Prime Minister's Office
PM to Visit Uttarakhand on 6th March
PM to offer Prayers at the Winter Seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa
05 MAR 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttarakhand on 6th March. At around 9:30 AM, he will perform pooja and darshan at the winter seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa. At around 10:40 AM, he will flag off a trek and bike rally and also address the gathering at a public function in Harsil.
The Uttarakhand government has initiated a Winter Tourism programme this year. Thousands of devotees have already visited the winter seats of Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. The programme is aimed to promote religious tourism and boost the local economy, homestays, tourism businesses, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 मार्च को उत्तराखंड का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मुखवा में मां गंगा के शीतकालीन प्रवास स्थल पर पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे
05 MAR 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 मार्च को उत्तराखंड के दौरे पर जाएंगे। वे सुबह करीब 9:30 बजे मुखवा में मां गंगा के शीतकालीन प्रवास स्थल पर दर्शन और पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे। सुबह करीब 10:40 बजे वे एक पैदल यात्रा और बाइक रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। वे हर्षिल में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
उत्तराखंड सरकार ने इस साल शीतकालीन पर्यटन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। हज़ारों श्रद्धालु पहले ही गंगोत्री, यमुनोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ के शीतकालीन स्थलों की यात्रा कर चुके हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था, होमस्टे सहित पर्यटन व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देना है।