Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
Shri Amit Shah assures that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari
Amar Shaheed Smarak will honour the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice and inspire future generations to dedicate their lives to the welfare of others
The Modi government is committed to supporting the families affected by Naxal violence
The Chhattisgarh government is working decisively to ensure no one loses their loved ones to Naxal violence
The state government is focused on three key fronts: welcoming those who surrender, apprehending those who persist in violence, and punishing the Naxalites who are determined to harm innocent lives
In its first year, the Chhattisgarh government has made significant strides, achieving the largest reduction in Naxal-affected areas, neutralizing Naxalites, and seeing many surrenders or arrests
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chhattisgarh government has implemented a phased plan to address the welfare of villages and communities affected by Naxalism
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the martyrs who have laid down their lives fighting Naxalism, in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. He also met the families of the martyred soldiers and the families of the victims of Naxal violence. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister were present on this occasion.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, during his address, commended the Chhattisgarh government for establishing a memorial to honour the 1,399 martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in their valiant struggle against Naxalism. He expressed hope that this memorial would not only pay tribute to these heroes but also inspire future generations. Shri Shah highlighted that the current Chhattisgarh government, since its formation last year, has been steadfast in its commitment to eradicating Naxalism. He emphasized that this menace must be completely uprooted to prevent further loss of innocent lives. He noted that the government is adopting a comprehensive three-pronged strategy to achieve this goal. Firstly, those willing to renounce violence and rejoin the mainstream of society are being welcomed. Secondly, efforts are being intensified to apprehend those who refuse to abandon the path of violence. Lastly, strict action will be taken against individuals intent on harming others, ensuring they face the full force of justice. The Home Minister shared significant progress in this regard, stating that, within a year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, approximately 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered in Chhattisgarh. This underscores the government's unwavering resolve to restore peace and security in the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the achievements of the past year in combating Naxalism in Chhattisgarh are unprecedented. He noted that never before has such a vast area been liberated from Naxal influence in a single year, nor have such significant numbers of Naxalites been neutralized, arrested, or surrendered. Shri Shah commended the Chhattisgarh government for executing a highly effective and well-coordinated strategy in this effort. He acknowledged the commendable teamwork of the Chhattisgarh Police forces, who have launched a robust operation guided by a clear and focused plan. Expressing optimism about the future, Shri Amit Shah assured that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Chhattisgarh government has devised a phased plan to accelerate development in areas previously hindered by Naxalism. This plan focuses on the welfare of villages and the upliftment of the affected communities. Shri Shah emphasized that these initiatives are being implemented with the strong support and cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, efforts are underway to achieve 100% saturation of government welfare schemes in every village, ensuring priority assistance to families impacted by Naxal violence.
Shri Shah further stated that the campaign for a Naxal-free India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is gaining significant support from affected families. He assured that the Union Ministries of Home, Tribal Affairs, and Rural Development are working in unison to provide comprehensive assistance to these families, reaffirming the government’s commitment to their rehabilitation and progress.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ജഗദൽപൂരിലെ ഷഹീദ് സ്മാരകത്തിൽ രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുകയും വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച സൈനികരുടെയും നക്സൽ അക്രമത്തിൽ ഇരയായവരുടെയും കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ജഗ്ദൽപൂരിൽ നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരെ പോരാടി വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച സൈനികരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെയും നക്സൽ അക്രമത്തിൽ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെയും അദ്ദേഹം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിഷ്ണു ദേവ് സായി, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ ധീരമായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ പരമ ത്യാഗം സഹിച്ച 1,399 രക്തസാക്ഷികളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സ്മാരകം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ സ്മാരകം,ഈ ധീരജവാന്മാർക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, വരും തലമുറകൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. നിലവിലെ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് , കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം രൂപീകൃതമായത് മുതൽ, നക്സലിസത്തെ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയിൽ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. നിരപരാധികളുടെ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നത് തടയാൻ ഈ വിപത്തിനെ പൂർണമായും ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് സമഗ്രമായ ത്രിതല തന്ത്രമാണ് ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഒന്നാമതായി, അക്രമം ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചുവരാൻ തയ്യാറുള്ളവരെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു. രണ്ടാമതായി, അക്രമത്തിൻ്റെ പാത ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ വിസമ്മതിക്കുന്നവരെ പിടികൂടാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഊർജിതമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മറ്റുള്ളവരെ ദ്രോഹിക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്കെതിരെ കർശനമായ നടപടിയെടുക്കും, അവർക്ക് നീതിയുടെ ശക്തി നേരിടേണ്ടി വരുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിൽ ഒരു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 287 നക്‌സലൈറ്റുകളെ നിരായുധരാക്കുകയും ഏകദേശം 1000 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും 837 പേർ കീഴടങ്ങുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ഇക്കാര്യത്തിലെ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു . മേഖലയിൽ സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തെ ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് നക്സലിസത്തെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾ അഭൂതപൂർവമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇത്രയും വലിയൊരു പ്രദേശം നക്സൽ സ്വാധീനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മോചിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ലെന്നും, ഇത്രയും അധികം നക്‌സലൈറ്റുകളെ നിരായുധരാക്കുകയോ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയോ കീഴടങ്ങുകയോ ചെയ്‌തിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ ശ്രമത്തിൽ വളരെ ഫലപ്രദവും ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചതുമായ തന്ത്രം നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിന് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ഗവൺമെന്റിനെ ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വ്യക്തവും കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ ശക്തവുമായ ദൗത്യം ആരംഭിച്ച ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ ടീം വർക്കിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ശുഭാപ്തിവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് ശേഷം മാ ദന്തേശ്വരിയുടെ പുണ്യഭൂമിയിൽ നക്സലിസത്തിൻ്റെ പേരിൽ ഒരു തുള്ളി രക്തം പോലും വീഴില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
നക്സൽ വിമുക്ത ഇന്ത്യക്കായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പ്രചാരണത്തിന് ദുരിതബാധിത കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് കാര്യമായ പിന്തുണ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഈ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സമഗ്രമായ സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, ഗോത്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ യോജിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.