Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his state visit to Mauritius
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, I am embarking on a two-day State Visit to Mauritius to participate in the celebrations of the 57th National Day of Mauritius.
Mauritius is a close maritime neighbour, a key partner in the Indian Ocean, and a gateway to the African Continent. We are connected by history, geography and culture. Deep mutual trust, a shared belief in the values of democracy, and celebration of our diversity are our strengths. The close and historical people-to-people connect is a source of shared pride. We have made significant strides in the past ten years with people centric initiatives.
I look forward to the opportunity to engage with the Mauritius leadership to elevate our partnership in all its facets and strengthen our enduring friendship for the progress and prosperity of our peoples, as well as for security and development in the Indian Ocean Region, as part of our Vision SAGAR.
I am confident that this visit will build on the foundations of the past and open a new and bright chapter in the India and Mauritius relationship.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મોરેશિયસની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા મિત્ર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. નવીનચંદ્ર રામગુલામના આમંત્રણ પર, હું મોરેશિયસના 57માં રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે મોરેશિયસની બે દિવસીય સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે રવાના થઈ રહ્યો છું.
મોરેશિયસ એક નજીકનો દરિયાઈ પડોશી, હિંદ મહાસાગરમાં એક મુખ્ય ભાગીદાર અને આફ્રિકન ખંડનું પ્રવેશદ્વાર છે. આપણે ઇતિહાસ, ભૂગોળ અને સંસ્કૃતિ દ્વારા જોડાયેલા છીએ. ઊંડો પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, લોકશાહીના મૂલ્યોમાં સહિયારી માન્યતા અને આપણી વિવિધતાની ઉજવણી આપણી શક્તિઓ છે.
લોકો વચ્ચેનું ગાઢ અને ઐતિહાસિક જોડાણ સહિયારા ગર્વનો સ્ત્રોત છે. આપણે છેલ્લા દસ વર્ષમાં લોકો કેન્દ્રિત પહેલો સાથે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે.
અમારા વિઝન SAGARના ભાગ રૂપે, હું મોરેશિયસના નેતૃત્વ સાથે જોડાવાની તકની રાહ જોઉં છું. જેથી આપણા લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે, તેમજ હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ માટે, તેના તમામ પાસાઓમાં આપણી ભાગીદારીને ઉન્નત કરી શકાય અને આપણી સ્થાયી મિત્રતાને મજબૂત બનાવી શકાય.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ મુલાકાત ભૂતકાળના પાયા પર આધારિત હશે અને ભારત અને મોરેશિયસનાં સંબંધોમાં એક નવો અને ઉજ્જ્વળ અધ્યાય ખોલશે.