Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his state visit to Mauritius
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, I am embarking on a two-day State Visit to Mauritius to participate in the celebrations of the 57th National Day of Mauritius.
Mauritius is a close maritime neighbour, a key partner in the Indian Ocean, and a gateway to the African Continent. We are connected by history, geography and culture. Deep mutual trust, a shared belief in the values of democracy, and celebration of our diversity are our strengths. The close and historical people-to-people connect is a source of shared pride. We have made significant strides in the past ten years with people centric initiatives.
I look forward to the opportunity to engage with the Mauritius leadership to elevate our partnership in all its facets and strengthen our enduring friendship for the progress and prosperity of our peoples, as well as for security and development in the Indian Ocean Region, as part of our Vision SAGAR.
I am confident that this visit will build on the foundations of the past and open a new and bright chapter in the India and Mauritius relationship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का मॉरीशस की राजकीय यात्रा से पहले प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
10 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम के निमंत्रण पर, मैं मॉरीशस के 57वें राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए मॉरीशस की दो दिवसीय राजकीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूँ।
मॉरीशस एक करीबी समुद्री पड़ोसी, हिंद महासागर में एक प्रमुख साझेदार और अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप का प्रवेश द्वार है। हम इतिहास, भूगोल और संस्कृति से जुड़े हुए हैं। प्रगाढ आपसी विश्वास, लोकतंत्र के मूल्यों में साझा भरोसा और हमारी विविधता का उत्सव मनाना हमारी शक्ति हैं। लोगों के बीच घनिष्ठ और ऐतिहासिक जुड़ाव साझा गौरव का स्रोत है। हमने पिछले दस वर्षों में लोगों को ध्यान में रखकर पहल करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
मैं अपने सागर विजन के हिस्से के रूप में, अपने लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के साथ-साथ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए अपनी स्थायी मित्रता को मजबूत करने तथा अपने सभी पहलुओं में अपनी साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए मॉरीशस नेतृत्व के साथ जुड़ने के अवसर की प्रतीक्षा में हूँ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि यह यात्रा अतीत की नींव पर आधारित होगी तथा भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच संबंधों में एक नया और उज्ज्वल अध्याय जोडेगी।