Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
Andhra Pradesh, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura to get funds for floods/ flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm that occurred during 2024
This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters
During financial year 2024-25, Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, affected by flood, flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm during year 2024. This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1554.99 crore to five States from NDRF, subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the SDRF. Out of the total amount of Rs.1554.99 crore, Rs 608.08 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs 170.99 crore for Nagaland, Rs 255.24 crore for Odisha, Rs. 231.75 crore for Telangana and Rs. 288.93 crore for Tripura.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States, Rs. 2208.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 14 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సమావేశం: ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 1554.99 కోట్ల అదనపు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందించేందుకు ఆమోదం
2024లో వరదలు/ఆకస్మిక వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటం, తుపానుల వంటి ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు సంభవించిన నేపథ్యంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, నాగాలాండ్, ఒడిశా, తెలంగాణ, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రాలకు అందనున్న ఆర్థిక సాయం
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను ఎదుర్కొన్న ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలకు సాయం అందించడంలో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు ఇది నిదర్శనం
2024-25 లో ఎస్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్ నుంచి 27 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.18,322.80 కోట్లు, ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి 18 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 4,808.30 కోట్ల నిధులు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్రం
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
2024లో వరదలు, ఆకస్మిక వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటం, తుపానులు సంభవించిన ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి అదనపు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందించేందుకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ (హెచ్ఎల్‌సీ) సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) ద్వారా ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.1554.99 కోట్ల అదనపు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందించేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను ఎదుర్కొన్న ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలకు చేయూత అందించాలన్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని ఈ నిర్ణయం తెలియజేస్తుంది.
ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వార్షిక ప్రారంభ నిల్వలో 50 శాతం సర్దుబాటుకు లోబడి ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం తరఫున రూ.554.99 కోట్ల ఆర్థికసాయం అందించేందుకు హెచ్ఎల్‌సీ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ మొత్తంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు రూ.608.08 కోట్లు, నాగాలాండ్‌కు రూ.170.99 కోట్లు, ఒడిశాకు రూ.255.24 కోట్లు, తెలంగాణకు రూ.231.75 కోట్లు, త్రిపురకు రూ.288.93 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) లో ఇప్పటికే ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం విడుదల చేసిన నిధులకు అదనంగా ఈ ఆర్థిక సహాయం ఉంటుంది. 2024-25 లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దేశంలోని 27 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.18,322.80 కోట్ల ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్‌ నిధులను విడుదల చేసింది. 18 రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎన్‌డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.4,808.30 కోట్లు కేటాయించగా, 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి (ఎస్డీఎంఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2208.55 కోట్లు, 8 రాష్ట్రాలకు జాతీయ విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి (ఎన్డీఎంఫ్) నుంచి రూ. 719.72 కోట్లు కేంద్రం విడుదల చేసింది.
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు సంభవించిన అనంతరం అధికారిక ఉత్తర్వులు వెలువడేంత వరకు ఎదురు చూడకుండా కేంద్ర అంతర మంత్రిత్వ బృందాల (ఐఎంసీటీ)ను ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది.