प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
16 DEC 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक जी,
दोनों देशों के डेलीगेट्स,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार!
मैं राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। हमें ख़ुशी है कि राष्ट्रपति के रूप में अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा के लिए आपने भारत चुना है। आज की इस यात्रा से हमारे संबंधों में नई गति और ऊर्जा का सृजन हो रहा है। हमने अपनी पार्टनरशिप के लिए एक फ्यूचरिस्टिक विज़न अपनाया है। हमने अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी में investment-led ग्रोथ और कनेक्टिविटी पर बल दिया है। और, निर्णय लिया है कि फिज़िकल, डिजिटल और एनर्जी कनेक्टिविटी हमारी भागीदारी के अहम स्तंभ होंगे। दोनों देशों के बीच electricity grid connectivity और multi-product petroleum pipeline स्थापित करने पर काम किया जायेगा। सामपुर सोलर पावर प्रोजेक्ट को गति दी जायेगी। साथ ही, श्रीलंका के पावर प्लांट्स के लिए LNG सप्लाई की जाएगी। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दोनों पक्ष ‘एकता’ को जल्द संपन्न करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
Friends,
भारत ने अब तक श्रीलंका को 5 बिलियन डॉलर की Lines of Credit और grant सहायता प्रदान की है। श्रीलंका के सभी 25 जिलों में हमारा सहयोग है। और हमारे प्रोजेक्ट्स का चयन सदैव पार्टनर देशों की विकास प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित होता है। अपने विकास सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हमने निर्णय लिया है कि माहो-अनुराधापुरम रेल सेक्शन के सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम, और कांकेसंथुराई Port के पुनरुद्धार के लिए grant सहायता दी जाएगी। शिक्षा सहयोग के तहत, अगले वर्ष से, जाफना और पूर्वी प्रान्त के विश्वविद्यालयों में 200 छात्रों को मासिक छात्रवृत्ति दी जाएगी। अगले पाँच वर्षों में श्रीलंका के 1500 civil servants को भारत में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। Housing, renewable energy और infrastructure के साथ-साथ, श्रीलंका में कृषि, डेयरी और फिशरीज के विकास के लिए भी भारत सहयोग देगा। Sri Lanka में Unique Digital Identity प्रोजेक्ट के लिए भी भारत भागीदारी करेगा।
Friends,
हम दोनों इस बात से पूरी तरह सहमत हैं, कि हमारे सुरक्षा हित एक दूसरे से जुड़े हैं। हमने रक्षा सहयोग समझौते को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने का निर्णय लिया है। हाइड्रोग्राफ़ी पर भी सहयोग की सहमति बनी है। हम मानते हैं कि कोलंबो सिक्यूरिटी कॉन्क्लेव, क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए अहम प्लेटफार्म है। इसके अंतर्गत, Maritime Security, Counter Terrorism, Cyber Security, तस्करी और Organized Crime के खिलाफ लड़ाई, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief जैसे विषयों पर सहयोग बढ़ाया जायेगा।
Friends,
भारत और श्रीलंका के people to people संबंध हमारी सभ्यताओं से जुड़े हैं। जब भारत में पाली भाषा को "Classical भाषा” का दर्जा दिया गया, तो श्रीलंका में भी उसकी खुशी मनाई गई। फ़ेरी सर्विस और चेन्नई-ज़ाफ़ना फ़्लाइट कनेक्टिविटी से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिला है, और साथ ही, हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को भी मजबूती मिली है। हमने निर्णय लिया है कि नागपतिनाम और कन्केसंथूराई फेरी सर्विस की सफल शुरुआत के बाद, अब रामेश्वरम और तलाइमनार के बीच फ़ेरी सर्विस शुरू की जायेगी। ‘बौद्ध सर्किट’ और श्रीलंका के ‘रामायण ट्रेल’ के माध्यम से पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं को साकार करने पर भी काम किया जायेगा।
Friends,
हमने मछुआरों की आजीविका से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। हम सहमत हैं, कि हमें इस मामले में एक मानवीय approach के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। हमने श्रीलंका में reconstruction और reconciliation पर भी बात की। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक ने अपने समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के बारे में मुझे बताया। हम आशा करते हैं कि श्रीलंका सरकार तमिलों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी। और श्रीलंका के संविधान के पूर्ण इम्प्लीमेंटेशन, और Provincial Council Elections कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करेगी।
Friends,
मैंने राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक को आश्वासन दिया है, कि श्रीलंका के विकास के लिए उनके प्रयासों में, भारत एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय पार्टनर बना रहेगा। एक बार फिर, मैं राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में स्वागत करता हूँ। मैं उनकी बोधगया यात्रा के लिए शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ कि यह आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा से भरपूर हो।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Sri Lanka
16 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Anura Kumara Disanayaka,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Greetings!
I warmly welcome President Disanayaka to India. I am pleased that you chose India for your first foreign visit, as President. President Disanayaka’s visit has infused renewed dynamism and energy in our relationship. We have adopted a futuristic vision for our partnership. We have laid emphasis on investment-led growth and connectivity in our economic partnership. And have decided that physical, digital and energy connectivity shall be the key pillars of our partnership. We shall work towards establishing electricity-grid connectivity and multi-product petroleum pipelines between both the nations. The Sampur Solar Power Project shall be accelerated. Additionally, LNG shall be supplied for Sri Lanka’s power plants. Both sides shall endeavour to accomplish ETCA soon, to promote bilateral trade.
Friends,
Till date, India has extended grants and Lines of Credit worth USD 5 Billion to Sri Lanka. We have been providing support to all the 25 districts of Sri Lanka. Our projects have always been selected on the basis of developmental priorities of our partner countries. Taking forward this developmental support, we have decided to provide a grant support towards the rejuvenation of the signalling system of Maho to Anuradhapura Rail Section and Kankesanthurai Port. As part of our educational cooperation, we will be providing monthly scholarships to 200 students of Jaffna and universities in Sri Lanka's Eastern region. In the next five years, 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants will be trained in India. Along with housing, renewable energy and infrastructure, India will also extend its support to Sri Lanka in the sectors of agriculture, dairy and fisheries. India shall partner for the Unique Digital Identity project in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
President Disanayaka and I are in full agreement that our security interests are interconnected. We have decided to quickly finalise the Security Cooperation Agreement. We have also agreed to cooperate on Hydrography. We believe that the Colombo Security Conclave is an important platform for regional peace, security and development. Under this umbrella, support shall be extended in the matters of maritime security, counter terrorism, cyber security, combating smuggling and organized crime, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Friends,
The people to people ties between India and Sri Lanka are rooted in our civilizations. When India declared the Pali language as a Classical Language, Sri Lanka joined us in this celebration. The Ferry Service and the Chennai-Jaffna flight connectivity have not only boosted tourism but have also reinforced cultural ties. We have jointly decided that, post the successful launch of the Nagapattinam - Kankesanthurai Ferry service, we will also initiate a ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar. Work shall also be initiated to realize the immense potential in tourism through the Buddhism Circuit and Sri Lanka's Ramayana Trail .
Friends,
We also spoke at length about the issues related to the livelihood of our fishermen. We both agreed that we must adopt a humanitarian approach towards this matter. We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka. President Disanayaka apprised me of his inclusive perspective. We hope that the Sri Lankan government shall fulfil the aspirations of the Tamil people. And that they shall fulfil their commitment towards fully implementing the Constitution of Sri Lanka and conducting the Provincial Council Elections.
Friends,
I have assured President Disanayaka that India shall stand as a trusted and reliable partner in his efforts towards nation building. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to President Disanayaka and his delegation to India. I wish him the best for his visit to Bodhgaya, and hope it is full of spiritual energy and inspiration.
Thank you you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.