Prime Minister's Office
PM to Visit Uttarakhand on 6th March
PM to offer Prayers at the Winter Seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa
05 MAR 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttarakhand on 6th March. At around 9:30 AM, he will perform pooja and darshan at the winter seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa. At around 10:40 AM, he will flag off a trek and bike rally and also address the gathering at a public function in Harsil.
The Uttarakhand government has initiated a Winter Tourism programme this year. Thousands of devotees have already visited the winter seats of Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. The programme is aimed to promote religious tourism and boost the local economy, homestays, tourism businesses, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 6 માર્ચે ઉત્તરાખંડની મુલાકાતે
05 MAR 2025 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુખવામાં મા ગંગાના શિયાળુ સ્થાન પર પૂજા-અર્ચના કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 6 માર્ચે ઉત્તરાખંડની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 9:30 વાગ્યે તેઓ મુખવામાં મા ગંગાના શિયાળુ નિવાસ સ્થાન પર પૂજા-અર્ચના અને દર્શન કરશે. લગભગ 10:40 વાગ્યે તેઓ એક ટ્રેક અને બાઇક રેલીને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે અને હરસિલમાં એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં સભાને સંબોધિત કરશે.
ઉત્તરાખંડ સરકારે આ વર્ષે શિયાળુ પ્રવાસન કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. હજારો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ પહેલા જ ગંગોત્રી, યમુનોત્રી, કેદારનાથ અને બદ્રીનાથના શિયાળુ નિવાસ સ્થાનોની મુલાકાત લઈ ચૂક્યા છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ ધાર્મિક પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્ર, હોમસ્ટે, પર્યટન વ્યવસાય વગેરેને વેગ આપવાનો છે.