Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his state visit to Mauritius
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, I am embarking on a two-day State Visit to Mauritius to participate in the celebrations of the 57th National Day of Mauritius.
Mauritius is a close maritime neighbour, a key partner in the Indian Ocean, and a gateway to the African Continent. We are connected by history, geography and culture. Deep mutual trust, a shared belief in the values of democracy, and celebration of our diversity are our strengths. The close and historical people-to-people connect is a source of shared pride. We have made significant strides in the past ten years with people centric initiatives.
I look forward to the opportunity to engage with the Mauritius leadership to elevate our partnership in all its facets and strengthen our enduring friendship for the progress and prosperity of our peoples, as well as for security and development in the Indian Ocean Region, as part of our Vision SAGAR.
I am confident that this visit will build on the foundations of the past and open a new and bright chapter in the India and Mauritius relationship.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মরিশাস সফরের আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রাক্-সফর বার্তা
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
আমার বন্ধু প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীন চন্দ্র রামগুলামের আমন্ত্রণে মরিশাসের ৫৭তম জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে আমি দু’দিনের সরকারি সফরে সে দেশে যাচ্ছি।
মরিশাস আমাদের ঘনিষ্ঠ সমুদ্র প্রতিবেশী, ভারত মহাসাগরে আমাদের অন্যতম প্রধান অংশীদার এবং আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের প্রবেশদ্বার। আমরা ইতিহাস, ভূগোল এবং সংস্কৃতির মাধ্যমে্ সংযুক্ত। গভীর পারস্পরিক আস্থা, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি অভিন্ন বিশ্বাস এবং বৈচিত্র্যের উদযাপন আমাদের শক্তি। দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ ও ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগ আমাদের গর্বের উৎস। নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়ে গত ১০ বছরে আমরা উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি।
মরিশাসের সঙ্গে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতিটি দিকের উন্নয়নে, দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য আমাদের বন্ধুত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এবং আমাদের SAGAR দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বিকাশ ও নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে মরিশাসের নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার সুযোগের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি।
এই সফর অতীতের ভিত্তির উপর নির্ভর করে ভারত ও মরিশাসের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এক উজ্জ্বল নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে বলে আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস।