Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds inauguration of Inland Waterways Terminal at Jogighopa, Assam
18 FEB 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded the inauguration of the Inland Waterways Transport (IWT) Terminal on the Brahmaputra (National Waterway-2) at Jogighopa in Assam.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with Bhutan’s Minister of Finance, H.E. Lyonpo Namgyal Dorji, inaugurated Inland Waterways Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa in Assam. The state-of-the-art terminal, connected to the Multi Modal Logistics Park and strategically located in Jogighopa will be an international port of call for Bhutan and Bangladesh while enhancing logistics and cargo movement in Assam and the North East.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Modi posted on X;
“A noteworthy addition in our quest for improving infrastructure as well as encouraging inland waterways for progress and prosperity.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜੋਗੀਘੋਪਾ (Jogighopa) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
18 FEB 2025 9:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜੋਗੀਘੋਪਾ (Jogighopa) ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼-2) ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਟੀ) ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਲਯੋਨਪੋ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਦੋਰਜੀ (Lyonpo Namgyal Dorji) ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜੋਗੀਘੋਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਟੀ) ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਗੀਘੋਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੇਵਾਲ, ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਤੱਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ।”