Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Sri Lanka
16 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Anura Kumara Disanayaka,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Greetings!
I warmly welcome President Disanayaka to India. I am pleased that you chose India for your first foreign visit, as President. President Disanayaka’s visit has infused renewed dynamism and energy in our relationship. We have adopted a futuristic vision for our partnership. We have laid emphasis on investment-led growth and connectivity in our economic partnership. And have decided that physical, digital and energy connectivity shall be the key pillars of our partnership. We shall work towards establishing electricity-grid connectivity and multi-product petroleum pipelines between both the nations. The Sampur Solar Power Project shall be accelerated. Additionally, LNG shall be supplied for Sri Lanka’s power plants. Both sides shall endeavour to accomplish ETCA soon, to promote bilateral trade.
Friends,
Till date, India has extended grants and Lines of Credit worth USD 5 Billion to Sri Lanka. We have been providing support to all the 25 districts of Sri Lanka. Our projects have always been selected on the basis of developmental priorities of our partner countries. Taking forward this developmental support, we have decided to provide a grant support towards the rejuvenation of the signalling system of Maho to Anuradhapura Rail Section and Kankesanthurai Port. As part of our educational cooperation, we will be providing monthly scholarships to 200 students of Jaffna and universities in Sri Lanka's Eastern region. In the next five years, 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants will be trained in India. Along with housing, renewable energy and infrastructure, India will also extend its support to Sri Lanka in the sectors of agriculture, dairy and fisheries. India shall partner for the Unique Digital Identity project in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
President Disanayaka and I are in full agreement that our security interests are interconnected. We have decided to quickly finalise the Security Cooperation Agreement. We have also agreed to cooperate on Hydrography. We believe that the Colombo Security Conclave is an important platform for regional peace, security and development. Under this umbrella, support shall be extended in the matters of maritime security, counter terrorism, cyber security, combating smuggling and organized crime, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Friends,
The people to people ties between India and Sri Lanka are rooted in our civilizations. When India declared the Pali language as a Classical Language, Sri Lanka joined us in this celebration. The Ferry Service and the Chennai-Jaffna flight connectivity have not only boosted tourism but have also reinforced cultural ties. We have jointly decided that, post the successful launch of the Nagapattinam - Kankesanthurai Ferry service, we will also initiate a ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar. Work shall also be initiated to realize the immense potential in tourism through the Buddhism Circuit and Sri Lanka's Ramayana Trail .
Friends,
We also spoke at length about the issues related to the livelihood of our fishermen. We both agreed that we must adopt a humanitarian approach towards this matter. We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka. President Disanayaka apprised me of his inclusive perspective. We hope that the Sri Lankan government shall fulfil the aspirations of the Tamil people. And that they shall fulfil their commitment towards fully implementing the Constitution of Sri Lanka and conducting the Provincial Council Elections.
Friends,
I have assured President Disanayaka that India shall stand as a trusted and reliable partner in his efforts towards nation building. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to President Disanayaka and his delegation to India. I wish him the best for his visit to Bodhgaya, and hope it is full of spiritual energy and inspiration.
Thank you you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्रीलंकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसोबत घेतलेल्या संयुक्त वार्ताहर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले निवेदन
16 DEC 2024 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
महामहीम, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अनुरा कुमारा दिसनायके,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
प्रसारमाध्यमांमधील मित्रगण,
नमस्कार !
अध्यक्ष दिसनायके यांचे मी भारतात अतिशय जिव्हाळ्याने स्वागत करतो. तुमच्या पहिल्या परदेश दौऱ्यासाठी तुम्ही भारताची निवड केली त्याबद्दल मला अतिशय आनंद झाला आहे. अध्यक्ष दिसनायके यांच्या भेटीमुळे आमच्या संबंधांमध्ये नव्या उर्जेचा आणि गतिशीलतेचा संचार झाला आहे. आमच्या भागीदारीमध्ये आम्ही भविष्यवेधी दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगिकार केला आहे. आमच्या आर्थिक भागीदारीत आम्ही गुंतवणूक-प्रणीत वृद्धीवर आणि संपर्कव्यवस्थेवर भर दिला आहे आणि भौतिक, डिजिटल आणि ऊर्जा कनेक्टिव्हिटी हे आमच्या भागीदारीचे प्रमुख स्तंभ असतील असा निर्णय घेतला आहे. दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान विद्युत ग्रीड कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि बहु-उत्पादन पेट्रोलियम पाईपलाईन्स स्थापन करण्यासाठी आम्ही काम करू. सामपुर सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाला गती दिली जाईल. त्याव्यतिरिक्त श्रीलंकेच्या ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना एलएनजीचा पुरवठा केला जाईल. द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजू ईटीसीए लागू करण्यासाठी पावले उचलतील.
मित्रांनो,
आतापर्यंत भारताने श्रीलंकेला 5 अब्ज डॉलर्स पत मर्यादा आणि अनुदान दिले आहे. श्रीलंकेच्या सर्व 25 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आमचा सहयोग आहे. आमच्या भागीदार देशांच्या विकासाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या आधारे आमचे प्रकल्प निवडले जातात. विकासाचे हे पाठबळ पुढे नेत आम्ही माहो ते अनुराधापुरम रेल्वे सेक्शन आणि कनकेसन्थुराई बंदर यांची सिग्नल प्रणाली पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी अनुदान सहाय्य देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. आमच्या शैक्षणिक सहकार्याचा भाग म्हणून आम्ही जाफना आणि श्रीलंकेच्या पूर्व भागातील विद्यापीठांमधील 200 विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्ती देणार आहोत. पुढील पाच वर्षात 1500 श्रीलंकन नागरी सेवकांना भारतात प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. गृहनिर्माणाबरोबरच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी भारत श्रीलंकेला कृषी, दुग्धोत्पादन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात पाठबळ देणार आहे. श्रीलंकेतील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण डिजिटल ओळख प्रकल्पासाठी भारत भागीदारी करणार आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आमचे सुरक्षा हित एकमेकांशी निगडित आहे याबाबत राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायके आणि मी पूर्णपणे सहमत आहोत. आम्ही सुरक्षा सहकार्य कराराला त्वरीत अंतिम स्वरूप देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. हायड्रोग्राफीवरही सहकार्य करण्याबाबत आमची सहमती झाली आहे. आमचा विश्वास आहे की कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिषद हे प्रादेशिक शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे. याअंतर्गत , सागरी सुरक्षा, दहशतवादाचा बिमोड , सायबर सुरक्षा, तस्करी आणि संघटित गुन्हेगारीविरोधात लढा, मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण या बाबींमध्ये सहाय्य पुरवले जाईल.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि श्रीलंका मधील जनतेच्या संबंधांचे मूळ हे आपल्या संस्कृतीमध्ये आहे. जेव्हा भारताने पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा दिला तेव्हा श्रीलंकेत याचा आनंद साजरा करण्यात आला. फेरी सेवा आणि चेन्नई-जाफना हवाई संपर्कामुळे केवळ पर्यटनाला चालना मिळाली नाही तर सांस्कृतिक संबंधही मजबूत केले आहेत. आम्ही संयुक्तपणे निर्णय घेतला आहे की, नागापट्टिनम - कनकेसंथुराई फेरी सेवेच्या यशस्वी प्रारंभानंतर, आम्ही रामेश्वरम आणि तलाईमन्नार दरम्यान फेरी सेवा देखील सुरू करणार आहोत . बौद्ध सर्किट आणि श्रीलंकेच्या रामायण ट्रेलच्या माध्यमातून पर्यटनातील अफाट क्षमता साकारण्यासाठी काम सुरू केले जाईल.
मित्रांनो,
आम्ही आमच्या मच्छिमारांच्या उपजीविकेशी संबंधित समस्यांबद्दल देखील चर्चा केली. या प्रकरणी आपण मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोन अवलंबला पाहिजे यावर आमचे एकमत झाले. आम्ही श्रीलंकेतील पुनर्बांधणीवरही बोललो. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायके यांनी मला त्यांच्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोनाबाबत सांगितले. आम्हाला आशा आहे की श्रीलंका सरकार तमिळ लोकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करेल. आणि ते श्रीलंकेच्या राज्यघटनेची पूर्ण अंमलबजावणी आणि प्रांतीय परिषदेच्या निवडणुका आयोजित करण्याप्रति त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करतील.
मित्रांनो,
मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायके यांना आश्वासन दिले आहे की, राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये भारत एक विश्वासू आणि विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून उभा राहील. पुन्हा एकदा, मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायके आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे भारतात हार्दिक स्वागत करतो. बोधगयाच्या भेटीसाठी मी त्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो आणि ही भेट आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा आणि प्रेरणांनी परिपूर्ण असेल अशी आशा करतो .
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.