Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
Shri Amit Shah assures that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari
Amar Shaheed Smarak will honour the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice and inspire future generations to dedicate their lives to the welfare of others
The Modi government is committed to supporting the families affected by Naxal violence
The Chhattisgarh government is working decisively to ensure no one loses their loved ones to Naxal violence
The state government is focused on three key fronts: welcoming those who surrender, apprehending those who persist in violence, and punishing the Naxalites who are determined to harm innocent lives
In its first year, the Chhattisgarh government has made significant strides, achieving the largest reduction in Naxal-affected areas, neutralizing Naxalites, and seeing many surrenders or arrests
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chhattisgarh government has implemented a phased plan to address the welfare of villages and communities affected by Naxalism
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the martyrs who have laid down their lives fighting Naxalism, in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. He also met the families of the martyred soldiers and the families of the victims of Naxal violence. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister were present on this occasion.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, during his address, commended the Chhattisgarh government for establishing a memorial to honour the 1,399 martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in their valiant struggle against Naxalism. He expressed hope that this memorial would not only pay tribute to these heroes but also inspire future generations. Shri Shah highlighted that the current Chhattisgarh government, since its formation last year, has been steadfast in its commitment to eradicating Naxalism. He emphasized that this menace must be completely uprooted to prevent further loss of innocent lives. He noted that the government is adopting a comprehensive three-pronged strategy to achieve this goal. Firstly, those willing to renounce violence and rejoin the mainstream of society are being welcomed. Secondly, efforts are being intensified to apprehend those who refuse to abandon the path of violence. Lastly, strict action will be taken against individuals intent on harming others, ensuring they face the full force of justice. The Home Minister shared significant progress in this regard, stating that, within a year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, approximately 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered in Chhattisgarh. This underscores the government's unwavering resolve to restore peace and security in the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the achievements of the past year in combating Naxalism in Chhattisgarh are unprecedented. He noted that never before has such a vast area been liberated from Naxal influence in a single year, nor have such significant numbers of Naxalites been neutralized, arrested, or surrendered. Shri Shah commended the Chhattisgarh government for executing a highly effective and well-coordinated strategy in this effort. He acknowledged the commendable teamwork of the Chhattisgarh Police forces, who have launched a robust operation guided by a clear and focused plan. Expressing optimism about the future, Shri Amit Shah assured that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Chhattisgarh government has devised a phased plan to accelerate development in areas previously hindered by Naxalism. This plan focuses on the welfare of villages and the upliftment of the affected communities. Shri Shah emphasized that these initiatives are being implemented with the strong support and cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, efforts are underway to achieve 100% saturation of government welfare schemes in every village, ensuring priority assistance to families impacted by Naxal violence.
Shri Shah further stated that the campaign for a Naxal-free India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is gaining significant support from affected families. He assured that the Union Ministries of Home, Tribal Affairs, and Rural Development are working in unison to provide comprehensive assistance to these families, reaffirming the government’s commitment to their rehabilitation and progress.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में शहीद स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और शहीद जवानों के परिजनों व नक्सली हिंसा के शिकार लोगों के परिवारजनों के साथ मुलाकात की
31 मार्च 2026 के बाद माँ दंतेश्वरी की भूमि पर नक्सलवाद के नाम पर एक भी बूँद खून नहीं बहेगा
यह अमर शहीद स्मारक अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले शहीदों को सम्मान और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को दूसरों की भलाई के लिए जीवन जीने की प्रेरणा देगा
मोदी सरकार नक्सली हिंसा से पीड़ित परिवारों के सहयोग के लिए वचनबद्ध है
किसी को भी नक्सली हिंसा में अपने परिजन को न गंवाना पड़े इसके लिए छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार दृढ़ता से काम कर रही है
आत्मसमर्पण करने वालों का स्वागत, हिंसा का रास्ता न छोड़ने वालों को गिरफ्तार करना और लोगों की जान लेने पर आमादा नक्सलियों को सजा देना, इन 3 मोर्चों पर छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार काम कर रही है
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के एक साल में सबसे ज्यादा नक्सलवाद के क्षेत्र में कमी, नक्सली न्यूट्रलाइज़्ड, आत्मसमर्पण और गिरफ्तार हुए
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने नक्सलवाद के कारण पिछड़े गांवों और लोगों के कल्याण के लिए चरणबद्ध योजना बनाई है
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में अमर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और शहीद जवानों के परिजनों व नक्सली हिंसा के शिकार लोगों के परिवारजनों के साथ मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा बनाया गया ये स्मारक लंबी और वीरतापूर्ण लड़ाई में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले शहीदों को सम्मान और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरमा देने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां सभी 1399 शहीदों के नाम अंकित किए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्तमान छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने पिछले साल अपने गठन के समय जल्द से जल्द नक्सलवाद को समूल समाप्त करने का संकल्प लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अब किसी को नक्सलवाद के कारण अपना परिजन न गंवाना पड़े इसके लिए इस समस्या को पूरी तरह समाप्त करना है और इस दिशा में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार 3 मोर्चों पर दृढ़ता से काम कर रही है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो आत्मसमर्पण करना चाहते हैं, उनका समाज की मुख्यधारा में स्वागत है, जो हिंसा का रास्ता नहीं छोड़ते, उन्हें गिरफ्तार करने का प्रयास और जो किसी की जान लेने पर आमादा हैं, उन्हें सज़ा दी जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक साल के अंदर छत्तीसगढ़ में 287 नक्सलियों को मारा गया, लगभग 1000 नक्सली गिरफ्तार हुए और 837 ने आत्मसमर्पण किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के एक साल में सबसे ज्यादा नक्सलवाद के क्षेत्र में कमी, नक्सली न्यूट्रलाइज़्ड, आत्मसमर्पण और गिरफ्तार हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने एक साल में बहुत अच्छी और सटीक रणनीति के साथ काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस के सभी बलों ने मिलकर तय दिशा और रणनीति के तहत एक मज़बूत अभियान शुरू किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 31 मार्च 2026 के बाद माँ दंतेश्वरी की भूमि पर नक्सलवाद के नाम पर एक भी बूँद खून नहीं बहेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने नक्सलवाद के कारण पिछड़े गांवों और लोगों के कल्याण के लिए चरणबद्ध योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार की विकास योजनाओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का मज़बूत समर्थन और सहयोग प्राप्त है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए 15 हज़ार आवास स्वीकृत किए हैं और हर गांव में सरकारी जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं का 100 प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन और उनमें नक्सलवाद के कारण पीड़ित परिवारों को प्राथमिकता देने का काम भी किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में नक्सलवाद मुक्त भारत के अभियान को इस समस्या से पीड़ित परिवारों का समर्थन भी मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय मिलकर पीड़ित परिवारों को हरसंभव सहायता देने का भरपूर प्रयास करेंगे।