Ministry of Women and Child Development
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to lead the celebration on International Women’s Day
National level conference on theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat” being organised by Ministry of Women & Child Development on March 8, 2025
High Level Panel Discussion to follow inaugural session
Three technical sessions to be organized bringing together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance
Unique Digital Media & Interactive Zone to showcase contributions of women in shaping a progressive India through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits & storytelling initiatives
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will be celebrating the International Women’s Day on 8th March, 2025. The Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) is holding a national level conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on the theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat”. The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the National Conference. The event will also be graced by Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with senior officials and distinguished guests. On this occasion, mega campaign through #SheBuildsBharat is also being organised.
The event will witness the participation of women officers from the armed forces and para military forces and Delhi police along with My Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi Workers, ASHA workers, Self Help Group members etc. Additionally, lady officers from various Ministries/ Departments have been invited to participate in the event. The event will also mark the presence of representatives from international organizations such as the World Bank, UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, UNFPA etc.
After the inaugural session, the day will continue with a valuable high Level Panel Discussion.
On the sidelines of the above event, three technical sessions will be organized to bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance.
1. Trailblazers and Luminaries – Looking Back and Forging Ahead on the 50th Anniversary of International Women’s Day
This session will bring together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance to share their experiences and inspire future generations.
1. Capitalizing on Women Power – Breakthroughs in Financial Inclusion
This session will focus on financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, and empowering women in the economy.
1. Women in Leadership – Panchayat to Parliament
A dedicated discussion on policies and frameworks to accelerate gender equality through political leadership.
A unique Digital Media and Interactive Zone will engage participants through real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits, and storytelling initiatives, showcasing the contributions of women in shaping a progressive India.
The proceedings will be livestreamed on Doordarshan, Webcast link, the Ministry of Women, and Child Development’s social media platforms and World Bank Live for widespread reach and engagement.
The Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains steadfast in its mission to empower women through transformative policies and initiatives. As India moves forward on the path of development, Nari Shakti will continue to be the cornerstone of a self-reliant and prosperous Bharat.
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153866&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন
06 MAR 2025 11:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৬ মার্চ ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার ৮ মার্চ ২০২৫ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস পালন করবে। নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ওই দিন নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে “নারী শক্তি সে বিকশিত ভারত” শীর্ষক জাতীয় আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। উপস্থিত থাকবেন নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর, শীর্ষ আধিকারিক এবং বিশিষ্ট অতিথিগণ। এই উপলক্ষে #SheBuildsBharat-এর মাধ্যমে একটি বড় প্রচারাভিযানেরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, আধা সামরিক বাহিনী, দিল্লি পুলিশের মহিলা আধিকারিদের পাশাপাশি মাই ভারত স্বেচ্ছাসেবী, অঙ্গণওয়াড়ি কর্মী, আশাকর্মী, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ইত্যাদির সদস্যরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দফতরের মহিলা আধিকারিকদের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক, ইউনিসেফ, ইউএনউইমেন, ইউএনডিপি, ইউএনএফপিএ ইত্যাদির মতো আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের পর ওইদিন মূল্যবাণ উচ্চস্তরের আলোচনাচক্র অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এর পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্য, ক্রীড়া, সংবাদমাধ্যম এবং প্রশাসনের বিশিষ্ট মহিলাদের নিয়ে তিনটি বিষয় ভিত্তিক আলোচনাচক্র হবে। একটি অভিনব ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এবং আলাপচারিতার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট জায়গায় প্রগতিশীল ভারত গঠনে মহিলাদের অবদান নিয়ে নানা ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান হবে।
গোটা অনুষ্ঠানটি দূরদর্শন, ওয়েবকাস্ট লিঙ্ক, নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সামাজিক মাধ্যম এবং বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক লাইভ-এ সরাসরি সম্প্রচার হবে বহুল প্রচারের জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার রূপান্তরকারী নীতি এবং উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে একনিষ্ঠ। যত ভারত উন্নয়নের পথে এগোবে, ততই আত্মনির্ভর এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে নারী শক্তি।