Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3 March
The Workshop will witness signing of MoUs for setting up of Biogas plants in multiple states
Sustainability, efficiency and circularity in dairy sector will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Workshop to discuss expansion of circular dairy practices and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” on 3rd March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Workshop will focus on policies and initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aimed at promoting sustainable dairy farming while ensuring economic growth with environmental responsibility. Circularity is an economic concept that focuses on the reuse, regeneration, and recycling of resources, products, and materials to make the most environmentally friendly use of available resources.
The workshop will witness signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for the establishment of biogas plants across multiple states, release of comprehensive guidelines aimed at promoting environmentally responsible practices in dairy farming and new financing initiatives under NDDB’s and NABARD's Large Scale Biogas/CBG projects and the Sustain Plus Project. The workshop will have technical sessions on sustainable manure management models which convert dairy waste into biogas, compressed biogas (CBG), and organic fertilizers.
Experts from NDDB, industry, and global organizations will discuss ways to expand circular dairy practices, explore financing options, carbon credit opportunities, and waste-to-energy solutions, and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient. Sustainability and circularity in dairy sector along with increased efficiency will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’.
The workshop is being organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in coordination with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event will bring together key dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of DAHD and senior officials of ministries such as New & Renewable Energy, Forest & Climate Change, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Jal Shakti.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
பால்வளத் துறையில் நிலைத்தன்மை குறித்த பயிலரங்கு - புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறக அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா நாளை (2025 மார்ச் 3) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் பால்வளத் துறையில் நிலைத்தன்மையும் சுழற்சித் தன்மையும் குறித்த பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், நிலையான பால் பண்ணைத் துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கொள்கைகள், முயற்சிகளில் இந்த பயிலரங்கு கவனம் செலுத்தும். சுழற்சித் தன்மை என்பது ஒரு பொருளாதாரக் கருத்தாகும். இது கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளங்களை சூழல் நட்புடன் பயன்படுத்துவதிலும், பொருட்களின் மறுபயன்பாடு, மீளுருவாக்கம், மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவற்றிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உயிரி எரிவாயு ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் (MoU) கையெழுத்திடுதல், பால் பண்ணையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்புணர்வு நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடுதல் உள்ளிட்டவையும் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் இடம்பெறும். பால் கழிவுகளை உயிரிவாயு, அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரிவாயு, கரிம உரங்களாக மாற்றும் நிலையான உர மேலாண்மை மாதிரிகள் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளையும் இந்த பயிலரங்கு கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை, தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்துடன் இணைந்து நடத்துகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங்கும் பங்கேற்கிறார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச் சூழல் வனத்துறை, பெட்ரோலியம் - இயற்கை எரிவாயு, ரசாயனம் - உரங்கள், ஜல் சக்தி உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.