Ministry of Women and Child Development
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to lead the celebration on International Women’s Day
National level conference on theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat” being organised by Ministry of Women & Child Development on March 8, 2025
High Level Panel Discussion to follow inaugural session
Three technical sessions to be organized bringing together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance
Unique Digital Media & Interactive Zone to showcase contributions of women in shaping a progressive India through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits & storytelling initiatives
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will be celebrating the International Women’s Day on 8th March, 2025. The Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) is holding a national level conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on the theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat”. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the National Conference. The event will also be graced by Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with senior officials and distinguished guests. On this occasion, mega campaign through #SheBuildsBharat is also being organised.
The event will witness the participation of women officers from the armed forces and para military forces and Delhi police along with My Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi Workers, ASHA workers, Self Help Group members etc. Additionally, lady officers from various Ministries/ Departments have been invited to participate in the event. The event will also mark the presence of representatives from international organizations such as the World Bank, UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, UNFPA etc.
After the inaugural session, the day will continue with a valuable high Level Panel Discussion.
On the sidelines of the above event, three technical sessions will be organized to bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance.
1. Trailblazers and Luminaries – Looking Back and Forging Ahead on the 50th Anniversary of International Women’s Day
This session will bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance to share their experiences and inspire future generations.
1. Capitalizing on Women Power – Breakthroughs in Financial Inclusion
This session will focus on financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, and empowering women in the economy.
1. Women in Leadership – Panchayat to Parliament
A dedicated discussion on policies and frameworks to accelerate gender equality through political leadership.
A unique Digital Media and Interactive Zone will engage participants through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits, and storytelling initiatives, showcasing the contributions of women in shaping a progressive India.
The proceedings will be livestreamed on Doordarshan, Webcast link, the Ministry of Women, and Child Development’s social media platforms and World Bank Live for widespread reach and engagement.
The Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains steadfast in its mission to empower women through transformative policies and initiatives. As India moves forward on the path of development, Nari Shakti will continue to be the cornerstone of a self-reliant and prosperous Bharat.
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153866&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو خواتین کے عالمی دن کے جشن کی قیادت کریں گی
مورخہ 8 مارچ 2025 کو خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام‘‘ناری شکتی سے وکست بھارت’’ کے موضوع پر قومی سطح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد اعلیٰ سطحی پینل بحث
تین تکنیکی سیشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں ایس ٹی ای ایم ،کاروبار، کھیل، میڈیا اورحکمرانی سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور خواتین لیڈرشرکت کریں گی
منفرد ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور انٹرایکٹو زون میں رئیل ٹائم مباحثوں، ملٹی میڈیا نمائشوں اورقصہ گوئی کی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے ترقی پسند بھارت کی تعمیر میں خواتین کی خدمات کو ظاہر کیا جائے گا
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 8 مارچ 2025 کو خواتین کا عالمی دن منائے گی۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ‘‘ناری شکتی سے وکست بھارت’’کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سطح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اس قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ اس تقریب میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور وزیرمملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکرنیز سینئر عہدیداران اور معزز مہمانان شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر #SheBuildsBharat کے ذریعے میگا مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مسلح افواج اور نیم فوجی دستوں اور دہلی پولیس کی خواتین افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ مائی بھارت رضاکار، آنگن واڑی ورکرز، آشا ورکرز، خود امدادی گروپ کے ممبران وغیرہ شرکت کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف وزارتوں اورمحکموں کی خواتین افسران کو تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ورلڈ بینک، یونیسیف، یو این ویمن، یو این ڈی پی، یو این ایف پی اے وغیرہ جیسے عالمی اداروں کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، ایک قیمتی اعلیٰ سطحی پینل بحث کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔
مذکورہ تقریب کے شانہ بہ شانہ تین تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں ایس ٹی ای ایم، کاروبار، کھیل، میڈیا اور حکمرانی سے تعلق رکھنے والی معروف خواتین لیڈر شرکت کریں گی ۔
1. ٹریل بلیزرز اور لیومنریز- خواتین کے عالمی دن کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ماضی پر نظر اور پیش قدمی
اس سیشن میں ایس ٹی ای ایم، کاروبار، کھیل، میڈیا اور حکمرانی سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور خواتین رہنماآئندہ نسلوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں گی ۔
1. خواتین کی طاقت سے استفادہ- مالی شمولیت میں پیش رفت
اس سیشن میں مالیاتی شمولیت،صنعت کاری اور معیشت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
1. قیادت میں خواتین - پنچایت سے پارلیمنٹ تک
سیاسی قیادت کے ذریعے صنفی مساوات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پالیسیوں اور فریم ورک پر ایک تفصیلی بحث۔
منفرد ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور انٹرایکٹو زون میں رئیل ٹائم مباحثوں، ملٹی میڈیا نمائشوں اورقصہ گوئی کی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے ترقی پسند بھارت کی تعمیر میں خواتین کی خدمات کو ظاہر کیا جائے گا۔
اس کارروائی کو دوردرشن، ویب کاسٹ لنک، وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور عالمی بینک کے لائیو پر وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور مشغولیت کے لیے لائیو اسٹریم کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہند، انقلاب انگیز پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ جیسا کہ بھارت ترقی کی راہ پرآگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، تو ناری شکتی ایک خود انحصار اور خوشحال بھارت کا سنگ بنیاد رہے گی ۔