Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
Shri Amit Shah assures that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari
Amar Shaheed Smarak will honour the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice and inspire future generations to dedicate their lives to the welfare of others
The Modi government is committed to supporting the families affected by Naxal violence
The Chhattisgarh government is working decisively to ensure no one loses their loved ones to Naxal violence
The state government is focused on three key fronts: welcoming those who surrender, apprehending those who persist in violence, and punishing the Naxalites who are determined to harm innocent lives
In its first year, the Chhattisgarh government has made significant strides, achieving the largest reduction in Naxal-affected areas, neutralizing Naxalites, and seeing many surrenders or arrests
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chhattisgarh government has implemented a phased plan to address the welfare of villages and communities affected by Naxalism
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the martyrs who have laid down their lives fighting Naxalism, in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. He also met the families of the martyred soldiers and the families of the victims of Naxal violence. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister were present on this occasion.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, during his address, commended the Chhattisgarh government for establishing a memorial to honour the 1,399 martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in their valiant struggle against Naxalism. He expressed hope that this memorial would not only pay tribute to these heroes but also inspire future generations. Shri Shah highlighted that the current Chhattisgarh government, since its formation last year, has been steadfast in its commitment to eradicating Naxalism. He emphasized that this menace must be completely uprooted to prevent further loss of innocent lives. He noted that the government is adopting a comprehensive three-pronged strategy to achieve this goal. Firstly, those willing to renounce violence and rejoin the mainstream of society are being welcomed. Secondly, efforts are being intensified to apprehend those who refuse to abandon the path of violence. Lastly, strict action will be taken against individuals intent on harming others, ensuring they face the full force of justice. The Home Minister shared significant progress in this regard, stating that, within a year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, approximately 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered in Chhattisgarh. This underscores the government's unwavering resolve to restore peace and security in the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the achievements of the past year in combating Naxalism in Chhattisgarh are unprecedented. He noted that never before has such a vast area been liberated from Naxal influence in a single year, nor have such significant numbers of Naxalites been neutralized, arrested, or surrendered. Shri Shah commended the Chhattisgarh government for executing a highly effective and well-coordinated strategy in this effort. He acknowledged the commendable teamwork of the Chhattisgarh Police forces, who have launched a robust operation guided by a clear and focused plan. Expressing optimism about the future, Shri Amit Shah assured that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Chhattisgarh government has devised a phased plan to accelerate development in areas previously hindered by Naxalism. This plan focuses on the welfare of villages and the upliftment of the affected communities. Shri Shah emphasized that these initiatives are being implemented with the strong support and cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, efforts are underway to achieve 100% saturation of government welfare schemes in every village, ensuring priority assistance to families impacted by Naxal violence.
Shri Shah further stated that the campaign for a Naxal-free India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is gaining significant support from affected families. He assured that the Union Ministries of Home, Tribal Affairs, and Rural Development are working in unison to provide comprehensive assistance to these families, reaffirming the government’s commitment to their rehabilitation and progress.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ஜக்தல்பூரில் தியாகிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ஜக்தல்பூரில் நக்சலைட்டுகளை எதிர்த்து போராடி உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த தியாகிகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். உயிரிழந்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரையும், அவர் சந்தித்து பேசினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய், துணை முதலமைச்சர் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான துணிச்சலான போராட்டத்தில் மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்த 1,399 தியாகிகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு நினைவுச்சின்னத்தை நிறுவியதற்காக சத்தீஸ்கர் அரசைப் பாராட்டுவதாக கூறினார். இந்த நினைவகம் இந்த வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய சத்தீஸ்கர் அரசு, நக்சலிசத்தை ஒழிப்பதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் அப்பாவி உயிர்கள் பலியாவதைத் தடுக்க இந்த அச்சுறுத்தல் முழுமையாக அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த இலக்கை அடைய விரிவான மூன்று அம்ச உத்தியை அரசு பின்பற்றி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முதலாவதாக, வன்முறையைக் கைவிட்டு சமூகத்தின் மைய நீரோட்டத்தில் மீண்டும் இணைய விரும்புவோர் வரவேற்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இரண்டாவதாக, வன்முறைப் பாதையைக் கைவிட மறுப்பவர்களைப் பிடிக்கும் முயற்சிகள் தீவிரப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கடைசியாக, மற்றவர்களுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் நோக்கம் கொண்ட நபர்களுக்கு எதிராக கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சத்திஸ்கரில் ஒரு ஆண்டிற்குள், 287 நக்சலைட்டுகள் கொல்லப்பட்டனர் என்றும், சுமார் 1,000 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர் என்றும், 837 பேர் சரணடைந்தனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதாக கூறினார்.
2026 மார்ச் 31-க்குப் பிறகு, அன்னை தந்தேஸ்வரியின் புனித பூமியில் நக்சல் தீவிரவாதம் மூலம், ஒரு துளி இரத்தம் கூட சிந்தப்படாது என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084865