Election Commission
All CEOs, DEOs, EROs directed to hold political party meetings regularly and resolve issues within statutory framework
Issue wise action taken reports to be filed by CEOs by 31st March, 2025
ECI holds conference of CEOs of all States/UTs; Over 100 officials participate
04 MAR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today began a two-day conference of CEOs of all States/UTs at IIIDEM, New Delhi. This is the first such conference to be held since Shri Gyanesh Kumar assumed charge as CEC. CEC and ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi interacted with CEOs on a series of topics that will pave the way for improvements in election management in the country within the established legal framework.
In his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar exhorted all officials including all CEOs, DEOs, EROs, BLOs across the country to work transparently and fulfill all statutory obligations diligently and as per the existing legal framework i.e. the RP Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
He directed officials to be approachable and responsive to political parties. He added that all party meetings at all statutory levels be held regularly to resolve any issues within the existing statutory framework by the concerned competent authority i.e. ERO or DEO or CEO. The issue wise action taken report by each CEO is to be submitted by March 31, 2025 to their concerned DEC.
He emphasized that all CEOs, DEOs, ROs, EROs should be thorough with their roles and responsibilities, as clearly delineated within the statute and ECI instructions. He added that officials should ensure that all citizens of India who are above 18 years of age are registered as electors as per Article 325 and Article 326 of the Constitution. He directed that all BLOs be trained to be courteous with electors while also ensuring that no electoral staff or officer is intimidated by anyone using false claims.
Officials were directed to make efforts to have between 800-1200 electors in each polling booth and ensure that it is within 2 kms distance from the residence of each elector. Polling Booths with proper Assured Minimum Facilities should be established for the ease of voting in rural areas. Polling Booths should also be established in high rise buildings as well as slum clusters to increase voting in urban areas.
After a comprehensive mapping of the Constitutional framework and statutes, the Commission has identified 28 distinct stakeholders in the entire election process including CEOs, DEOs EROs, political parties, candidates, polling agents etc. The conference aims to strengthen the capacity building of each of the 28 identified stakeholders which have been divided amongst all CEOs in four cohorts namely Electoral Rolls, Conduct of Elections, Supervisory/Enforcement and Political Parties/Candidates, under the guidance of each of the four DECs in the Commission. More details to follow tomorrow after the conclusion of the conference.
For the first time one DEO and one ERO from each State/UT are taking part in the conference.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सभी सीईओ, डीईओ, ईआरओ को नियमित रूप से राजनीतिक दलों की बैठकें आयोजित करने और वैधानिक ढांचे में मुद्दों को हल करने का निर्देश दिया गया
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा 31 मार्च, 2025 तक विषय संबंधित कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट दाखिल की जाएगी
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जिसमें 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया
04 MAR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज आईआईआईडीईएम, नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन शुरू किया। श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से यह पहला ऐसा सम्मेलन है। सीईसी और निर्वाचन आयुक्त (ईसी) डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने सीईओ के साथ कई विषयों पर बातचीत की, जो स्थापित कानूनी ढांचे के भीतर देश में चुनाव प्रबंधन में सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में देश भर के सभी सीईओ, डीईओ, ईआरओ, बीएलओ सहित सभी अधिकारियों से पारदर्शी तरीके से काम करने और सभी वैधानिक दायित्वों को पूरी लगन से पूरा करने तथा मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे यानी जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 और 1951; मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960, चुनाव संचालन नियम 1961 और समय-समय पर ईसीआई द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार काम करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने अधिकारियों को राजनीतिक दलों के प्रति सुलभ और उत्तरदायी होने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी वैधानिक स्तरों पर सभी दलों की बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जानी चाहिए ताकि संबंधित सक्षम प्राधिकारी यानी ईआरओ या डीईओ या सीईओ द्वारा मौजूदा वैधानिक ढांचे में किसी भी मुद्दे को हल किया जा सके। प्रत्येक सीईओ द्वारा विषय संबंधित की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट 31 मार्च, 2025 तक उनके संबंधित डीईसी को प्रस्तुत की जानी है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी सीईओ, डीईओ, आरओ, ईआरओ को कानून और ईसीआई के निर्देश में स्पष्ट रूप से वर्णित अपनी भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में पूरी तरह से जानकारी होनी चाहिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि भारत के सभी नागरिक जो 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं, संविधान के अनुच्छेद 325 और अनुच्छेद 326 के अनुसार मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत हो। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि सभी बीएलओ को मतदाताओं के साथ विनम्र व्यवहार करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाए और यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि कोई भी व्यक्ति झूठे दावों का उपयोग करकें चुनावी कर्मचारी या अधिकारी को भयभीत न करें।
इस सम्मेलन में अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र में 800-1200 मतदाताओं की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करें तथा यह सुनिश्चित करें कि मतदान केंद्र प्रत्येक मतदाता के निवास से 2 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर हो। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मतदान को आसान बनाने के लिए उचित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं वाले मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए। शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान बढ़ाने के लिए बड़ी इमारतों के साथ-साथ झुग्गी बस्तियों में भी मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने संवैधानिक ढांचे और क़ानूनी प्रावधानों के व्यापक अध्ययन के बाद, पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया में 28 अलग-अलग हितधारकों की पहचान की है, जिनमें सीईओ, डीईओ, ईआरओ, राजनीतिक दल, उम्मीदवार, मतदान एजेंट आदि शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य 28 चिन्हित हितधारकों में से प्रत्येक की क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करना है, जिन्हें आयोग में प्रत्येक चार डीईसी के मार्गदर्शन में सभी सीईओ के बीच चार समूहों में विभाजित किया गया है। ये मतदाता सूची, चुनाव का संचालन, पर्यवेक्षी/प्रवर्तन और राजनीतिक दल/उम्मीदवार हैं। सम्मेलन के समापन के बाद कल इस विषयपर अधिक जानकारी दी जाएगी।
पहली बार प्रत्येक राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र से एक जिला शिक्षा अधिकारी और एक ईआरओ इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।