Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indore and Udaipur on joining the list of 31 Wetland Accredited Cities in the world. He remarked that this recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Congratulations to Indore and Udaipur! This recognition reflects our strong commitment to sustainable development and nurturing harmony between nature and urban growth. May this feat inspire everyone to keep working towards creating greener, cleaner and more eco-friendly urban spaces across our nation.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇન્દોર અને ઉદયપુરને વિશ્વના 31 વેટલેન્ડ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત શહેરોની યાદીમાં જોડાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
25 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ઇન્દોર અને ઉદયપુરને વિશ્વના 31 વેટલેન્ડ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત શહેરોની યાદીમાં જોડાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ માન્યતા સતત વિકાસ અને પ્રકૃતિ અને શહેરી વિકાસ વચ્ચે સંવાદિતાને પોષવા માટેની ભારતની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ દ્વારા X પર કરવામાં આવેલી એક પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"ઇન્દોર અને ઉદયપુરને અભિનંદન! આ માન્યતા સતત વિકાસ અને પ્રકૃતિ અને શહેરી વિકાસ વચ્ચે સંવાદિતાને પોષવા માટેની અમારી મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આ સિદ્ધિ દરેકને આપણા દેશમાં હરિયાળી, સ્વચ્છ અને વધુ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ શહેરી જગ્યાઓ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરતા રહેવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે."