Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his state visit to Mauritius
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, I am embarking on a two-day State Visit to Mauritius to participate in the celebrations of the 57th National Day of Mauritius.
Mauritius is a close maritime neighbour, a key partner in the Indian Ocean, and a gateway to the African Continent. We are connected by history, geography and culture. Deep mutual trust, a shared belief in the values of democracy, and celebration of our diversity are our strengths. The close and historical people-to-people connect is a source of shared pride. We have made significant strides in the past ten years with people centric initiatives.
I look forward to the opportunity to engage with the Mauritius leadership to elevate our partnership in all its facets and strengthen our enduring friendship for the progress and prosperity of our peoples, as well as for security and development in the Indian Ocean Region, as part of our Vision SAGAR.
I am confident that this visit will build on the foundations of the past and open a new and bright chapter in the India and Mauritius relationship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিচাছ ভ্ৰমণলৈ ৰাওনা হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ বন্ধু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলামৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ ক্ৰমে মৰিচাছৰ ৫৭সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ মই দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে মৰিচাছ ভ্ৰমণলৈ যাম।
মৰিচাছ এখন ঘনিষ্ঠ সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰতিবেশী, ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ মূল অংশীদাৰ আৰু আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ। ইতিহাস, ভূগোল আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ দ্বাৰা আমি সংযুক্ত হৈ আছো। গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত এক মিলিত বিশ্বাস আৰু আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক উদযাপন কৰাটোৱেই আমাৰ শক্তি। মানুহৰ মাজত নিবিড় আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগেই গৌৰৱৰ উৎস। আমি বিগত দহ বছৰত জনতাকেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপেৰে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো।
আমাৰ সাগৰ ভিজনৰ অংশ হিচাপে, আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমাৰ স্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব শক্তিশালী আৰু ইয়াৰ সকলো দিশতে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মৰিচাছৰ নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হোৱাৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে মই আগ্ৰহী।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে এই ভ্ৰমণে অতীতৰ ভেটিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ সম্পৰ্কত এক নতুন আৰু উজ্জ্বল অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰিব।