Ministry of Women and Child Development
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to lead the celebration on International Women’s Day
National level conference on theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat” being organised by Ministry of Women & Child Development on March 8, 2025
High Level Panel Discussion to follow inaugural session
Three technical sessions to be organized bringing together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance
Unique Digital Media & Interactive Zone to showcase contributions of women in shaping a progressive India through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits & storytelling initiatives
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will be celebrating the International Women’s Day on 8th March, 2025. The Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) is holding a national level conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on the theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat”. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the National Conference. The event will also be graced by Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with senior officials and distinguished guests. On this occasion, mega campaign through #SheBuildsBharat is also being organised.
The event will witness the participation of women officers from the armed forces and para military forces and Delhi police along with My Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi Workers, ASHA workers, Self Help Group members etc. Additionally, lady officers from various Ministries/ Departments have been invited to participate in the event. The event will also mark the presence of representatives from international organizations such as the World Bank, UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, UNFPA etc.
After the inaugural session, the day will continue with a valuable high Level Panel Discussion.
On the sidelines of the above event, three technical sessions will be organized to bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance.
1. Trailblazers and Luminaries – Looking Back and Forging Ahead on the 50th Anniversary of International Women’s Day
This session will bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance to share their experiences and inspire future generations.
1. Capitalizing on Women Power – Breakthroughs in Financial Inclusion
This session will focus on financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, and empowering women in the economy.
1. Women in Leadership – Panchayat to Parliament
A dedicated discussion on policies and frameworks to accelerate gender equality through political leadership.
A unique Digital Media and Interactive Zone will engage participants through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits, and storytelling initiatives, showcasing the contributions of women in shaping a progressive India.
The proceedings will be livestreamed on Doordarshan, Webcast link, the Ministry of Women, and Child Development’s social media platforms and World Bank Live for widespread reach and engagement.
The Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains steadfast in its mission to empower women through transformative policies and initiatives. As India moves forward on the path of development, Nari Shakti will continue to be the cornerstone of a self-reliant and prosperous Bharat.
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153866&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगी
8 मार्च, 2025 को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘नारी शक्ति से विकसित भारत’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा होगी
तीन तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसमें एसटीईएम, व्यापार, खेल, मीडिया और शासन से जुड़ी प्रतिष्ठित महिला नेता एक मंच पर होंगी
चर्चाओं व मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से प्रगतिशील भारत को आकार देने में महिलाओं के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अद्वितीय डिजिटल मीडिया और इंटरैक्टिव ज़ोन होगा
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार 8 मार्च, 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाएगी। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में ‘नारी शक्ति से विकसित भारत’ विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि भी शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर #SheBuildsBharat के माध्यम से एक व्‍यापक अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है
इस कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों और अर्धसैनिक बलों तथा दिल्ली पुलिस की महिला अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ ‘मेरा युवा भारत’ के स्वयंसेवक, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, आशा कार्यकर्ता, स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्य आदि भाग लेंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की महिला अधिकारियों को भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व बैंक, यूनिसेफ, यूएन महिला, यूएनडीपी, यूएनएफपीए जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, दिनभर उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा कार्यक्रम जारी रहेगा। इस दौरान, तीन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें एसटीईएम, व्यवसाय, खेल, मीडिया और शासन से जुड़ी प्रतिष्ठित महिला नेता एक साथ मंच पर मौजूद रहेंगी।
1. अग्रणी और प्रखर व्यक्तित्व-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की 50वीं वर्षगांठ पर अतीत को झांकना और आगे बढ़ना
इस सत्र में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यापार, खेल, मीडिया और शासन से जुड़ी प्रतिष्ठित महिला नेता अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगी और भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगी।
1. महिला शक्ति का लाभ उठाना–वित्तीय समावेशन में सफलता
यह सत्र वित्तीय समावेशन, उद्यमशीलता और अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित होगा।
1. नेतृत्व में महिलाएं-पंचायत से संसद तक
राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के माध्यम से लैंगिक समानता में तेजी लाने के लिए नीतियों और रूपरेखा पर आधारित चर्चा।
एक अद्वितीय डिजिटल मीडिया और इंटरैक्टिव जोन वास्तविक समय की चर्चाओं, मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनों और कहानियों के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को जोड़ेगा तथा प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण में महिलाओं के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
व्यापक पहुंच और सहभागिता के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का दूरदर्शन, वेबकास्ट लिंक, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और विश्व बैंक लाइव पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों और पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के अपने संकल्‍प में दृढ़ है। जैसे-जैसे भारत विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ेगा, नारी शक्ति आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध भारत की आधारशिला बनी रहेगी।