Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world. He remarked that this recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Congratulations to Indore and Udaipur! This recognition reflects our strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth. May this feat inspire everyone to keep working towards creating greener, cleaner and more eco-friendly urban spaces across our nation.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୩୧ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମି ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସହର ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଓ ଉଦୟପୁରକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱର ୩୧ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମି ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସହର ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଏବଂ ଉଦୟପୁରକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ମାନ୍ୟତା ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ତଥା ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏବଂ ସହରୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି :
“ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଏବଂ ଉଦୟପୁରକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ! ଏହି ମାନ୍ୟତା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଓ ସହରୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ସବୁଜ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ।”