Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3 March
The Workshop will witness signing of MoUs for setting up of Biogas plants in multiple states
Sustainability, efficiency and circularity in dairy sector will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Workshop to discuss expansion of circular dairy practices and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” on 3rd March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Workshop will focus on policies and initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aimed at promoting sustainable dairy farming while ensuring economic growth with environmental responsibility. Circularity is an economic concept that focuses on the reuse, regeneration, and recycling of resources, products, and materials to make the most environmentally friendly use of available resources.
The workshop will witness signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for the establishment of biogas plants across multiple states, release of comprehensive guidelines aimed at promoting environmentally responsible practices in dairy farming and new financing initiatives under NDDB’s and NABARD's Large Scale Biogas/CBG projects and the Sustain Plus Project. The workshop will have technical sessions on sustainable manure management models which convert dairy waste into biogas, compressed biogas (CBG), and organic fertilizers.
Experts from NDDB, industry, and global organizations will discuss ways to expand circular dairy practices, explore financing options, carbon credit opportunities, and waste-to-energy solutions, and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient. Sustainability and circularity in dairy sector along with increased efficiency will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’.
The workshop is being organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in coordination with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event will bring together key dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of DAHD and senior officials of ministries such as New & Renewable Energy, Forest & Climate Change, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Jal Shakti.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی جناب امیت شاہ 3 مارچ کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں "ڈیری کے شعبے میں پائیداری اور سرکلریٹی پر ورکشاپ" کا افتتاح کریں گے
ورکشاپ میں کئی ریاستوں میں بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری، کارکردگی اور وسائل سے بھرپور استفادہ سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
ورکشاپ میں سرکلر ڈیری کے طور طریقوں کو بروئے کار لانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور ڈیری فارمنگ کو مزید مؤثر بنانے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 3 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں "ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلریٹی پر ورکشاپ" کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ورکشاپ میں کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت اور مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جس کا مقصد ڈیری فارمنگ میں پائیداری کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ماحول کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ سرکلریٹی ایک اقتصادی تصور ہے جو وسائل، مصنوعات اور مواد کے دوبارہ استعمال، تخلیق نو اور ری سائیکلنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ دستیاب وسائل کا ماحول دوست استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ میں کئی ریاستوں میں بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے، جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جائیں گے جن کا مقصد ڈیری فارمنگ میں ماحولیات کے لیے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دینا اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے بڑے پیمانے پر بائیو گیس/سی بی جی پروجیکٹوں کے تحت نئے مالیاتی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں پائیدار کھاد کے انتظام کے ماڈلز پر تکنیکی سیشنز ہوں گے جو ڈیری فضلہ کو بائیو گیس، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (CBG) اور نامیاتی کھادوں میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔
نیشنل ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ (NDDB)، صنعت اور عالمی تنظیموں کے ماہرین سرکلریٹی سے چلنے والے ڈیری طریقوں کو بڑھانے، فنانسنگ کے اختیارات تلاش کرنے، کاربن کریڈٹ کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور فضلہ سے توانائی کے حل تلاش کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، اور ڈیری فارمنگ کو مزید موثر بنانے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ ڈیری سیکٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی کارکردگی کے ساتھ پائیداری اور گردش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
یہ ورکشاپ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (NDDB) کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ (DAHD) نے منعقد کی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی، اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، کیمیکلز اور شیٹلز، جے ایف سی جیسی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران سمیت اہم شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔