Prime Minister's Office
PM to Visit Uttarakhand on 6th March
PM to offer Prayers at the Winter Seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa
05 MAR 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttarakhand on 6th March. At around 9:30 AM, he will perform pooja and darshan at the winter seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa. At around 10:40 AM, he will flag off a trek and bike rally and also address the gathering at a public function in Harsil.
The Uttarakhand government has initiated a Winter Tourism programme this year. Thousands of devotees have already visited the winter seats of Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. The programme is aimed to promote religious tourism and boost the local economy, homestays, tourism businesses, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 6مارچ کو اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم،ماں گنگا کی سرمائی قیام گاہ مکھوا میں پوجا ارچنا کریں گے
05 MAR 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم، جناب نریندر مودی6مارچ کو اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح 9:30 بجے وہ ماں گنگا کی سرمائی قیام گاہ مکھوا کا درشن کریں گے اور پوجا ارچنا کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد صبح 10:40 پر وہ ٹریک اور بائیک ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے ۔ ساتھ ہی وہ ہرسل میں عوامی تقریب سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
اترا کھنڈ حکومت نے اس سال سرمائی سیاحتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ ہزاروں عقیدت مند گنگوتری، یمنوتری، کیدارناتھ اور بدری ناتھ کی سرمائی قیام گاہوں کا پہلے ہی دورہ کرچکے ہیں۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد مذہبی سیاحت کو تقویت بخشنا اور مقامی معیشت، ہوم اسٹے، سیاحت اور کارو بار وغیرہ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔