Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3 March
The Workshop will witness signing of MoUs for setting up of Biogas plants in multiple states
Sustainability, efficiency and circularity in dairy sector will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Workshop to discuss expansion of circular dairy practices and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” on 3rd March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Workshop will focus on policies and initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aimed at promoting sustainable dairy farming while ensuring economic growth with environmental responsibility. Circularity is an economic concept that focuses on the reuse, regeneration, and recycling of resources, products, and materials to make the most environmentally friendly use of available resources.
The workshop will witness signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for the establishment of biogas plants across multiple states, release of comprehensive guidelines aimed at promoting environmentally responsible practices in dairy farming and new financing initiatives under NDDB’s and NABARD's Large Scale Biogas/CBG projects and the Sustain Plus Project. The workshop will have technical sessions on sustainable manure management models which convert dairy waste into biogas, compressed biogas (CBG), and organic fertilizers.
Experts from NDDB, industry, and global organizations will discuss ways to expand circular dairy practices, explore financing options, carbon credit opportunities, and waste-to-energy solutions, and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient. Sustainability and circularity in dairy sector along with increased efficiency will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’.
The workshop is being organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in coordination with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event will bring together key dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of DAHD and senior officials of ministries such as New & Renewable Energy, Forest & Climate Change, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Jal Shakti.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 3 માર્ચના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભારત મંડપમમાં "સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી એન્ડ સર્ક્યુલરિટી ઈન ડેરી સેક્ટર" કાર્યશાળાનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
આ વર્કશોપમાં અનેક રાજ્યોમાં બાયોગેસ પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવા માટે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવશે
ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં ટકાઉપણું, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સર્ક્યુલરિટી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ' ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા તરફ દોરી જશે
સર્ક્યુલર ડેરી પ્રથાઓના વિસ્તરણની ચર્ચા કરવા અને ડેરી ફાર્મિંગને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવામાં અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવા માટે વર્કશોપ
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને શ્રી અમિત શાહ 3 માર્ચ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે "ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થિરતા અને પરિપત્ર પર કાર્યશાળા"નું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ વર્કશોપ સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલયની નીતિઓ અને પહેલો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ પર્યાવરણીય જવાબદારી સાથે આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિની સાથે સાથે સંતુલિત ડેરી ફાર્મિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. સર્ક્યુલરિટી એ એક આર્થિક ખ્યાલ છે જે ઉપલબ્ધ સંસાધનોનો સૌથી વધુ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે સંસાધનો, ઉત્પાદનો અને સામગ્રીના પુનઃઉપયોગ, પુનર્જીવન અને રિસાયક્લિંગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
આ વર્કશોપમાં વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં બાયોગેસ પ્લાન્ટની સ્થાપના માટે સમજૂતી કરારો (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર થશે. ડેરી ફાર્મિંગમાં પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે જવાબદાર પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિસ્તૃત માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે તથા એનડીડીબીના લાર્જ સ્કેલ બાયોગેસ/સીબીજી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને સસ્ટેઇન પ્લસ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ નવી ફાઇનાન્સિંગ પહેલો રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ વર્કશોપમાં ટકાઉ ખાતર વ્યવસ્થાપન મોડલ્સ પર ટેકનિકલ સત્રો યોજાશે, જે ડેરીના કચરાને બાયોગેસ, કમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયોગેસ (સીબીજી) અને ઓર્ગેનિક ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સમાં પરિવર્તિત કરશે.
એનડીડીબી, ઉદ્યોગ અને વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાઓના નિષ્ણાતો સર્ક્યુલર ડેરી પદ્ધતિઓને વિસ્તૃત કરવા, ફાઇનાન્સિંગ વિકલ્પો, કાર્બન ક્રેડિટ તકો અને વેસ્ટ-ટુ-એનર્જી સોલ્યુશન્સ શોધવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને ડેરી ફાર્મિંગને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવામાં અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે. ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થિરતા અને સર્ક્યુલેશન તેમજ કાર્યદક્ષતામાં વધારો થવાથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં 'સહકારથી સમૃદ્ધિ'નાં વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ (ડીએએચડી) દ્વારા નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (એનડીડીબી) સાથે સંકલન કરીને કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલન સિંહ, ડીએએચડીના સચિવ અને નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા, વન અને આબોહવામાં પરિવર્તન, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ, રસાયણ અને ખાતર, જલ શક્તિ જેવા મંત્રાલયોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સહિત મુખ્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.