Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
Andhra Pradesh, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura to get funds for floods/ flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm that occurred during 2024
This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters
During financial year 2024-25, Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, affected by flood, flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm during year 2024. This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1554.99 crore to five States from NDRF, subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the SDRF. Out of the total amount of Rs.1554.99 crore, Rs 608.08 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs 170.99 crore for Nagaland, Rs 255.24 crore for Odisha, Rs. 231.75 crore for Telangana and Rs. 288.93 crore for Tripura.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States, Rs. 2208.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 14 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1554.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ/ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ, ਚੱਕ੍ਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ SDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18,322.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ NDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,808.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (HLC) ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ, ਚੱਕ੍ਰਵਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (NDRF) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1554.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ NDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1554.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (SDRF) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 50% ਦੇ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। 1554.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 608.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਲਈ 170.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 255.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਲਈ 231.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਲਈ 288.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (SDRF) ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ SDRF ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18,322.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ NDRF ਤੋਂ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,808.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (SDMF) ਤੋਂ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2208.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਤੋਂ 08 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 719.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਸਮੀ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (IMCTs) ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।