Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world. He remarked that this recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Congratulations to Indore and Udaipur! This recognition reflects our strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth. May this feat inspire everyone to keep working towards creating greener, cleaner and more eco-friendly urban spaces across our nation.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইন্দোৰ আৰু উদয়পুৰক বিশ্বৰ ৩১ খন জলাশয় স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত চহৰৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইন্দোৰ আৰু উদয়পুৰক বিশ্বৰ ৩১খন জলাশয় স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত চহৰৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লগতে প্ৰকৃতি আৰু নগৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ মাজত এক সমন্বয় গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক্সত কৰা এক পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় -
"ইন্দোৰ আৰু উদয়পুৰলৈ অভিনন্দন! এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে প্ৰকৃতি আৰু নগৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ মাজত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি ৰখাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এই কৃতিত্বই সকলোকে আমাৰ দেশখনৰ ভিতৰতে সেউজ, পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু অধিক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল নগৰীয়া স্থান সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত কাম কৰি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।"