Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI rolls out comprehensive measures for Food Safety at Maha Kumbh 2025; Deploys Mobile Food- Testing Labs, Officers to Safeguard Food Safety
Regular inspections of hotels, dhabas, and small food stalls within the fair premises; food safety complaints to be addressed promptly ensuring immediate action
Activities aimed at educating the public about the importance of safe and hygienic food are underway
19 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has enforced robust measures at a massive scale to ensure the availability of safe and hygienic food for millions of devotees, at the Maha Kumbh 2025 underway in Prayagraj. By deploying Food Safety Officers, Mobile Food Testing Labs (Food Safety on Wheels), and through awareness campaigns, FSSAI is at the forefront of ensuring food safety during Maha Kumbh Mela.
FSSAI, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Drug Administration, Government of Uttar Pradesh, has deployed 10 Mobile Food Testing Labs, along with food analysts to cater to the different sectors of the Maha Kumbh area. These mobile food testing labs have been conducting on-the-spot testing of food items for adulteration and spoilage, and are creating awareness among Food Business Operators (FBOs), street food vendors, and the public at large, ensuring a safe food environment at the Mela.
The fair is divided into five zones and 25 sectors, with Food Safety Officers (FSOs) deployed in each sector to regularly monitor hygiene and safety standards. To strengthen surveillance, a total of 56 Food Safety Officers (FSOs) have been deployed across the area, including five Chief Food Safety Officers (CFSOs). While two FSOs have been deployed in each sector, each zone is being supervised by one CFSO, ensuring comprehensive coverage and effective enforcement of food safety standards. Food safety operations at the fair are centrally managed from a dedicated office at Sankat Mochan Marg in Sector 24 of the city.
Hotels, dhabas, and small food stalls within the fair premises are also undergoing regular inspections to verify food quality. The team at the ground has been directed to address food safety complaints promptly and to ensure immediate action through stringent checks on cooking methods, including the quality of raw materials used.
Samples of rice, sugar, wheat flour, and other essential food items destined for the Maha Kumbh Mela area are being regularly collected for testing. Both distribution and storage points have been identified for the collection of these test samples, which are being tested at the Regional Public Health Laboratory in Varanasi.
In addition to monitoring and enforcement, FSSAI has set up an interactive pavilion to engage with devotees and vendors. These stalls shall host Nukkad Natak performances highlighting the significance of safe food practices and live quizzes on food safety and nutrition. FSSAI officials at the stall are also creating awareness about significant issues like adulteration, licensing, training, and others. Through these campaigns, FSSAI aims to educate the public effectively about the importance of safe and hygienic food.
These comprehensive arrangements, spearheaded by FSSAI, reflect the government’s unwavering commitment to public health and food safety.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआय ने 2025 च्या महाकुंभासाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी व्यापक उपाययोजना केल्या लागू; फिरत्या अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा आणि अधिकाऱ्यांची तैनाती
हॉटेल्स, ढाबे आणि लहान खाद्य दालनांची नियमित तपासणी; अन्न सुरक्षा तक्रारींवर तत्काळ कारवाई करून अन्नाची सुरक्षितता केली सुनिश्चित
सुरक्षित आणि स्वच्छ अन्नाच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी राबविले जात आहेत विविध उपक्रम
19 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआय) यांच्याकडून प्रयागराज येथे सुरू असलेल्या महाकुंभ 2025 दरम्यान लाखो भाविकांसाठी सुरक्षित आणि स्वच्छ अन्न उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी व्यापक उपाययोजना राबवल्या जात आहेत. फिरत्या अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा, अन्न सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती, आणि जनजागृती मोहिमांच्या माध्यमातून, एफएसएसएआय अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या अन्न सुरक्षा आणि औषध प्रशासनाच्या सहकार्याने, एफएसएसएआय ने महाकुंभ क्षेत्रातील विविध विभागांत 10 फिरत्या अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा आणि तज्ञ अन्न विश्लेषक नेमले आहेत. या प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे अन्नामध्ये भेसळ, अन्न खराब होण्याची शक्यता आणि इतर घातक घटकांची त्वरित तपासणी केली जात आहे. याशिवाय, खाद्य व्यवसाय परिचालक (एफबीओ), रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेते आणि नागरिकांना सुरक्षित व स्वच्छ अन्नाचे महत्त्व पटवून देण्यासाठी विशेष जनजागृती मोहिमा राबविल्या जात आहेत. यामुळे मेळ्यात स्वच्छ व सुरक्षित अन्नासाठी योग्य वातावरण निर्माण होत आहे.
महाकुंभ मेळा 5 प्रभाग आणि 25 विभागांमध्ये विभागलेला असून, प्रत्येक विभागासाठी अन्न सुरक्षा अधिकारी (एफएसओ) नेमण्यात आले आहेत. एकूण 56 अन्न सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती झाली असून, त्यात 5 मुख्य अन्न सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीएफएसओ) देखील आहेत. प्रत्येक विभागासाठी 2 एफएसओ नेमले गेले असून, प्रभागांच्या देखरेखीसाठी 1 सीएफएसओ आहे. अन्न सुरक्षा संचालनासाठी मुख्य कार्यालय सेक्टर 24 मधील संकट मोचन मार्गावर उभारले गेले आहे.
हॉटेल्स, ढाबे आणि लहान खाद्य दालनांची नियमित तपासणी केली जात आहे. ज्यामध्ये अन्नाच्या गुणवत्तेची खातरजमा केली जात आहे. वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालाच्या गुणवत्तेची काटेकोर तपासणी करून, स्वच्छता व योग्य तळण प्रक्रियांचे पालन केले जात आहे. तसेच, अन्न सुरक्षा तक्रारींवर तत्काळ आणि प्रभावी कारवाई केली जात आहे.
महाकुंभ क्षेत्रासाठी लागणारे तांदूळ, साखर, गव्हाचे पीठ आणि इतर अत्यावश्यक अन्नपदार्थांचे नमुने नियमितपणे गोळा केले जात आहेत. नमुने गोळा करण्यासाठी साठवणूक व वितरण केंद्रांची ओळख पटवली गेली असून, या नमुन्यांची तपासणी वाराणसी येथील प्रादेशिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रयोगशाळेत केली जात आहे.
एफएसएसएआय च्या या उपाययोजना भाविकांसाठी सुरक्षित अन्न सुनिश्चित करत आहेत आणि अन्न सुरक्षेचा उच्च दर्जा कायम ठेवण्यासाठी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत.