Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Sri Lanka
16 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Anura Kumara Disanayaka,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Greetings!
I warmly welcome President Disanayaka to India. I am pleased that you chose India for your first foreign visit, as President. President Disanayaka’s visit has infused renewed dynamism and energy in our relationship. We have adopted a futuristic vision for our partnership. We have laid emphasis on investment-led growth and connectivity in our economic partnership. And have decided that physical, digital and energy connectivity shall be the key pillars of our partnership. We shall work towards establishing electricity-grid connectivity and multi-product petroleum pipelines between both the nations. The Sampur Solar Power Project shall be accelerated. Additionally, LNG shall be supplied for Sri Lanka’s power plants. Both sides shall endeavour to accomplish ETCA soon, to promote bilateral trade.
Friends,
Till date, India has extended grants and Lines of Credit worth USD 5 Billion to Sri Lanka. We have been providing support to all the 25 districts of Sri Lanka. Our projects have always been selected on the basis of developmental priorities of our partner countries. Taking forward this developmental support, we have decided to provide a grant support towards the rejuvenation of the signalling system of Maho to Anuradhapura Rail Section and Kankesanthurai Port. As part of our educational cooperation, we will be providing monthly scholarships to 200 students of Jaffna and universities in Sri Lanka's Eastern region. In the next five years, 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants will be trained in India. Along with housing, renewable energy and infrastructure, India will also extend its support to Sri Lanka in the sectors of agriculture, dairy and fisheries. India shall partner for the Unique Digital Identity project in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
President Disanayaka and I are in full agreement that our security interests are interconnected. We have decided to quickly finalise the Security Cooperation Agreement. We have also agreed to cooperate on Hydrography. We believe that the Colombo Security Conclave is an important platform for regional peace, security and development. Under this umbrella, support shall be extended in the matters of maritime security, counter terrorism, cyber security, combating smuggling and organized crime, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Friends,
The people to people ties between India and Sri Lanka are rooted in our civilizations. When India declared the Pali language as a Classical Language, Sri Lanka joined us in this celebration. The Ferry Service and the Chennai-Jaffna flight connectivity have not only boosted tourism but have also reinforced cultural ties. We have jointly decided that, post the successful launch of the Nagapattinam - Kankesanthurai Ferry service, we will also initiate a ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar. Work shall also be initiated to realize the immense potential in tourism through the Buddhism Circuit and Sri Lanka's Ramayana Trail .
Friends,
We also spoke at length about the issues related to the livelihood of our fishermen. We both agreed that we must adopt a humanitarian approach towards this matter. We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka. President Disanayaka apprised me of his inclusive perspective. We hope that the Sri Lankan government shall fulfil the aspirations of the Tamil people. And that they shall fulfil their commitment towards fully implementing the Constitution of Sri Lanka and conducting the Provincial Council Elections.
Friends,
I have assured President Disanayaka that India shall stand as a trusted and reliable partner in his efforts towards nation building. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to President Disanayaka and his delegation to India. I wish him the best for his visit to Bodhgaya, and hope it is full of spiritual energy and inspiration.
Thank you you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری لنکا کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
16 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر انورا کمار دسانائیک،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے سبھی ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
میں صدر دسانائیک کو بھارت میں خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ نے بطور صدر اپنے پہلے غیر ملکی دورے کے لیے بھارت کا انتخاب کیا۔ صدر دسانائیک کے اس دورے نے ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک نئی توانائی اور جوش پیدا کیا ہے۔ ہم نے اپنی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک مستقبل کا نظریہ اپنایا ہے۔ ہماری معاشی شراکت داری میں سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترقی اور رابطہ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ فزیکل، ڈیجیٹل اور توانائی کے رابطے ہماری شراکت داری کے اہم ستون ہوں گے۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بجلی کے گرڈ کنکشن اور کثیرالمقاصد پٹرولیم پائپ لائنز کے قیام کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ سامپور سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سری لنکا کے پاور پلانٹس کو ایل این جی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جلد از جلد ای ٹی سی اے (ای ٹی سی اے) کو مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
اب تک، بھارت نے سری لنکا کو 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے گرانٹ اور لائن آف کریڈٹ دیے ہیں۔ ہم سری لنکا کے تمام 25 اضلاع کو تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پروجیکٹس ہمیشہ ہمارے شراکت دار ممالک کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس ترقیاتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہم نے ماہو سے انورادھاپورم ریلوے سیکشن اور کانکے سنتھورائی بندرگاہ کے سگنلنگ سسٹم کی بحالی کے لیے گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ تعلیمی تعاون کے تحت، ہم جافنا اور سری لنکا کے مشرقی خطے کی یونیورسٹیوں کے 200 طلباء کو ماہانہ اسکالرشپ فراہم کریں گے۔ آئندہ پانچ سالوں میں 1500 سری لنکا کے سول سرونٹس کو بھارت میں تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ہاؤسنگ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ، بھارت زراعت، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبوں میں بھی سری لنکا کی مدد کرے گا۔ بھارت سری لنکا کے منفرد ڈیجیٹل شناختی پروجیکٹس میں شراکت دار بنے گا۔
دوستو،
صدر دسانائیک اور میں اس بات پر مکمل اتفاق رکھتے ہیں کہ ہماری سلامتی کے مفادات ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم نے سیکورٹی تعاون کے معاہدے کو جلد مکمل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ہائیڈروگرافی میں تعاون پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ہم یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو علاقائی امن و سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس کے تحت بحری سکیورٹی، دہشت گردی کے خلاف اقدامات، سائبر سکیورٹی، اسمگلنگ اور منظم جرائم کے خلاف تعاون، انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان عوامی تعلقات ہماری تہذیبوں میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جب بھارت نے پالی زبان کو کلاسیکل زبان قرار دیا، سری لنکا نے اس جشن میں ہمارے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ فیری سروس اور چنئی-جافنا فلائٹ کنکشن نے نہ صرف سیاحت کو فروغ دیا بلکہ ثقافتی تعلقات کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہم نے مشترکہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ناگاپٹنم-کانکے سنتھورائی فیری سروس کے کامیاب آغاز کے بعد، ہم رامیشورم اور تلائمَنر کے درمیان فیری سروس بھی شروع کریں گے۔ سیاحت کے شعبے میں بدھ مت سرکٹ اور سری لنکا کے رامائن ٹریل کے ذریعے وسیع امکانات کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے پر بھی کام شروع کیا جائے گا۔
دوستو،
ہم نے اپنے ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ ہم دونوں اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ ہمیں اس معاملے پر انسانی نقطہ نظر اپنانا ہوگا۔ ہم نے سری لنکا میں تعمیر نو اور مفاہمت پر بھی بات کی۔ صدر دسانائیک نے مجھے اپنے جامع نقطہ نظر سے آگاہ کیا۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ سری لنکا کی حکومت تمل عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گی اور سری لنکا کے آئین کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے اور صوبائی کونسل کے انتخابات کرانے کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کرے گی۔
دوستو،
میں نے صدر دسانائیک کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ بھارت، سری لنکا کی تعمیر کی ان کی کوششوں میں ایک قابل اعتماد اور بھروسہ مند شراکت دار کے طور پر کھڑا رہے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، میں صدر دسانائیک اور ان کے وفد کو بھارت میں خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ میں ان کے بودھ گیا کے دورے کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ یہ روحانی توانائی اور تحریک سے بھرپور ہوگا۔
آپ سب کا بہت شکریہ۔
نوٹ: یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا لگ بھگ ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیان ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا۔