Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
Shri Amit Shah assures that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari
Amar Shaheed Smarak will honour the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice and inspire future generations to dedicate their lives to the welfare of others
The Modi government is committed to supporting the families affected by Naxal violence
The Chhattisgarh government is working decisively to ensure no one loses their loved ones to Naxal violence
The state government is focused on three key fronts: welcoming those who surrender, apprehending those who persist in violence, and punishing the Naxalites who are determined to harm innocent lives
In its first year, the Chhattisgarh government has made significant strides, achieving the largest reduction in Naxal-affected areas, neutralizing Naxalites, and seeing many surrenders or arrests
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chhattisgarh government has implemented a phased plan to address the welfare of villages and communities affected by Naxalism
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the martyrs who have laid down their lives fighting Naxalism, in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. He also met the families of the martyred soldiers and the families of the victims of Naxal violence. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister were present on this occasion.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, during his address, commended the Chhattisgarh government for establishing a memorial to honour the 1,399 martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in their valiant struggle against Naxalism. He expressed hope that this memorial would not only pay tribute to these heroes but also inspire future generations. Shri Shah highlighted that the current Chhattisgarh government, since its formation last year, has been steadfast in its commitment to eradicating Naxalism. He emphasized that this menace must be completely uprooted to prevent further loss of innocent lives. He noted that the government is adopting a comprehensive three-pronged strategy to achieve this goal. Firstly, those willing to renounce violence and rejoin the mainstream of society are being welcomed. Secondly, efforts are being intensified to apprehend those who refuse to abandon the path of violence. Lastly, strict action will be taken against individuals intent on harming others, ensuring they face the full force of justice. The Home Minister shared significant progress in this regard, stating that, within a year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, approximately 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered in Chhattisgarh. This underscores the government's unwavering resolve to restore peace and security in the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the achievements of the past year in combating Naxalism in Chhattisgarh are unprecedented. He noted that never before has such a vast area been liberated from Naxal influence in a single year, nor have such significant numbers of Naxalites been neutralized, arrested, or surrendered. Shri Shah commended the Chhattisgarh government for executing a highly effective and well-coordinated strategy in this effort. He acknowledged the commendable teamwork of the Chhattisgarh Police forces, who have launched a robust operation guided by a clear and focused plan. Expressing optimism about the future, Shri Amit Shah assured that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Chhattisgarh government has devised a phased plan to accelerate development in areas previously hindered by Naxalism. This plan focuses on the welfare of villages and the upliftment of the affected communities. Shri Shah emphasized that these initiatives are being implemented with the strong support and cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, efforts are underway to achieve 100% saturation of government welfare schemes in every village, ensuring priority assistance to families impacted by Naxal violence.
Shri Shah further stated that the campaign for a Naxal-free India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is gaining significant support from affected families. He assured that the Union Ministries of Home, Tribal Affairs, and Rural Development are working in unison to provide comprehensive assistance to these families, reaffirming the government’s commitment to their rehabilitation and progress.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ছত্তিশগড়ের জগদলপুরে শহীদ স্মারকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র শহীদদের উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন এবং নকশাল হিংসার শিকার শহীদ সেনা ও নিহতদের পরিবারদেড় সাথে তিনি সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের জগদলপুরে নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জীবন উৎসর্গকারী শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। শহিদ জওয়ানদের পরিবার এবং নকশাল হিংসায় নিহতদের পরিবারের সঙ্গেও তিনি মিলিত হন। ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই এবং উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এই সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
(1)A0TOB7YL.jpg)
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে তাদের বীরত্বপূর্ণ সংগ্রামে সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগকারী ১,৩৯৯ জন শহীদের সম্মানে একটি স্মৃতিসৌধ স্থাপনের জন্য ছত্তিশগড় সরকারের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই স্মারক কেবল এই বীরদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনই করবে না, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে বলে তিনি আশা ব্যক্ত করেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ছত্তিশগড়ের বর্তমান সরকার গত বছর গঠিত হওয়ার পর থেকে নকশালবাদ নির্মূল করার অঙ্গীকারে অবিচল রয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, নিরীহদের জীবনহানি রোধে এই বিপদকে সম্পূর্ণরূপে নির্মূল করতে হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সরকার ত্রিমুখী কৌশল গ্রহণ করছে। প্রথমত, যারা হিংসা ত্যাগ করতে এবং সমাজের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে আসতে ইচ্ছুক তাদের স্বাগত জানানো হচ্ছে। দ্বিতীয়ত, যারা হিংসার পথ পরিত্যাগ করতে অস্বীকার করে তাদের গ্রেপ্তারের চেষ্টা জোরদার করা হচ্ছে। সর্বশেষে, অন্যের ক্ষতি করার উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যক্তিদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে, যাতে তাদেরকে ন্যায়বিচারের মুখোমুখি নিশ্চিত করা যায়। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এই বিষয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, এক বছরের মধ্যে ২৮৭ জন নকশালকে খতম করা হয়েছে, প্রায় ১,০০০ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে এবং ৮৩৭ জন ছত্তিশগড়ে আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। এটি এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য সরকারের অবিচল সংকল্পের নিদর্শন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ছত্তিশগড়ে নকশালবাদ মোকাবেলায় গত বছরের সাফল্য অভূতপূর্ব। তিনি বলেন, এর আগে কখনও এক বছরেও এত বিশাল এলাকা নকশালদের প্রভাব থেকে মুক্ত করা যায়নি, এত উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যক নকশালকে খতম করা হয়নি, গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়নি বা আত্মসমর্পণ করানো যায়নি। শ্রী শাহ এই প্রচেষ্টায় অত্যন্ত কার্যকর এবং সুসমন্বিত কৌশল সম্পাদনের জন্য ছত্তিশগড় সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশ বাহিনীর প্রশংসনীয় টিমওয়ার্কের প্রশংসা করেন, যারা একটি সুস্পষ্ট ও কেন্দ্রীভূত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়ে একটি বলিষ্ঠ অভিযান শুরু করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ২০২৬ সালের ৩১ মার্চের পর মা দান্তেশ্বরীর পবিত্র ভূমিতে নকশালবাদের নামে এক ফোঁটা রক্তও ঝরবে না।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অতীতের দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে বলেন যে ছত্তিশগড় সরকার পূর্বে নকশালবাদের দ্বারা বাধাপ্রাপ্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য একটি পর্যায়ক্রমিক পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে। এই পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণ করার ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত গ্রামসমূহের উন্নয়ন এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নের ওপর সর্বাধিক নজর রাখা হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই উদ্যোগগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় সমর্থন ও সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী নকশাল প্রভাবিত অঞ্চলে ১৫ হাজার বাড়ি নির্মাণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। পাশাপাশি, নকশাল হিংসায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার সহায়তা নিশ্চিত করে প্রতিটি গ্রামে সরকারি কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির ১০০ শতাংশ সম্পৃক্ততা অর্জনের চেষ্টা চলছে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে নকশাল মুক্ত ভারত গঠন করার প্রচার কার্যক্রমে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির কাছ থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য সমর্থন মিলেছে। তিনি আশ্বাস দেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই পরিবারগুলিকে সার্বিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য একযোগে কাজ করে যাবে ও তাদের পুনর্বাসন ও অগ্রগতিতে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করেছে।