Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest Science & Engineering Indicators report of the National Science Foundation, USA, the number of scientific publications in India is continuously increasing. The details are as under:
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Number of Publications
130,235
132,820
148,410
179,806
207,390
The government has taken several steps to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country and encourage researchers for scientific publications. This includes successive increase in budget allocations for scientific research, establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023, creation of centres of excellence, instituting research fellowships, research programmes, encouraging participation of industry in R&D, etc. The extramural project funding and fellowship schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) have been designed to encourage researchers to do quality research. These include research and development funding in the area of clean energy, water, nano and advanced materials, cyber-physical, quantum science, geospatial, biotechnology, industrial technologies, etc. The outcome of these research initiatives includes research publications and creation of intellectual property, primarily in the form of patents, technology transfers and in some instances as industrial designs. Simultaneously, the researchers in the country are also encouraged to conduct research publications and create intellectual properties as they are considered to be one of the performance indicators for career progression.
The government has taken several steps to create awareness about Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and patent filling through various schemes/programmes such as: Patent Facilitating Centre supported by DST is helping scientists in filing and prosecution of patents and other IPRs for the inventions emanating from universities and other academic institutes, conducting IPR Awareness Workshops and Training Programmes for the scientists and technologists; DST-WISE Internship in IPR, provides one year training to women scientists in IPR and related areas; DST - State Science and Technology Programme (SSTP), extends support to the Patent Information Centres (PICs) established in the State Science & Technology Councils which facilitate the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) related activities including awareness in their respective States; DST-Technology Development Programme (TDP) encourage Investigators / Innovators to file the provisional IPR as soon as the idea is generated and the complete filing is initiated when the prototypes are developed successfully; the DST supported Technology Enabling Centres (TEC) provide an Ecosystem for Technology Development in the Universities and engage professionals for IP management, encourage and facilitate the researchers to file patents; and DST supported Technology Business Incubators also encourage and provide assistance to their incubatees in filing Intellectual Property (IP). DBT has issued “DBT Intellectual Property Guidelines 2023” to facilitate seamless transfer of IP at academic institutes towards commercialization of technologies/products for larger social impact; and DBT - Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), offers a wide range of IP & Technology Management services to Start-ups, SMEs, and Academic Institutions.
As per the latest Annual Report, 2022-23 of the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks, the number of patent applications filed by Indian residents (43,301) exceeds that of non-residents (39,510).
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन
12 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन, यूएसए की नवीनतम विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत में वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
प्रकाशनों की संख्या
130,235
132,820
148,410
179,806
207,390
सरकार ने देश में अनुसंधान कार्यों को मजबूत करने और शोधकर्ताओं को वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए बजट आवंटन में लगातार वृद्धि, एएनआरएफ अधिनियम 2023 के माध्यम से अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का निर्माण, अनुसंधान फेलोशिप, अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शुरू करना, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उद्योग की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना आदि शामिल हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की परियोजना वित्त पोषण और फेलोशिप योजनाएं शोधकर्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं। इनमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, पानी, नैनो और उन्नत सामग्री, साइबर-भौतिक, क्वांटम विज्ञान, भू-स्थानिक, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों आदि के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास वित्त पोषण शामिल हैं इसके साथ ही, देश में शोधकर्ताओं को शोध प्रकाशन करने और बौद्धिक संपदा सृजित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इन्हें कार्यकाल के दौरान में प्रगति के लिए प्रदर्शन संकेतकों में से एक माना जाता है।
सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) और पेटेंट दाखिल करने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जैसे: डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित पेटेंट सुविधा केंद्र वैज्ञानिकों को विश्वविद्यालयों और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से निकलने वाले आविष्कारों के लिए पेटेंट और अन्य आईपीआर दाखिल करने और अभियोजन में मदद कर रहा है तथा वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के लिए आईपीआर जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है; आईपीआर में डीएसटी-वाइज इंटर्नशिप, आईपीआर और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में महिला वैज्ञानिकों को एक वर्ष का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है; डीएसटी - राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम (एसएसटीपी), राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों में स्थापित पेटेंट सूचना केंद्रों (पीआईसी) को समर्थन प्रदान करता है जो अपने-अपने राज्यों में जागरूकता सहित बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) संबंधित गतिविधियों की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं; डीएसटी-प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्यक्रम (टीडीपी) अन्वेषकों/नवप्रवर्तकों डीएसटी समर्थित प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम केंद्र (टीईसी) विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करते हैं और आईपी प्रबंधन के लिए पेशेवरों को शामिल करते हैं। शोधकर्ताओं को पेटेंट दाखिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं; और डीएसटी समर्थित प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर भी अपने इनक्यूबेटियों को बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) दाखिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं तथा सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। डीबीटी ने सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण की दिशा में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आईपी के निर्बाध हस्तांतरण की सुविधा के लिए "डीबीटी बौद्धिक संपदा दिशानिर्देश 2023" जारी किए हैं; और डीबीटी - जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), स्टार्ट-अप, एसएमई और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को आईपी और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है।
पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक कार्यालय की नवीनतम वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, 2022-23 के अनुसार, भारतीय निवासियों (43,301) द्वारा दायर पेटेंट आवेदनों की संख्या गैर-निवासियों (39,510) से अधिक है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।