प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारतीय मेट्रोलॉजिकल विभाग के 150वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
14 JAN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जी, WMO की सेक्रेटरी जनरल प्रोफेसर सेलेस्ते साउलो जी, विदेशों से आये हमारे अतिथिगण, Ministry of Earth Sciences के सेक्रेटरी डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन जी, IMD के Director General डॉ. मृत्युंजय मोहपात्रा जी, अन्य महानुभाव, सभी वैज्ञानिक और विभिन्न विभागों एवं संस्थाओं के अधिकारी, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज हम भारतीय मौसम विभाग, IMD के 150 वर्ष सेलिब्रेट कर रहे हैं। IMD के ये 150 वर्ष, ये केवल भारतीय मौसम विभाग की यात्रा है, ऐसा नहीं है। ये हमारे भारत में आधुनिक साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी की भी एक गौरवशाली यात्रा है। IMD ने इन डेढ़ सौ वर्षों में न केवल करोड़ों भारतीयों की सेवा की है, बल्कि भारत की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा का भी प्रतीक बना है। इन उपलब्धियों पर आज डाक टिकट और विशेष coin भी रिलीज़ किया गया है। 2047 में, जब देश आज़ादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, तब भारतीय मौसम विभाग का स्वरूप क्या होगा, इसके लिए विज़न document भी जारी हुआ है। मैं आप सभी को, और सभी देशवासियों को इस गौरवपूर्ण अवसर के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। IMD ने 150 वर्षों की इस यात्रा से युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए, नेशनल मिटिरियो-लॉजिकल ओलंपियाड का आयोजन भी किया था। इसमें हजारों छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया। इससे मौसम विज्ञान में उनकी रुचि और बढ़ेगी। मुझे अभी इसमें से कुछ युवा मित्रों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला, और आज भी मुझे बताया गया कि यहां देश के सभी राज्यों के हमारे युवा यहां मौजूद हैं। मैं उनको विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं, इस कार्यक्रम में रुचि लेने के लिए। इन सभी प्रतिभागी युवाओं, और विजेता छात्रों को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
1875 में भारतीय मौसम विभाग की स्थापना मकर संक्रांति के ही करीब 15 जनवरी को हुई थी। भारतीय परंपरा में मकर संक्रांति का कितना महत्व है, ये हम सब जानते हैं। और मैं तो गुजरात का रहने वाला हूं, तो मेरा प्रिय त्योहार मकर संक्रांति हुआ करता था, क्योंकि आज गुजरात के लोग सब छत पर ही होते हैं, और पूरा दिन पतंग का मजा लेते हैं, मैं भी कभी जब वहां रहता था, तब बड़ा शौक था मेरा, पर आज आपके बीच में हूं।
साथियों,
आज सूर्य धनु से मकर राशि में, capricorn में प्रवेश करते हैं। सूर्य धीरे-धीरे उत्तर की ओर, northwards शिफ़्ट होता है। हमारे यहाँ भारतीय परंपरा में इसे उत्तरायण कहा जाता है। नॉद़न्हेमिस्फियर में हम धीरे-धीरे बढ़ती हुई sunlight को महसूस करने लगते हैं। खेतीबाड़ी के लिए, फ़ार्मिंग के लिए तैयारियां शुरू हो जाती हैं। और इसीलिए, ये दिन भारतीय परंपरा में इतना अहम माना गया है। उत्तर से दक्षिण, पूरब से पश्चिम भिन्न-भिन्न सांस्कृतिक रंगों में इसे सेलिब्रेट किया जाता है। मैं इस अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को मकर संक्रांति के साथ जुड़े अनेक विभिन पर्वों की भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों की प्रगति साइंस के प्रति उसकी जागरूकता को दिखाती है। वैज्ञानिक संस्थाओं में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन नए भारत के temperament का हिस्सा है। इसीलिए, पिछले 10 वर्षों में IMD के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और टेक्नोलॉजी का भी अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। Doppler Weather Radar, Automatic Weather Stations, Runway weather monitoring systems, District-wise Rainfall Monitoring stations, ऐसे अनेक आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की संख्या में कई गुना का इजाफा हुआ है, इन्हें upgrade भी किया गया है। और अभी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जी ने आंकड़ों में भी आपको बताया कि पहले कहां थे, आज कहां पहुंचे हैं। मौसम विज्ञान को भारत की स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी और डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का भी पूरा फायदा मिल रहा है। आज देश के पास अंटार्टिका में मैत्री और भारती नाम के 2 मिटिरियोलॉजिकल observatories हैं। पिछले वर्ष अर्क और अरुणिका सुपर कंप्यूटर्स शुरू किए गए हैं। इससे मौसम विभाग की विश्वसनीयता भी पहले से कहीं ज्यादा बढ़ी है। भविष्य में भारत, मौसम की हर परिस्थिति के लिए तैयार रहे, भारत एक क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट राष्ट्र बनें, इसके लिए हमने ‘मिशन मौसम’ भी लॉन्च किया है। मिशन मौसम sustainable future, और future readiness को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
साइन्स की प्रासंगिकता केवल नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने में नहीं है। विज्ञान तभी प्रासंगिक होता है, जब वो सामान्य से सामान्य मानवी के जीवन का, और उसके जीवन में बेहतरी का, ease of living का माध्यम बने। भारत का मौसम विभाग इसी कसौटी पर आगे है। मौसम की जानकारी सटीक हो, और वो हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे भी, भारत में इसके लिए IMD ने विशेष अभियान चलाए, Early Warning for All सुविधा की पहुंच आज देश की 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा आबादी तक हो रही है। कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी समय पिछले 10 दिन और आने वाले 10 दिन के मौसम की जानकारी ले सकता है। मौसम से जुड़ी भविष्यवाणी सीधे व्हाट्सऐप पर भी पहुँच जाती है। हमने मेघदूत मोबाइल ऐप जैसी सेवाएं लॉन्च कीं, जहां देश की सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं में जानकारी उपलब्ध होती है। आप इसका असर देखिए, 10 साल पहले तक देश के केवल 10 प्रतिशत किसान और पशुपालक मौसम संबंधी सुझावों का इस्तेमाल कर पाते थे। आज ये संख्या 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हो गई है। यहाँ तक की, बिजली गिरने जैसी चेतावनी भी लोगों को मोबाइल पर मिलनी संभव हुई है। पहले देश के लाखों समुद्री मछुआरे जब समंदर में जाते थे, तो उनके परिवारजनों की चिंता हमेशा बढ़ी रहती थी। अनहोनी की आशंका बनी रहती थी। लेकिन अब, IMD के सहयोग से मछुआरों को भी समय रहते चेतावनी मिल जाती है। इन रियल टाइम अपडेट्स से लोगों की सुरक्षा भी हो रही है, साथ ही एग्रिकल्चर और ब्लू इकोनॉमी जैसे सेक्टर्स को ताकत भी मिल रही है।
साथियों,
मौसम विज्ञान, किसी भी देश की disaster management क्षमता का सबसे जरूरी सामर्थ्य होता है। यहां बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में disaster management से जुड़े हुए लोग यहां बैठे हैं। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव को minimize करने के लिए, हमें मौसम विज्ञान की efficiency को maximize करने की जरूरत होती है। भारत ने लगातार इसकी अहमियत को समझा है। आज हम उन आपदाओं की दिशा को मोड़ने में कामयाब हो रहे हैं, जिन्हें पहले नियति कहकर छोड़ दिया जाता था। आपको याद होगा, 1998 में कच्छ के कांडला में चक्रवाती तूफान ने कितनी तबाही मचाई थी। उस समय बड़ी संख्या में लोग मारे गए थे। इसी तरह 1999 में ओडिशा के सुपर साइक्लोन की वजह से हजारों लोगों को जान गंवानी पड़ी थी। बीते वर्षों में देश में कितने ही बड़े-बड़े cyclone आए, आपदाएँ आईं। लेकिन, ज़्यादातर में हम जनहानि को ज़ीरो या मिनिमल करने में सफल हुए। इन सफलताओं में मौसम विभाग की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। विज्ञान और तैयारियों की इस एकजुटता से लाखों करोड़ रुपए के आर्थिक नुकसान भी, उसमें भी कमी आती है। इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक resilience पैदा होता है, इन्वेस्टर्स का भरोसा भी बढ़ता है, और मेरे देश में तो बहुत फायदा होता है। कल मैं सोनमर्ग में था, पहले वो कार्यक्रम जल्दी बना था, लेकिन मौसम विभाग की सारी जानकारियों से पता चला कि मेरे लिए वो समय उचित नहीं है, फिर मौसम विभाग ने मुझे बताया कि साहब 13 तारीख ठीक है। तब कल मैं वहां गया, माइनस 6 डिग्री टेंपरेचर था, लेकिन पूरा समय, जितना समय मैं वहां रहा, एक भी बादल नहीं था, सारी धूप खिली हुई थी। इन मौसम विभाग की सूचना के कारण इतनी सरलता से मैं कार्यक्रम करके लौटा।
साथियों,
साइंस के क्षेत्र में प्रगति और उसके पूरे potential का इस्तेमाल, ये किसी भी देश की ग्लोबल इमेज का सबसे बड़ा आधार होते हैं। आज आप देखिए, हमारी मिटिरियोलॉजिकल advancement के चलते हमारी disaster management capacity build हुई है। इसका लाभ पूरे विश्व को मिल रहा है। आज हमारा Flash Flood Guidance system नेपाल, भूटान, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका को भी सूचनाएं दे रहा है। हमारे पड़ोस में कहीं कोई आपदा आती है, तो भारत सबसे पहले मदद के लिए उपस्थित होता है। इससे विश्व में भारत को लेकर भरोसा भी बढ़ा है। दुनिया में विश्व बंधु के रूप में भारत की छवि और मजबूत हुई है। इसके लिए मैं IMD के वैज्ञानिकों की विशेष तौर पर सराहना करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज IMD के 150 वर्ष पर, मैं मौसम विज्ञान को लेकर भारत के हजारों वर्षों के अनुभव, उसकी विशेषज्ञता की भी चर्चा करूंगा। विशेषतौर पर, और मैं ये साफ करूंगा कि डेढ़ सौ साल इस स्ट्रक्चरल व्यवस्था के हुए हैं, लेकिन उसके पहले भी हमारे पास ज्ञान भी था, और इसकी परंपरा भी थी। विशेष तौर पर हमारे जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय अतिथि हैं, उन्हें इस बारे में जानना बहुत दिलचस्प होगा। आप जानते हैं, Human evolution में हम जिन फ़ैक्टर्स का सबसे ज्यादा प्रभाव देखते हैं, उनमें से मौसम भी एक प्राइमरी फ़ैक्टर है। दुनिया के हर भूभाग में इंसानों ने मौसम और वातावरण को जानने समझने की लगातार कोशिशें की हैं। इस दिशा में, भारत एक ऐसा देश है जहां हजारों वर्ष पूर्व भी मौसम विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में व्यवस्थित स्टडी और रिसर्च हुई। हमारे यहाँ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को लिपिबद्ध किया गया, रिफ़ाइन किया गया। हमारे यहाँ वेदों, संहिताओं और सूर्य सिद्धान्त जैसे ज्योतिषीय ग्रन्थों में मौसम विज्ञान पर बहुत काम हुआ था। तमिलनाडु के संगम साहित्य और उत्तर में घाघ भड्डरी के लोक साहित्य में भी बहुत सी जानकारी उपलब्ध है। और, ये मौसम विज्ञान केवल एक separate ब्रांच नहीं थी। इनमें astronomical calculations भी थीं, climate studies भी थीं, animal behaviour भी था, और सामाजिक अनुभव भी थे। हमारे यहाँ planetary positions पर जितना गणितीय काम, mathmetical work हुआ, वो पूरी दुनिया जानती है। हमारे ऋषियों ने ग्रहों की स्थितियों को समझा। हमने राशियों, नक्षत्रों और मौसम से जुड़ी गणनाएँ कीं। कृषि पाराशर, पाराशर रूचि और वृहत संहिता जैसे ग्रन्थों में बादलों के निर्माण और उनके प्रकार तक, उस पर गहरा अध्ययन मिलता है। कृषि पाराशर में कहा गया है-
अतिवातम् च निर्वातम् अति उष्णम् चाति शीतलम् अत्य-भ्रंच निर्भ्रंच षड विधम् मेघ लक्षणम्॥
अर्थात्, higher or lower atmospheric pressure, higher or lower temperature इनसे बादलों के लक्षण और वर्षा प्रभावित होती है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, सैकड़ों-हजारों वर्ष पूर्व, बिना आधुनिक मशीनरी के, उन ऋषियों ने, उन विद्वानों ने कितना शोध किया होगा। कुछ वर्ष पहले मैंने इसी विषय से जुड़ी एक किताब, Pre-Modern Kutchi Navigation Techniques and Voyages, ये किताब लॉन्च की थी। ये किताब गुजरात के नाविकों के समुद्र और मौसम से जुड़े कई सौ साल पुराने ज्ञान की transcript है। इस तरह के ज्ञान की एक बहुत समृद्ध विरासत हमारे आदिवासी समाज के पास भी है। इसके पीछे nature की समझ और animal behaviour का बहुत बारीक अध्ययन शामिल है।
मुझे याद है बहुत करीब 50 साल से भी ज्यादा समय हो गया होगा, मैं उस समय गिर फोरेस्ट में समय बिताने गया था। तो वहां सरकार के लोग एक आदिवासी बच्चे को हर महीने 30 रूपये देते थे मानदंड, तो मैंने पूछा यह क्या है? इस बच्चे को क्यों ये पैसा दिया जा रहा है? बोले इस बच्चे में एक विशिष्ट प्रकार का सामर्थ्य है, अगर जंगल में दूर-दूर भी कहीं आग लगी हो, तो प्रारंभ में इसको पता चलता है कि कही आग लगी है, उसमें वो सेंसेशन था, और वो तुरंत सिस्टम को बताता था और इसलिए उसको हम 30 रूपया देते थे। यानी उस आदिवासी बच्चों में जो भी उसकी क्षमता रही होगी, वो बता देता कि साहब इस दिशा में से कही मुझे स्मेल आ रही है।
साथियों,
आज समय है, हम इस दिशा में और ज्यादा रिसर्च करें। जो ज्ञान प्रमाणित हो, उसे आधुनिक साइंस से लिंक करने के तरीकों को तलाशें।
साथियों,
मौसम विभाग के अनुमान जितने ज्यादा सटीक होते जाएंगे, उसकी सूचनाओं का महत्व बढ़ता जाएगा। आने वाले समय में IMD के डेटा की मांग बढ़ेगी। विभिन्न सेक्टर्स, इंडस्ट्री, यहां तक की सामान्य मानवी के जीवन में इस डेटा की उपयोगिता बढ़ेगी। इसलिए, हमें भविष्य की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुये काम करना है। भूकंप जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की चुनौतियाँ भी हैं, जहां हमें warning system को develop करने की आवश्यकता है। मैं चाहूँगा, हमारे वैज्ञानिक, रिसर्च स्कॉलर्स और IMD जैसी संस्थाएं इस दिशा में नए breakthroughs की दिशा में काम करें। भारत विश्व की सेवा के साथ-साथ विश्व की सुरक्षा में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इसी भावना के साथ, मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में IMD नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा। मैं एक बार फिर IMD और मौसम विज्ञान से जुड़े सभी लोगों को 150 वर्षों की इस गौरवशाली यात्रा के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और इन डेढ़ सौ साल में जिन-जिन लोगों ने इस प्रगति को गति दी है, वे भी उतने ही अभिनंदन के अधिकारी है, मैं उनका भी जो यहाँ हैं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं, जो हमारे बीच नहीं है उनका पुण्य स्मरण करता हूं। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department
14 JAN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Council of Ministers, Dr. Jitendra Singh Ji, Secretary General of WMO, Professor Celeste Saulo Ji, our guests from abroad, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Ravichandran Ji, Director General of IMD, Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra Ji, other dignitaries, all the scientists and officials of various departments and institutions, ladies and gentlemen.
Today we are celebrating 150 years of the Indian Meteorological Department, IMD. These 150 years of IMD are not just the journey of the Indian Meteorological Department. It is also a glorious journey of modern science and technology in our country. IMD has not only served crores of Indians in these 150 years, but has also become a symbol of India's scientific journey. Today, a postage stamp and a special coin have also been released on these achievements. A vision document has also been released for what will be the form of the Indian Meteorological Department in 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of independence. I extend my best wishes to all of you and all the countrymen for this glorious occasion. IMD also organized the National Meteorological Olympiad to connect the youth with this journey of 150 years. Thousands of students participated in it. This will further increase their interest in meteorology. I just got the opportunity to talk to some of these young friends, and even today I was told that our youth from all the states of the country are present here. I especially congratulate them for taking interest in this program. Many congratulations to all these participating youth and the winning students as well.
Friends,
In 1875, the Indian Meteorological Department was established on 15 January, around the time of Makar Sankranti. We all know how important Makar Sankranti is in Indian tradition. And I am from Gujarat, so my favourite festival used to be Makar Sankranti, because today all the people of Gujarat are on the roof and enjoy kite flying the whole day. When I used to live there, I had a great passion for it, but today I am among you.
Friends,
Today, the Sun enters Capricorn from Sagittarius. The Sun gradually shifts northwards. In our Indian tradition, it is called Uttarayan. In the northern hemisphere, we gradually start feeling the increasing sunlight. Preparations for agriculture begin. And that is why this day is considered so important in the Indian tradition. It is celebrated in different cultural colours from North to South, East to West. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all the countrymen for the various festivals associated with Makar Sankranti.
Friends,
The progress of scientific institutions of any country shows its awareness towards science. Research and innovation in scientific institutions is a part of the temperament of the new India. That is why, in the last 10 years, there has been an unprecedented expansion in the infrastructure and technology of IMD. The number of many modern infrastructures like Doppler Weather Radar, Automatic Weather Stations, Runway weather monitoring systems, District-wise Rainfall Monitoring stations has increased manifold, they have also been upgraded. And just now Dr. Jitendra Singh ji also told you in figures where we were earlier and where we have reached today. Meteorology is also getting full benefit of India's space technology and digital technology. Today, the country has 2 meteorological observatories named Maitri and Bharati in Antarctica. Last year, Ark and Arunika supercomputers were started. This has also increased the reliability of the Meteorological Department more than ever before. In future, India should be prepared for every weather condition, India should become a climate smart nation, for this we have also launched 'Mission Mausam'. Mission Mausam also symbolises India's commitment towards sustainable future and future readiness.
Friends,
The relevance of science is not only in reaching new heights. Science is relevant only when it becomes a medium for the life of the most ordinary man, and for the betterment of his life, for ease of living. India's Meteorological Department is ahead on this criterion. IMD has run special campaigns in India to ensure that the weather information is accurate and reaches every person. Today, the Early Warning for All facility is reaching more than 90 percent of the country's population. Any person can get information about the weather of the last 10 days and the coming 10 days at any time. Weather forecasts also reach directly on WhatsApp. We launched services like the Meghdoot mobile app, where information is available in all the local languages of the country. You can see its effect, till 10 years ago, only 10 percent of the farmers and livestock farmers of the country were able to use weather related advice. Today this number has increased to more than 50 percent. Even warnings of lightning strikes have become possible for the people to get on their mobiles. Earlier, when lakhs of fishermen of the country used to go to sea, their families were always worried. There was a fear of something untoward happening. But now, with the help of IMD, fishermen also get timely warning. These real time updates are ensuring the safety of people and also giving strength to sectors like agriculture and the blue economy.
Friends,
Meteorology is the most important strength of any country's disaster management capability. A large number of people associated with disaster management are present here. To minimize the impact of natural disasters, we need to maximize the efficiency of meteorology. India has continuously understood its importance. Today we are succeeding in changing the direction of those disasters, which were earlier left as destiny. You will remember how much devastation the cyclone caused in Kandla, Kutch in 1998. A large number of people died at that time. Similarly, in 1999, thousands of people lost their lives due to the super cyclone in Odisha. In the past years, many big cyclones and disasters have come in the country. But, in most of them, we have been successful in reducing the loss of life to zero or minimum. The Meteorological Department has a very big role in these successes. This unity of science and preparedness also reduces the economic loss of lakhs of crores of rupees. This creates a resilience in the country's economy, the confidence of investors also increases, and my country benefits a lot. Yesterday I was in Sonamarg, initially that program was planned early, but all the information from the Meteorological Department revealed that that time is not suitable for me, then the Meteorological Department told me that sir, the 13th is fine. Then I went there yesterday, the temperature was minus 6 degrees, but the entire time I was there, there was not a single cloud, there was complete sunshine. Due to this information from the Meteorological Department, I returned after completing the program so easily.
Friends,
Progress in the field of science and the use of its full potential are the biggest basis of the global image of any country. Today you see, due to our meteorological advancement, our disaster management capacity has been built. The whole world is getting its benefits. Today our Flash Flood Guidance system is also giving information to Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. If any disaster strikes anywhere in our neighbourhood, India is the first to come forward to help. This has also increased the trust in India in the world. India's image as a world brother has become stronger in the world. For this, I especially appreciate the scientists of IMD.
Friends,
Today, on the 150th anniversary of IMD, I will also discuss India's thousands of years of experience and expertise in meteorology. In particular, I will clarify that this structural system has been in place for 150 years, but even before that we had the knowledge and tradition. Especially our international guests will find it very interesting to know about this. You know, weather is one of the primary factors that have the greatest impact on human evolution. In every part of the world, humans have constantly tried to understand the weather and the environment. In this direction, India is a country where systematic study and research was done in the field of meteorology even thousands of years ago. Traditional knowledge was written down and refined here. A lot of work was done on meteorology in our Vedas, Samhitas and astrological texts like Surya Siddhanta. A lot of information is also available in the Sangam literature of Tamil Nadu and the folk literature of Ghagh Bhaddari in the north. And, this meteorology was not just a separate branch. These included astronomical calculations, climate studies, animal behaviour and social experiences. The entire world knows about the mathematical work done on planetary positions. Our sages understood the positions of the planets. We did calculations related to zodiac signs, constellations and weather. In texts like Krishi Parashar, Parashar Ruchi and Vrihat Samhita, there is a deep study on the formation of clouds and their types. It is said in Krishi Parashar-
अतिवातम् च निर्वतम् अति उश्नम् चाति सीतलम् अत्य-भ्रंच निरभ्रंच शाद विधाम मेघ लक्ष्णम्॥
That is, higher or lower atmospheric pressure, higher or lower temperature affect the characteristics of clouds and rainfall. You can imagine how much research those sages and scholars must have done hundreds and thousands of years ago, without modern machinery. A few years ago I launched a book on this subject, Pre-Modern Kutchi Navigation Techniques and Voyages. This book is a transcript of the hundreds of years old knowledge of the sailors of Gujarat related to the sea and weather. Our tribal society also has a very rich heritage of such knowledge. Behind this is the understanding of nature and a very detailed study of animal behaviour.
I remember, it must have been more than 50 years ago, I had gone to spend some time in Gir forest. There, the government people used to give 30 rupees every month to a tribal child as a criterion, so I asked what is this? Why is this child being given this money? They said that this child has a special kind of ability, if there is a fire anywhere in the forest, even far away, then initially he comes to know that there is a fire somewhere, he had that sensation, and he would immediately inform the system and that is why we used to give him 30 rupees. That is, whatever ability that tribal child must have had, he would tell that Sir, I am getting a smell from this direction.
Friends,
Today is the time, we should do more research in this direction. We should find ways to link the knowledge which is proven with modern science.
Friends,
The more accurate the weather department's forecasts become, the more important its information will be. In the coming times, the demand for IMD data will increase. The utility of this data will increase in various sectors, industries, and even in the lives of ordinary people. Therefore, we have to work keeping in mind the needs of the future. There are also challenges of natural disasters like earthquakes, where we need to develop warning systems. I would like our scientists, research scholars and institutions like IMD to work towards new breakthroughs in this direction. India will play an important role in the security of the world along with serving the world. With this spirit, I am confident that IMD will touch new heights in the coming times. I once again congratulate IMD and all the people associated with meteorology for this glorious journey of 150 years. And all those who have accelerated this progress in these 150 years also deserve equal congratulations. I congratulate those who are here and remember those who are not among us. Once again, I thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.