Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3 March
The Workshop will witness signing of MoUs for setting up of Biogas plants in multiple states
Sustainability, efficiency and circularity in dairy sector will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Workshop to discuss expansion of circular dairy practices and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” on 3rd March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Workshop will focus on policies and initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aimed at promoting sustainable dairy farming while ensuring economic growth with environmental responsibility. Circularity is an economic concept that focuses on the reuse, regeneration, and recycling of resources, products, and materials to make the most environmentally friendly use of available resources.
The workshop will witness signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for the establishment of biogas plants across multiple states, release of comprehensive guidelines aimed at promoting environmentally responsible practices in dairy farming and new financing initiatives under NDDB’s and NABARD's Large Scale Biogas/CBG projects and the Sustain Plus Project. The workshop will have technical sessions on sustainable manure management models which convert dairy waste into biogas, compressed biogas (CBG), and organic fertilizers.
Experts from NDDB, industry, and global organizations will discuss ways to expand circular dairy practices, explore financing options, carbon credit opportunities, and waste-to-energy solutions, and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient. Sustainability and circularity in dairy sector along with increased efficiency will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’.
The workshop is being organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in coordination with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event will bring together key dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of DAHD and senior officials of ministries such as New & Renewable Energy, Forest & Climate Change, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Jal Shakti.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മാർച്ച് 3 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ "ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും ചാക്രികതയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ശില്പശാല " ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 2025 മാർച്ച് 3 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ "ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും ചാക്രികതയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ശില്പശാല " ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തോടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സുസ്ഥിര ക്ഷീരോൽപാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും നയങ്ങളിലും സംരംഭങ്ങളിലും ഈ ശില്പശാല ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
ഒന്നിലധികം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ബയോഗ്യാസ് പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ (എംഒയു) ഒപ്പിടൽ, ക്ഷീരോൽപാദന മേഖലയിൽ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമുള്ള രീതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സമഗ്ര മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കൽ, എൻഡിഡിബിയുടെയും നബാർഡിന്റെയും വൻകിട ബയോഗ്യാസ്/സിബിജി പദ്ധതികൾക്കും സസ്റ്റെയിൻ പ്ലസ് പ്രോജക്ടിനും കീഴിലുള്ള പുതിയ ധനസഹായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഈ ശില്പശാല സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും. ക്ഷീര മേഖലയിലെ മാലിന്യങ്ങളെ ബയോഗ്യാസ്, കംപ്രസ്ഡ് ബയോഗ്യാസ് (സിബിജി), ജൈവ വളങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്ന സുസ്ഥിര വളം നിർമ്മാണ മാതൃകകളെ കുറിച്ച് സാങ്കേതിക ചർച്ചകൾ ശില്പശാലയിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദനം കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ പങ്ക് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ധനസഹായ സാധ്യതകൾ , കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് അവസരങ്ങൾ, പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് ഊർജ്ജം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചും ചാക്രിക ക്ഷീരോൽപാദന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും എൻ‌ഡി‌ഡി‌ബി, വ്യവസായ മേഖല , ആഗോള സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. ക്ഷീരമേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും ചാക്രികതയും വർദ്ധിച്ച കാര്യക്ഷമതയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ' സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി' എന്ന വീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ സാക്ഷാത്കാരത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കും.
ദേശീയ ക്ഷീര വികസന ബോർഡുമായി (എൻ‌ഡി‌ഡി‌ബി) ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ & ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് (ഡി‌എ‌എച്ച്‌ഡി) ആണ് ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന , മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ & ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എന്ന ലാലൻ സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ & ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്. പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, ശ്രീ ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ, ഡി‌എ‌എച്ച്‌ഡി സെക്രട്ടറി Ms അൽക ഉപാധ്യായ, മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.