Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of various Railway Projects
06 JAN 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Telangana Governor Shri Jishnu Dev Varma Ji, Odisha Governor Shri Hari Babu Ji, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha Ji, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah Ji, Chief Minister of Telangana Shri Revanth Reddy Ji, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji, my cabinet colleagues —Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji, Shri G Kishan Reddy Ji, Dr Jitendra Singh Ji, Shri V Somaiya Ji, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu Ji, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar Ji, other Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, distinguished guests, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. His teachings and exemplary life continue to inspire us to work towards building a prosperous and strong Bharat. I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Bharat has been maintaining a remarkable pace of progress in connectivity since the start of 2025. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of experiencing the Namo Bharat Train in Delhi-NCR and inaugurating significant projects of the Delhi Metro. Yesterday, Bharat achieved an extraordinary milestone—our country’s metro network now spans over a thousand kilometres. Today, projects worth several crores of rupees have been inaugurated, and foundation stones for future developments have been laid. From Jammu and Kashmir in the north to Odisha in the east and Telangana in the south, today is a significant day for ‘new-age connectivity’ across a large portion of the nation. The commencement of modern developmental projects in these three states symbolises the unified progress of the entire country. The mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' is instilling confidence and bringing to life the vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). On this occasion, I congratulate the people of these three states and all Indians on the launch of these projects. Incidentally, today is also the birthday of Odisha's Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji. On behalf of everyone, I extend my warmest wishes to him as well.
Friends,
Our country is steadfast in its efforts to fulfil the vision of a Viksit Bharat. The development of Indian Railways is central to achieving this goal. Over the past decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation. The progress in railway infrastructure has been extraordinary, altering the nation’s image and significantly boosting the morale of its citizens.
Friends,
We are advancing the development of Indian Railways on four key parameters. First, the modernisation of railway infrastructure; second, the provision of modern facilities for passengers; third, the expansion of railway connectivity to every corner of the country; and fourth, the creation of employment opportunities and support for industries through railways. Today’s programme is a testament to this vision. The establishment of new divisions and railway terminals will significantly contribute to transforming Indian Railways into a modern 21st-century network. These developments will foster an ecosystem of economic prosperity, enhance railway operations, generate more investment opportunities, and create new jobs.
Friends,
In 2014, we embarked on a journey to modernise Indian Railways. Facilities like the Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat stations, and Namo Bharat Rail have set new benchmarks for Indian Railways. Aspirational India today seeks to accomplish more in less time. People now wish to undertake even long-distance journeys swiftly, leading to a growing demand for high-speed trains across the country. Currently, Vande Bharat trains operate on more than 50 routes, with 136 services offering passengers a pleasant travel experience. Just a few days ago, I saw a video showcasing the new sleeper version of the Vande Bharat train running at a speed of 180 kilometres per hour during its trial run. Such milestones fill every Indian with pride. These achievements are just the beginning, and it won’t be long before Bharat witnesses the operation of its first bullet train.
Friends,
Our goal is to make travelling by Indian Railways a memorable experience, from the departure station to the final destination. To this end, over 1,300 Amrit stations across the country are undergoing renovations. Rail connectivity has also seen remarkable growth in the past decade. In 2014, only 35% of the rail lines in the country were electrified. Today, Bharat is on the brink of achieving nearly 100% electrification of rail lines. Additionally, we have significantly extended the reach of railways. Over the last 10 years, more than 30,000 kilometres of new railway tracks have been laid, and hundreds of road overbridges and underbridges have been constructed. Unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have been completely eliminated, reducing accidents and enhancing passenger safety. Furthermore, the development of modern rail networks, such as dedicated freight corridors, is progressing rapidly. These special corridors will reduce the burden on regular tracks, creating more opportunities for high-speed train operations.
Friends,
The ongoing transformation of Indian Railways is also driving employment opportunities. The promotion of Made-in-India initiatives, the production of modern coaches for metro and railways, the redevelopment of stations, the installation of solar panels, and the implementation of initiatives like 'One Station, One Product' are creating lakhs of new jobs. Over the last decade, lakhs of young people have secured permanent government jobs in the railways. It’s important to remember that the raw materials for manufacturing new train coaches come from other factories, and the increasing demand in these industries also translates to more job opportunities. To further strengthen railway-specific skills, Bharat has established its first Gati Shakti University, a significant step in this direction.
Friends,
As the railway network expands, new headquarters and divisions are being established accordingly. The Jammu division will benefit not only Jammu and Kashmir but also several cities in Himachal Pradesh and Punjab. Additionally, it will provide greater convenience to the people of Leh-Ladakh.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is achieving remarkable milestones in rail infrastructure. The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail line is being widely discussed across the country. This project will significantly enhance Jammu and Kashmir's connectivity with the rest of India. As part of this initiative, the world’s tallest railway arch bridge, the Chenab Bridge, has been completed. Moreover, the Anji Khad Bridge, Bharat's first cable-stayed rail bridge, is also a part of this project. Both of these are unparalleled feats of engineering, poised to bring economic progress and prosperity to the region.
Friends,
With the blessings of Lord Jagannath, Odisha is endowed with abundant natural resources and an extensive coastline, presenting immense potential for international trade. Currently, several projects focused on new railway tracks are underway in Odisha, with investments exceeding ₹70,000 crore. Seven Gati Shakti cargo terminals have already been inaugurated in the state, fostering trade and industrial growth. Today, the foundation stone for the Rayagada Railway Division has also been laid in Odisha, which will further enhance the state’s railway infrastructure. This development will boost tourism, trade, and employment opportunities in Odisha. Specifically, South Odisha, home to a significant tribal population, will benefit immensely. Through initiatives like the JANMAN Yojana, we are focusing on developing the most backward tribal regions, and this infrastructure will serve as a boon for them.
Friends,
I am honoured today to inaugurate Telangana's Cherlapalli New Terminal Station. Connecting this station to the Outer Ring Road will accelerate the region’s development. The station is equipped with modern amenities, including advanced platforms, lifts, and escalators. A noteworthy aspect is that the station operates on solar energy. This new railway terminal will significantly alleviate the burden on existing city terminals such as Secunderabad, Hyderabad, and Kachiguda, making travel more convenient for passengers. This initiative not only enhances ease of living but also promotes ease of doing business.
Friends,
Today, significant efforts are underway to develop modern infrastructure across the country. Bharat's expressways, waterways, and metro networks are expanding at an unprecedented pace. The country's airports now provide world-class facilities. In 2014, there were only 74 airports in Bharat, but that number has now more than doubled to over 150. Similarly, in 2014, metro services were available in just five cities; today, they operate in 21 cities. To match this remarkable scale and speed of development, Indian Railways is also undergoing continuous modernisation.
Friends,
All these development initiatives are integral to the roadmap for a Viksit Bharat, a mission that has become the collective aspiration of every citizen. I am confident that together we will accelerate progress on this path even further. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the countrymen for these achievements.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 JAN 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी।
तेलंगाना के गवर्नर श्रीमान जिष्णु देव वर्मा जी, ओडिशा के गवर्नर श्री हरि बाबू जी, जम्मू-कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर मनोज सिन्हा जी, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान उमर अब्दुल्ला जी, तेलंगाना के सीएम श्रीमान रेवंत रेड्डी जी, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान मोहन चरण मांझी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, जी किशन रेड्डी जी, डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह जी, वी सोमैया जी, रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू जी, बंडी संजय कुमार जी, अन्य मंत्रीगण, सांसद, विधायकगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी की, उनका ये प्रकाश उत्सव है। उनके विचार, उनका जीवन हमें समृद्ध और सशक्त भारत बनाने की प्रेरणा देता है। मैं सभी को गुरू गोविंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश उत्सव की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
2025 की शुरुआत से ही भारत, कनेक्टिविटी की तेज रफ्तार बनाए हुए है। कल मैंने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में नमो भारत ट्रेन का शानदार अनुभव लिया, दिल्ली मेट्रो की अहम परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की। कल भारत ने बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है, हमारे देश में अब मेट्रो नेटवर्क, एक हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा का हो गया है। अभी आज यहाँ करोड़ों रुपए की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। उत्तर में जम्मू कश्मीर, पूरब में ओडिशा, और दक्षिण में तेलंगाना, आज देश के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए 'new age connectivity' के लिहाज से बहुत बड़ा दिन है। इन तीनों राज्यों में आधुनिक विकास की शुरुआत, ये बताता है कि पूरा देश अब एक साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। और यही 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' वो मंत्र है जो विकसित भारत के सपने में विश्वास के रंग भर रहा है। मैं आज इस अवसर पर, इन तीनों राज्यों के लोगों को और सभी देशवासियों को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स की बधाई देता हूं। और ये भी संयोग है कि आज हमारे ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान मोहन चरण माझी जी का जन्मदिन भी है, मैं उनको भी आज सबकी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज देश विकसित भारत की संकल्प सिद्धि में जुटा है, और इसके लिए भारतीय रेलवे का विकास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। हमने देखा है, पिछला एक दशक भारतीय रेलवे के ऐतिहासिक ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन का रहा है। रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में एक visible change आया है। इससे देश की छवि बदली है, और देशवासियों का मनोबल भी बढ़ा है।
साथियों,
भारत में रेलवे के विकास को हम चार पैरामीटर्स पर आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। पहला- रेलवे के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का modernization, दूसरा- रेलवे के यात्रियों को आधुनिक सुविधाएं, तीसरा- रेलवे की देश के कोने-कोने में कनेक्टिविटी, चौथा- रेलवे से रोजगार का निर्माण, उद्योगों को सपोर्ट। आज के इस कार्यक्रम में भी इसी विजन की झलक दिखाई देती है। ये नए डिविजन, नए रेल टर्मिनल, भारतीय रेलवे को 21वीं सदी की आधुनिक रेलवे बनाने में अहम योगदान देंगे। इनसे देश में आर्थिक समृद्धि का इकोसिस्टम डवलप करने में मदद मिलेगी, रेलवे के संचालन में मदद मिलेगी, निवेश के ज्यादा मौके बनेंगे और नई नौकरियों का सृजन भी होगा।
साथियों,
2014 में हमने भारतीय रेलवे को आधुनिक बनाने का सपना लेकर काम शुरू किया था। वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की फैसिलिटी, अमृत भारत और नमो भारत रेल की सुविधा, अब भारतीय रेल का नया बेंचमार्क बन रही हैं। आज का Aspirational India, कम समय में बहुत ज्यादा पाने की आकांक्षा रखता है। आज लोग लंबी दूरी की यात्रा को भी कम समय में पूरा करना चाहते हैं। ऐसे में देश के हर हिस्से में हाई स्पीड ट्रेनों की मांग बढ़ रही है। आज 50 से ज्यादा रूट्स पर वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। 136 वंदे भारत सेवाएं लोगों की यात्रा को सुखद बना रही हैं। अभी मैं दो-तीन दिन पहले ही एक वीडियो देख रहा था, अपने ट्रायल रन में वंदे भारत का नया स्लीपर वर्जन कैसे 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से दौड़ रहा है, और ये देखकर मुझे ही नहीं किसी भी हिन्दुस्तानी को अच्छा लगेगा। ऐसे अनुभव ये तो शुरुआत हैं, वो समय दूर नहीं जब भारत में पहली बुलेट ट्रेन भी दौड़ेगी।
साथियों,
हमारा लक्ष्य है कि- फ़र्स्ट स्टेशन से लेकर डेस्टिनेशन तक, भारतीय रेल से यात्रा एक यादगार अनुभव बने। इसके लिए देश में 1300 से ज्यादा अमृत स्टेशनों का कायाकल्प भी हो रहा है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में रेल कनेक्टिविटी का भी अद्भुत विस्तार हुआ है। 2014 तक देश में सिर्फ thirty five percent, 35 परसेंट रेल लाइनों का electrification हुआ था। आज भारत, रेल लाइनों के शत प्रतिशत electrification के करीब है। हमने रेलवे की reach को भी लगातार expand किया है। बीते 10 वर्षों में 30 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा नए रेलवे ट्रैक बिछाए गए हैं, सैकड़ों रोड ओवर ब्रिज और रोड अंडर ब्रिज का निर्माण किया गया है। अब ब्रॉड गेज लाइनों पर मानव रहित क्रॉसिंग्स खत्म हो चुकी हैं। इससे दुर्घटनाएं भी कम हुई हैं और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा भी बढ़ी है। देश में Dedicated freight corridor जैसे आधुनिक रेल नेटवर्क का काम भी तेजी से पूरा हो रहा है। ये स्पेशल corridor बनने से सामान्य ट्रैक पर दबाव कम होगा और हाई स्पीड ट्रेनों को चलाने के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
रेलवे में आज कायाकल्प का जो अभियान चल रहा है, जिस तरह मेड इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, मेट्रो के लिए, रेलवे के लिए आधुनिक डिब्बे तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, स्टेशनों को री-डवलप किया जा रहा है, स्टेशनों पर सोलर-पैनल लगाए जा रहे हैं, 'वन स्टेशन, वन प्रोडक्ट' इसके स्टॉल लग रहे हैं, उससे भी रेलवे में रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। पिछले 10 साल में रेलवे में लाखों युवाओं को पक्की सरकारी नौकरी मिली है। हमें याद रखना है, जिन कारखानों में नई ट्रेनों के डिब्बे बनाए जा रहे हैं, उसके लिए कच्चा माल दूसरी फैक्ट्रियों से आ रहा है। वहां डिमांड बढ़ने का मतलब है, रोजगार के ज्यादा अवसर। रेलवे से जुड़ी विशेष स्किल को ध्यान में रखते हुए देश की पहली गति-शक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी की भी स्थापना की गई है।
साथियों,
आज जैसे-जैसे रेलवे नेटवर्क का विस्तार हो रहा है, उसी हिसाब से नए हेडक्वार्टर और डिवीजन भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। जम्मू डिवीज़न का लाभ जम्मू-कश्मीर के साथ-साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश और पंजाब के कई शहरों को भी होगा। इससे लेह-लद्दाख के लोगों को भी सुविधा होगी।
साथियों,
हमारा जम्मू-कश्मीर आज रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लाइन इसकी चर्चा आज पूरे देश में है। ये परियोजना जम्मू-कश्मीर को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ और बेहतरी से जोड़ देगी। इसी परियोजना के तहत दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे आर्च ब्रिज, चिनाब ब्रिज का काम पूरा हुआ है। अंजी खड्ड ब्रिज, जो देश का पहला केबल आधारित रेल ब्रिज है, वो भी इसी परियोजना का हिस्सा है। ये दोनों इंजीनियरिंग के बेजोड़ उदाहरण हैं। इनसे इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक प्रगति होगी और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
भगवान जगन्नाथ के आशीर्वाद से हमारे ओडिशा के पास प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का भंडार है। इतना बड़ा समुद्री तट मिला है। ओडिशा में इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड की प्रबल संभावनाएं हैं। आज ओडिशा में रेलवे के नए ट्रैक से जुड़े लगभग अनेकों प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। इन पर 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश हो रहा है। राज्य में 7 गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल शुरू किए गए हैं, जो व्यापार और उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। आज भी ओडिशा में जिस रायगड़ा रेल मंडल का शिलान्यास किया गया है, इससे प्रदेश का रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और मजबूत होगा। इससे ओडिशा में पर्यटन, व्यापार और रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। खास तौर पर, इसका बहुत लाभ उस दक्षिण ओडिशा को मिलेगा, जहां जनजातीय परिवारों की संख्या ज्यादा है। हम जनमन योजना के तहत जिन अति-पिछड़े आदिवासी इलाकों का विकास कर रहे हैं, ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उनके लिए वरदान साबित होगा।
साथियों,
आज मुझे तेलंगाना के चर्लपल्ली न्यू टर्मिनल स्टेशन के उद्घाटन का भी अवसर मिला है। इस स्टेशन के आउटर रिंग रोड से जुड़ने से क्षेत्र में विकास को गति मिलेगी। स्टेशन पर आधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म, लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर जैसी सुविधाएं हैं। एक और खास बात है कि ये स्टेशन सोलर ऊर्जा से संचालित हो रहा है। ये नया रेलवे टर्मिनल, शहर के मौजूदा टर्मिनल्स जैसे सिकंदराबाद, हैदराबाद और काचिगुड़ा पर प्रेशर को बहुत कम करेगा। इससे लोगों के लिए यात्रा और सुविधाजनक होगी। यानि ease of living के साथ-साथ ease of doing business को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज देश में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण का महायज्ञ चल रहा है। भारत के एक्सप्रेसवे, वॉटरवे, मेट्रो नेटवर्क का तेज गति से विस्तार हो रहा है। आज देश के एयरपोर्ट्स पर सबसे बेहतरीन सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। 2014 में देश में एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या 74 थी, अब इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 150 के पार हो चुकी है। 2014 तक सिर्फ 5 शहरों में मेट्रो की सुविधा थी, आज 21 शहरों में मेट्रो है। इस स्केल और स्पीड को मैच करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे को भी लगातार अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
ये सभी विकास कार्य विकसित भारत के उस रोडमैप का हिस्सा हैं, जो आज हर देशवासी के लिए एक मिशन बन चुका है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सब साथ मिलकर इस दिशा में और भी तेज गति से आगे बढ़ेंगे। मैं एक बार फिर इन परियोजनाओं के लिए देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।