Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world. He remarked that this recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Congratulations to Indore and Udaipur! This recognition reflects our strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth. May this feat inspire everyone to keep working towards creating greener, cleaner and more eco-friendly urban spaces across our nation.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రపంచంలోని 31 చిత్తడి నేల నగరాల జాబితాలో చేరిన ఇండోర్, ఉదయ్‌పూర్‌లను అభినందించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచంలోని 31 చిత్తడి నేల నగరాల జాబితాలో చేరిన ఇండోర్, ఉదయ్‌పూర్‌లను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు అభినందించారు. ఈ గుర్తింపు సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, ప్రకృతి - పట్టణాభివృద్ధి మధ్య సమతుల్యత పెంపొందించడం పట్ల భారతదేశ బలమైన నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాదవ్ చేసిన పోస్టుకు ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా అన్నారు:
"ఇండోర్, ఉదయ్పూర్లకు అభినందనలు! ఈ గుర్తింపు సుస్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి, ప్రకృతి – పట్టణాభివృద్ధి మధ్య సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం పట్ల మన బలమైన నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ ఘనత మన దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పచ్చదనం, పరిశుభ్రత, మరింత పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన పట్టణాల దిశగా కృషి చేయడంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ ప్రేరేపించగలదని ఆశిద్దాం."