وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ میں 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریرکا متن
28 JAN 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
مادر ہند زندہ باد!
دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر گرمیت سنگھ جی، نوجوان وزیر اعلی پشکر دھامی جی، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی اجے تمتا جی، رکشا کھڈسے جی، اتراکھنڈ اسمبلی کی اسپیکر ریتو کھنڈوری جی، وزیر کھیل ریکھا آریہ جی، کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے صدر کرس جینکنز جی، آئی او اےکی صدر پی ٹی اوشا جی، رکن پارلیمنٹ مہندر بھٹ جی، قومی کھیلوں میں شامل ہونے آئے ملک بھر کے سبھی کھلاڑی و دیگر معززین!
دیو بھومی آج نوجوانوں کی توانائی سے مزید روحانی بن گئی ہے۔ بابا کیدارناتھ، بدری ناتھ جی، ماں گنگا کے آشیرواد سے آج سے قومی کھیل شروع ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ سال اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کا 25 واں سال ہے۔ اس نوجوان ریاست میں ملک کے کونے کونے سے آئے ہوئے ہزاروں نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتیں دکھانے والے ہیں۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی ایک بہت ہی خوبصورت تصویر یہاں نظر آرہی ہے۔ اس بار بھی کئی مقامی روایتی کھیلوں کو قومی کھیلوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بار کے قومی کھیل بھی ایک طرح سے گرین گیمز ہیں۔ اس میں ماحول دوست چیزیں بہت زیادہ استعمال ہو رہی ہیں۔ قومی کھیلوں میں ملنے والے تمام میڈلز اور ٹرافیاں بھی ای ویسٹ سے بنی ہیں۔ میڈل جیتنے والے کھلاڑیوں کے نام پر یہاں ایک درخت بھی لگایا جائے گا۔ یہ بہت اچھا اقدام ہے۔ میں تمام کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میں دھامی جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم، اتراکھنڈ کے ہر شہری کو اس شاندار تقریب کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
ہم اکثر سنتے ہیں کہ سونا تپ کر کھرا ہو تاہے۔ ہم کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید نکھار سکیں۔ آج، سال بھر میں بہت سے ٹورنامنٹ منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا سیریز میں کئی نئے ٹورنامنٹ شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی وجہ سے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی گیمز یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے ذریعے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی کارکردگی نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی لداخ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا پانچواں ایڈیشن شروع ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہی ہم نے بیچ گیمز کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔
اور ساتھیو!
ایسا نہیں ہے کہ یہ سارے کام صرف حکومت ہی کر رہی ہے۔ آج بی جے پی کے سینکڑوں ممبران پارلیمنٹ نئے ٹیلنٹ کو آگے لانے کے لیے اپنے علاقوں میں ایم پی اسپورٹس مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ میں بھی کاشی سے ایم پی ہوں، اگر میں صرف اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے کی بات کروں تو ایم پی کھیل مقابلے میں ہر سال کاشی پارلیمانی حلقہ میں تقریباً ڈھائی لاکھ نوجوانوں کو کھیلنے اور پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ یعنی ملک میں کھیلوں کا ایک خوبصورت گلدستہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہر موسم میں پھول کھلتے ہیں اور ٹورنامنٹس کا انعقاد تسلسل کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو!
ہم کھیلوں کو بھارت کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ سمجھتے ہیں۔ جب کوئی ملک کھیلوں میں ترقی کرتا ہے تو ملک کی ساکھ بھی بڑھتی ہے، ملک کا پروفائل بھی بڑھتا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کھیلوں کو بھارت کی ترقی سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم اسے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی خود اعتمادی سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اس میں معیشت کا بڑا حصہ کھیلوں کا ہو۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ کسی بھی کھیل میں صرف ایک کھلاڑی ہی نہیں کھیلتا، اس کے پیچھے ایک پورا ایکو نظام ہوتا ہے۔ کوچزہوتے ہیں، ٹرینرز ہوتے ہیں، تغذیہ اور تندرستی پر دھیان دینے والے لوگ ہوتے ہیں، ڈاکٹر ہوتے ہیں، ساز و سامان ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی اس میں سروس اور مینوفیکچرنگ دونوں کی گنجائش ہے۔ یہ جو الگ الگ اسپورٹس کا سامان پوری دنیا کے کھلاڑی استعمال کرتے ہیں، بھارت ان کا ایک معیاری مینوفیکچرر بن رہا ہے۔یہاں سے میرٹھ زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ یہاں کھیلوں کا سامان بنانے والی 35 ہزار سے زیادہ چھوٹی اور بڑی فیکٹریاں ہیں۔ ان میں تین لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایکو نظام ملک کے کونے کونے میں بنے، آج ملک اس کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کچھ عرصہ قبل مجھے دہلی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر اولمپک ٹیم سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ گفتگو کے دوران ایک ساتھی نے مجھے پی ایم کی نئی تعریف بتائی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے کھلاڑی مجھے پی ایم یا وزیر اعظم نہیں بلکہ اپنا پرم مترا مانتے ہیں۔ آپ کا یہ اعتماد ہی مجھے توانائی دیتا ہے۔ مجھے آپ سب پر، آپ کے ٹیلنٹ پر، آپ کی صلاحیت پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ہماری پوری کوشش ہے، آپ کی صلاحیت بڑھے، آپ کے کھیل میں اور نکھار آئے۔ گذشتہ 10 برسوں پر نظر ڈالیں، ہم نے آپ کے ٹیلنٹ کو سپورٹ کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ دی ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے کھیلوں کا جو بجٹ تھا، وہ آج تین گنا سے زیادہ ہوچکا ہے۔ ٹاپس اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے درجنوں کھلاڑیوں پر کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کا جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج اسکول میں بھی کھیلوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ ملک کی پہلی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بھی منی پور میں بن رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
حکومت کی ان کوششوں کے نتائج ہم زمین پر دیکھ رہے ہیں، یہ تمغوں کی تعداد میں نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ آج ہر بین الاقوامی ایونٹ میں بھارتی کھلاڑی اپنا پرچم لہرا رہے ہیں۔ اولمپکس اور پیرالمپکس میں،ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے کتنی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ سے بھی کتنے ہی کھلاڑیوں نے تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بہت سے تمغے جیتنے والے آج آپ کا حوصلہ بڑھانے کے لیے یہاں اس مقام پر بھی آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہاکی کے پرانے شاندار دن واپس آ رہے ہیں۔ ابھی چند دن پہلے ہی ہماری کھو-کھو ٹیم نے عالمی کپ جیتا ہے۔ ہمارے گوکیش ڈی نے عالمی شطرنج شپ کا خطاب جیتا،تو دنیا حیران رہ گئی۔ کونیرو ہمپی خواتین کی عالمی ریپڈ شطرنج چیمپئن بنی ،یہ کامیابی یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ بھارت میں کھیل اب صرف ایک غیر نصابی سرگرمی نہیں رہ گئی ہے۔ اب ہمارے نوجوان کھیلوں کو اہم کیریئر چوائس مان کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
جس طرح ہمارے کھلاڑی ہمیشہ بڑے اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں،ہمارا ملک بھی بڑے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت 2036 اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے پورا زور لگا رہا ہے۔ جب بھارت میں اولمپک ہوگا تو وہ بھارت کے اسپورٹس کو ایک نئے آسمان پر لے جائےگا۔اولمپکس صرف ایک کھیل کا ایونٹ نہیں ہے، دنیا کے جس بھی ملک میں اولمپکس منعقد ہوتے ہیں وہاں بہت سے کھیلوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔اولمپکس کے لیے جو اسپورٹس انفراسٹرکچر بنتا ہے اس سے بھی روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ مستقبل میں کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بہتر سہولیات پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ جس شہر میں اولمپکس ہوتے ہیں، وہاں نیا کنکٹی ویٹی انفراسٹرکچر بنتا ہے۔ اس سے تعمیراتی صنعت کو تقویت ملتی ہے، اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق شعبہ ترقی کرتا ہے۔ اور سب سے بڑا فائدہ جو ملک کی سیاحت کو ہوتا ہے۔ بہت سے نئے ہوٹل بنتے ہیں، دنیا بھر سے لوگ اولمپکس میں حصہ لینے اور گیمز دیکھنے آتے ہیں۔ اس سے پورے ملک کو فائد ہوتا ہے۔جیسے یہ قومی کھیلوں کا انعقاد یہاں دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ میں ہو رہا ہے۔ یہاں جو شرکاء ملک کے ملک کے دوسرے حصوں سے آئیں گے وہ اتراکھنڈ کے دوسرے حصوں میں بھی جائیں گے۔یعنی اسپورٹس کے ایک ایونٹ سے صرف کھلاڑیوں کو ہی فائدہ نہیں ہوگا بلکہ بہت سے دیگر کھیلوں کی معیشت بھی ترقی کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا کہہ رہی ہے کہ 21ویں صدی بھارت کی صدی ہے۔ اوریہاں بابا کیدارناتھ کے درشن کے بعد میرے منھ،میرے دل سے اچانک یہ نکلا تھا -یہ اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہے۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ کل ہی، اتراکھنڈ ملک کی ایسی ریاست بنی ہے،جس نے یکساں سول کوڈ نافذ کیا، میں اسے کبھی کبھی سیکولر سول کوڈ بھی کہتا ہوں۔ یکساں سول کوڈ ہماری بیٹیوں، ماؤں اور بہنوں کی باوقار زندگی کی بنیاد بنے گا۔ یکساں سول کوڈ سے جمہوریت کے جذبے کو مضبوطی ملےگی، آئین کی روح مضبوط ہوگی۔ اورمیں آج یہاں کھیلوں کے اس ایونٹ میں ہوں ،تو اسے میں آپ سے جوڑ کر بھی دیکھتا ہوں۔ا سپورٹس مین شپ ہمیں امتیاز کے ہر احساس سے دور لے جاتی ہے، ہر جیت، ہر تمغے کے پیچھے منتر ہوتا ہے -سب کا پریاس۔ کھیلوں سے ہمیں ٹیم کے جذبے کے ساتھ کھیلنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔یہی جذبہ یکساں سول کوڈ کا بھی ہے۔ کسی کے ساتھ کوئی امتیاز نہیں، سب برابر ہیں۔ میں اتراکھنڈ کی بی جے پی حکومت کو اس تاریخی قدم کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
اتراکھنڈ میں پہلی بار اتنے بڑے پیمانے پراس طرح کے قومی ایونٹ کا انعقاد ہورہا ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑی بات ہے۔ اس سے یہاں روزگار کے بھی زیادہ مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے، یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو یہیں پر کام ملے گا۔ اتراکھنڈ کو اپنی ترقی کے لیےاور بھی نئے راستے بنانے ہی ہوں گے ۔ اب جیسے اتراکھنڈ کی معیشت صرف چار دھام یاتراؤں پرمنحصر نہیں رہ سکتی۔ حکومت آج سہولیتیں بڑھا کر ان یاتراؤں کی کشش کو مسلسل بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ہر موسم میں عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد بھی نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہی ہے۔ لیکن اتنا کافی نہیں ہے۔اتراکھنڈ میں موسم سرما کے روحانی سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس سمت میں بھی اتراکھنڈ میں کچھ نئے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
اتراکھنڈ ایک طرح سے میرا دوسرا گھر ہے۔ میری بھی خواہش ہے کہ میں سردیوں کے سفر کا حصہ بن جاؤں۔ میں دیش بھر کے نوجوانوں سے بھی کہوں گاکہ سردیوں میں اتراکھنڈ ضرور آئیں۔ اس وقت یہاں عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد بھی اتنی نہیں ہوتی۔ آپ کے لیے یہاں ایڈونچر سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بہت سے امکانات ہیں۔ آپ سبھی ایتھلیٹس بھی نیشنل گیمز کے بعد ان کے بارے میں ضرور معلوم کریں اور ہو سکے تو دیو بھومی کی مہمان نوازی کا اور زیادہ دنوں تک لطف اُٹھائیں۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سبھی اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں یہاں آپ کا سخت مقابلہ ہوگا۔ بہت سے قومی ریکارڈ ٹوٹیں گے، نئے ریکارڈ بنیں گے۔ آپ اپنی بھر پور صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے، لیکن میری آپ سے کچھ گزارشات بھی ہیں۔ یہ قومی کھیل صرف کھیلوں کے مقابلے نہیں ہیں،یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا بھی ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے تنوع کو منانے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ آپ کو شش کریں آپ کے تمغے میں بھارت کی یگانگت اور برتری کی چمک بھی نظر آئے۔ آپ یہاں سے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کی زبان، کھانے، گانے اور موسیقی کی بہتر معلومات لے کر جائیں۔ میری ایک گزارش صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق بھی ہے۔ دیو بھومیوں کے باشندوں کی کوششوں سے اتراکھنڈ پلاسٹک سے پاک ریاست بننے کی سمت میں کافی محنت کر رہا ہے، آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ پلاسٹک سے پاک اتراکھنڈ کا ہدف آپ کے تعاون کے بغیر پورا نہیں ہو سکتا۔ اس مہم کو کامیاب بنانے میں اپناتعاون ضرور دیں۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سب فٹنس کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ اس لیےمیں آج ایسے چیلنج کی بات بھی کرنا چاہتا ہوں جو بہت ضروری ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ہمارے ملک میں موٹاپے کا مسئلہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ملک کا ہر عمر کا طبقہ اور نوجوان بھی اس سے بری طرح متاثر ہو رہے ہیں۔ اور یہ اس لیے بھی فکر کی بات ہے کیونکہ موٹاپے کی وجہ س ذیابیطس، امراض قلب جیسی بیماریوں کا خطرہ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج ملک فٹ انڈیا تحریک کے ذریعے تندرستی اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیدار ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ قومی کھیل بھی ہمیں یہ بھی سکھاتے ہیں کہ جسمانی سرگرمی، نظم و ضبط اور متوازن زندگی کتنی ضروری ہے۔ آج میں ہم وطنوں سے کہوں گا، دو چیزوں پر ضرور توجہ دیں۔ یہ دو چیزیں ورزش اور خوراک سے متعلق ہیں۔ ہر روز،تھوڑا وقت نکاکر ورزش ضرور کریں۔ چہل قدمی سے لے کر ورزش تک، جو بھی ممکن ہوضرور کریں۔ دوسرا یہ کہ اپنی خوراک پر توجہ دیں۔ متوازن غذا پر آپ کی توجہ ہو اور خوراک غذائیت سے بھر پور ہو۔
ایک بات اور بھی ہو سکتی ہے۔ اپنے کھانے میں غیر صحت بخش چربی اور تیل کو کم کریں۔ اب جیسے ہمارے عام گھروں میں مہینے کے آغاز میں راشن آتا ہے۔ اب تک اگر آپ ہر ماہ دو لیٹرکھانے کا تیل گھر لاتے تھے تو اس میں کم از کم 10 فیصد کی تخفیف کریں۔ ہم ہر دن جتنا تیل استعمال کرتے ہیں اس کو 10 فیصد کم کر یں۔یہ موٹاپے سے بچنے کے کچھ راستےہمیں تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔ ایسے چھوٹے چھوٹے قدم اُٹھانے سے آپ کی صحت میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آ سکتی ہے ۔ اور یہی تو ہمارے بڑے بزرگ کرتے تھے۔ وہ تازہ چیزیں ،قدرتی چیزیں اور متوازن کھانا کھاتے تھے۔ ایک صحت مند جسم ہی صحت مند ذہن اور صحت مند ملک کی تعمیر کر سکتا ہے۔ میں ریاستی سرکاروں، اسکولوں، دفتروں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ وہ اس بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں، آپ سبھی کو تو بہت ساراعملی تجربہ ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ صحیح تغذیے کی جانکاری لوگوں تک پہونچائیں ۔ آئیے،اس اپیل کے ساتھ ہم سب مل کر ایک'فٹ انڈیا'بنائیں۔
ساتھیو!
اگرچہ میرا فرض ہے قومی کھیلوں کی شروعات کروانے کا، لیکن میں آج آپ سب کوجوڑ کر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ تو اس گیمز کے افتتاح کے لیے آپ سب اپنے موبائل کی فلیش لائٹ آن کریں، آپ سب ۔آپ سب اپنے موبائل کے فلیش لائٹس آن کر لیں۔ سب کے موبائل کی فلیش لائٹس آن ہونی چاہئیں، ہر کسی کے موبائل کی فلیش لائٹس آن ہونی چاہئیں۔ آپ سب کے ساتھ مل کرمیں 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!
اعلان برأت:یہ وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا قریب ترین ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the opening ceremony of 38th National Games in Dehradun, Uttarakhand
28 JAN 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Long live Mother India!
Governor of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Gurmeet Singh Ji, young Chief Minister Pushkar Dhami Ji, my cabinet colleagues Ajay Tamta Ji, Raksha Khadse Ji, Speaker of Uttarakhand Assembly Ritu Khanduri Ji, Sports Minister Rekha Arya Ji, President of Commonwealth Games Chris Jenkins Ji, President of IOA P.T. Usha Ji, MP Mahendra Bhatt Ji, all the players from across the country who have come to participate in the National Games, and other dignitaries!
Today, Devbhoomi has become more divine with the energy of youth. With the blessings of Baba Kedarnath, Badrinath ji, Maa Ganga, the National Games are starting today. This year is the 25th year of the formation of Uttarakhand. In this young state, thousands of youth from every corner of the country are going to show their capabilities. A very beautiful picture of Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat is visible here. This time too, many indigenous traditional games have been included in the National Games. This time's National Games are also Green Games in a way. Environment-friendly things are being used a lot in it. All the medals and trophies received in the National Games are also made of e-waste. A tree will also be planted here in the name of the medal winning players. This is a very good initiative. I wish all the players the best for their excellent performance. I congratulate Dhami ji and his entire team, every citizen of Uttarakhand for this wonderful event.
Friends,
We often hear that gold becomes pure after being tested. We are also creating more and more opportunities for players so that they can further improve their capabilities. Today, many tournaments are being organized throughout the year. Many new tournaments have been added to the Khelo India series. Due to the Khelo India Youth Games, young players have got a chance to move forward. University Games are giving new opportunities to university students. The performance of para athletes through Khelo India Para Games is achieving new things. Just a few days ago, the fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games started in Ladakh. Last year itself, we organized Beach Games.
And comrades,
It is not that only the government is doing all these works. Today, hundreds of BJP MPs are organizing MP sports competitions in their areas to bring forward new talent. I am also an MP from Kashi. If I talk only about my parliamentary constituency, then every year in the MP sports competition, about 2.5 lakh youth in the Kashi parliamentary constituency are getting a chance to play and flourish. That is, a beautiful bouquet of sports has been prepared in the country, in which flowers bloom in every season, and tournaments are held continuously.
Friends,
We consider sports as a major medium for the all-round development of India. When a country progresses in sports, the credibility of the country also increases, the profile of the country also increases. Therefore, today sports are being linked to the development of India. We are linking it to the self-confidence of the youth of India. Today, India is moving towards becoming the third largest economic power in the world, it is our endeavor that sports should have a major part of the economy in this. You know, not only a player plays in any sport, there is a whole ecosystem behind it. There are coaches, trainers, people who focus on nutrition and fitness, doctors, equipment. That is, there is scope for both service and manufacturing in it. India is becoming a quality manufacturer of these different sports equipment used by players from all over the world. Meerut is not very far from here. There are more than 35 thousand small and big factories manufacturing sports equipment there. More than three lakh people are working in them. Today the country is working towards creating these ecosystems in every corner of the country.
Friends,
Some time ago, I had the opportunity to meet the Olympic team at my residence in Delhi. During the conversation, a friend gave me a new definition of PM. He said that the country's players do not consider me as PM or Prime Minister, but as their Param Mitra. This belief of yours gives me energy. I have full faith in all of you, in your talent and capabilities. We are trying our best to increase your capabilities and improve your game. Look at the last 10 years, we have constantly focused on supporting your talent. The sports budget that was there 10 years ago has more than tripled today. Under the TOPS scheme, hundreds of crores of rupees are being invested on dozens of players of the country. Under the Khelo India program, modern sports infrastructure is being built across the country. Today, sports have been mainstreamed even in schools. The country's first sports university is also being built in Manipur.
Friends,
We are seeing the results of these efforts of the government on the ground, it is visible in the medal tally. Today Indian players are flying their flag in every international event. Our players have performed so well in the Olympics and Paralympics. Many players from Uttarakhand have also won medals. I am happy that many medal winners have come here to this venue today to encourage you.
Friends,
The old glory days of hockey are returning. Just a few days ago, our Kho-Kho team won the World Cup. The world was surprised when our Gukesh D. won the World Chess Championship title. Koneru Humpy became the Women's World Rapid Chess Champion, this success shows how sports in India is no longer just an extra-curricular activity. Now our youth are considering sports as a major career choice.
Friends,
Just like our players always move ahead with big goals, our country is also moving ahead with big resolutions. You all know that India is making all efforts to host the 2036 Olympics. When the Olympics will be held in India, it will take Indian sports to new heights. Olympics is not just an event of a game, in whichever country of the world the Olympics are held, many sectors get a boost. The sports infrastructure that is built for the Olympics also creates employment. Better facilities are created for the players in the future. New connectivity infrastructure is built in the city where the Olympics are held. This strengthens the construction related industry, and the transport related sector progresses. And the biggest benefit is to the tourism of the country. Many new hotels are built, people from all over the world come to participate in the Olympics and watch the games. The entire country benefits from this. Like this National Games is being organized here in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. The spectators who come here from other parts of the country will also go to other parts of Uttarakhand. This means that a sports event not only benefits the players, but the economy of many other sectors also grows due to it.
Friends,
Today the world is saying that the 21st century is the century of India. And after visiting Baba Kedarnath, it suddenly came out of my mouth, from my heart - this is the decade of Uttarakhand. I am happy that Uttarakhand is progressing rapidly. Just yesterday, Uttarakhand became the state of the country that implemented the Uniform Civil Code, I sometimes also call it Secular Civil Code. Uniform Civil Code will become the basis for the dignified life of our daughters, mothers and sisters. Uniform Civil Code will strengthen the spirit of democracy, the spirit of the Constitution will be strengthened. And today I am here in this sports event, so I also see it connected to you. Sportsmanship takes us away from every feeling of discrimination, the mantra behind every victory, every medal is - Sabka Prayas. Sports inspires us to play with team spirit. The same spirit is there in Uniform Civil Code also. No discrimination against anyone, everyone is equal. I congratulate the BJP government of Uttarakhand for this historic step.
Friends,
For the first time in Uttarakhand, such a national event is being organized on such a large scale. This is a big deal in itself. This will also create more employment opportunities here, the youth here will get work here. Uttarakhand will have to create more new ways for its development. Now the economy of Uttarakhand cannot depend only on the Char Dham Yatras. Today the government is continuously increasing the attraction of these Yatras by increasing facilities. The number of devotees is also making new records every season. But this is not enough. It is also important to encourage winter spiritual journeys in Uttarakhand. I am happy that some new steps have been taken in Uttarakhand in this direction too.
Friends,
Uttarakhand is my second home in a way. I also wish to be a part of winter travel. I would also like to tell the youth of the country to definitely visit Uttarakhand in winter. At that time, the number of devotees was not that much. There is a lot of scope for adventure activities for you here. All you athletes should also definitely find out about them after the National Games and if possible, enjoy the hospitality of Devbhoomi for more days.
Friends,
All of you represent your respective states. In the coming days, you will compete fiercely here. Many national records will be broken, new records will be made. You will give your 100% according to your full potential, but I also have some requests for you. These National Games are not just a sporting competition, it is also a strong platform for Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. This is an event to celebrate the diversity of India. You should try to ensure that your medals also reflect the shine of India's unity and superiority. You should go from here with better knowledge of the language, food, songs and music of different states of the country. I also have a request regarding cleanliness. Due to the efforts of the residents of Devbhoomi, Uttarakhand is working hard towards becoming plastic free, trying to move forward. The resolution of plastic free Uttarakhand cannot be fulfilled without your support. Do contribute in making this campaign a success.
Friends,
All of you understand the importance of fitness. That is why today I want to talk about a challenge which is very important. Statistics say that the problem of obesity is increasing rapidly in our country. Every age group of the country, and even the youth, are being badly affected by it. And this is also a matter of concern because obesity increases the risk of diseases like diabetes, heart disease. I am satisfied that today the country is becoming aware of fitness and healthy lifestyle through the Fit India Movement. These national games also teach us how important physical activity, discipline and balanced life are. Today I would like to tell the countrymen to definitely focus on two things. These two things are related to exercise and diet. Every day, take out some time and do exercise. From walking to working out, do whatever is possible. Secondly, focus on your diet. Your focus should be on balanced intake and the food should be nutritious.
There can be one more thing. Reduce unhealthy fat and oil in your food. Now in our normal homes, ration comes at the beginning of the month. Till now, if you used to bring home two liters of cooking oil every month, then reduce it by at least 10 percent. Reduce the amount of oil we use every day by 10 percent. We will have to find some ways to avoid obesity. Taking such small steps can bring a big change in your health. And this is what our elders used to do. They used to eat fresh food, natural things, and balanced meals. Only a healthy body can create a healthy mind and a healthy nation. I will also ask the state governments, schools, offices and community leaders to spread awareness about this, all of you have a lot of practical experience. I want you to continuously spread the information about correct nutrition to the people. Come, let us all together create a 'Fit India', with this call.
Friends,
Although it is my responsibility to start the National Games, today I want to do it by involving all of you. So for the inauguration of these games, turn on the flash lights of your mobiles, all of you. All of you turn on the flash lights of your mobiles. Everyone's mobile flash lights should be turned on, everyone's mobile flash lights should be turned on. Together with all of you, I declare the start of the 38th National Games. Once again, best wishes to all of you.
Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.