ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
16 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਊਚਰਿਸਟਿਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ investment-led ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ electricity grid connectivity ਅਤੇ multi-product petroleum pipeline ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਮਪੁਰ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (Sampur Solar Power Project) ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ LNG ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ‘ਏਕਤਾ’ (ETCA) ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨੂੰ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ Lines of Credit ਅਤੇ grant ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 25 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਹੋ-ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾਪੁਰਮ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਗਨਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਕੇਸੰਥੁਰਾਈ Port ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ grant ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ, ਜਾਫਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ 1500 civil servants ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। Housing, renewable energy ਅਤੇ infrastructure ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। Sri Lanka ਵਿੱਚ Unique Digital Identity ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, Maritime Security, Counter Terrorism, Cyber Security, ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ Organized Crime ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ people to people ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ‘Classical ਭਾਸ਼ਾ’ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਗਈ। ਫ਼ੇਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ-ਜਾਫ਼ਨਾ ਫ਼ਲਾਇਟ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਪਤਿਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਕੇਸੰਥੂਰਾਈ ਫੇਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ (Nagapattinam - Kankesanthurai Ferry service) ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਇਮਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫ਼ੇਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ‘ਬੌਧ(ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ) ਸਰਕਿਟ’ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ‘ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ’ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਵੀ approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ reconstruction ਅਤੇ reconciliation ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਮਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ Provincial Council Elections ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ (ਵਫ਼ਦ) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Sri Lanka
16 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Anura Kumara Disanayaka,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Greetings!
I warmly welcome President Disanayaka to India. I am pleased that you chose India for your first foreign visit, as President. President Disanayaka’s visit has infused renewed dynamism and energy in our relationship. We have adopted a futuristic vision for our partnership. We have laid emphasis on investment-led growth and connectivity in our economic partnership. And have decided that physical, digital and energy connectivity shall be the key pillars of our partnership. We shall work towards establishing electricity-grid connectivity and multi-product petroleum pipelines between both the nations. The Sampur Solar Power Project shall be accelerated. Additionally, LNG shall be supplied for Sri Lanka’s power plants. Both sides shall endeavour to accomplish ETCA soon, to promote bilateral trade.
Friends,
Till date, India has extended grants and Lines of Credit worth USD 5 Billion to Sri Lanka. We have been providing support to all the 25 districts of Sri Lanka. Our projects have always been selected on the basis of developmental priorities of our partner countries. Taking forward this developmental support, we have decided to provide a grant support towards the rejuvenation of the signalling system of Maho to Anuradhapura Rail Section and Kankesanthurai Port. As part of our educational cooperation, we will be providing monthly scholarships to 200 students of Jaffna and universities in Sri Lanka's Eastern region. In the next five years, 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants will be trained in India. Along with housing, renewable energy and infrastructure, India will also extend its support to Sri Lanka in the sectors of agriculture, dairy and fisheries. India shall partner for the Unique Digital Identity project in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
President Disanayaka and I are in full agreement that our security interests are interconnected. We have decided to quickly finalise the Security Cooperation Agreement. We have also agreed to cooperate on Hydrography. We believe that the Colombo Security Conclave is an important platform for regional peace, security and development. Under this umbrella, support shall be extended in the matters of maritime security, counter terrorism, cyber security, combating smuggling and organized crime, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Friends,
The people to people ties between India and Sri Lanka are rooted in our civilizations. When India declared the Pali language as a Classical Language, Sri Lanka joined us in this celebration. The Ferry Service and the Chennai-Jaffna flight connectivity have not only boosted tourism but have also reinforced cultural ties. We have jointly decided that, post the successful launch of the Nagapattinam - Kankesanthurai Ferry service, we will also initiate a ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar. Work shall also be initiated to realize the immense potential in tourism through the Buddhism Circuit and Sri Lanka's Ramayana Trail .
Friends,
We also spoke at length about the issues related to the livelihood of our fishermen. We both agreed that we must adopt a humanitarian approach towards this matter. We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka. President Disanayaka apprised me of his inclusive perspective. We hope that the Sri Lankan government shall fulfil the aspirations of the Tamil people. And that they shall fulfil their commitment towards fully implementing the Constitution of Sri Lanka and conducting the Provincial Council Elections.
Friends,
I have assured President Disanayaka that India shall stand as a trusted and reliable partner in his efforts towards nation building. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to President Disanayaka and his delegation to India. I wish him the best for his visit to Bodhgaya, and hope it is full of spiritual energy and inspiration.
Thank you you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.