وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریلوے کے مختلف منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 JAN 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ کے گورنر جناب جِشنو دیو ورما جی، اوڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب ہری بابو جی، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا جی، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ جی، تلنگانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ریونت ریڈی جی، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن مانجھی جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، جی کشن ریڈی جی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی، وی سومیا جی، رونیت سنگھ بٹو جی، بندی سنجے کمار جی، دیگر وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، راکین اسمبلی اور دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
آج گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کا پرکاش اتسو ہے۔ ان کے خیالات، ان کی زندگی ہمیں ایک خوشحال اور مضبوط ہندوستان بنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ میں سب کو گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے پرکاش اتسو کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان 2025 کے آغاز سے ہی رابطے کی تیز رفتاری کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ کل میں نے دہلی-این سی آر میں ‘نمو بھارت ٹرین’ کا شاندار تجربہ کیا، دہلی میٹرو کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ کل ہندوستان نے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، ہمارے ملک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک اب ایک ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل ہوگیا ہے۔ آج ہی یہاں کروڑوں روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ شمال میں جموں و کشمیر، مشرق میں اوڈیشہ اور جنوب میں تلنگانہ آج ملک کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے ‘‘نئے دور کے رابطے’’ کے لحاظ سے ایک بڑا دن ہے۔ ان تینوں ریاستوں میں جدید ترقی کا آغاز بتاتا ہے کہ پورا ملک اب قدم بہ قدم آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اور یہ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’’ وہ منتر ہے جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب میں اعتماد کا رنگ بھر رہا ہے۔ آج اس موقع پر میں ان تینوں ریاستوں کے عوام اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور یہ بھی ایک اتفاق ہے کہ آج ہمارے اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی جی کا یوم پیدائش ہے، میں ان کو سب کی طرف سے آج بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے اور اس کے لیے بھارتیہ ریلوے کی ترقی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم نے اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارتیہ ریلوے میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی رونما ہوئی ہے۔ ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں واضح تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کی تصویر بدلی ہے اور اہل وطن کے حوصلے بھی بلند ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم ہندوستان میں ریلوے کی ترقی کو چار پیمانے پر آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ پہلا - ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری، دوسرا - ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے جدید سہولتیں، تیسرا- ملک کے کونے کونے تک ریلوے کا رابطہ، چوتھا - ریلوے سے روزگار پیدا کرنا، صنعتوں کوتعاون ۔ اس ویژن کی جھلک آج کے پروگرام میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ یہ نئے ڈویژن اور نئے ریلوے ٹرمینلز بھارتیہ ریلوے کو 21ویں صدی کا جدید ریلوے بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ان سے ملک میں اقتصادی خوشحالی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی، ریلوے کو چلانے میں مدد ملے گی، سرمایہ کاری کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور نئی ملازمتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2014 میں، ہم نے بھارتیہ ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے خواب کے ساتھ کام شروع کیا تھا۔ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی سہولیات، امرت بھارت اور نمو بھارت ریل کی سہولیات اب بھارتیہ ریلوے کا نیا معیار بن رہی ہیں۔ آج کا خواہش مند ہندوستان مختصر وقت میں بہت کچھ حاصل کرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ آج لوگ لمبے فاصلے کا سفر بھی کم وقت میں مکمل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں ملک کے ہر حصے میں تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج وندے بھارت ٹرینیں50 سے زیادہ روٹس پر چل رہی ہیں۔ 136 وندے بھارت خدمات لوگوں کے سفر کو خوشگوار بنا رہی ہیں۔ ابھی دو تین دن پہلے میں ایک ویڈیو دیکھ رہا تھا کہ کس طرح وندے بھارت کا نیا سلیپر ورژن اپنے ٹرائل رن میں180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے دوڑ رہا ہے اور یہ دیکھ کر نہ صرف مجھے بلکہ کسی بھی ہندوستانی کو اچھا لگے گا۔ ایسے تجربات کی ابھی تو صرف شروعات ہیں، وہ وقت دور نہیں جب بھارت میں پہلی بلٹ ٹرین بھی دوڑے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا ہدف پہلے اسٹیشن سے منزل تک بھارتیہ ریلوے کے سفر کو ایک یادگار تجربہ بنانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ملک کے 1300 سے زیادہ امرت اسٹیشنوں کو بھی نئی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ریل رابطے میں بھی زبردست توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 35 فیصد ریلوے لائنوں کا الیکٹریفیکشن ہوا تھا۔ آج ہندوستان ریلوے لائنوں کی100 فیصد بجلی کاری کے قریب ہے۔ ہم نے ریلوے کی رسائی کو بھی مسلسل بڑھایا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں30 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد نئی ریل لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں، سینکڑوں روڈ اوور برجز اور روڈ انڈر برجز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اب براڈ گیج لائنوں پر بغیر پائلٹ کراسنگ کا خاتمہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے حادثات میں کمی آئی ہے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک میں ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوری ڈور جیسے جدید ریل نیٹ ورک کا کام بھی تیزی سے مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس خصوصی کوری ڈور کے بننے سے عام ٹریک پر دباؤ کم ہوگا اور تیز رفتار ٹرینیں چلانے کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ساتھیو،
ریلوے میں آج جدید کاری کی مہم چل رہی ہے، جس طرح سے میڈ ان انڈیا کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، میٹرو، ریلوے کے لیے جدید ڈبے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں، اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، سولر پینل لگائے جا رہے ہیں،‘‘ون اسٹیشن- ون پروڈکٹ’’ کے اسٹال لگائے جا رہے ہیں، اس سے ریلوے میں روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ریلوے میں مستقل سرکاری نوکریاں ملی ہیں۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ جن فیکٹریوں میں ٹرین کی نئی بوگیاں تیار کی جارہی ہیں ان کا خام مال دوسری فیکٹریوں سے آرہا ہے۔ وہاں مانگ میں اضافے کا مطلب ہے روزگار کے مزید مواقع۔ ریلوے سے متعلق خصوصی مہارتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی پہلی گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جیسے جیسے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے، اس کے مطابق نئے ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ڈویژن بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ جموں ڈویژن سے جموں و کشمیر کے کئی شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماچل پردیش اور پنجاب کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس سے لیہہ لداخ کے لوگوں کو بھی سہولت ہو گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا جموں و کشمیر آج ریل انفراسٹرکچر میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریلوے لائن کا آج پورے ملک میں چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ جموں و کشمیر کو ہندوستان کے دیگر حصوں سے بہتر طریقے سے جوڑ دے گا۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت دنیا کے بلند ترین ریلوے آرچ برج چناب پل کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انجی کھڈبرج، ملک کا پہلا کیبل اسٹیڈ ریل پل، بھی اس منصوبے کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ دونوں انجینئرنگ کی بے مثال مثالیں ہیں۔ اس سے اس علاقے میں معاشی ترقی اور خوشحالی آئے گی۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان جگن ناتھ کے آشیرواد سے، ہمارا اوڈیشہ میں قدرتی وسائل کی دولت سے مالا مال ہے۔ اتنا بڑا سمندری ساحل مل گیا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کی مضبوط صلاحیت ہے۔ آج، اوڈیشہ میں نئی ​​ریلوے پٹریوں سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ ان پر 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست میں7 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو تجارت اور صنعتوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ آج بھی اوڈیشہ میں رائےگڑھ ریلوے ڈویژن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، اس سے ریاست کے ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے اوڈیشہ میں سیاحت، تجارت اور روزگار کو فروغ ملے گا۔ خاص طور پر اس سے جنوبی اوڈیشہ کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا، جہاں قبائلی خاندانوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے ایک اعزاز ثابت ہوگا جسے ہم جنمن یوجنا کے تحت ترقی دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے تلنگانہ کے چرلپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا ہے۔ اس اسٹیشن کا آؤٹر رنگ روڈ سے رابطہ علاقے میں ترقی کو تقویت دے گا۔ اسٹیشن میں جدید پلیٹ فارم، لفٹ، ایسکلیٹرز جیسی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ ایک اور اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس اسٹیشن کو شمسی توانائی سے چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نئے ریلوے ٹرمینل سے شہر کے موجودہ ٹرمینلز جیسے سکندرآباد، حیدرآباد اور کاچی گوڑا پر دباؤ کافی حد تک کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے لوگوں کے لیے سفر زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ زندگی میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کی عظیم قربانی جاری ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ایکسپریس وے، آبی گزرگاہ اور میٹرو نیٹ ورک تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کے ہوائی اڈوں پر بہترین سہولیات میسر ہیں۔ 2014 میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 تھی، اب ان کی تعداد 150 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ 2014 تک صرف 5 شہروں میں میٹرو کی سہولت تھی، آج 21 شہروں میں میٹرو ہے۔ اس پیمانے اور رفتار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھارتیہ ریلوے کو بھی مسلسل اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ تمام ترقیاتی کام ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ کا حصہ ہیں، جو آج ہر ملک کے لیے ایک مشن بن گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر اس سمت میں اور بھی تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر ان منصوبوں کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of various Railway Projects
06 JAN 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Telangana Governor Shri Jishnu Dev Varma Ji, Odisha Governor Shri Hari Babu Ji, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha Ji, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah Ji, Chief Minister of Telangana Shri Revanth Reddy Ji, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji, my cabinet colleagues —Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji, Shri G Kishan Reddy Ji, Dr Jitendra Singh Ji, Shri V Somaiya Ji, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu Ji, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar Ji, other Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, distinguished guests, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. His teachings and exemplary life continue to inspire us to work towards building a prosperous and strong Bharat. I extend my heartfelt wishes to everyone on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Bharat has been maintaining a remarkable pace of progress in connectivity since the start of 2025. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of experiencing the Namo Bharat Train in Delhi-NCR and inaugurating significant projects of the Delhi Metro. Yesterday, Bharat achieved an extraordinary milestone—our country’s metro network now spans over a thousand kilometres. Today, projects worth several crores of rupees have been inaugurated, and foundation stones for future developments have been laid. From Jammu and Kashmir in the north to Odisha in the east and Telangana in the south, today is a significant day for ‘new-age connectivity’ across a large portion of the nation. The commencement of modern developmental projects in these three states symbolises the unified progress of the entire country. The mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' is instilling confidence and bringing to life the vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). On this occasion, I congratulate the people of these three states and all Indians on the launch of these projects. Incidentally, today is also the birthday of Odisha's Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji. On behalf of everyone, I extend my warmest wishes to him as well.
Friends,
Our country is steadfast in its efforts to fulfil the vision of a Viksit Bharat. The development of Indian Railways is central to achieving this goal. Over the past decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation. The progress in railway infrastructure has been extraordinary, altering the nation’s image and significantly boosting the morale of its citizens.
Friends,
We are advancing the development of Indian Railways on four key parameters. First, the modernisation of railway infrastructure; second, the provision of modern facilities for passengers; third, the expansion of railway connectivity to every corner of the country; and fourth, the creation of employment opportunities and support for industries through railways. Today’s programme is a testament to this vision. The establishment of new divisions and railway terminals will significantly contribute to transforming Indian Railways into a modern 21st-century network. These developments will foster an ecosystem of economic prosperity, enhance railway operations, generate more investment opportunities, and create new jobs.
Friends,
In 2014, we embarked on a journey to modernise Indian Railways. Facilities like the Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat stations, and Namo Bharat Rail have set new benchmarks for Indian Railways. Aspirational India today seeks to accomplish more in less time. People now wish to undertake even long-distance journeys swiftly, leading to a growing demand for high-speed trains across the country. Currently, Vande Bharat trains operate on more than 50 routes, with 136 services offering passengers a pleasant travel experience. Just a few days ago, I saw a video showcasing the new sleeper version of the Vande Bharat train running at a speed of 180 kilometres per hour during its trial run. Such milestones fill every Indian with pride. These achievements are just the beginning, and it won’t be long before Bharat witnesses the operation of its first bullet train.
Friends,
Our goal is to make travelling by Indian Railways a memorable experience, from the departure station to the final destination. To this end, over 1,300 Amrit stations across the country are undergoing renovations. Rail connectivity has also seen remarkable growth in the past decade. In 2014, only 35% of the rail lines in the country were electrified. Today, Bharat is on the brink of achieving nearly 100% electrification of rail lines. Additionally, we have significantly extended the reach of railways. Over the last 10 years, more than 30,000 kilometres of new railway tracks have been laid, and hundreds of road overbridges and underbridges have been constructed. Unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have been completely eliminated, reducing accidents and enhancing passenger safety. Furthermore, the development of modern rail networks, such as dedicated freight corridors, is progressing rapidly. These special corridors will reduce the burden on regular tracks, creating more opportunities for high-speed train operations.
Friends,
The ongoing transformation of Indian Railways is also driving employment opportunities. The promotion of Made-in-India initiatives, the production of modern coaches for metro and railways, the redevelopment of stations, the installation of solar panels, and the implementation of initiatives like 'One Station, One Product' are creating lakhs of new jobs. Over the last decade, lakhs of young people have secured permanent government jobs in the railways. It’s important to remember that the raw materials for manufacturing new train coaches come from other factories, and the increasing demand in these industries also translates to more job opportunities. To further strengthen railway-specific skills, Bharat has established its first Gati Shakti University, a significant step in this direction.
Friends,
As the railway network expands, new headquarters and divisions are being established accordingly. The Jammu division will benefit not only Jammu and Kashmir but also several cities in Himachal Pradesh and Punjab. Additionally, it will provide greater convenience to the people of Leh-Ladakh.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is achieving remarkable milestones in rail infrastructure. The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail line is being widely discussed across the country. This project will significantly enhance Jammu and Kashmir's connectivity with the rest of India. As part of this initiative, the world’s tallest railway arch bridge, the Chenab Bridge, has been completed. Moreover, the Anji Khad Bridge, Bharat's first cable-stayed rail bridge, is also a part of this project. Both of these are unparalleled feats of engineering, poised to bring economic progress and prosperity to the region.
Friends,
With the blessings of Lord Jagannath, Odisha is endowed with abundant natural resources and an extensive coastline, presenting immense potential for international trade. Currently, several projects focused on new railway tracks are underway in Odisha, with investments exceeding ₹70,000 crore. Seven Gati Shakti cargo terminals have already been inaugurated in the state, fostering trade and industrial growth. Today, the foundation stone for the Rayagada Railway Division has also been laid in Odisha, which will further enhance the state’s railway infrastructure. This development will boost tourism, trade, and employment opportunities in Odisha. Specifically, South Odisha, home to a significant tribal population, will benefit immensely. Through initiatives like the JANMAN Yojana, we are focusing on developing the most backward tribal regions, and this infrastructure will serve as a boon for them.
Friends,
I am honoured today to inaugurate Telangana's Cherlapalli New Terminal Station. Connecting this station to the Outer Ring Road will accelerate the region’s development. The station is equipped with modern amenities, including advanced platforms, lifts, and escalators. A noteworthy aspect is that the station operates on solar energy. This new railway terminal will significantly alleviate the burden on existing city terminals such as Secunderabad, Hyderabad, and Kachiguda, making travel more convenient for passengers. This initiative not only enhances ease of living but also promotes ease of doing business.
Friends,
Today, significant efforts are underway to develop modern infrastructure across the country. Bharat's expressways, waterways, and metro networks are expanding at an unprecedented pace. The country's airports now provide world-class facilities. In 2014, there were only 74 airports in Bharat, but that number has now more than doubled to over 150. Similarly, in 2014, metro services were available in just five cities; today, they operate in 21 cities. To match this remarkable scale and speed of development, Indian Railways is also undergoing continuous modernisation.
Friends,
All these development initiatives are integral to the roadmap for a Viksit Bharat, a mission that has become the collective aspiration of every citizen. I am confident that together we will accelerate progress on this path even further. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the countrymen for these achievements.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.