Ministry of Science & Technology
Celebrating a Decade of Progress
10 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Women and Girls in Science
Women have played a pivotal role in shaping the world of science, making groundbreaking discoveries and driving innovation across various fields. With increasing efforts to promote gender equality in education and research, women are now leading scientific advancements, challenging stereotypes, and redefining the landscape of global science. In 2015, the United Nations General Assembly declared 11 February as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science. The day serves as a global reminder of the importance of gender equality in STEM fields, and this year we celebrate its 10th anniversary.
A Timeline of Women in Science in India
Bridging the Gender Gap in India
India has taken significant steps to promote gender parity in STEM. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has recently implemented the WISE-KIRAN (Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN) scheme, a comprehensive program designed to support women at various stages of their scientific careers. Under this scheme, government has launched initiatives like:
• WISE-PhD: The programme aims to provide support to women who want to pursue a Ph.D. in 5 subject areas of basic and applied sciences.
• WISE Post-Doctoral Fellowship (WISE-PDF): The programme aims to provide opportunity to women to continue research after Ph.D. in Basic and Applied Sciences through independent project grant.
• Women's Instinct for Developing and Ushering in Scientific Heights & Innovations (WIDUSHI): WIDUSHI programme provides support to women scientists who are at the verge of retirement or retired from Government service and also to the women scientists who are not at permanent position but are active researchers and continuously excelling in research field.
• WISE-SCOPE: The programme encourages women scientists and technologists to address societal challenges through S&T interventions.
• WISE Internship in Intellectual Property Rights (WISE-IPR) – WISE-IPR programme provides one-year training to women in the area of Intellectual Property Rights in order to develop a core professional skill in this domain.
• Women International Grant Support (WINGS): The programme provides opportunities to Indian Women scientists to undertake research in the International research labs and academic institutions.
• Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence (CURIE): CURIE Programme provides support to women institutions for establishing State-of-the art research infrastructure to enhance research facilities and improving R&D activities in order to create excellence in Science & Technology (S&T) domain.
• Vigyan Jyoti: Vigyan Jyoti programme aims to encourage girls to pursue higher education and career in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) especially in the areas where women participation is low in order to balance gender ratio across the streams. Vigyan Jyoti (School Component) is in implementation in 250 districts of 34 States/UTs of the country.
• Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI): GATI aims to develop an indigenous Charter for Gender Equity in STEMM (Science Technology Engineering Mathematics & Medicine), with a focus on bringing about transformational changes at Institutional level.
These efforts collectively aim to bridge the gender gap, empower women in STEM, and create an inclusive scientific ecosystem in India.
Shattering the Glass Ceiling
Throughout history, women pioneers in science have defied societal norms, challenged conventions, and made groundbreaking contributions to human knowledge. Let us remember the women who dared to dream beyond the societal norms and created a legacy that continues to inspire others!
Conclusion: A Future of Equal Opportunities in Science
As we celebrate the 10th anniversary of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science, it is evident that women have made tremendous strides in STEM, overcoming barriers and reshaping the scientific landscape. India's dedicated efforts—through policies, programs, and institutional support have played a crucial role in increasing female participation in higher education, research, and innovation.
References
https://www.un.org/en/observances/women-and-girls-in-science-day
https://www.indiascienceandtechnology.gov.in/sites/all/themes/vigyan/images/Women's_Scientist_Brochure_Low_Res.pdf
https://dst.gov.in/scientific-programmes/wise-kiran
https://www.unesco.org/en/days/women-girls-science
Kindly find the pdf file

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ترقی کی ایک دہائی کا جشن
سائنس میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کا عالمی دن
10 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین نے سائنس کی دنیا کی تشکیل ، اہم دریافتیں کرنے اور مختلف شعبوں میں اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ تعلیم اور تحقیق میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کی بڑھتی ہوئی کوششوں کے ساتھ ، خواتین اب سائنسی ترقی کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں ، دقیانوسی تصورات کو چیلنج کر رہی ہیں ، اور عالمی سائنس کے منظر نامے کو نئے طریقے سے متعارف کر رہی ہیں ۔ 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 11 فروری کو سائنس میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کا بین الاقوامی دن قرار دیا ۔ یہ دن ایس ٹی ای ایم کے شعبوں میں صنفی مساوات کی اہمیت کی عالمی یاد دہانی کا کام کرتا ہے ، اور اس سال ہم اس کی 10 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں سائنس میں خواتین کی ٹائم لائن
بھارت میں صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنا
ہندوستان نے ایس ٹی ای ایم میں صنفی برابری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے حال ہی میں وائس - کرن (سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں خواتین- کرن) اسکیم نافذ کی ہے ، جو ایک جامع پروگرام ہے جسے خواتین کو ان کے سائنسی کیریئر کے مختلف مراحل میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے درج ذیل پہل شروع کی ہیں:
وائس – پی ایچ ڈی: اس پروگرام کا مقصد ان خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو بنیادی اور اطلاقی علوم کے 5 مضامین کے شعبوں میں پی ایچ ڈی کرنا چاہتی ہیں ۔
وائس پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل فیلوشپ ( وائس- پی ڈی ایف): پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین کو پی ایچ ڈی کے بعد آزاد پروجیکٹ گرانٹ کے ذریعے بیسک اور اپلائڈ سائنسز میں تحقیق جاری رکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
سائنسی بلندیوں اور اختراعات میں خواتین کی صلاحیت سازی اور فروغ (ودوشی): ودوشی پروگرام ان خواتین سائنسدانوں کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو ریٹائرمنٹ کے دہانے پر ہیں یا سرکاری ملازمت سے سبکدوش ہو چکی ہیں اور ان خواتین سائنسدانوں کو بھی جو مستقل عہدے پر نہیں ہیں لیکن فعال محققین ہیں اور تحقیقی شعبے میں مسلسل بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں ۔
وائز – اسکوپ: یہ پروگرام ایس اینڈ ٹی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں خواتین سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق میں وائز انٹرنشپ ( وائز – آئی پی آر )- وائز – آئی پی آر پروگرام دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے شعبے میں خواتین کو ایک سال کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ اس شعبے میں بنیادی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
بین الاقوامی سطح کے لیے خواتین کے لیے مالی مدد (ونگز): یہ پروگرام ہندوستانی خواتین سائنسدانوں کو بین الاقوامی تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیق کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اختراع اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے یونیورسٹی تحقیق کو استحکام (سی یو آر آئی ای): سی یو آر آئی ای پروگرام خواتین اداروں کو جدید ترین تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ تحقیقی سہولیات کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔
وگیان جیوتی: وگیان جیوتی پروگرام کا مقصد لڑکیوں کو ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) میں اعلی تعلیم اور کیریئر حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جہاں خواتین کی شرکت کم ہے تاکہ تمام شعبوں میں صنفی تناسب کو متوازن کیا جا سکے ۔ وگیان جیوتی (اسکول کمپونینٹ) ملک کی 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 250 اضلاع میں نافذ العمل ہے ۔
اداروں کی تبدیلی کے لیے صنفی مساوات میں بہتری (جی اے ٹی آئی): جی اے ٹی آئی(گتی ) کا مقصد اسٹیم (سائنس ٹیکنالوجی انجینئرنگ میتھمیٹکس اینڈ میڈیسن) میں صنفی مساوات کے لیے ایک مقامی چارٹر تیار کرنا ہے جس میں ادارہ جاتی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
ان کوششوں کا اجتماعی مقصد صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنا ، ایس ٹی ای ایم میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور ہندوستان میں ایک جامع سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے ۔
روکاوٹوں کو عبور کرنا
تاریخ بھرمیں ، سائنس میں خواتین علمبرداروں نے سماج کے فرسودہ اصلوں کو توڑا ہے ، رسم کو چیلنج کیا ہے ، اور انسانی علم میں بیش بہا خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ آئیے ہم ان خواتین کو یاد کریں جنہوں نے سماج کے فرسودہ نظام سے بالاتر خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت کی اور ایک ایسی میراث تخلیق کی جو دوسروں کو ترغیب دیتی رہے گی!
نتیجہ: سائنس میں مساوی مواقع کا مستقبل
جیسا کہ ہم سائنس میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کی 10 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں ، یہ واضح ہے کہ خواتین نے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے اور سائنسی منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دیتے ہوئے ایس ٹی ای ایم میں زبردست پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ پالیسیوں ، پروگراموں اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی سرشار کوششوں نے اعلی تعلیم ، تحقیق اور اختراع میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
Kindly find the pdf file