Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI rolls out comprehensive measures for Food Safety at Maha Kumbh 2025; Deploys Mobile Food- Testing Labs, Officers to Safeguard Food Safety
Regular inspections of hotels, dhabas, and small food stalls within the fair premises; food safety complaints to be addressed promptly ensuring immediate action
Activities aimed at educating the public about the importance of safe and hygienic food are underway
19 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has enforced robust measures at a massive scale to ensure the availability of safe and hygienic food for millions of devotees, at the Maha Kumbh 2025 underway in Prayagraj. By deploying Food Safety Officers, Mobile Food Testing Labs (Food Safety on Wheels), and through awareness campaigns, FSSAI is at the forefront of ensuring food safety during Maha Kumbh Mela.
FSSAI, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Drug Administration, Government of Uttar Pradesh, has deployed 10 Mobile Food Testing Labs, along with food analysts to cater to the different sectors of the Maha Kumbh area. These mobile food testing labs have been conducting on-the-spot testing of food items for adulteration and spoilage, and are creating awareness among Food Business Operators (FBOs), street food vendors, and the public at large, ensuring a safe food environment at the Mela.
The fair is divided into five zones and 25 sectors, with Food Safety Officers (FSOs) deployed in each sector to regularly monitor hygiene and safety standards. To strengthen surveillance, a total of 56 Food Safety Officers (FSOs) have been deployed across the area, including five Chief Food Safety Officers (CFSOs). While two FSOs have been deployed in each sector, each zone is being supervised by one CFSO, ensuring comprehensive coverage and effective enforcement of food safety standards. Food safety operations at the fair are centrally managed from a dedicated office at Sankat Mochan Marg in Sector 24 of the city.
Hotels, dhabas, and small food stalls within the fair premises are also undergoing regular inspections to verify food quality. The team at the ground has been directed to address food safety complaints promptly and to ensure immediate action through stringent checks on cooking methods, including the quality of raw materials used.
Samples of rice, sugar, wheat flour, and other essential food items destined for the Maha Kumbh Mela area are being regularly collected for testing. Both distribution and storage points have been identified for the collection of these test samples, which are being tested at the Regional Public Health Laboratory in Varanasi.
In addition to monitoring and enforcement, FSSAI has set up an interactive pavilion to engage with devotees and vendors. These stalls shall host Nukkad Natak performances highlighting the significance of safe food practices and live quizzes on food safety and nutrition. FSSAI officials at the stall are also creating awareness about significant issues like adulteration, licensing, training, and others. Through these campaigns, FSSAI aims to educate the public effectively about the importance of safe and hygienic food.
These comprehensive arrangements, spearheaded by FSSAI, reflect the government’s unwavering commitment to public health and food safety.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
FSSAI ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ; ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੂਡ-ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ
ਮੇਲਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ, ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ; ਤਤਕਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ
ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
19 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (FSSAI) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ FSSAI ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੂਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ (ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਔਨ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲਸ) ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ।
FSSAI ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਡਰੱਗ ਐਡਮਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 10 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੂਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੂਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਓਪੇਰਟਰਾਂ (ਐੱਫਬੀਓ), ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 25 ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਫਸਰ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਓ) ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ, ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 56 ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਫਸਰ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਓ) ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਚੀਫ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਫਸਰ (ਸੀਐੱਫਐੱਸਓ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜਦਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਓ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਐੱਫਐੱਸਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ 24 ਸਥਿਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਮੋਚਨ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਮੇਲਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ, ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਵਲ, ਚੀਨੀ, ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਆਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਲੈਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, FSSAI ਨੇ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਟਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ FSSAI ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, FSSAI ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
FSSAI ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।