Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inaugural function of the International Year of Cooperatives-2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, cooperatives will pave the way for employment and prosperity for agriculture and rural areas in the coming days
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the double engine government of Maharashtra will make the state a hub of cooperatives in a true sense
Celebrating Year of Cooperatives in India will significantly expand cooperatives across the country
During the International Year of Cooperatives, efforts will be made to increase the reach of cooperatives and to connect every person with cooperatives
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the cooperative sector of India is moving forward with the principles of social harmony, equality and inclusiveness
The cooperative sector running on the principle of ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’ will be economically self-reliant across the country
The 'umbrella organization' will integrate activities like digital banking, mobile banking, online transactions and trade with foreign countries with the Urban Cooperative Bank
Soon, all cooperative banks will be equipped with the services of regular banks, which will lead to the development of cooperative banking
24 JAN 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the inaugural function of International Year of Cooperatives 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC). On this occasion, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Maharashtra Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, along with the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the International Year of Cooperatives 2025. He mentioned that the Ministry of Cooperation has outlined a 12-month program to celebrate the Year of Cooperatives in India, which is being inaugurated today. He said that India will celebrate the Year of Cooperatives in a way that will significantly advance the cooperative movement across the country. He emphasized that during the International Year of Cooperatives, efforts will be made to expand the cooperative sector, bring transparency within it, strengthen cooperative institutions, increase the reach of cooperatives to new areas, and connect every individual in India to some form of cooperation.
Shri Shah stated that by December 31, 2025, when the UN International Year of Cooperatives concludes, the growth of India's cooperative movement will be both symmetric and inclusive, and the goal of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi” will be largely achieved. He further noted that the cooperative sector will play a significant role in achieving the two major goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: becoming the third-largest economic power in the world and transforming into a fully developed nation by 2047. He added that the cooperative sector will advance on the principles of social harmony, equality, and inclusivity.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the virtual inauguration of the umbrella organization for cooperative banks, the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), took place today. He stated that this organization will provide multidimensional benefits to the urban cooperative sector. He added that within the next three years, all our scheduled cooperative banks will be equipped with services equivalent to those offered by national and private banks, which will significantly expand the scope of their services. Along with this, the focus will also be on better utilization of resources, improving banking processes, and unifying the accounting systems of all cooperative banks. Shri Shah mentioned that India currently has a total of 1,465 urban cooperative banks, nearly half of which are located in Gujarat and Maharashtra. The country also has 49 scheduled banks and over 8.25 lakh cooperative institutions.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that in the coming days, the principle of ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’ will be implemented across the nation. The 'umbrella organization' will do the work of integrating activities like digital banking, mobile banking, online transactions and trade with foreign countries with the Urban Cooperative Bank. All transactions and financial activities of cooperative institutions will be conducted exclusively through cooperative banks. Shri Shah emphasized that once the principle of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives is effectively grounded in all states, it will lead to significant success, enabling the cooperative sector to achieve economic self-reliance.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has resolved several issues concerning urban cooperative banks with the Reserve Bank of India. He mentioned that in the coming days, strengthening the umbrella organization will help increase trust and business while removing all obstacles. He also highlighted that the training program for the 10,000 M-PACS (Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies) formed under the new bylaws is starting today, marking a new beginning. He further mentioned that the goal is to establish a PACS in every village panchayat across the country. To ensure the viability of PACS, model bylaws have been created, which have been accepted by all states.
Shri Shah stated that under the model bylaws, PACS can now engage in a variety of new activities. He mentioned that the Modi government has spent Rs. 2,500 crore to provide computers and software to each PACS and has made efforts to link these various activities with PACS. He emphasized that to make this initiative successful, technology must be adopted. He also said that by bringing professionalism into PACS, the entire cooperative sector can be strengthened through them.
Union Minister of Cooperation emphasized the importance of involving youth proficient in modern technology to make cooperatives self-reliant, whether in banks or PACS. He expressed confidence that the combined efforts of the 'double engine government' led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Shri Ajit Pawar, would transform Maharashtra into a true hub of cooperative excellence. He said that cooperatives can be a source of employment in every village.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant support extended by the Modi government to the cooperative sector, noting that the introduction of ethanol production has boosted the profitability of sugar mills. He mentioned that to ensure better prices for sugar, Prime Minister Modi recently approved the export of 10 lakh tonnes of sugar, benefiting Maharashtra's cooperative sugar mills the most. He further stated that the Modi government is committed to advancing the cooperative sector and has introduced a ranking system to achieve this goal. The rankings will cover seven key areas: PACS, dairy, fisheries, urban cooperative banks, housing credit societies, credit cooperatives, and Khadi Village Industries. Shri Shah explained that the ranking system is based on several parameters, including audits, activities, services, financial performance, infrastructure, and branding, collectively weighted for 100 marks. This system aims to enhance transparency and reliability, ensuring that banks can confidently provide funding to PACS based on these rankings in the future.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is advancing with the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' (Prosperity through cooperation) and “Samriddhi se Aatmanirbharta” , which is self-reliance through prosperity. He announced the initiation of three key projects at the event: the inauguration of the International Year of Cooperative (IYC) 2025 related event calendar, the launch of the office for the umbrella organization of Urban Cooperative Banks - NUCFDC, and the first training session for 10,000 new MPACS members. Shri Amit Shah also revealed that in the upcoming budget session, the government will announce the establishment of the Tribhuvan National Cooperative University, named after the eminent cooperative leader of Gujarat, Shri Tribhuvan Das Patel. This university will focus on producing skilled professionals for various sectors. He expressed confidence that, under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, the cooperative sector will drive employment and prosperity in agriculture, rural areas, and among the youth in the coming days.

تعاون کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی میں ’’انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز-2025‘‘ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، کوآپریٹیوز آنے والے دنوں میں زراعت اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے
وزیرِاعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، مہاراشٹر کی ڈبل انجن حکومت ریاست کو حقیقت میں کوآپریٹیوز کا مرکز بنائے گی
بھارت میں کوآپریٹیوز کے سال کا جشن منانے سے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹیوز کو کافی وسعت ملے گی
انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز کے دوران، کوآپریٹیوز کی رسائی بڑھانے اور ہر شخص کو کوآپریٹیوز سے جوڑنے کے لئے کوششیں کی جائیں گی
وزیرِاعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت کا تعاون کا شعبہ سماجی ہم آہنگی، برابری اور شمولیت کے اصولوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
’کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون‘ کے اصول پر چلنے والا شعبۂ تعاون ملک بھر میں اقتصادی طور پر خود مختار بنے گا
یہ تنظیم شہری کو آپریٹیو بینک کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ، موبائل بینکنگ، آن لائن لین دین اور غیر ملکی تجارت جیسے امور کو مربوط کرے گی
جلد ہی، تمام کو آپریٹیو بینکوں کو باقاعدہ بینکوں کی خدمات سے لیس کیا جائے گا، جس سے تعاون بینکنگ کی ترقی ہوگی
24 JAN 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے آج ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں ’’انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز 2025‘‘ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے نیشنل اربن کوآپریٹو فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این یو سی ایف ڈی سی) کے کارپوریٹ آفس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیرِ مملکت برائے تعاون، جناب مرلی دھر مہول، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پاوار، وزارتِ تعاون کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی اور دیگر متعدد اہم شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں ’’انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز 2025‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزارتِ تعاون نے بھارت میں کوآپریٹیوز کے سال کے جشن کے لئے 12 ماہ کا پروگرام ترتیب دیا ہے، جس کا آغاز آج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں کوآپریٹیوز کے سال کا جشن ایسے انداز میں منایا جائے گا کہ جو ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز کے دوران، تعاون کے شعبے کو وسعت دینے، اس میں شفافیت لانے، تعاون اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے، کوآپریٹیوز کی رسائی کو نئے علاقوں تک بڑھانے اور بھارت کے ہر فرد کو کسی نہ کسی شکل میں تعاون سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک، جب اقوام متحدہ کا انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز مکمل ہوگا، بھارت کی تعاون تحریک کی ترقی ہم آہنگ اور شمولیتی ہوگی، اور ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کا مقصد بڑی حد تک حاصل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعاون کا شعبہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دو بڑے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: جب بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنے گا اور 2047 تک ایک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ قوم میں تبدیل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعاون کا شعبہ سماجی ہم آہنگی، برابری اور شمولیت کے اصولوں پر آگے بڑھے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے ’’امبریلا تنظیم‘‘ نیشنل اربن کوآپریٹو فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این یو سی ایف ڈی سی) کا ورچوئل آغاز کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم شہری تعاون کے شعبے کو کثیرالجہتی فوائد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے تین سالوں میں، ہمارے تمام شیڈولڈ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو قومی اور نجی بینکوں کی طرح خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا، جس سے ان کی خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع ہو جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وسائل کے بہتر استعمال، بینکنگ کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور تمام کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹمز کو یکجا کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت میں اس وقت کل 1,465 شہری کوآپریٹو بینک ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً نصف گجرات اور مہاراشٹر میں واقع ہیں۔ ملک میں 49 شیڈولڈ بینک اور 8.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو ادارے بھی موجود ہیں۔
وزیرِ تعاون نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں، ’’کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون‘‘ کے اصول کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ ’’چھتری تنظیم‘‘ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ، موبائل بینکنگ، آن لائن ٹرانزیکشنز اور غیر ملکی تجارت جیسے امور کو شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گی۔ تمام کوآپریٹو اداروں کے مالیاتی لین دین اور سرگرمیاں صرف کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے انجام دی جائیں گی۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دیا کہ جب ’’کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون‘‘ کا اصول تمام ریاستوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو ہوگا، تو یہ اہم کامیابی حاصل کرے گا، جس سے کوآپریٹو شعبہ اقتصادی خود مختاری حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگا۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے حوالے سے متعدد مسائل کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ حل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں چھتری تنظیم کو مضبوط بنانے سے اعتماد اور کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور تمام رکاوٹیں دور ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نئے ضوابط کے تحت تشکیل پانے والے 10,000 ایم-پی اے سی ایس (ملٹی پرپس پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز) کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز آج سے ہو رہا ہے، جو ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر گاؤں پنچایت میں ایک پی اے سی ایس قائم کیا جائے۔ پی اے سی ایس کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مثالی ضوابط تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جنہیں تمام ریاستوں نے قبول کیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ماڈل ضوابط کے تحت، پی اے سی ایس اب مختلف نئی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ہر پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرز اور سافٹ ویئر فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2,500 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں اور ان مختلف سرگرمیوں کو پی اے سی ایس سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس اقدام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت لانے سے پورے کوآپریٹو شعبہ کو ان کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیرِ تعاون نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو کو خود مختار بنانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں ماہر ہوں، شامل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے، چاہے وہ بینکوں میں ہوں یا پی اے سی ایس میں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ’’ڈبل انجن حکومت‘‘ کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، جناب دیوندر فڈنویس، جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پاوار کے ساتھ مل کر مہاراشٹر کو کوآپریٹو کے حقیقی مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو ہر گاؤں میں روزگار کا ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے مودی حکومت کی طرف سے کوآپریٹو شعبہ کو دی جانے والی اہم حمایت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کا آغاز کرنے سے چینی مِلوں کے منافع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چینی کی قیمتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، وزیرِاعظم مودی نے حال ہی میں 10 لاکھ ٹن چینی کی برآمد کی منظوری دی، جس سے مہاراشٹر کی کوآپریٹو شوگر مِلوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت کوآپریٹو شعبہ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک درجہ بندی کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ درجہ بندی سات اہم شعبوں پر مبنی ہوگی: پی اے سی ایس، دودھ، مچھلی، شہری کوآپریٹو بینک، ہاؤسنگ کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز، کریڈٹ کوآپریٹوز اور کھادی گاؤں انڈسٹریز۔ جناب شاہ نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ درجہ بندی مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر مبنی ہوگی، جن میں آڈٹ، سرگرمیاں، خدمات، مالی کارکردگی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور برانڈنگ شامل ہیں، جنہیں 100 نمبرات کے لحاظ سے وَزن دیا جائے گا۔ یہ نظام شفافیت اور اعتبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ بینک مستقبل میں ان درجہ بندیوں کی بنیاد پر پی اے سی ایس کو فنڈ فراہم کرنے میں اعتماد محسوس کر سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ (تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی) اور ’’سمردھی سے خود انحصاری‘‘ کے ویژن کے تحت آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر تین اہم منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا: انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف کوآپریٹیوز 2025 (آئی وائی سی) کے متعلق ایونٹ کیلنڈر کا آغاز، اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی چھتری تنظیم این یو سی ایف ڈی سی کے دفتر کا آغاز، اور 10,000 نئے ایم پی اے سی ایس کے اراکین کے لیے پہلے تربیتی سیشن کا آغاز۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آنے والے بجٹ سیشن میں حکومت تربھوون نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا اعلان کرے گی، جو گجرات کے ممتاز کوآپریٹو رہنما جناب تربھوون داس پٹیل کے نام پر ہوگی۔ یہ یونیورسٹی مختلف شعبوں کے لیے ماہر پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیرِاعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کوآپریٹو شعبہ آنے والے دنوں میں زراعت، دیہی علاقوں اور نوجوانوں میں روزگار اور خوشحالی کا باعث بنے گا۔