Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI rolls out comprehensive measures for Food Safety at Maha Kumbh 2025; Deploys Mobile Food- Testing Labs, Officers to Safeguard Food Safety
Regular inspections of hotels, dhabas, and small food stalls within the fair premises; food safety complaints to be addressed promptly ensuring immediate action
Activities aimed at educating the public about the importance of safe and hygienic food are underway
19 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has enforced robust measures at a massive scale to ensure the availability of safe and hygienic food for millions of devotees, at the Maha Kumbh 2025 underway in Prayagraj. By deploying Food Safety Officers, Mobile Food Testing Labs (Food Safety on Wheels), and through awareness campaigns, FSSAI is at the forefront of ensuring food safety during Maha Kumbh Mela.
FSSAI, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Drug Administration, Government of Uttar Pradesh, has deployed 10 Mobile Food Testing Labs, along with food analysts to cater to the different sectors of the Maha Kumbh area. These mobile food testing labs have been conducting on-the-spot testing of food items for adulteration and spoilage, and are creating awareness among Food Business Operators (FBOs), street food vendors, and the public at large, ensuring a safe food environment at the Mela.
The fair is divided into five zones and 25 sectors, with Food Safety Officers (FSOs) deployed in each sector to regularly monitor hygiene and safety standards. To strengthen surveillance, a total of 56 Food Safety Officers (FSOs) have been deployed across the area, including five Chief Food Safety Officers (CFSOs). While two FSOs have been deployed in each sector, each zone is being supervised by one CFSO, ensuring comprehensive coverage and effective enforcement of food safety standards. Food safety operations at the fair are centrally managed from a dedicated office at Sankat Mochan Marg in Sector 24 of the city.
Hotels, dhabas, and small food stalls within the fair premises are also undergoing regular inspections to verify food quality. The team at the ground has been directed to address food safety complaints promptly and to ensure immediate action through stringent checks on cooking methods, including the quality of raw materials used.
Samples of rice, sugar, wheat flour, and other essential food items destined for the Maha Kumbh Mela area are being regularly collected for testing. Both distribution and storage points have been identified for the collection of these test samples, which are being tested at the Regional Public Health Laboratory in Varanasi.
In addition to monitoring and enforcement, FSSAI has set up an interactive pavilion to engage with devotees and vendors. These stalls shall host Nukkad Natak performances highlighting the significance of safe food practices and live quizzes on food safety and nutrition. FSSAI officials at the stall are also creating awareness about significant issues like adulteration, licensing, training, and others. Through these campaigns, FSSAI aims to educate the public effectively about the importance of safe and hygienic food.
These comprehensive arrangements, spearheaded by FSSAI, reflect the government’s unwavering commitment to public health and food safety.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மஹா கும்பமேளா 2025 -ல் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது
19 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-ல், லட்சக் கணக்கான பக்தர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, சுகாதாரமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையம் விரிவான முறையில் ல் வலுவான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் கண்காணிப்பு, நடமாடும் உணவு சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மூலம், மஹா கும்பமேளாவில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஆணையம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மருந்து நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து, மகா கும்பமேளா பகுதியின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் உள்ளவர்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக உணவு ஆய்வாளர்களுடன் 10 நடமாடும் உணவு சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களை நிறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த நடமாடும் உணவுப் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் அந்தந்த இடங்களில் உணவுப் பொருட்களில் கலப்படம் இருக்கிறதா என்றும் உணவு கெட்டுப்போய் உள்ளதா எனவும் பரிசோதனை செய்கின்றன . மேலும் உணவு வணிகர்கள், தெருவோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி, மேளாவில் பாதுகாப்பான உணவுச் சூழலை உறுதி செய்து வருகின்றன.
மேளா நடைபெறும் இடமானது ஐந்து மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் 25 பிரிவுகளாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்க ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கண்காணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்த, ஐந்து தலைமை உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 56 உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் அப்பகுதிகளில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
உணவகங்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய உணவுக் கடைகளில் உள்ள உணவின் தரத்தை சோதிக்க அவை வழக்கமான ஆய்வுகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான புகார்களை உடனடியாக நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும், பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மூலப்பொருட்களின் தரம் உட்பட சமையல் முறைகளில் கடுமையான சோதனைகள் மூலம் உடனடி நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் குழுவுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகா கும்பமேளா பகுதிக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்ட அரிசி, சர்க்கரை, கோதுமை மாவு மற்றும் பிற அத்தியாவசிய உணவுப் பொருட்களின் மாதிரிகள் தொடர்ந்து சோதனைக்காக சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.