সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ৩ মার্চ, নতুন দিল্লির ভারতমণ্ডপমে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়িত্ব ও চক্রবৃত্তি বিষয়ে কর্মশিবিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ৩ মার্চ, নতুন দিল্লির ভারতমণ্ডপমে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়িত্ব ও চক্রবৃত্তি বিষয়ে কর্মশিবিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। কর্মশিবিরে আলোকপাত করা হবে সমবায় মন্ত্রক এবং মৎস্য, পশুপালন এবং ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের নীতি এবং উদ্যোগের উপর। যার লক্ষ্য সুস্থায়ী পশুপালনের প্রসার ঘটানো এবং পরিবেশগত দায়বদ্ধতা বজায় রেখে অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করা। চক্রবৃত্তি একটি অর্থনৈতিক ধারণা যা জোর দেয় উপকরণ, উৎপন্ন দ্রব্য এবং পদার্থের পুনর্ব্যবহার, পুনরুদ্ধার এবং রিসাইক্লিং-এর উপর যাতে প্রাপ্ত সম্পদের সবচেয়ে বেশি পরিবেশবান্ধব ব্যবহার করা যায়।
কর্মশিবিরে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে একাধিক রাজ্যে বায়োগ্যাস কারখানা স্থাপনের জন্য। একটি সার্বিক নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশিত হবে যার উদ্দেশ্য পশুপালনে পরিবেশবান্ধব কাজকর্মের প্রসার এবং এনডিডিবি এবং নাবার্ডের বৃহৎ আকারে বায়োগ্যাস/সিবিজি প্রকল্প এবং সাস্টেইন প্লাস প্রকল্পে নতুন আর্থিক উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে জানাতে।
ডেয়ারির বর্জ্যকে বায়োগ্যাস, কমপ্রেসড বায়োগ্যাস (সিবিজি) এবং জৈব সারে রূপান্তর করার দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ব্যবস্থাপনার কলাকৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে কর্মশিবিরে।
এনডিডিবি, শিল্পমহল এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞরা ডেয়ারিতে চক্রবৃত্তি ব্যবস্থার প্রসার, নতুন আর্থিক সুযোগ সুবিধার খোঁজ, কার্বন ক্রেডিট সুযোগ এবং বর্জ্য থেকে শক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। পশুপালনকে আরও লাভজনক করে তুলতে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকার উপর আলোকপাত করা হবে। ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং চক্রবৃত্তির পাশাপাশি উন্নত কার্যকারিতার মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’-র ভাবনা রূপায়ণ করা সম্ভব হবে।
ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভলপমেন্ট বোর্ড (এনডিডিবি)-র সহযোগিতায় এই কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করছে পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তর। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন এবং ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীবরঞ্জন সিং, প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাগেল এবং শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান, শ্রীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়, দপ্তরের সচিব এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, রাসায়নিক ও সার, জলশক্তির মতো মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদাধিকারীরা।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3 March
The Workshop will witness signing of MoUs for setting up of Biogas plants in multiple states
Sustainability, efficiency and circularity in dairy sector will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Workshop to discuss expansion of circular dairy practices and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient
02 MAR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the “Workshop on Sustainability and Circularity in Dairy Sector” on 3rd March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Workshop will focus on policies and initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aimed at promoting sustainable dairy farming while ensuring economic growth with environmental responsibility. Circularity is an economic concept that focuses on the reuse, regeneration, and recycling of resources, products, and materials to make the most environmentally friendly use of available resources.
The workshop will witness signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for the establishment of biogas plants across multiple states, release of comprehensive guidelines aimed at promoting environmentally responsible practices in dairy farming and new financing initiatives under NDDB’s and NABARD's Large Scale Biogas/CBG projects and the Sustain Plus Project. The workshop will have technical sessions on sustainable manure management models which convert dairy waste into biogas, compressed biogas (CBG), and organic fertilizers.
Experts from NDDB, industry, and global organizations will discuss ways to expand circular dairy practices, explore financing options, carbon credit opportunities, and waste-to-energy solutions, and highlight the role of advanced technology in making dairy farming more efficient. Sustainability and circularity in dairy sector along with increased efficiency will lead to realization of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’.
The workshop is being organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India in coordination with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event will bring together key dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of DAHD and senior officials of ministries such as New & Renewable Energy, Forest & Climate Change, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Jal Shakti.