Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Strengthens Healthcare in Assam with New Projects and Review of Ongoing Initiatives
Shri Nadda Inaugurates new Library and Informatics Centre at LGB Regional Institute of Mental Health in Tezpur, Assam
Chairs Board of Governors Meeting at the institute
Lays Foundation Stone of a state-of-the-art 50 bedded Critical Care Block to be built with financial support of Rs 23.75 Cr under PM ABHIM at Mangaldai District Civil Hospital in Darrang district of Assam
Reviews progress of work at AIIMS Guwahati
08 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visited key healthcare facilities in Assam today, including the Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH), Mangaldai District Civil Hospital, and AIIMS Guwahati, to inaugurate new initiatives and review ongoing healthcare projects aimed at enhancing medical services for the people of the region
During his visit to LGBRIMH in Tezpur, the Union Health Minister inaugurated the institute’s new Library and Informatics Centre. Expressing his satisfaction with the institute’s growth, Shri Nadda emphasized the need to introduce more super specialty departments to better serve the Northeast and the nation as a whole.
Shri Nadda also attended a Board of Governors meeting at LGBRIMH. He was joined by Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam, and Shri Ashok Singhal, Health Minister of Assam.
Shri Nadda also visited Mangaldai District Civil Hospital in Darrang district, where he laid the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art 50-bedded Critical Care Block (CCB). The CCB, to be constructed with a financial support of Rs 23.75 crore under PM ABHIM, will significantly improve access to advanced healthcare services for the people of Assam.
During his visit to Darrang, Shri Nadda also inspected ongoing treatments at the cancer hospital and visited a cancer care project under Tata Trusts. He remarked, “Earlier, people had to travel out of state for cancer treatment, but now, the people of Darrang can receive their treatment right here at home.”
Shri Ashok Singhal, Health Minister of Assam; Shri Keshab Mahanta, Education Minister of Assam; Shri Prasanta Phukan, Minister of Power, Skill Development, and Medical Education, Assam; and Shri Dilip Saikia, Member of Parliament, were also present during the visit.
At the conclusion of his tour, Shri Nadda, accompanied by Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, visited AIIMS Guwahati to inspect and review the progress of work at the institute. Shri Nadda planted a sapling on the campus and took stock of the activities being carried out. Dr. Ashok Puranik, Executive Director of AIIMS Guwahati, along with senior members of the institute, were present during the visit.
Also accompanying the Union Health Minister were Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. L. S. Changsan, Additional Secretary, Union Health Ministry; and senior officials from both the State Government and Union Health Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने असम में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए नई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और चल रही परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
श्री नड्डा ने असम के तेजपुर में एलजीबी क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान में नए पुस्तकालय एवं सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
श्री जे. पी. नड्डा संस्थान के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की बैठक में भी भाग लिया
श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत 23.75 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से असम के दारंग जिले के मंगलदाई जिला सिविल अस्पताल में निर्मित होने वाले 50 बिस्तरों वाले अत्याधुनिक क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एम्स गुवाहाटी में कार्य की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की
08 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज असम में कई नई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिनमें लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बारदोलोई क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एलजीबीआरआईएमएच), मंगलदाई जिला सिविल अस्पताल और एम्स गुवाहाटी शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए चिकित्सा सेवाएं बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चल रही स्वास्थ्य सेवा परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की।
तेजपुर स्थित एलजीबीआरआईएमएच के अपने दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने संस्थान के नए पुस्तकालय एवं सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। संस्थान के उल्लेखनीय विकास पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने पूर्वोत्तर और पूरे देश को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संस्थानों में और अधिक सुपर स्पेशियलिटी विभाग शुरू करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री नड्डा एलजीबीआरआईएमएच के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की बैठक में भी शामिल हुए। इस यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अशोक सिंघल भी थे।
आज अपने दौरे के दौरान श्री नड्डा ने दारंग जिले के मंगलदाई जिला सिविल अस्पताल का दौरा किया और अस्पताल में अत्याधुनिक 50 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक (सीसीबी) की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री अभियान के तहत 23.75 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से निर्मित होने वाले इस अस्पताल से अत्याधुनिक क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक का निर्माण पूरा होने के बाद असम के लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में मदद मिलेगी।
दारंग दौरे के दौरान श्री नड्डा ने कैंसर अस्पताल में उपचार सुविधाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने टाटा ट्रस्ट के तहत चल रहे कैंसर केयर परियोजना का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘पहले लोगों को कैंसर के इलाज के लिए विदेश जाना पड़ता था, लेकिन अब दारंग के लोग अपने घर पर ही इलाज करा सकेंगे।’’
इस यात्रा के दौरान असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अशोक सिंघल, असम के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री केशव महंत, असम के विद्युत, कौशल विकास और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री श्री प्रशांत फुकन और सांसद श्री दिलीप सैकिया भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने दौरे के समापन पर, श्री नड्डा ने मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के साथ एम्स, गुवाहाटी का दौरा किया और संस्थान के कार्यों की प्रगति का जायजा लिया। श्री नड्डा ने एम्स, गुवाहाटी के परिसर में एक पौधारोपण किया। इस दौरान उनके साथ एम्स, गुवाहाटी के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. अशोक पुराणिक और संस्थान के वरिष्ठ सदस्य भी मौजूद रहे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के असम दौरे के दौरान उनके साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री जयदीप कुमार मिश्रा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती एल.एस. चांगसन तथा राज्य सरकार और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।