Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of the SOUL Leadership Conclave in New Delhi
21 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency,
The Prime Minister of Bhutan, my brother Dasho Tshering Tobgay ji, Chairman of Soul Board Sudhir Mehta, Vice Chairman Hansmukh Adhia, giants of the industrial world, who have been successful in giving leadership in their lives, in their respective fields, I see many such great people here, and I also see my young colleagues here, for whom the future is waiting.
Friends,
There are some events which are very close to the heart, and today's event is one such event. For nation building, development of better citizens is essential. Nation building starts from individual development, world from people, world from people, if one wants to attain any height or achieve greatness, then the beginning starts from the people only. Development of the best leaders is vital in every sector, and the need of hour. And therefore, the establishment of The School of Ultimate Leadership is a very important and very big step in the development journey of developed India. It is not just that the name of this institute has 'SOUL' in it, it is going to become the soul of India's social life, and we are well acquainted with it, we hear it again and again - Atma, if we look at this SOUL in that sense, then it makes us feel the soul. I heartily congratulate all the colleagues associated with this mission; all the great people associated with this institute. Very soon a huge campus of The School of Ultimate Leadership is going to be ready near Gift City. And just now when I was coming among you, the Chairman Shri showed me its complete model, showed me the plan, I really think that it will take leadership from the point of view of architecture as well.
Friends,
Today, when The School of Ultimate Leadership – SOUL is taking the first big step of its journey, you have to remember what is your direction, what is your goal? Swami Vivekananda had said- “Give me a hundred energetic young men and women and I shall transform India.” Swami Vivekananda wanted to transform India by taking it out of slavery. And he believed that if he had 100 leaders, he could not only make India independent but also make it the number one country in the world. With this will power, with this mantra, we all and especially you have to move ahead. Today every Indian is working day and night for a developed India of the 21st century. In such a situation, in a country of 140 crore people, we need the best leadership in every sector, in every vertical, in every aspect of life. Not just political leadership, the School of Ultimate Leadership has a huge scope to prepare 21st century leadership in every sphere of life. I am confident that such leaders will emerge from the School of Ultimate Leadership who will waive their flag not only in the country but also in the institutions of the world, in every field. And it is possible that a youth coming out after taking training from here may achieve a new position in politics.
Friends,
When a country progresses, natural resources play a role, but human resources play an even bigger role. I remember when the movement for the separation of Maharashtra and Gujarat was going on, we were children at that time, but at that time there was a discussion that what will Gujarat do by separating? It has no natural resources, no mines, no coal, nothing, what will it do? There is no water, it is a desert and there is Pakistan on the other side, what will they do? And at the most these Gujaratis have salt, what else do they have? But look at the power of leadership, today that Gujarat is everything. The common people there had this power, they didn't sit and cry that this is not there, that is not there, this is not there, that is not there, oh whatever is there is that. There is not a single diamond mine in Gujarat, but 9 out of 10 diamonds in the world are those which are touched by some Gujarati. What I mean to say is that not only resources, the biggest power is in human resources, in human capability, in manpower and what is called leadership in your language.
In the 21st century, we need resources that can lead innovation and channelize skills. Today we see how important skills are in every field. Therefore, the field of leadership development also needs new skills. We have to take this work of leadership development forward at a very fast pace in a very scientific manner. Your institute, SOUL, has a very important role in this direction. I am happy to know that you have also started working on this. Although formally this may appear to be your first event today, I was told that for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy, workshops have been held for State Education Secretaries, State Project Directors and other officials. A Chintan Shivir has been organized for leadership development among the staff of the Chief Minister's Office of Gujarat. And I can say that this is just the beginning. We have to see Soul become the best leadership development institute in the world. And for this, we have to work hard also.
Friends,
Today India is emerging as a global power house. To ensure that this momentum and speed increases in every field, we need world class leaders, international leadership. Leadership institutions like SOUL can prove to be game changers in this. Such international institutions are not only our choice but our necessity. Today India also needs energetic leaders in every sector who can find solutions to global complexities and global needs. Those who, while solving problems, keep the country's interest at the top priority on the global stage. Those whose approach is global but an important part of their thinking is also local. We have to prepare such individuals who move forward with an Indian mind, understanding the international mind-set. Who are always ready for Strategic Decision Making, Crisis Management and Futuristic Thinking. If we have to compete in International Markets, Global Institutions, then we need such leaders who have an understanding of International Business Dynamics. This is the work of the SOUL, your scale is big, scope is big, and the expectations from you are also as high.
Friends,
One thing will always be useful for all of you, in the times to come, leadership will not be limited to just power. Only those who have the capabilities of innovation and impact will be in the leadership roles. Individuals of the country will have to emerge according to this need. SOUL will be an institution that develops Critical Thinking, Risk Taking and Solution Driven Mindset in these individuals. In the times to come, such leaders will emerge from this institution who will be ready to work amidst Disruptive Changes.
Friends,
We have to create such leaders who work to set trends, not to make trends. In the coming times, when we will promote new leadership from Diplomacy to Tech Innovation, then India's influence and impact in all these sectors will increase manifold. That is, in a way, India's entire vision, entire future will depend on a strong leadership generation. That is why we have to move forward with global thinking and local upbringing. We have to make our governance, our policy making world class. This will be possible only when our policy makers, bureaucrats, entrepreneurs will be able to frame their policies by linking them with global best practices. And institutions like SOUL will have a very big role in this.
Friends,
I have said earlier also that if we want to make India developed, then we will have to move ahead at a fast pace in every field. It is said in our scriptures-
यत् यत् आचरति श्रेष्ठः, तत् तत् एव इतरः जनः।।
That is, ordinary people follow the way a great man behaves. Therefore, such leadership is necessary, which reflects India's national vision in every aspect and conducts accordingly. In future leadership, both the steel and spirit required for building a developed India have to be produced, that should be the aim of the SOUL. After that, the necessary changes and reforms will keep coming on their own.
Friends,
We have to create this steel and spirit in public policy and social sectors too. We have to prepare leadership for many emerging sectors like Deep-Tech, Space, Biotech, Renewable Energy. We also have to create leadership for conventional sectors like Sports, Agriculture, Manufacturing and Social Service. We not only have to aspire but also achieve excellence in every sector. Therefore, India will need such leaders who develop new institutions of global excellence. Our history is full of glorious stories of such institutions. We have to revive that spirit and this is not difficult either. There are examples of many countries in the world who have done this. I understand that there are lakhs of such friends sitting in this hall and those who are listening to us and watching us outside, all of them are capable. This institute should also be a laboratory of your dreams and your vision. So that the generation after 25-50 years from today remembers you with pride. They can take pride in the foundation that you are laying today.
Friends,
As an institute, the resolve and dreams of crores of Indians should be very clear to you. The sectors and factors that are both a challenge and an opportunity for us should also be clear to you. When we move forward with a common goal and work together, the results are amazing. The bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood. It unites minds, it fuels passion and it stands the test of time. When the Common Goal is big, when your purpose is big, leadership also develops, Team spirit also develops, people dedicate themselves to their Goals. When there is a common goal, a shared purpose, then the best capacity of every individual also comes out. And not only this, he also increases his capabilities with great determination. And in this process a leader develops. He tries to acquire the capability which he does not have, so that he can reach higher.
Friends,
When there is a shared purpose, an unprecedented feeling of team spirit guides us. When all people walk together as co-travellers of a shared purpose, a bonding develops. This process of team building also gives birth to leadership. What better example of shared purpose can there be than our freedom struggle? Our freedom struggle created leaders not only in politics but also in other sectors. Today we have to relive the same spirit of the freedom movement. Taking inspiration from that, we have to move forward.
Friends,
There is a very beautiful saying in Sanskrit:
अमन्त्रं अक्षरं नास्ति, नास्ति मूलं अनौषधम्। अयोग्यः पुरुषो नास्ति, योजकाः तत्र दुर्लभः।।
That is, there is no such word from which a mantra cannot be made. There is no such herb from which a medicine cannot be made. There is no person who is incompetent. But everyone needs a planner who can use them at the right place and give them the right direction. The role of the SOUL is also that of a planner. You also have to turn words into mantras, herbs into medicine. There are many leaders sitting here too. You have learnt and honed these skills of leadership. I read somewhere- If you develop yourself, you can experience personal success. If you develop a team, your organization can experience growth. If you develop leaders, your organization can achieve explosive growth. These three sentences will always help us remember what we have to do, we have to contribute.
Friends,
Today, a new social system is being formed in the country, which is being shaped by the young generation that was born in the 21st century, that was born in the last decade. This is going to be the first generation of a truly developed India, the Amrit generation. I am confident that this new institute will play a very important role in preparing the leadership of this Amrit generation. Once again, I wish you all the best.
It is a very happy coincidence that today is the birthday of the King of Bhutan and this occasion is happening here. And the Prime Minister of Bhutan has come here on such an important day and the King of Bhutan has played a very important role in sending him here, so I express my heartfelt gratitude to him too.
Friends,
If I had the time, I would have stayed here for these two days because some time ago I had attended a programme of Viksit Bharat in which many of you youngsters were there, so I was here for almost the whole day, met everyone, was chatting, I got to learn a lot, got to know a lot, and today it is my good fortune that I am seeing that all the leaders sitting in the first row are those who have achieved new heights of success in their lives. This is a big opportunity for you to meet, sit and talk with all of them. I do not get this good fortune because when I meet them, they bring some work or the other. But you will get to know and learn a lot from their experiences. They are great achievers in their own fields. And they have given so much time for you people, this is what makes me feel that I see a very bright future for this institution named SOUL. When such successful people sow seeds, that Banyan tree will also produce leaders who will achieve new heights of success. With full confidence, I once again express my gratitude to everyone who has given time, has increased capability, has given strength. I have many dreams and expectations for my youth and I always have this feeling within me that I should keep doing something or the other for the youth of my country every moment. I keep looking for opportunities and today once again I have got that opportunity. My best wishes to the youth.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں سول لیڈرشپ کانکلیو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
میں یہاں بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم، میرے بھائی داشو شیرنگ توبگے جی، سیول بورڈ کے چیئرمین سدھیر مہتا، وائس چیئرمین ہنس مکھ آدھیا، صنعتی دنیا کے وہ لوگ جو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں قیادت فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، جیسی بہت سی عظیم شخصیات کو دیکھ رہا ہوں، ساتھ ہی میں یہاں ایسے نوجوان دوستوں کو بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں ، مستقبل جن کا منتظرہے۔
ساتھیو!
کچھ پروگرام ایسے ہوتے ہیں، جو دل کے بہت قریب ہوتے ہیں اور آج کا پروگرام بھی ایسا ہی ایک پروگرام ہے۔ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے بہتر شہریوں کی ترقی ضروری ہے۔ قوم کی تعمیر انفرادی ترقی سے شروع ہوتی ہے، انسانوں کی تخلیق سے قوم کی تعمیر،افراد سے دنیا ، افراد سے دنیائے عالم ، اگر کوئی بلندی یا عظمت حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے ،تو اس کی ابتدا عوام سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہر شعبے میں بہترین لیڈروں کی ترقی نہایت ضروری اور وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور اسی لیے دی اسکول آف الٹی میٹ لیڈر شپ کا قیام ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں نہایت اہم اور بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ ایسا نہیں ہے کہ اس ادارے کے نام میں ہی 'روح' ہے، یہ ہندوستان کی سماجی زندگی کی روح بننے والی ہے، اور ہم اس سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں، ہمیں روح لفظ بار بار سننے کو ملتا ہے، اگر ہم اس روح کو اس احساس کے ساتھ دیکھتے ہیں، تو یہ ہمیں روح کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ میں اس مشن سے وابستہ تمام ساتھیوں اور اس ادارے سے وابستہ تمام عظیم لوگوں کا تہہ دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ بہت جلد گفٹ سٹی کے نزدیک دی اسکول آف الٹی میٹ لیڈر شپ کا ایک بہت بڑا کیمپس بھی تیار ہونے والا ہے۔ اور اب جب میں آپ کے درمیان آ رہا تھا، چیئرمین موصوف نے مجھے اس کا مکمل ماڈل دکھایا، مجھے منصوبے سے باخبر کرایا، حقیقت میں مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ تعمیراتی نقطہ نظر سے بھی قیادت حاصل کرے گا۔
ساتھیو !
آج، جب سول - دی اسکول آف الٹی میٹ لیڈر شپ اپنے سفر کا پہلا بڑا قدم بڑھا رہا ہے، آپ کو یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ آپ کی سمت کیا ہے، آپ کا مقصد کیا ہے؟ سوامی وویکانند نے کہا تھا کہ ’’مجھے تقریبا 100 پرجوش نوجوان اور خواتین دو ، میں ہندوستان کو یکسر تبدیل کردوں گا۔‘‘ سوامی وویکانند ہندوستان کو غلامی سے نکال کر اس کو یکسر بدلنا چاہتے تھے۔ اور ان کا ماننا تھا کہ اگر ان کے پاس 100 لیڈر ہوں تو وہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کو آزاد کر اسکتے ہیں، بلکہ اسے دنیا کا نمبر ایک ملک بھی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اسی قوت ارادی کے ساتھ، اسی منتر کے ساتھ، ہم سب کو اور خاص طور پر آپ کو آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ آج ہر ہندوستانی 21ویں صدی کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایسے میں 140 کروڑ کی آبادی والے ملک میں بھی ہمیں زندگی کے ہر شعبے، ہر عمودی اور زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں بہترین قیادت کی ضرورت ہے۔ صرف سیاسی قیادت ہی نہیں، سکول آف الٹیمیٹ لیڈرشپ کے پاس زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں 21ویں صدی کے لئے لیڈر شپ تیار کرنے کی کافی گنجائش ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اسکول آف الٹیمیٹ لیڈرشپ سے ایسے لیڈر بن کر ابھریں گے، جو نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا کے اداروں میں، ہر میدان میں اپنا پرچم بلند کریں گے۔ اور ممکن ہے کہ یہاں سے تربیت حاصل کر کے نکلنے والے کچھ نوجوان سیاست میں کوئی نیا مقام حاصل کر لیں۔
ساتھیو !
کوئی بھی ملک جب ترقی کرتا ہے، تو قدرتی وسائل کا اپنا کردار ہوتا ہے لیکن اس سے بڑھ کر انسانی وسائل کا کردار بہت بڑا ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے جب مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کی علیحدگی کی تحریک چل رہی تھی، اس وقت ہم بہت چھوٹے تھے، لیکن اس وقت ایک بحث یہ بھی تھی کہ گجرات الگ ہو کر کیا کرے گا۔ اس کے پاس قدرتی وسائل نہیں، کانیں نہیں، کوئلہ نہیں، کچھ نہیں ہے، وہ کیا کرے گا؟ پانی بھی نہیں، ایک طرف صحرا ہے اور دوسری طرف پاکستان ہے، یہ کیا کرے گا؟ اور ان گجراتیوں کے پاس زیادہ سے زیادہ نمک ہی ہے، ان کے پاس اور ہے کیا؟ لیکن قیادت کی طاقت دیکھئے، آج گجرات ہی سب کچھ ہے۔ وہاں کے عام لوگوں میں یہ جو صلاحیت تھی کہ وہ بیٹھ کر رو نہیں سکتے کہ یہ نہیں ہے، وہ نہیں ہے، یہ نہیں ہے، وہ نہیں ہے، اوہ جو کچھ ہے وہ ہے۔ گجرات میں ایک بھی ہیرے کی کان نہیں ہے لیکن دنیا کے 10 میں سے 9 ہیروں میں کسی نہ کسی گجراتی کا ہاتھ لگا ہوتا ہے ۔ میرے کہنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ صرف وسائل ہی نہیں، سب سے بڑی طاقت انسانی وسائل، انسانی صلاحیت، افرادی قوت ہے اور آپ کی زبان میں اسے لیڈر شپ کہا جاتا ہے۔
21ویں صدی میں ایسے وسائل کی ضرورت ہے، جو جدت طرازی کا باعث بنیں اور جو ہنر کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔ آج ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہر شعبے میں مہارت کی کتنی اہمیت ہے۔ اس لیے قیادت کی ترقی کے شعبے کو بھی نئی مہارتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں قیادت کی ترقی کے اس کام کو انتہائی سائنسی انداز میں تیز رفتاری سے آگے لے جانا ہے۔ اس سمت میں سیول اور آپ کے ادارے کا بہت اہم کردار ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ آپ نے بھی اس پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اگرچہ کہ باضابطہ طور پر یہ آج آپ کا پہلا پروگرام ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن مجھے بتایا گیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی تعلیم کے سیکریٹریوں، ریاست کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹروں اور دیگر عہدیداروں کے لیے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیراعلی کے دفتر کے عملے میں قیادت کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک برین اسٹارمنگ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اور میں کہہ سکتا ہوں، کہ یہ تو محض ابھی شروعات ہے۔ اب ہمیں سیول کو دنیا کا بہترین لیڈرشپ ڈویلپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بنتے دیکھنا ہے اور اس کے لیے آپ کو محنت بھی کرنی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو !
آج ہندوستان ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس رفتار کو ہر میدان میں اور تیز تر کرنے کے لیے ہمیں عالمی معیار کے رہنما، بین الاقوامی قیادت کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیول جیسے قائدانہ ادارے اس میں گیم چینجر یعنی بساط بدلنے والے ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے بین الاقوامی ادارے نہ صرف ہماری پسند ہیں، بلکہ ہماری ضرورت بھی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان کو ہر شعبے میں ایسے پرجوش قائدین کی بھی ضرورت ہے ، جو عالمی پیچیدگیوں اور عالمی ضروریات کا حل تلاش کرسکیں۔ مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر ملکی مفادات کو مقدم رکھیں۔ جن کا نقطہ نظر عالمی ہو، لیکن ان کی سوچ کا ایک اہم حصہ مقامی بھی ہو۔ ہمیں ایسے افراد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو بین الاقوامی ذہن سازی کو سمجھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ذہن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ جو اہمیت کی حامل فیصلہ سازی، بحران کے بندو بست اور مستقبل پر مرکوز سوچ کے لیے ہر لمحہ تیار ہوں۔ اگر ہمیں بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں، عالمی اداروں میں مقابلہ کرنا ہے تو ہمیں ایسے لیڈروں کی ضرورت ہے، جو بین الاقوامی کاروباری حرکیات کو سمجھتے ہوں۔ سیول کا کام یہی ہے، آپ کا پیمانہ بڑا ہے، دائرہ کار بڑا ہے اور آپ سے توقعات بھی اتنی ہی زیادہ ہیں۔
ساتھیو !
ایک چیز آپ سب کے لیے ہمیشہ مفید رہے گی کہ آنے والے وقت میں قیادت صرف اقتدار تک محدود نہیں رہے گی۔ قائدانہ کردار میں صرف وہی لوگ ہوں گے، جو جدت اور اثر انگیز ہونے کی صلاحیتوں کے حامل ہوں گے۔ ملک کے افراد کو اس ضرورت کے مطابق ابھرنا ہوگا۔ سیول ایک ایسا ادارہ ہوگا، جو ان افراد میں تنقیدی سوچ، خطرہ مول لینے اور حل پر مبنی ذہن سازی کو فروغ دے گا۔ آنے والے وقت میں، اس ادارے میں ایسے رہنما تیار ہوں گے ، جو تباہ کن تبدیلیوں کے بیچ کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو !
ہمیں ایسے رہنما تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو رجحانات بنانے میں نہیں بلکہ رجحانات قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے والے ہوں ۔ آنے والے وقت میں، ہم نئی قیادت کو ڈپلومیسی سے ٹیک انوویشن یعنی ٹیکنالوجی سے اختراع تک آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ تو ان تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستان کا اثر و رسوخ کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ایک طرح سے ہندوستان کا پورا وژن، اس کا پورا مستقبل ایک مضبوط قیادت کی نسل پر منحصر ہوگا۔ اس لیے ہمیں عالمی طرز فکر اور مقامی پرورش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں اپنی طرز حکمرانی اور پالیسی سازی کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق بنانا ہوگا۔ یہ تب ہی ممکن ہو گا، جب ہمارے پالیسی ساز، بیوروکریٹس، کاروباری افراد اپنی پالیسیوں کو بہترین عالمی طریقوں سے جوڑ کر اسے مرتب کر سکیں گے۔ اور سیول جیسے ادارے اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ساتھیو !
میں پہلے بھی کہہ چکا ہوں کہ اگر ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں ہر میدان میں تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ ہمارے صحیفوں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ
یت یات آچرتی شریسٹھ (بہترین طرز عمل)، تت تت ایو اترے جن۔
اس کا مطلب ہے کہ عظیم انسان جیسا طریقہ کار اپنا تا ہے ،عام لوگ اسی کے نقشے قدم پر چلتے ہیں۔ لہذا ایسی قیادت ضروری ہے، جو ہر پہلو سے ہندوستان کے قومی نظریے کی عکاسی کرے اور اس کے مطابق برتاؤ کرے۔ مستقبل کی قیادت میں، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری فولاد اور روح دونوں پیدا کرنا، یہی سیول کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔ اس کے بعد ضروری تبدیلیاں اور اصلاحات خود بخود رونما ہوتی رہیں گی ۔
ساتھیو !
ہمیں یہ قوت اور جذبہ پبلک پالیسی اور سماجی شعبوں میں بھی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں بہت سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے ڈیپ ٹیک، خلاء ، بائیوٹیک، قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے لیڈر شپ تیار کرنی ہے۔ کھیل کود، زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور سماجی خدمت جیسے روایتی شعبوں کے لیے بھی قیادت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں نہ صرف ہر شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کی تمنا کرنی ہے، بلکہ اسے حاصل بھی کرنا ہے۔ اس لیے ہندوستان کو ایسے لیڈروں کی ضرورت ہوگی، جو عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے نئے ادارے تیار کرسکیں۔ ہماری تاریخ ایسے اداروں کی شاندار داستانوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ ہمیں اس جذبے کو زندہ رکھنا ہے اور یہ مشکل بھی نہیں ہے۔ دنیا میں بہت سے ممالک کی مثالیں موجود ہیں، جنہوں نے ایسا کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس ہال میں بیٹھے لاکھوں دوست افراد اور جو باہر ہماری باتیں سن رہے ہیں اور ہمیں دیکھ رہے ہیں، وہ سبھی اہلیت کے حامل ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ آپ کے خوابوں اور آپ کے وژن کی تجربہ گاہ بھی ہونا چاہیے۔ تاکہ آج سے 25 سے 50 سال بعد کی نسل آپ کو فخر سے یاد رکھے۔ آپ آج جو یہ بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں ، اس پر فخر کر سکیں۔
ساتھیو !
ایک ادارے کی حیثیت سے ، کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کا عزم اور خواب آپ کے سامنے بالکل واضح ہونا چاہئیں۔ وہ شعبے اور عوامل بھی آپ پر واضح ہونے چاہئیں، جو ہمارے لیے ایک چیلنج اور موقع دونوں ہی ہیں۔ جب ہم ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں اور مل کر کام کرتے ہیں، تو نتائج بھی حیرت انگیز ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک مشترکہ مقصد سے تیار رشتے خون سے زیادہ مضبوط ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ ذہنوں کو متحد کرتے ہیں ، یہ جذبہ کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور یہ وقت کی کسوٹی پر بھی کھڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ جب مشترکہ مقصد بڑا ہو، جب آپ کا مقصد بڑا ہو، ایسی صورتحال میں قیادت بھی ترقی کرتی ہے، ٹیم کا جذبہ بھی پروان چڑھتا ہے، لوگ اپنے مقاصد کے لیے خود کو وقف کر دیتے ہیں۔ جب مشترکہ مقصد، مشترکہ مقصد ہو، تو ہر فرد کی بہترین صلاحیت بھی سامنے آتی ہے۔ اور یہی نہیں بلکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بھی بڑے عزم کے ساتھ آگے لے جا تا ہے۔ اور اس عمل میں ایک لیڈر تیار ہوتا ہے۔ وہ اس قابلیت کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جو اس کے پاس نہیں ہے تاکہ وہ بلندی تک پہنچ سکے۔
ساتھیو !
جب کوئی مقصد مشترکہ ہوتا ہے، تو ٹیم جذبے کا ایک ناقابل یقین احساس ہماری رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ جب لوگ کسی مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے شریک ساتھی کے طور پر ساتھ آتے ہیں، تو ایک تعلق پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ٹیم بنانے کا یہ عمل قیادت کو بھی جنم دیتا ہے۔ مشترکہ مقصد کی ہماری جدوجہد آزادی سے بہتر اور کیا مثال ہوسکتی ہے؟ آزادی کی ہماری جدوجہد نے نہ صرف سیاست میں بلکہ دیگر شعبوں میں بھی رہنما پیدا کئے ہیں ۔ آج ہمیں تحریک آزادی کے اسی جذبے کو زندہ رکھنا ہے اور اس سے تحریک لے کر ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
ساتھیو !
سنسکرت میں ایک بہت خوبصورت کہاوت ہے:
अमन्त्रं अक्षरं नास्ति, नास्ति मूलं अनौषधम्। अयोग्यः पुरुषो नास्ति, योजकाः तत्र दुर्लभः।
یعنی ایسا کوئی لفظ نہیں، جس سے منتر نہ بنایا جا سکے۔ ایسی کوئی جڑی بوٹی نہیں جس سے دوا نہ بن سکے۔ کوئی شخص ایسا نہیں ہے، جو اہل نہ ہو۔ لیکن سب کو صرف ایک ایسے منصوبہ ساز کی ضرورت ہے، جو انہیں صحیح جگہ پر استعمال کر سکے، اور انہیں صحیح سمت دے سکے۔ سیول کا کردار بھی منصوبہ ساز کا ہے۔ آپ کو بھی الفاظ کو منتر میں بدلنا ہے ، جڑی بوٹیوں کو دوا میں بدلنا ہے ۔ یہاں بھی کئی لیڈر بیٹھے ہیں، آپ نے بھی قیادت کے یہ ہنر سیکھے ہیں اور ان کو نکھارا ہے۔ میں نے کہیں پڑھا تھا – اگر آپ خود کو ترقی دیتے ہیں، تو آپ ذاتی طور پر کامیابی کا تجربہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر آپ ایک ٹیم تیار کرتے ہیں، تو آپ کی تنظیم ترقی کا تجربہ کر سکتی ہے۔ اگر آپ لیڈر تیار کرتے ہیں، تو آپ کی تنظیم ناقابل تسخیر ترقی حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ ان تین جملوں کے ذریعے ہم ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے کہ ہمیں کرناکیا ہے اور ہمیں کیسے تعاون کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو !
آج ملک میں ایک نیا سماجی نظام تشکیل پا رہا ہے، جس کی تشکیل وہ نوجوان نسل کر رہی ہے، جو 21ویں صدی میں پیدا ہوئی تھی اور جو گزشتہ دہائی میں پیدا ہوئی تھی۔ یہ صحیح معنی میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی پہلی نسل ہونے جا رہی ہے، یہ امرت کی نسل ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ نیا ادارہ اس امرت نسل کی لیڈر شپ کو تیار کرنے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
یہ بھی ایک انتہائی خوش آئند اتفاق ہے کہ آج بھوٹان کے شاہ کا یوم پیدائش ہے اور یہاں یہ پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم کا اتنے اہم دن پر یہاں آنے اور بھوٹان کے شاہ کا انہیں یہاں بھیجنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے، اس لیے میں ان کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو !
ان دو دنوں میں، اگر میرے پاس وقت ہوتا، تو میں ان دو دن یہیں رہتا کیونکہ کچھ عرصہ پہلے وکست بھارت کا ایک پروگرام تھا، آپ میں سے بہت سے نوجوان اس میں موجود تھے، اس لیے میں تقریباً پورا دن یہاں رہا، سب سے ملا، گپ شپ ہوئی، بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملا، بہت کچھ جاننے کو ملا، اور آج یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے، میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ پہلی صف میں وہ لوگ ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنی زندگیوں میں نئی ​​کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ یہ آپ کے لیے ان سب سے ملنے، بیٹھنے اور بات کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ مجھے یہ سعادت نصیب نہیں ہوئی، کیونکہ جب بھی یہ لوگ مجھے ملتے ہیں، وہ اپنے ساتھ کوئی نہ کوئی کام لے آتے ہیں۔ لیکن آپ کو ان کے تجربات سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے اور جاننے کو ملے گا۔ یہ لوگ اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں اپنے آپ میں بڑی حصولیابیاں ہیں اور انہوں نے آپ لوگوں کو بہت زیادہ وقت دیا ہے، اس سے مجھے یہ احساس ہوتا ہے کہ جب ایسے کامیاب لوگ اس طرح کے بیج بوئیں گے، تو وہ برگد کا درخت بھی ایسے لیڈر پیدا کرے گا، جو کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کریں گے، میں ایک بار پھر ہر اس شخص کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے مجھے وقت دیا، میری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا، اپنے ملک کے لیے بہت سے نوجوانوں کے لیے میرے اندر کچھ کرنے کی امید جگائی ہے۔ یہ احساس ہمیشہ میرے اندر رہتا ہے اور آج پھر مجھے یہ موقع ملا ہے ۔ میری طرف سے نوجوانوں کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔