Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
Andhra Pradesh, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura to get funds for floods/ flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm that occurred during 2024
This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters
During financial year 2024-25, Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1554.99 crore of additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, affected by flood, flash flood, landslides, cyclonic storm during year 2024. This shows the resolve of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1554.99 crore to five States from NDRF, subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the SDRF. Out of the total amount of Rs.1554.99 crore, Rs 608.08 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs 170.99 crore for Nagaland, Rs 255.24 crore for Odisha, Rs. 231.75 crore for Telangana and Rs. 288.93 crore for Tripura.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 18,322.80 crore to 27 States in SDRF and Rs. 4,808.30 crore from NDRF to 18 States, Rs. 2208.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 14 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
5 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.1554.99 கோடி கூடுதல் மத்திய நிதியுதவி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
19 FEB 2025 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு மழை வெள்ளம், நிலச்சரிவு மற்றும் புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 5 மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் உதவி நிதியின் கீழ்(NDRF) ரூ.1554.99 கோடி கூடுதல் மத்திய நிதியுதவி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தேசிய பேரிடர்களை எதிர்கொண்ட ஐந்து மாநில மக்களுக்கு உதவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த நிதியுதவியில் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் ரூ.608.08 கோடியும், நாகாலாந்து ரூ.170.99 கோடியும், ஒடிசா ரூ.255.24 கோடியும், தெலங்கானா ரூ.231.75 கோடியும், திரிபுரா ரூ.288.93 கோடியும் பெறும்.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 27 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மாநில பேரிடர் உதவி நிதிக்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.18,322.80 கோடி விடுவித்துள்ளது. 18 மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து(NDRF) ரூ.4808.30 கோடியும், 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மாநில பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து(SDMF) ரூ.2208.55 கோடியும், 8 மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து (NDMF) ரூ.719.72 கோடியும் மத்திய அரசால் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது.