Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department
14 JAN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Council of Ministers, Dr. Jitendra Singh Ji, Secretary General of WMO, Professor Celeste Saulo Ji, our guests from abroad, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Ravichandran Ji, Director General of IMD, Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra Ji, other dignitaries, all the scientists and officials of various departments and institutions, ladies and gentlemen.
Today we are celebrating 150 years of the Indian Meteorological Department, IMD. These 150 years of IMD are not just the journey of the Indian Meteorological Department. It is also a glorious journey of modern science and technology in our country. IMD has not only served crores of Indians in these 150 years, but has also become a symbol of India's scientific journey. Today, a postage stamp and a special coin have also been released on these achievements. A vision document has also been released for what will be the form of the Indian Meteorological Department in 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of independence. I extend my best wishes to all of you and all the countrymen for this glorious occasion. IMD also organized the National Meteorological Olympiad to connect the youth with this journey of 150 years. Thousands of students participated in it. This will further increase their interest in meteorology. I just got the opportunity to talk to some of these young friends, and even today I was told that our youth from all the states of the country are present here. I especially congratulate them for taking interest in this program. Many congratulations to all these participating youth and the winning students as well.
Friends,
In 1875, the Indian Meteorological Department was established on 15 January, around the time of Makar Sankranti. We all know how important Makar Sankranti is in Indian tradition. And I am from Gujarat, so my favourite festival used to be Makar Sankranti, because today all the people of Gujarat are on the roof and enjoy kite flying the whole day. When I used to live there, I had a great passion for it, but today I am among you.
Friends,
Today, the Sun enters Capricorn from Sagittarius. The Sun gradually shifts northwards. In our Indian tradition, it is called Uttarayan. In the northern hemisphere, we gradually start feeling the increasing sunlight. Preparations for agriculture begin. And that is why this day is considered so important in the Indian tradition. It is celebrated in different cultural colours from North to South, East to West. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all the countrymen for the various festivals associated with Makar Sankranti.
Friends,
The progress of scientific institutions of any country shows its awareness towards science. Research and innovation in scientific institutions is a part of the temperament of the new India. That is why, in the last 10 years, there has been an unprecedented expansion in the infrastructure and technology of IMD. The number of many modern infrastructures like Doppler Weather Radar, Automatic Weather Stations, Runway weather monitoring systems, District-wise Rainfall Monitoring stations has increased manifold, they have also been upgraded. And just now Dr. Jitendra Singh ji also told you in figures where we were earlier and where we have reached today. Meteorology is also getting full benefit of India's space technology and digital technology. Today, the country has 2 meteorological observatories named Maitri and Bharati in Antarctica. Last year, Ark and Arunika supercomputers were started. This has also increased the reliability of the Meteorological Department more than ever before. In future, India should be prepared for every weather condition, India should become a climate smart nation, for this we have also launched 'Mission Mausam'. Mission Mausam also symbolises India's commitment towards sustainable future and future readiness.
Friends,
The relevance of science is not only in reaching new heights. Science is relevant only when it becomes a medium for the life of the most ordinary man, and for the betterment of his life, for ease of living. India's Meteorological Department is ahead on this criterion. IMD has run special campaigns in India to ensure that the weather information is accurate and reaches every person. Today, the Early Warning for All facility is reaching more than 90 percent of the country's population. Any person can get information about the weather of the last 10 days and the coming 10 days at any time. Weather forecasts also reach directly on WhatsApp. We launched services like the Meghdoot mobile app, where information is available in all the local languages of the country. You can see its effect, till 10 years ago, only 10 percent of the farmers and livestock farmers of the country were able to use weather related advice. Today this number has increased to more than 50 percent. Even warnings of lightning strikes have become possible for the people to get on their mobiles. Earlier, when lakhs of fishermen of the country used to go to sea, their families were always worried. There was a fear of something untoward happening. But now, with the help of IMD, fishermen also get timely warning. These real time updates are ensuring the safety of people and also giving strength to sectors like agriculture and the blue economy.
Friends,
Meteorology is the most important strength of any country's disaster management capability. A large number of people associated with disaster management are present here. To minimize the impact of natural disasters, we need to maximize the efficiency of meteorology. India has continuously understood its importance. Today we are succeeding in changing the direction of those disasters, which were earlier left as destiny. You will remember how much devastation the cyclone caused in Kandla, Kutch in 1998. A large number of people died at that time. Similarly, in 1999, thousands of people lost their lives due to the super cyclone in Odisha. In the past years, many big cyclones and disasters have come in the country. But, in most of them, we have been successful in reducing the loss of life to zero or minimum. The Meteorological Department has a very big role in these successes. This unity of science and preparedness also reduces the economic loss of lakhs of crores of rupees. This creates a resilience in the country's economy, the confidence of investors also increases, and my country benefits a lot. Yesterday I was in Sonamarg, initially that program was planned early, but all the information from the Meteorological Department revealed that that time is not suitable for me, then the Meteorological Department told me that sir, the 13th is fine. Then I went there yesterday, the temperature was minus 6 degrees, but the entire time I was there, there was not a single cloud, there was complete sunshine. Due to this information from the Meteorological Department, I returned after completing the program so easily.
Friends,
Progress in the field of science and the use of its full potential are the biggest basis of the global image of any country. Today you see, due to our meteorological advancement, our disaster management capacity has been built. The whole world is getting its benefits. Today our Flash Flood Guidance system is also giving information to Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. If any disaster strikes anywhere in our neighbourhood, India is the first to come forward to help. This has also increased the trust in India in the world. India's image as a world brother has become stronger in the world. For this, I especially appreciate the scientists of IMD.
Friends,
Today, on the 150th anniversary of IMD, I will also discuss India's thousands of years of experience and expertise in meteorology. In particular, I will clarify that this structural system has been in place for 150 years, but even before that we had the knowledge and tradition. Especially our international guests will find it very interesting to know about this. You know, weather is one of the primary factors that have the greatest impact on human evolution. In every part of the world, humans have constantly tried to understand the weather and the environment. In this direction, India is a country where systematic study and research was done in the field of meteorology even thousands of years ago. Traditional knowledge was written down and refined here. A lot of work was done on meteorology in our Vedas, Samhitas and astrological texts like Surya Siddhanta. A lot of information is also available in the Sangam literature of Tamil Nadu and the folk literature of Ghagh Bhaddari in the north. And, this meteorology was not just a separate branch. These included astronomical calculations, climate studies, animal behaviour and social experiences. The entire world knows about the mathematical work done on planetary positions. Our sages understood the positions of the planets. We did calculations related to zodiac signs, constellations and weather. In texts like Krishi Parashar, Parashar Ruchi and Vrihat Samhita, there is a deep study on the formation of clouds and their types. It is said in Krishi Parashar-
अतिवातम् च निर्वतम् अति उश्नम् चाति सीतलम् अत्य-भ्रंच निरभ्रंच शाद विधाम मेघ लक्ष्णम्॥
That is, higher or lower atmospheric pressure, higher or lower temperature affect the characteristics of clouds and rainfall. You can imagine how much research those sages and scholars must have done hundreds and thousands of years ago, without modern machinery. A few years ago I launched a book on this subject, Pre-Modern Kutchi Navigation Techniques and Voyages. This book is a transcript of the hundreds of years old knowledge of the sailors of Gujarat related to the sea and weather. Our tribal society also has a very rich heritage of such knowledge. Behind this is the understanding of nature and a very detailed study of animal behaviour.
I remember, it must have been more than 50 years ago, I had gone to spend some time in Gir forest. There, the government people used to give 30 rupees every month to a tribal child as a criterion, so I asked what is this? Why is this child being given this money? They said that this child has a special kind of ability, if there is a fire anywhere in the forest, even far away, then initially he comes to know that there is a fire somewhere, he had that sensation, and he would immediately inform the system and that is why we used to give him 30 rupees. That is, whatever ability that tribal child must have had, he would tell that Sir, I am getting a smell from this direction.
Friends,
Today is the time, we should do more research in this direction. We should find ways to link the knowledge which is proven with modern science.
Friends,
The more accurate the weather department's forecasts become, the more important its information will be. In the coming times, the demand for IMD data will increase. The utility of this data will increase in various sectors, industries, and even in the lives of ordinary people. Therefore, we have to work keeping in mind the needs of the future. There are also challenges of natural disasters like earthquakes, where we need to develop warning systems. I would like our scientists, research scholars and institutions like IMD to work towards new breakthroughs in this direction. India will play an important role in the security of the world along with serving the world. With this spirit, I am confident that IMD will touch new heights in the coming times. I once again congratulate IMD and all the people associated with meteorology for this glorious journey of 150 years. And all those who have accelerated this progress in these 150 years also deserve equal congratulations. I congratulate those who are here and remember those who are not among us. Once again, I thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے 150 ویں یوم تاسیس پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 JAN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی،ڈبلیو ایم او کی سیکریٹری جنرل پروفیسر سیلیستے ساؤلو جی،بیرونی ممالک سے آئے ہمارے معززمہمان،ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن جی،آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتینجے موہاپاترا جی، دیگر معززین، سائنس اور مختلف محکموں اور اداروں کے سبھی افسران، خواتین و حضرات۔
آج ہم ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات ، آئی ایم ڈی کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ آئی ایم ڈی کے یہ 150 برس، یہ صرف ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کا سفر نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے ہندوستان میں جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنولاجی کابھی ایک فخریہ سفر ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے ان ڈیڑھ سو برسوں میں نہ صرف کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی خدمت کی ہے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کے سائنس کے سفر کی بھی علامت بنا ہے۔ ان حصولیابوں پر آج ڈاک ٹکٹ اور خصوصی سکہ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ 2047 میں، جب ملک آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائےگا، تب ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کی شکل کیا ہوگی، اسکے لیے وزن ڈوکومینٹ بھی جاری ہوا ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی کو، اور سبھی ملک کے عوام کو اس فخر کے موقع کے لیے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے 150 برسوں کے اس سفر سے نوجوانون کو جوڑ نے کے لیے، نیشنل مٹریو لاجکل اولمپیاڈ کا انعقاد بھی کیا تھا۔ اس میں ہزاروں طلبا نے حصہ لیا۔ اس سے موسمیاتی سائنس میں ان کی دلچسپی مزید بڑھےگی۔ مجھے ابھی اس میں سے کچھ نوجوان دوستوں سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا، اور آج بھی مجھے بتایا گیا کہ یہاں ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں کے ہمارے نوجوان موجود ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں دلچسپی لینے کے لیے میں ان کو خصوصی طور پر مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔اس میں حصہ لینے والے سبھی نوجوانوں اور فاتحین کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیوں،
1875 میں ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کا قیام مکر سنکرانتی کے موقع پر ہی قریب 15 جنوری کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔ہندوستانی روایت میں مکر سنکرانتی کی کتنی اہمیت ہے ،یہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں اور مین تو گجرات کا رہنے والا ہوں تو میرا پسندیدہ تہوار مکر سنکرانتی ہی ہوا کرتا تھا،کونکہ آج گجرات کے لوگ سب چھت پر ہی ہوتے ہیں اور پورا دن پتنگ اڑانے کا مزہ لیتے ہیں،میں کبھی جب وہاں رہتا تھا،تب مجھے بھی اس کا بہت شوق تھا لیکن آج میں آپ کے درمیان ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج سوریہ دھنو سے مکر راشی میں پہنچتے ہیں ۔سورج رفتہ رفتہ شمال کی سمت بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ہمارے یہاں ہندوستانی روایت میں اسے اتراین کہا جاتا ہے۔ناردرن ہیمسپھیر میں ہم رفتہ رفتہ بڑھتی ہوئی سورج کی روشنی کو محسوس کرنے لگتے ہیں۔کھیتی باڑی کےلئے ،زراعت کےلئے تیاریاں شروع ہوجاتی ہیں اور اس لئے یہ دن بھارتیہ روایت میں اتنا اہم مانا جاتا ہے۔شمال سے جنوب ،مشرق سے مغرب تک مختلف ثقافتوں کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔میں اس موقع پر ملک کے عوام کو مکر سنکرانتی کے ساتھ وابستہ متعدد تہواروں کی بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
کسی بھی ملک کے سائنسی اداروں کی ترقی سائنس کے تئیں اس کی بیداری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔سائنسی اداروں میں تحقیق اور اختراع نئے ہندوستان کے مزاج کا حصہ ہے۔اسی لئے ،پچھلے دس برسوں میں آئی ایم ڈی کے انفرااسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنولوجی کی بھی غیر معمولی طورپر توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار ،آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشنز ،رن وے ویدر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم ،ضلع وار بارش سے متعلق نگرانی کے اسٹیشنز ،ایسے متعدد جدید بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے،انہیں اپ گریڈ بھی کیا جاتا ہے اور ابھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی نے اعداد و شمار میں بھی آپ کو بتایا کہ پہلے کہاں تھے اور آج ہم کہاں پہنچ گئے ہیں۔موسمیاتی سائنس کو ہندوستان کی خلائی ٹیکنولوجی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنولوجی کا بھی پورا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔آج ملک کے پاس موسمیاتی نگرانی سے متعلق انٹارکٹیکا میں میتری اور بھارتی نام کی دو آبزرویٹری ہیں۔پچھلے سال ارک اور ارونیکا سپر کمپیوٹرس شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔اس سے موسمیات کے محکمے کی معتبریت بھی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ بڑھی ہے۔مستقبل میں ہندوستان ،موسم سے متعلق کسی بھی قسم کےحالات سے نمٹنے کےلئے تیار رہے،ہندوستان ایک کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ ملک بنے،اس کے لئے ہم نے مشن موسم بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔مشن موسم پائیدار مستقبل اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار رہنے کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کے عزم کی بھی علامت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
سائنس کی موزونیت صرف نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ سائنس تبھی موزوں ہوتا ہے جب وہ عام سے عام انسانی زندگی کا اور اس کی زندگی میں بہتری لانے میں آسانی پیداکرنے کا ذریعہ بنے۔ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات اسی کسوٹی پر آگے ہے۔موسم کی معلومات ایک دم واضح ہو اور وہ ہر شخص تک پہنچے بھی، ہندوستان میں اس کےلئے آئی ایم ڈی نے ‘ارلی وارننگ فار آل’ نام سے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی ہے۔جس کے تحت آج اس سہولت کی رسائی ملک کی 90فیصد آبادی تک ہو رہی ہے۔کوئی بھی شخص کسی بھی وقت پچھلے دس دن اور آنے والے دس دن کے موسم کی معلومات حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی براہ راست واٹس ایپ پر بھی پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ہم نے میگھ دوت موبائل ایپ جیسی سروس شروع کی ہے،جہاں ملک کی سبھی علاقائی زبانوں میں معلومات مہیا ہوتی ہے۔آپ اس کا اثر دیکھئے ،دس سال پہلے تک ملک کے صرف دس فیصد کسان اور مویشی پرور موسم سے متعلق مشوروں کو استعمال کرپاتے تھے۔آج یہ تعداد 50فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔یہاں تک کہ بجلی گرنے جیسی وارننگ بھی لوگوں کو موبائل پر ملنے لگی ہیں۔ پہلے ملک کے لاکھوں سمندری ماہی گیر جب سمندر میں جاتے تھے تو ان کے گھروالوں کو ہمیشہ ان کی فکر رہتی تھی۔انہونی کا خدشہ بنا رہتا تھا لیکن اب آئی ایم ڈی کے تعاون سے ماہی گیروں کو بھی وقت رہتے وارننگ مل جاتی ہیں ۔ان ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹ سے لوگوں کا تحفظ بھی ہورہا ہے ساتھ ہی زراعت اور سمندر معیشت جیسے شعبوں کو طاقت بھی مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
موسمیاتی سائنس ،کسی بھی ملک کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کا سب سے ضروری جز ہوتا ہے۔یہاں بہت بڑی تعداد مین آفات سے نمٹنے کے انتظامات سے متعلق لوگ یہاں بیٹھے ہیں۔قدرتی آفات کے اثر کو کم سے کم کرنے کےلئے ،ہمیں موسمیاتی سائنس کی موثر اور بہتر سے بہتر صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھا ہے۔آج ہم ان آفات کا رخ موڑنے میں کامیاب ہورہے ہیں،جنہیں پہلے فطرت کہہ کر چھوڑ دیا جاتا تھا۔آپ کو یاد ہوگا،1998 میں کچھ کے کانڈلا میں گردابی طوفان نے کتنی تباہی مچائی تھی۔اس وقت بڑی تعداد میں لوگ مارے گئے تھے۔اسی طرح 1999 میں اڈیشہ کے سپر سائکلون کی وجہ سے ہزاروں لوگوں کو جان گنوانی پڑی تھی۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک میں کتنے ہی بڑی بڑی طوفان آئے ،آفات آئیں لیکن زیادہ تر میں ہم انسانی جانی نقصان کو صفر کرنے یا کم سے کم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ان کامیابیوں میں محکمہ موسمیات کا بہت بڑا رول رہا ہے۔سائنس اور تیاریوں کے ایک ساتھ آنے سے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے معاشی نقصان میں بھی کمی آتی ہے ۔اس سے ملک کی معیشت میں ایک استحکام پیدا ہوتا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں کا بھروسہ بھی بڑھتا ہے اور میرے ملک میں تو بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔کل میں سون مرگ میں تھا،پہلے وہ پروگرام جلدی بنا تھا،لیکن محکمہ موسمیات کی ساری معلومات سے پتہ چلا کہ میرے لئے وہ وقت مناسب نہیں ہے۔پھر محکمہ موسمیات نے مجھے بتایا کہ صاحب ،13تاریخ ٹھیک رہے گی،تب کل میں وہاں گیا۔درجہ حرارت منفی چھ ڈگری سیلسیس تھا ،لیکن پورا وقت جب میں وہاں رہا ایک بھی بادل نہیں تھا ،ساری دھوپ کھلی ہوئی تھی ۔محکمہ موسمیات کی ان اطلاعات کی وجہ سے اتنی آسانی سے میں پروگرام کرکے لوٹ آیا۔
سائنس کے شعبہ میں ترقی اور اس کے مکمل صلاحیت کا استعمال ،ہی کسی بھی ملک کی عالمی شبیہ کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہوتی ہے۔آج آپ دیکھئے ہماری موسمیاتی پیش رفتوں کی وجہ سے آفات سے نمٹنے کی ہماری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔اس کا فائدہ پوری دنیا کو مل رہا ہے۔آج ہمارا فلیش فلد گائڈنس سسٹم نیپال ،بھوٹان ،بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا کو بھی موسمیات سے متعلق اطلاعات فراہم کر رہا ہے اچا،ہمارے پڑوس میں کہیں کوئی قدرتی آفت آتی ہے تو ہندوستان سب سے پہلے مدد کےلئے موجود ہوتا ہے۔اس سے دنیا میں ہندوستان کے تعلق سے بھروسہ بھی بڑھا ہے ۔دنیا میں وشو بندھو کے طورپر ہندوستان کی شبیہ مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔اس کے لئے میں آئی ایم ڈی کے سائنس دانوں کی خاص طورپر ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج آئی ایم ڈی ڈیڑھو برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر میں محکمہ موسمیات کے تعلق سے ہندوستان کے ہزاروں برسوں کے تجربے ،اس کی خصوصیات کا بھی تذکرہ کروں گا،خاص طورپر میں یہ واضح کروں گا کہ یہ ڈیڑھ سو سال ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات کے رہے ہیں،لیکن اس سے پہلے بھی ہمارے پاس علم بھی تھا،اور اس کی روایت بھی تھی ۔خاص طورپر ہمارے جو بین الاقوامی مہمان ہیں ،ان کے لئے اس بارے میں جاننا بہت دلچسپ ہوگا۔آپ جانتے ہیں ہیومن ایولیوشن میں ہم جن عناصر کا سب سے زیادہ اثر دیکھتے ہیں ،ان میں سے موسم بھی ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔دنیا کے ہر حصے میں ،انسانوں نے موسم اور ماحولیات کو جاننے،سمجھنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔اس سمت میں ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جہاں ہزاروں برس قبل بھی محکمہ موسمیات کے شعبے میں منظم مطالعات و تحقیق ہوئی ۔ہمارے یہاں روایتی علوم کو تحریری شکل دی گئی،سنوارا گیا،ہمارے یہاں ویدوں ،سنہتاؤں اور سوریہ سدھانت جیسے جیوتشی گرنتھوں میں موسمیاتی سائنس پر بہت کام ہوا ہے۔تمل ناڈو کے سنگم ساہتیہ اور اترپردیش میں گھاگ بھڈاری میں لوک ساہتیہ میں بھی بہت سی معلومات دستیاب ہیں اور یہ موسمیاتی سائنس صرف ایک علحیدہ برانچ نہیں تھی بلکہ ان میں اسٹرونومیکل کیلکولیشن بھی تھی۔آب وہوا کا مطالعہ بھی تھا ،جانوروں سے متعلق معلومات بھی تھی اور سماجی تجربات بھی تھے۔ہمارے یہاں پلینٹری پوزیشن پر جتنا ریاضی کا کام ہوا وہ پوری دنیا جانتی ہے،ہمارے رشیوں نے گرہوں کو سمجھا ،ہم نے راشیوں ،نکشتروں اور موسم سے وابستہ پیش گوئی کیں،کرشی پراشر،پراشر روچی اور ورہت سنہتا جیسے گرنتھوں میں بادلوں کے بننے اور ان کی اقسام پر گہری تحقیق ملتی ہے۔کرشی پراشر میں کہا گیا ہے۔
अतिवातम् च निर्वातम् अति उष्णम् चाति शीतलम् अत्य-भ्रंच निर्भ्रंच षड विधम् मेघ लक्षणम्॥
مطلب اونچے اور نیچے موسمیاتی دباؤ ،زیادہ اور کم درجہ حرارت ،ان بادلوں کی علامات اور بارش متاثر ہوتی ہے ،آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ سینکڑوں ہزاروں برس پہلے بغیر جدید مشینری کے ان رشیوں نے ان ودوانوں نے کتنی تحقیق کی ہوگی ۔کچھ برس پہلے میں نے اسی موضوع سے متعلق ایک کتاب ‘پری ماڈرن کچھی نیوی گیشن ٹیکنیک اینڈ وویجز’ لانچ کی تھی۔یہ کتاب گجرات کے ملاحوں کے سمندر اور موسم کے متعلق کئی سو سال پرانی معلومات کی ٹرانسکرپٹ ہے۔اس طرح کی معلومات کی ایک بہت خوشحال وراثت ہمارے قبائلی سماج کے پاس بھی ہے۔اس کے پیچھے فطرت کی سمجھ اور جانوروں کے طرز عمل کی بھی بہت باریکی سے تحقیق شامل ہے۔
مجھے یاد ہے قریب پچاس سال سے بھی زیادہ وقت ہوگیا ہوگا،میں اس وقت گر کے جنگلات میں وقت بتانے گیا تھا،تو وہاں حکومت کے لوگ ایک قبائلی بچے کو ہرمہینے 30 روپےمزدوری دیتے تھے، تو میں پوچھا یہ کیا ہے؟ اس بچے کو کیوں یہ پیسا دیا جارہا ہے؟بولے،اس بچے میں ایک خاص طرح کی صلاحیت ہے۔اگر جنگل میں کہیں دور دور بھی کہیں آگ لگی ہو تو اس بچے کو پہلے ہی پتہ چل جاتا ہے کہ کہیں آگ لگی ہے۔اس میں وہ صلاحیت تھی اور فورن سسٹم کو بتا دیتا تھا، اور اس لئے اس کو ہم 30 روپے دیتے تھے۔یعنی اس قبائلی بچے میں جو بھی اس کی صلاحیت رہی ہوگی ،وہ بتا دیتا تھا کہ صاحب اس سمت میں مجھے بو آرہی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج وقت ہے کہ ہم اس سمت میں اور زیادہ تحقیق کریں ،جو علم تصدیق شدہ ہو جدید سائنس سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے وسائل تلاش کرے۔
ساتھیوں،
محکمہ موسمیات کی پیش گوئیاں جتنی زیادہ معتبر ہوتی جائیں گی اس کی اطلاعات فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت بڑھتی جائے گی ۔آنے والے وقت میں آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈیٹا کی مانگ بڑھے گی۔اس لئے ہمیں مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کرنا ہے۔زلزلے جیسی قدرتی آفات جیسے چیلنجز بھی ہیں،جہاں ہمیں وارننگ سسٹم کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔میں چاہوں گا کہ ہمارے سائنس داں ،ریسرچ اسکالرس اورآئی ایم ڈی جیسے ادارے اس سمت میں نئی دریافتوں کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے کام کریں ،ہندوستان دنیا کی خدمت کے ساتھ ساتھ سکیورٹی میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔اسی جذبے کے ساتھ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئندہ وقت میں آئی ایم ڈی نئے بلندیاں سر کرے گا۔میں ایک بار پھر آئی ایم ڈی اور موسمیاتی سائنس سے وابستہ سبھی افراد کو ڈیڑھ سو برسوں کی فخرسے بھرے سفر کےلئے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان برسوں میں جن جن لوگوں نے اس ترقی کو رفتار دی ہے وہ بھی اسی مبارکباد کے حق دار ہیں ۔جو لوگ یہاں موجود ہیں میں ان کا بھی خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں اور جو ہمارے درمیان نہیں ہیں ان کو بھی یاد کرتا ہوں ۔میں پھر ایک بار آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں