Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the opening ceremony of 38th National Games in Dehradun, Uttarakhand
28 JAN 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Long live Mother India!
Governor of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Gurmeet Singh Ji, young Chief Minister Pushkar Dhami Ji, my cabinet colleagues Ajay Tamta Ji, Raksha Khadse Ji, Speaker of Uttarakhand Assembly Ritu Khanduri Ji, Sports Minister Rekha Arya Ji, President of Commonwealth Games Chris Jenkins Ji, President of IOA P.T. Usha Ji, MP Mahendra Bhatt Ji, all the players from across the country who have come to participate in the National Games, and other dignitaries!
Today, Devbhoomi has become more divine with the energy of youth. With the blessings of Baba Kedarnath, Badrinath ji, Maa Ganga, the National Games are starting today. This year is the 25th year of the formation of Uttarakhand. In this young state, thousands of youth from every corner of the country are going to show their capabilities. A very beautiful picture of Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat is visible here. This time too, many indigenous traditional games have been included in the National Games. This time's National Games are also Green Games in a way. Environment-friendly things are being used a lot in it. All the medals and trophies received in the National Games are also made of e-waste. A tree will also be planted here in the name of the medal winning players. This is a very good initiative. I wish all the players the best for their excellent performance. I congratulate Dhami ji and his entire team, every citizen of Uttarakhand for this wonderful event.
Friends,
We often hear that gold becomes pure after being tested. We are also creating more and more opportunities for players so that they can further improve their capabilities. Today, many tournaments are being organized throughout the year. Many new tournaments have been added to the Khelo India series. Due to the Khelo India Youth Games, young players have got a chance to move forward. University Games are giving new opportunities to university students. The performance of para athletes through Khelo India Para Games is achieving new things. Just a few days ago, the fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games started in Ladakh. Last year itself, we organized Beach Games.
And comrades,
It is not that only the government is doing all these works. Today, hundreds of BJP MPs are organizing MP sports competitions in their areas to bring forward new talent. I am also an MP from Kashi. If I talk only about my parliamentary constituency, then every year in the MP sports competition, about 2.5 lakh youth in the Kashi parliamentary constituency are getting a chance to play and flourish. That is, a beautiful bouquet of sports has been prepared in the country, in which flowers bloom in every season, and tournaments are held continuously.
Friends,
We consider sports as a major medium for the all-round development of India. When a country progresses in sports, the credibility of the country also increases, the profile of the country also increases. Therefore, today sports are being linked to the development of India. We are linking it to the self-confidence of the youth of India. Today, India is moving towards becoming the third largest economic power in the world, it is our endeavor that sports should have a major part of the economy in this. You know, not only a player plays in any sport, there is a whole ecosystem behind it. There are coaches, trainers, people who focus on nutrition and fitness, doctors, equipment. That is, there is scope for both service and manufacturing in it. India is becoming a quality manufacturer of these different sports equipment used by players from all over the world. Meerut is not very far from here. There are more than 35 thousand small and big factories manufacturing sports equipment there. More than three lakh people are working in them. Today the country is working towards creating these ecosystems in every corner of the country.
Friends,
Some time ago, I had the opportunity to meet the Olympic team at my residence in Delhi. During the conversation, a friend gave me a new definition of PM. He said that the country's players do not consider me as PM or Prime Minister, but as their Param Mitra. This belief of yours gives me energy. I have full faith in all of you, in your talent and capabilities. We are trying our best to increase your capabilities and improve your game. Look at the last 10 years, we have constantly focused on supporting your talent. The sports budget that was there 10 years ago has more than tripled today. Under the TOPS scheme, hundreds of crores of rupees are being invested on dozens of players of the country. Under the Khelo India program, modern sports infrastructure is being built across the country. Today, sports have been mainstreamed even in schools. The country's first sports university is also being built in Manipur.
Friends,
We are seeing the results of these efforts of the government on the ground, it is visible in the medal tally. Today Indian players are flying their flag in every international event. Our players have performed so well in the Olympics and Paralympics. Many players from Uttarakhand have also won medals. I am happy that many medal winners have come here to this venue today to encourage you.
Friends,
The old glory days of hockey are returning. Just a few days ago, our Kho-Kho team won the World Cup. The world was surprised when our Gukesh D. won the World Chess Championship title. Koneru Humpy became the Women's World Rapid Chess Champion, this success shows how sports in India is no longer just an extra-curricular activity. Now our youth are considering sports as a major career choice.
Friends,
Just like our players always move ahead with big goals, our country is also moving ahead with big resolutions. You all know that India is making all efforts to host the 2036 Olympics. When the Olympics will be held in India, it will take Indian sports to new heights. Olympics is not just an event of a game, in whichever country of the world the Olympics are held, many sectors get a boost. The sports infrastructure that is built for the Olympics also creates employment. Better facilities are created for the players in the future. New connectivity infrastructure is built in the city where the Olympics are held. This strengthens the construction related industry, and the transport related sector progresses. And the biggest benefit is to the tourism of the country. Many new hotels are built, people from all over the world come to participate in the Olympics and watch the games. The entire country benefits from this. Like this National Games is being organized here in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. The spectators who come here from other parts of the country will also go to other parts of Uttarakhand. This means that a sports event not only benefits the players, but the economy of many other sectors also grows due to it.
Friends,
Today the world is saying that the 21st century is the century of India. And after visiting Baba Kedarnath, it suddenly came out of my mouth, from my heart - this is the decade of Uttarakhand. I am happy that Uttarakhand is progressing rapidly. Just yesterday, Uttarakhand became the state of the country that implemented the Uniform Civil Code, I sometimes also call it Secular Civil Code. Uniform Civil Code will become the basis for the dignified life of our daughters, mothers and sisters. Uniform Civil Code will strengthen the spirit of democracy, the spirit of the Constitution will be strengthened. And today I am here in this sports event, so I also see it connected to you. Sportsmanship takes us away from every feeling of discrimination, the mantra behind every victory, every medal is - Sabka Prayas. Sports inspires us to play with team spirit. The same spirit is there in Uniform Civil Code also. No discrimination against anyone, everyone is equal. I congratulate the BJP government of Uttarakhand for this historic step.
Friends,
For the first time in Uttarakhand, such a national event is being organized on such a large scale. This is a big deal in itself. This will also create more employment opportunities here, the youth here will get work here. Uttarakhand will have to create more new ways for its development. Now the economy of Uttarakhand cannot depend only on the Char Dham Yatras. Today the government is continuously increasing the attraction of these Yatras by increasing facilities. The number of devotees is also making new records every season. But this is not enough. It is also important to encourage winter spiritual journeys in Uttarakhand. I am happy that some new steps have been taken in Uttarakhand in this direction too.
Friends,
Uttarakhand is my second home in a way. I also wish to be a part of winter travel. I would also like to tell the youth of the country to definitely visit Uttarakhand in winter. At that time, the number of devotees was not that much. There is a lot of scope for adventure activities for you here. All you athletes should also definitely find out about them after the National Games and if possible, enjoy the hospitality of Devbhoomi for more days.
Friends,
All of you represent your respective states. In the coming days, you will compete fiercely here. Many national records will be broken, new records will be made. You will give your 100% according to your full potential, but I also have some requests for you. These National Games are not just a sporting competition, it is also a strong platform for Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. This is an event to celebrate the diversity of India. You should try to ensure that your medals also reflect the shine of India's unity and superiority. You should go from here with better knowledge of the language, food, songs and music of different states of the country. I also have a request regarding cleanliness. Due to the efforts of the residents of Devbhoomi, Uttarakhand is working hard towards becoming plastic free, trying to move forward. The resolution of plastic free Uttarakhand cannot be fulfilled without your support. Do contribute in making this campaign a success.
Friends,
All of you understand the importance of fitness. That is why today I want to talk about a challenge which is very important. Statistics say that the problem of obesity is increasing rapidly in our country. Every age group of the country, and even the youth, are being badly affected by it. And this is also a matter of concern because obesity increases the risk of diseases like diabetes, heart disease. I am satisfied that today the country is becoming aware of fitness and healthy lifestyle through the Fit India Movement. These national games also teach us how important physical activity, discipline and balanced life are. Today I would like to tell the countrymen to definitely focus on two things. These two things are related to exercise and diet. Every day, take out some time and do exercise. From walking to working out, do whatever is possible. Secondly, focus on your diet. Your focus should be on balanced intake and the food should be nutritious.
There can be one more thing. Reduce unhealthy fat and oil in your food. Now in our normal homes, ration comes at the beginning of the month. Till now, if you used to bring home two liters of cooking oil every month, then reduce it by at least 10 percent. Reduce the amount of oil we use every day by 10 percent. We will have to find some ways to avoid obesity. Taking such small steps can bring a big change in your health. And this is what our elders used to do. They used to eat fresh food, natural things, and balanced meals. Only a healthy body can create a healthy mind and a healthy nation. I will also ask the state governments, schools, offices and community leaders to spread awareness about this, all of you have a lot of practical experience. I want you to continuously spread the information about correct nutrition to the people. Come, let us all together create a 'Fit India', with this call.
Friends,
Although it is my responsibility to start the National Games, today I want to do it by involving all of you. So for the inauguration of these games, turn on the flash lights of your mobiles, all of you. All of you turn on the flash lights of your mobiles. Everyone's mobile flash lights should be turned on, everyone's mobile flash lights should be turned on. Together with all of you, I declare the start of the 38th National Games. Once again, best wishes to all of you.
Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 38ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅನುವಾದ
28 JAN 2025 9:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಗೆ ಜಯವಾಗಲಿ!
ದೇವಭೂಮಿ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಗುರ್ಮೀತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಜೀ, ಯುವ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪುಷ್ಕರ್ ಧಾಮಿ ಜೀ, ನನ್ನ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಾದ ಅಜಯ್ ತಮ್ತಾ ಜೀ, ರಕ್ಷಾ ಖಡ್ಸೆ ಜೀ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ರಿತು ಖಂಡೂರಿ ಜೀ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವೆ ರೇಖಾ ಆರ್ಯ ಜೀ, ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ ಜೆಂಕಿನ್ಸ್ ಜೀ, ಐಒಎ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪಿ.ಟಿ. ಉಷಾ ಜೀ, ಸಂಸದ ಮಹೇಂದ್ರ ಭಟ್ ಜೀ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಬಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರೇ!
ಇಂದು, ದೇವಭೂಮಿ ಯುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೈವಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಾಬಾ ಕೇದಾರನಾಥ, ಬದರಿನಾಥ ಜೀ, ಗಂಗಾ ಮಾತೆಯ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದದಿಂದ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ರಚನೆಯ 25ನೇ ವರ್ಷ. ಈ ಯುವ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಏಕ ಭಾರತ-ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸುಂದರವಾದ ಚಿತ್ರಣ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಬಾರಿಯೂ ಸಹ, ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳು ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪದಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರೋಫಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಇ-ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತ ಆಟಗಾರರ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಮರವನ್ನು ನೆಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದು ತುಂಬಾ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಟಗಾರರು ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿ ಎಂದು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಈ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧಾಮಿ ಜೀ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡವನ್ನು, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೊಳಗಾದ ನಂತರ ಚಿನ್ನ ಶುದ್ಧವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಳುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಆಟಗಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು, ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಅನೇಕ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸರಣಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಹೊಸ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಯುವ ಆಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ಯಾರಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ಯಾರಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಕೆಲವೇ ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಐದನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿ ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷವೇ ನಾವು ಬೀಚ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ಒಡನಾಡಿಗಳೇ,
ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದಲ್ಲ. ಇಂದು, ನೂರಾರು ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸಂಸದರು ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತರಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಾನು ಕಾಶಿಯ ಸಂಸದ ಕೂಡ. ನಾನು ನನ್ನ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸಂಸದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸುಮಾರು 2.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಕರು ಆಟವಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಂದರೆ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಂದರವಾದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಗುಚ್ಛವನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಹೂವುಗಳು ಅರಳುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವೆಂದು ನಾವು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಒಂದು ದೇಶ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದಾಗ, ದೇಶದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರೊಫೈಲ್‌ ಕೂಡ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಇಂದು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಅದನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಕರ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಜೋಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು, ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗುವತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಆಶಯ. ನಿಮಗೆ ಗೊತ್ತಾ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಟಗಾರನು ಆಡುವುದಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಅದರ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇದೆ. ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಟ್ನೆಸ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಜನರು, ವೈದ್ಯರು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಇವೆ. ಅಂದರೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಆಟಗಾರರು ಬಳಸುವ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ತಯಾರಕರಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮೀರತ್ ಇಲ್ಲಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೂರದಲ್ಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವ 35 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಿವೆ. ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಈ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವತ್ತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಕೆಲವು ಸಮಯದ ಹಿಂದೆ, ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನನ್ನ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ನನಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿತು. ಸಂವಾದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಒಬ್ಬ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ನನಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಆಟಗಾರರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಅವರ ಪರಮ ಮಿತ್ರ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಈ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ನನಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಮೇಲೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನನಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇದೆ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಆಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಕೈಲಾದಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಿ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವತ್ತ ನಾವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಇದ್ದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಈಗ ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. TOPS ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ನೂರಾರು ಆಟಗಾರರ ಮೇಲೆ ನೂರಾರು ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂದು, ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ನೀವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಫಿಟ್‌ನೆಸ್‌ನ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೀರಿ. ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಇಂದು ನಾನು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೊಜ್ಜಿನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು ಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ. ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವಯೋಮಾನದವರು, ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರು ಸಹ ಇದರಿಂದ ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಕಳವಳಕಾರಿ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಬೊಜ್ಜು ಮಧುಮೇಹ, ಹೃದ್ರೋಗದಂತಹ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂದು ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶವು ಫಿಟ್‌ನೆಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ಇದೆ. ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಟಗಳು ದೈಹಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ, ಶಿಸ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಜೀವನ ಎಷ್ಟು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಮಗೆ ಕಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂದು ನಾನು ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎರಡು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲು ಹೇಳಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಈ ಎರಡು ವಿಷಯಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿವೆ. ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ, ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಸಮಯ ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮಕ್ಕೆ ಮೀಸಲಿಡಿ. ನಡಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮದವರೆಗೆ, ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿ. ಎರಡನೆಯದಾಗಿ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಆಹಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಗಮನವು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಸೇವನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಇರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರವು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು.
ಇನ್ನೂ ಒಂದು ವಿಷಯವಿರಬಹುದು. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಆಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಾರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಕೊಬ್ಬು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿ. ಈಗ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ತಿಂಗಳ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡಿತರ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ನೀವು ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಎರಡು ಲೀಟರ್ ಅಡುಗೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮನೆಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 10 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿ. ನಾವು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಬಳಸುವ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಶೇಕಡಾ 10 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿ. ಬೊಜ್ಜು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಕೆಲವು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸಣ್ಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರಿಂದ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರಬಹುದು. ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಹಿರಿಯರು ಇದನ್ನೇ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ತಾಜಾ ಆಹಾರ, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಸೇವಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ದೇಹವು ಮಾತ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮನಸ್ಸು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಬಹುದು. ಇದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ನಾನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಕೇಳುತ್ತೇನೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಅನುಭವವಿದೆ. ಸರಿಯಾದ ಪೋಷಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನೀವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹರಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಾನು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಬನ್ನಿ, ಈ ಕರೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ 'ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ'ವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸೋಣ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದು ನನ್ನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ಇಂದು ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಈ ಆಟಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಗೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮೊಬೈಲ್‌ಗಳ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಷ್‌ಲೈಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಮಾಡಿ, ನೀವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮೊಬೈಲ್‌ಗಳ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಷ್‌ಲೈಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಮಾಡಿ. ಎಲ್ಲರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಶ್ ಲೈಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು, ಎಲ್ಲರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಶ್ ಲೈಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ, 38 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ನಾನು ಘೋಷಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು.
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು!
ಹಕ್ಕು ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅನುವಾದ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.