Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
Andhra Pradesh, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura to get funds for floods/ flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm that occurred during 2024
This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters
During financial year 2024-25, Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, affected by flood, flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm during year 2024. This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1554.99 crore to five States from NDRF, subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the SDRF. Out of the total amount of Rs.1554.99 crore, Rs 608.08 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs 170.99 crore for Nagaland, Rs 255.24 crore for Odisha, Rs. 231.75 crore for Telangana and Rs. 288.93 crore for Tripura.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States, Rs. 2208.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 14 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی 5 ریاستوں کو 1554.99 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری
آندھرا پردیش، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور تری پورہ کو سال- 2024 کے دوران قدرتی آفات جیسے سیلاب/ناگہانی سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور سائیکلون کے لیے فنڈز ملیں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کا یہ قدم قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کرنے والی ان پانچ ریاستوں کے لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 27 ریاستوں کو 18,322.80 کروڑ روپے اوراین ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 18 ریاستوں کو 4,808.30 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی زیر صدارت اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) نے سال- 2024 کے دوران سیلاب، ناگہانی سیلاب ، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، طوفانوں سے متاثرہ پانچ ریاستوں کو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت 1554.99 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کا یہ قدم قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کرنے والی ان پانچ ریاستوں کے لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے پانچ ریاستوں کو این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 1554.99 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی، جو کہ سال کے لیے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) میں دستیاب اوپننگ بیلنس کے 50 فیصد کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔ 1554.99 کروڑ روپے کی کل رقم میں سے آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 608.08 کروڑ روپے، ناگالینڈ کے لیے 170.99 کروڑ، اڈیشہ کے لیے 255.24 کروڑ، تلنگانہ کے لیے 231.75 کروڑ اور تری پورہ کے لیے 288.93 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اضافی امداد اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ ( ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے مرکز کی جانب سے ریاستوں کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کے علاوہ ہے، جو ریاستوں کے پاس پہلے سے دستیاب ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی آر ایف میں 18،322.80 کروڑ روپے اور 4،808.30 کروڑ روپے میں این ڈی آر ایف سے 18 ریاستوں ، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مائٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) سے 14 ریاستوں سے 14 ریاستوں سے 14 ریاستوں کو جاری کیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے آفات کے فوراً بعد ان ریاستوں میں باضابطہ میمورنڈم کی وصولی کا انتظار کئے بغیر بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں (آئی ایم سی ٹی) روانہ کی تھیں۔