Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of various Railway Projects
06 JAN 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Telangana Governor Shri Jishnu Dev Varma Ji, Odisha Governor Shri Hari Babu Ji, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha Ji, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah Ji, Chief Minister of Telangana Shri Revanth Reddy Ji, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji, my cabinet colleagues —Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji, Shri G Kishan Reddy Ji, Dr Jitendra Singh Ji, Shri V Somaiya Ji, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu Ji, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar Ji, other Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, distinguished guests, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. His teachings and exemplary life continue to inspire us to work towards building a prosperous and strong Bharat. I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Bharat has been maintaining a remarkable pace of progress in connectivity since the start of 2025. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of experiencing the Namo Bharat Train in Delhi-NCR and inaugurating significant projects of the Delhi Metro. Yesterday, Bharat achieved an extraordinary milestone—our country’s metro network now spans over a thousand kilometres. Today, projects worth several crores of rupees have been inaugurated, and foundation stones for future developments have been laid. From Jammu and Kashmir in the north to Odisha in the east and Telangana in the south, today is a significant day for ‘new-age connectivity’ across a large portion of the nation. The commencement of modern developmental projects in these three states symbolises the unified progress of the entire country. The mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' is instilling confidence and bringing to life the vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). On this occasion, I congratulate the people of these three states and all Indians on the launch of these projects. Incidentally, today is also the birthday of Odisha's Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji. On behalf of everyone, I extend my warmest wishes to him as well.
Friends,
Our country is steadfast in its efforts to fulfil the vision of a Viksit Bharat. The development of Indian Railways is central to achieving this goal. Over the past decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation. The progress in railway infrastructure has been extraordinary, altering the nation’s image and significantly boosting the morale of its citizens.
Friends,
We are advancing the development of Indian Railways on four key parameters. First, the modernisation of railway infrastructure; second, the provision of modern facilities for passengers; third, the expansion of railway connectivity to every corner of the country; and fourth, the creation of employment opportunities and support for industries through railways. Today’s programme is a testament to this vision. The establishment of new divisions and railway terminals will significantly contribute to transforming Indian Railways into a modern 21st-century network. These developments will foster an ecosystem of economic prosperity, enhance railway operations, generate more investment opportunities, and create new jobs.
Friends,
In 2014, we embarked on a journey to modernise Indian Railways. Facilities like the Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat stations, and Namo Bharat Rail have set new benchmarks for Indian Railways. Aspirational India today seeks to accomplish more in less time. People now wish to undertake even long-distance journeys swiftly, leading to a growing demand for high-speed trains across the country. Currently, Vande Bharat trains operate on more than 50 routes, with 136 services offering passengers a pleasant travel experience. Just a few days ago, I saw a video showcasing the new sleeper version of the Vande Bharat train running at a speed of 180 kilometres per hour during its trial run. Such milestones fill every Indian with pride. These achievements are just the beginning, and it won’t be long before Bharat witnesses the operation of its first bullet train.
Friends,
Our goal is to make travelling by Indian Railways a memorable experience, from the departure station to the final destination. To this end, over 1,300 Amrit stations across the country are undergoing renovations. Rail connectivity has also seen remarkable growth in the past decade. In 2014, only 35% of the rail lines in the country were electrified. Today, Bharat is on the brink of achieving nearly 100% electrification of rail lines. Additionally, we have significantly extended the reach of railways. Over the last 10 years, more than 30,000 kilometres of new railway tracks have been laid, and hundreds of road overbridges and underbridges have been constructed. Unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have been completely eliminated, reducing accidents and enhancing passenger safety. Furthermore, the development of modern rail networks, such as dedicated freight corridors, is progressing rapidly. These special corridors will reduce the burden on regular tracks, creating more opportunities for high-speed train operations.
Friends,
The ongoing transformation of Indian Railways is also driving employment opportunities. The promotion of Made-in-India initiatives, the production of modern coaches for metro and railways, the redevelopment of stations, the installation of solar panels, and the implementation of initiatives like 'One Station, One Product' are creating lakhs of new jobs. Over the last decade, lakhs of young people have secured permanent government jobs in the railways. It’s important to remember that the raw materials for manufacturing new train coaches come from other factories, and the increasing demand in these industries also translates to more job opportunities. To further strengthen railway-specific skills, Bharat has established its first Gati Shakti University, a significant step in this direction.
Friends,
As the railway network expands, new headquarters and divisions are being established accordingly. The Jammu division will benefit not only Jammu and Kashmir but also several cities in Himachal Pradesh and Punjab. Additionally, it will provide greater convenience to the people of Leh-Ladakh.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is achieving remarkable milestones in rail infrastructure. The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail line is being widely discussed across the country. This project will significantly enhance Jammu and Kashmir's connectivity with the rest of India. As part of this initiative, the world’s tallest railway arch bridge, the Chenab Bridge, has been completed. Moreover, the Anji Khad Bridge, Bharat's first cable-stayed rail bridge, is also a part of this project. Both of these are unparalleled feats of engineering, poised to bring economic progress and prosperity to the region.
Friends,
With the blessings of Lord Jagannath, Odisha is endowed with abundant natural resources and an extensive coastline, presenting immense potential for international trade. Currently, several projects focused on new railway tracks are underway in Odisha, with investments exceeding ₹70,000 crore. Seven Gati Shakti cargo terminals have already been inaugurated in the state, fostering trade and industrial growth. Today, the foundation stone for the Rayagada Railway Division has also been laid in Odisha, which will further enhance the state’s railway infrastructure. This development will boost tourism, trade, and employment opportunities in Odisha. Specifically, South Odisha, home to a significant tribal population, will benefit immensely. Through initiatives like the JANMAN Yojana, we are focusing on developing the most backward tribal regions, and this infrastructure will serve as a boon for them.
Friends,
I am honoured today to inaugurate Telangana's Cherlapalli New Terminal Station. Connecting this station to the Outer Ring Road will accelerate the region’s development. The station is equipped with modern amenities, including advanced platforms, lifts, and escalators. A noteworthy aspect is that the station operates on solar energy. This new railway terminal will significantly alleviate the burden on existing city terminals such as Secunderabad, Hyderabad, and Kachiguda, making travel more convenient for passengers. This initiative not only enhances ease of living but also promotes ease of doing business.
Friends,
Today, significant efforts are underway to develop modern infrastructure across the country. Bharat's expressways, waterways, and metro networks are expanding at an unprecedented pace. The country's airports now provide world-class facilities. In 2014, there were only 74 airports in Bharat, but that number has now more than doubled to over 150. Similarly, in 2014, metro services were available in just five cities; today, they operate in 21 cities. To match this remarkable scale and speed of development, Indian Railways is also undergoing continuous modernisation.
Friends,
All these development initiatives are integral to the roadmap for a Viksit Bharat, a mission that has become the collective aspiration of every citizen. I am confident that together we will accelerate progress on this path even further. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the countrymen for these achievements.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பல்வேறு ரயில்வே திட்டங்களின் தொடக்கம் மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
06 JAN 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் திரு ஜிஷ்ணு தேவ் வர்மா அவர்களே, ஒடிசா ஆளுநர் திரு ஹரி பாபு அவர்களே, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா அவர்களே, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஒமர் அப்துல்லா அவர்களே, தெலங்கானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு ரேவந்த் ரெட்டி அவர்களே, ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜி அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி அவர்களே, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவர்களே, திரு வி சோமையா அவர்களே, திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டு அவர்களே, திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் அவர்களே, ஏனைய அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களே, மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, பெரியோர்களே!
இன்று குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் அவர்களின் பிறந்த தினம். அவரது போதனைகளும், முன்மாதிரியான வாழ்க்கையும் வளமான மற்றும் வலிமையான பாரதத்தை உருவாக்க நம்மை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. இந்த நன்னாளில் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
2025-ம் ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்தியா பராமரித்து வருகிறது. நேற்றுதான் தில்லி-தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதியில் நமோ பாரத் ரயிலில் பயணிக்கும் வாய்ப்பும், தில்லி மெட்ரோவின் முக்கியத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பும் எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. நேற்று, பாரதம் ஒரு அசாதாரண மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது – நமது நாட்டின் மெட்ரோ கட்டமைப்பு தற்போது ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு பரந்து விரிந்துள்ளது. இன்று, பல கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிகளுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. வடக்கில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் முதல் கிழக்கில் ஒடிசா மற்றும் தெற்கில் தெலங்கானா வரை, இன்று நாட்டின் பெரும்பகுதி முழுவதும் 'புதுயுக இணைப்புக்கு' ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நாள். இந்த மூன்று மாநிலங்களிலும் நவீன வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுவது ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியின் அடையாளமாகும். 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்' என்ற தாரக மந்திரம் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு உயிர் கொடுப்பதாகவுகம் உள்ளது. இந்தத் தருணத்தில், இந்தத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்ததற்காக இந்த மூன்று மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களுக்கும், அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்று ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜியின் பிறந்த நாளும் கூட. அனைவரது சார்பில் அவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் முயற்சியில் நமது நாடு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் வளர்ச்சி மையமானதாக உள்ளது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், இந்திய ரயில்வே வரலாற்று மாற்றத்திற்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நான்கு முக்கிய அளவுகோல்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் வளர்ச்சியை நாங்கள் முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறோம். முதலாவதாக, ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவது; இரண்டாவதாக, பயணிகளுக்கு நவீன வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது; மூன்றாவதாக, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவது; நான்காவதாக, வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் ரயில்வே மூலம் தொழில்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பது. இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
2014-ல் இந்திய ரயில்வேயை நவீனப்படுத்தும் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டோம். வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள், அமிர்த பாரத நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் நமோ பாரத் ரயில்கள் போன்ற வசதிகள் இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு புதிய அளவுகோல்களை அமைத்து தந்துள்ளன. தற்போது, வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களில் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன, 136 சேவைகள் பயணிகளுக்கு இனிமையான பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகின்றன. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலின் சோதனை ஓட்டத்தின் போது மணிக்கு 180 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்தில் ஓடும் புதிய படுக்க வசதி கொண்ட ரயில் வீடியோவைப் பார்த்தேன். இதுபோன்ற மைல்கற்கள் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளச் செய்கின்றன. இந்த சாதனைகள் ஒரு ஆரம்பம் மட்டுமே, இந்தியா அதன் முதல் புல்லட் ரயில் சேவையைக் காண நீண்ட காலம் ஆகாது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு முழுவதும் 1,300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமிர்த ரயில் நிலையங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டில் 35% ரயில் பாதைகள் மட்டுமே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுஇருந்தன. தற்போது, இந்தியாவானது சுமார் 100% மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் பாதைகளை எட்டும் நிலையில் உள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 30,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான புதிய ரயில் தடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் கீழ்ப்பாலங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. அகல ரயில் பாதைகளில் உள்ள ஆளில்லா கிராசிங்குகள் முற்றிலுமாக அகற்றப்பட்டு, விபத்துகள் குறைக்கப்பட்டு, பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் தற்போது ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றம் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், மெட்ரோ மற்றும் ரயில்வேக்கான நவீன பெட்டிகள் தயாரிப்பு, ரயில் நிலையங்களின் மறுவடிவமைப்பு, சூரிய ஒளி தகடுகளை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் 'ஒரு நிலையம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு' போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை லட்சக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் ரயில்வேயில் நிரந்தர அரசு வேலைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். புதிய ரயில் பெட்டிகளை தயாரிப்பதற்கு தேவையான மூலப்பொருட்கள் மற்ற தொழிற்சாலைகளிலிருந்து வருகின்றன என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்வது அவசியம், மேலும் இந்தத் தொழில்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவை அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கும் வழி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ரயில் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை எட்டி வருகிறது. உதம்பூர்-ஸ்ரீநகர்-பாரமுல்லா ரயில் பாதை நாடு முழுவதும் பரவலாக விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் தொடர்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உலகின் மிக உயரமான ரயில்வே வளைவு பாலமான செனாப் பாலம் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பாரத்தின் முதல் கேபிள்-தாங்கிய ரயில் பாலமான அஞ்சி காட் பாலமும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இவை இரண்டும் பொறியியலின் இணையற்ற சாதனைகள், பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செழிப்பைக் கொண்டுவர தயாராக உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
பகவான் ஜகந்நாதரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், ஒடிசா ஏராளமான இயற்கை வளங்கள் மற்றும் விரிவான கடற்கரையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்திற்கான மகத்தான ஆற்றலை வழங்குகிறது. தற்போது, ஒடிசாவில் புதிய ரயில் தடங்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பல திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
தெலுங்கானாவின் செர்லபள்ளி புதிய முனைய நிலையத்தை திறந்து வைப்பதில் நான் இன்று பெருமைப்படுகிறேன். இந்த நிலையத்தை வெளிவட்டச் சாலையுடன் இணைப்பது பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்தும். இந்த நிலையம் மேம்பட்ட தளங்கள், மின்தூக்கி, நகரும் படிக்கட்டுகள் உள்ளிட்ட நவீன வசதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சம் என்னவென்றால், இந்த நிலையம் சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்குகிறது. இந்த புதிய ரயில் முனையம் தற்போதுள்ள செகந்திராபாத், ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் கச்சிகுடா போன்ற நகர முனையங்களின் சுமையை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும், இது பயணிகளுக்கு பயணத்தை மிகவும் வசதியானதாக்கும். இந்த முன்முயற்சி வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் விமான நிலையங்கள் இப்போது உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குகின்றன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டில் 74 விமான நிலையங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. ஆனால் தற்போது அந்த எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக அதாவது 150 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இதேபோல், 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், மெட்ரோ சேவைகள் ஐந்து நகரங்களில் மட்டுமே கிடைத்தன; இன்று அவை 21 நகரங்களில் இயங்குகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த அனைத்து வளர்ச்சி முன்முயற்சிகளும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் கூட்டு விருப்பமாக மாறியுள்ள வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கான திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்தவை. இந்தப் பாதையில் நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேற்றத்தை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்துவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். நான் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நாட்டுமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என் மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி.