Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
Andhra Pradesh, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura to get funds for floods/ flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm that occurred during 2024
This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters
During financial year 2024-25, Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, affected by flood, flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm during year 2024. This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1554.99 crore to five States from NDRF, subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the SDRF. Out of the total amount of Rs.1554.99 crore, Rs 608.08 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs 170.99 crore for Nagaland, Rs 255.24 crore for Odisha, Rs. 231.75 crore for Telangana and Rs. 288.93 crore for Tripura.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States, Rs. 2208.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 14 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ પાંચ રાજ્યોને વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય માટે રૂ. 1554.99 કરોડની મંજૂરી આપી
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, નાગાલેન્ડ, ઓરિસ્સા, તેલંગાણા અને ત્રિપુરાને 2024 દરમિયાન આવેલા પૂર/આકસ્મિક પૂર, ભૂસ્ખલન, ચક્રવાતી તોફાન માટે ભંડોળ મળશે
આ કુદરતી આફતોનો સામનો કરનારા પાંચ રાજ્યોના લોકોને મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના સંકલ્પને દર્શાવે છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે SDRFમાં 27 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 18,322.80 કરોડ અને NDRFમાંથી 18 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 4,808.30 કરોડ ફાળવ્યા છે
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના અધ્યક્ષપદે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમિતિ (HLC) એ વર્ષ 2024 દરમિયાન પૂર, આકસ્મિક પૂર, ભૂસ્ખલન, ચક્રવાતી તોફાનથી પ્રભાવિત પાંચ રાજ્યોને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (NDRF) હેઠળ રૂ. 1554.99 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય મંજૂર કરી છે. આ કુદરતી આફતોનો સામનો કરનારા પાંચ રાજ્યોના લોકોને મદદ કરવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો સંકલ્પ દર્શાવે છે.
ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમિતિએ NDRFમાંથી પાંચ રાજ્યોને રૂ. 1554.99 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી, જે SDRFમાં ઉપલબ્ધ વર્ષ માટે ઓપનિંગ બેલેન્સના 50%ના સમાયોજનને આધીન છે. રૂ. 1554.99 કરોડની કુલ રકમમાંથી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ માટે રૂ. 608.08 કરોડ, નાગાલેન્ડ માટે રૂ. 170.99 કરોડ, રિસ્સા માટે રૂ. 255.24 કરોડ, તેલંગાણા માટે રૂ. 231.75 કરોડ અને ત્રિપુરા માટે રૂ. 288.93 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ વધારાની સહાય કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા રાજ્યોને રાજ્ય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (SDRF)માં જાહેર કરાયેલા ભંડોળ ઉપરાંતની છે, જે પહેલાથી જ રાજ્યોને સોંપવામાં આવ્યું છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે SDRFમાં 27 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 18,322.80 કરોડ અને NDRFમાંથી 18 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 4,808.30 કરોડ રાજ્ય આપત્તિ નિવારણ ભંડોળ (SDMF)માંથી 14 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 2208.55 કરોડ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ નિવારણ ભંડોળ (NDMF)માંથી 8 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 719.72 કરોડ ફાળવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આફતો પછી તરત જ ઔપચારિક મેમોરેન્ડમ પ્રાપ્ત થયાની રાહ જોયા વિના આ રાજ્યોમાં આંતર-મંત્રી કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો (IMCTs) નિયુક્ત કરી હતી.