Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AWARENESS ABOUT VIGYAN DHARA SCHEME
12 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vigyan Dhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025 after the merger of three umbrella schemes namely (1) Science and Technology Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (2) Research and Development and (3) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment of the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The department has undertaken several proactive measures to raise awareness regarding the Vigyan Dhara scheme among educational institutions, research organization, and the general public. Adequate media coverage of the scheme was made through print, social and digital communication platforms. Detailed information about the various programmes under this scheme, have been made publicly accessible through official web portal. The officials of the department have also engaged themselves in interacting with the stakeholders to spread awareness about various programs/schemes of Vigyan Dhara.
The department maintains record of the number of beneficiaries who have availed benefits of the scheme. As per the record, 57,869 individual beneficiaries have availed the scheme, so far. The beneficiaries include young students in the age group of 10-15 years and studying in class VI to X availing the benefits under INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) scheme that aims to attract young students to study science and pursue research career and also promote creative thinking and foster a culture of innovation among them.
Vigyan Dhara scheme is a central sector scheme and is being implemented at pan India level. The details of budget allocated and utilized since its inception are as follows:
Year
Allocated (Rs. In crore)
Utilized as on 10.03.2025 (Rs. In crore)
2024-25
330.75
89.10
2025-26
1425.00
-
In the state of Telengana, a total of 4002 beneficiaries have availed of the scheme and a total budget of Rs. 3.3 Crore has been utilized as on 10.03.2025.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: وگیان دھارا سکیم کے بارے میں بیداری
12 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وگیان دھار اسکیم 16.01.2025 سے نافذ ہوئی جب تین ذیلی اسکیموں کو ضم کیا گیا، یہ اسکیمیں ہیں (1) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اداروں اور انسانی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی، (2) تحقیق اور ترقی، اور (3) اختراع و سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تعیناتی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ۔ وزارت نے وگیان دھارا اسکیم کے بارے میں تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقاتی تنظیموں اور عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی فعّال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اسکیم کی مناسب میڈیا کوریج پرنٹ، سوشل اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف پروگرامز کی تفصیلات سرکاری ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے عوامی سطح پر فراہم کر دی گئی ہیں۔ وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے بھی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر کے وگیان دھارا کے مختلف پروگرامز/اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
وزارت اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے مستفیدین کی تعداد کا ریکارڈ رکھتی ہے۔ ریکارڈ کے مطابق، اب تک 57,869 افراد نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ان مستفیدین میں نوجوان طلباء شامل ہیں جو عمر کے لحاظ سے 10-15 سال کے ہیں اور کلاس VI سے X تک پڑھائی کر رہے ہیں اور جو انسپائر-مانک (ملین مائنڈز آگمینٹنگ نیشنل ایسپیریشن اینڈ نالج) اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوان طلباء کو سائنس کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور تحقیق کے مستقبل کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے، اور ان میں تخلیقی سوچ کو فروغ دینا اور ان میں اختراع کی روایت کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔
وگیان دھارا اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے اور اسے پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مختص اور استعمال شدہ بجٹ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
مختص (کروڑ روپے میں)
10.03.2025 تک استعمال کیا گیا (کروڑ روپے میں)
2024-25
330.75
89.10
2025-26
1425.00
-
ریاست تلنگانہ میں کل 4002 استفادہ کنندگان نے اس اسکیم سے استفادہ کیا ہے اور 10.03.2025 تک 3.3 کروڑ استعمال کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔