Ministry of Women and Child Development
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to lead the celebration on International Women’s Day
National level conference on theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat” being organised by Ministry of Women & Child Development on March 8, 2025
High Level Panel Discussion to follow inaugural session
Three technical sessions to be organized bringing together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance
Unique Digital Media & Interactive Zone to showcase contributions of women in shaping a progressive India through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits & storytelling initiatives
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will be celebrating the International Women’s Day on 8th March, 2025. The Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) is holding a national level conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on the theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat”. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the National Conference. The event will also be graced by Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with senior officials and distinguished guests. On this occasion, mega campaign through #SheBuildsBharat is also being organised.
The event will witness the participation of women officers from the armed forces and para military forces and Delhi police along with My Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi Workers, ASHA workers, Self Help Group members etc. Additionally, lady officers from various Ministries/ Departments have been invited to participate in the event. The event will also mark the presence of representatives from international organizations such as the World Bank, UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, UNFPA etc.
After the inaugural session, the day will continue with a valuable high Level Panel Discussion.
On the sidelines of the above event, three technical sessions will be organized to bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance.
1. Trailblazers and Luminaries – Looking Back and Forging Ahead on the 50th Anniversary of International Women’s Day
This session will bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance to share their experiences and inspire future generations.
1. Capitalizing on Women Power – Breakthroughs in Financial Inclusion
This session will focus on financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, and empowering women in the economy.
1. Women in Leadership – Panchayat to Parliament
A dedicated discussion on policies and frameworks to accelerate gender equality through political leadership.
A unique Digital Media and Interactive Zone will engage participants through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits, and storytelling initiatives, showcasing the contributions of women in shaping a progressive India.
The proceedings will be livestreamed on Doordarshan, Webcast link, the Ministry of Women, and Child Development’s social media platforms and World Bank Live for widespread reach and engagement.
The Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains steadfast in its mission to empower women through transformative policies and initiatives. As India moves forward on the path of development, Nari Shakti will continue to be the cornerstone of a self-reliant and prosperous Bharat.
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153866&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தலைமையில் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தின கொண்டாட்டம்
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் மார்ச் 8-ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் "வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான பெண் சக்தி" என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய அளவிலான மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இதில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். #SheBuildsBharat என்ற செயலி வாயிலாகவும் பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ள ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் ஆயுதப்படைகள், துணை ராணுவப் படைகள், தில்லி காவல்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் அதிகாரிகள், மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி தொழிலாளர்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். உலக வங்கி, யுனிசெப், ஐ.நா பெண்கள் அமைப்பு, யுஎன்டிபி., யு.என்.எஃப்.பி.ஏ போன்ற சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பிறகு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம், வர்த்தகம், விளையாட்டு, ஊடகம், நிர்வாகம் பல்வேறு துறைகளிலிருந்து புகழ்பெற்ற பெண் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் மூன்று தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108717