Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his state visit to Mauritius
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, I am embarking on a two-day State Visit to Mauritius to participate in the celebrations of the 57th National Day of Mauritius.
Mauritius is a close maritime neighbour, a key partner in the Indian Ocean, and a gateway to the African Continent. We are connected by history, geography and culture. Deep mutual trust, a shared belief in the values of democracy, and celebration of our diversity are our strengths. The close and historical people-to-people connect is a source of shared pride. We have made significant strides in the past ten years with people centric initiatives.
I look forward to the opportunity to engage with the Mauritius leadership to elevate our partnership in all its facets and strengthen our enduring friendship for the progress and prosperity of our peoples, as well as for security and development in the Indian Ocean Region, as part of our Vision SAGAR.
I am confident that this visit will build on the foundations of the past and open a new and bright chapter in the India and Mauritius relationship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ماریشس کے سرکاری دورے پر روانگی سے قبل بیان
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
میرے دوست، وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام غلام کی دعوت پر، میں ماریشس کے 57ویں قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
ماریشس ایک قریبی سمندری پڑوسی ہے، بحر ہند میں ایک اہم شراکت دار، اور افریقی براعظم کا گیٹ وے ہے۔ ہم تاریخ، جغرافیہ اور ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ گہرا باہمی اعتماد، جمہوریت کی قدروں میں مشترکہ یقین اور ہمارے تنوع کا جشن ہماری طاقتیں ہیں۔ لوگوں سے لوگوں کا قریبی اور تاریخی رابطہ مشترکہ فخر کا سبب ہے۔ ہم نے پچھلے دس سال میں لوگوں پر مرکوز اقدامات کے ساتھ نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔
میں ماریشس کی قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اس موقع کا منتظر ہوں تاکہ ہماری شراکت داری کو اس کے تمام پہلوؤں میں مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ہماری دیرینہ دوستی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، تاکہ ہمارے عوام کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے کام کیا جا سکے، جو کہ ہمارے وژن ساگر کا حصہ ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دورہ ماضی کی بنیادوں پر استوار ہوگا اور بھارت اور ماریشس کے تعلقات میں ایک نئے اور روشن باب کا آغاز کرے گا۔