Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest Science & Engineering Indicators report of the National Science Foundation, USA, the number of scientific publications in India is continuously increasing. The details are as under:
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Number of Publications
130,235
132,820
148,410
179,806
207,390
The government has taken several steps to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country and encourage researchers for scientific publications. This includes successive increase in budget allocations for scientific research, establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023, creation of centres of excellence, instituting research fellowships, research programmes, encouraging participation of industry in R&D, etc. The extramural project funding and fellowship schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) have been designed to encourage researchers to do quality research. These include research and development funding in the area of clean energy, water, nano and advanced materials, cyber-physical, quantum science, geospatial, biotechnology, industrial technologies, etc. The outcome of these research initiatives includes research publications and creation of intellectual property, primarily in the form of patents, technology transfers and in some instances as industrial designs. Simultaneously, the researchers in the country are also encouraged to conduct research publications and create intellectual properties as they are considered to be one of the performance indicators for career progression.
The government has taken several steps to create awareness about Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and patent filling through various schemes/programmes such as: Patent Facilitating Centre supported by DST is helping scientists in filing and prosecution of patents and other IPRs for the inventions emanating from universities and other academic institutes, conducting IPR Awareness Workshops and Training Programmes for the scientists and technologists; DST-WISE Internship in IPR, provides one year training to women scientists in IPR and related areas; DST - State Science and Technology Programme (SSTP), extends support to the Patent Information Centres (PICs) established in the State Science & Technology Councils which facilitate the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) related activities including awareness in their respective States; DST-Technology Development Programme (TDP) encourage Investigators / Innovators to file the provisional IPR as soon as the idea is generated and the complete filing is initiated when the prototypes are developed successfully; the DST supported Technology Enabling Centres (TEC) provide an Ecosystem for Technology Development in the Universities and engage professionals for IP management, encourage and facilitate the researchers to file patents; and DST supported Technology Business Incubators also encourage and provide assistance to their incubatees in filing Intellectual Property (IP). DBT has issued “DBT Intellectual Property Guidelines 2023” to facilitate seamless transfer of IP at academic institutes towards commercialization of technologies/products for larger social impact; and DBT - Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), offers a wide range of IP & Technology Management services to Start-ups, SMEs, and Academic Institutions.
As per the latest Annual Report, 2022-23 of the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks, the number of patent applications filed by Indian residents (43,301) exceeds that of non-residents (39,510).
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سائنسی اشاعتیں
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
امریکہ کی نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن، کی تازہ ترین سائنس اور انجینئرنگ اشارتی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں سائنسی اشاعتوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
اشاعتوں کی تعداد
130,235
132,820
148,410
179,806
207,390
حکومت نے ملک میں تحقیقاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور محققین کو سائنسی اشاعتوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے بجٹ مختص کرنے میں مسلسل اضافہ، اے این آر ایف ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کا قیام، مہارت کے مراکز کا قیام، تحقیقی فیلوشپ کا قیام، تحقیقاتی پروگرامز، صنعت کی تحقیق و ترقی میں شرکت کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، وزارت حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیقاتی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ایکسٹرامورل پروجیکٹ فنڈنگ اور فیلوشپ اسکیموں کو محققین کو معیاری تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں صاف توانائی، پانی، نینو اور جدید مواد، مادّی سائبر، کوانٹم سائنس، کسی مخصوص جگہ کا ڈیٹا، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، صنعتی ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے فنڈنگ شامل ہے۔ ان تحقیقاتی اقدامات کے نتائج میں تحقیقاتی اشاعتیں اور ذہنی املاک کی تخلیق، بنیادی طور پر پیٹنٹس، ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی اور کچھ صورتوں میں صنعتی ڈیزائنز کی شکل میں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ملک کے محققین کو بھی تحقیقاتی اشاعتیں کرنے اور ذہنی املاک تخلیق کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ یہ مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے کارکردگی کے اشارے میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ذہنی املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) اور پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیموں/پروگرامز کے ذریعے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے: پیٹنٹ کی سہولت کے مراکز جو ڈی ایس ٹی کی معاونت سے کام کرتے ہیں، یونیورسٹیوں اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں سے نکلنے والی ایجادات کے لیے سائنسدانوں کی پیٹنٹس اور دیگر آئی پی آرز فائل کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے؛ سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین کے لیے آئی پی آر آگاہی ورکشاپس اور ٹریننگ پروگرامز کا انعقاد؛ ڈی ایس ٹی- آئی پی آر میں ڈبلیو آئی ایس ای انٹرن شپ، خواتین سائنسدانوں کو ایک سال کی ٹریننگ فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ آئی پی آر اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کریں؛ ڈی ایس ٹی-اسٹیٹ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام (ایس ایس ٹی پی)، ریاستی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسلز میں قائم پیٹنٹ انفارمیشن مراکز (پی آئی سیز) کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو اپنی ریاستوں میں ذہنی املاک کے حقوق سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں؛ ڈی ایس ٹی-ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ٹی ڈی پی) محققین/اختراع کار کو اس بات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ جیسے ہی خیال پیدا ہو، وہ عارضی آئی پی آر فائل کریں اور مکمل فائلنگ اس وقت شروع کریں جب نمونے کامیابی سے تیار ہو جائیں؛ ڈی ایس ٹی کی معاونت سے ٹیکنالوجی اینبلنگ سینٹرز (ٹیک) یونیورسٹیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتے ہیں اور آئی پی آر کے انتظام کے لیے ماہرین کو شامل کرتے ہیں، محققین کو پیٹنٹس فائل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں؛ اور ڈی ایس ٹی کی معاونت سے ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز اپنے انکیوبیٹس کو ذہنی املاک (آئی پی) فائل کرنے میں حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی نے " ڈی بی ٹی ذہنی املاک کے رہنما اصول 2023" جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ تعلیمی اداروں میں ٹیکنالوجیز/پروڈکٹس کو بازار میں لانے کے لیے ذہنی املاک کا منتقلی آسان ہو سکے تاکہ ان کا بڑا سماجی اثر ہو؛ اور ڈی بی ٹی- حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی صنعتی ریسرچ امداد کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) اسٹارٹ اپس، ایس ایم ایز، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے آئی پی اور ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حالیہ سالانہ رپورٹ 2022-23 کے مطابق، پیٹنٹس، ڈیزائنز اور ٹریڈ مارکس کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر کے مطابق، بھارتی باشندوں کے ذریعے دائر پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی تعداد (43,301) غیر ملکیوں (39,510) سے زیادہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔