Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world. He remarked that this recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Congratulations to Indore and Udaipur! This recognition reflects our strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth. May this feat inspire everyone to keep working towards creating greener, cleaner and more eco-friendly urban spaces across our nation.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اندور اور اُدے پور کو دنیا کے 31 ویٹ لینڈ تسلیم شدہ شہروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندور اور اُدے پور کو دنیا کے 31 ویٹ لینڈ تسلیم شدہ شہروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تسلیم پائیدار ترقی اور فطرت اور شہری ترقی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا سائٹ (ایکس ) پر مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو کے ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’اندور اور ادے پور کو مبارک ہو! یہ تسلیم پائیدار ترقی اور فطرت اور شہری ترقی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ کارنامہ ہر ایک کو ہمارے ملک میں سرسبز، صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ ماحول دوست شہری جگہیں بنانے کے لیے کام کرتے رہنے کی ترغیب دے۔‘‘