Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
Shri Amit Shah assures that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari
Amar Shaheed Smarak will honour the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice and inspire future generations to dedicate their lives to the welfare of others
The Modi government is committed to supporting the families affected by Naxal violence
The Chhattisgarh government is working decisively to ensure no one loses their loved ones to Naxal violence
The state government is focused on three key fronts: welcoming those who surrender, apprehending those who persist in violence, and punishing the Naxalites who are determined to harm innocent lives
In its first year, the Chhattisgarh government has made significant strides, achieving the largest reduction in Naxal-affected areas, neutralizing Naxalites, and seeing many surrenders or arrests
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chhattisgarh government has implemented a phased plan to address the welfare of villages and communities affected by Naxalism
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the martyrs who have laid down their lives fighting Naxalism, in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. He also met the families of the martyred soldiers and the families of the victims of Naxal violence. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister were present on this occasion.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, during his address, commended the Chhattisgarh government for establishing a memorial to honour the 1,399 martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in their valiant struggle against Naxalism. He expressed hope that this memorial would not only pay tribute to these heroes but also inspire future generations. Shri Shah highlighted that the current Chhattisgarh government, since its formation last year, has been steadfast in its commitment to eradicating Naxalism. He emphasized that this menace must be completely uprooted to prevent further loss of innocent lives. He noted that the government is adopting a comprehensive three-pronged strategy to achieve this goal. Firstly, those willing to renounce violence and rejoin the mainstream of society are being welcomed. Secondly, efforts are being intensified to apprehend those who refuse to abandon the path of violence. Lastly, strict action will be taken against individuals intent on harming others, ensuring they face the full force of justice. The Home Minister shared significant progress in this regard, stating that, within a year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, approximately 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered in Chhattisgarh. This underscores the government's unwavering resolve to restore peace and security in the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the achievements of the past year in combating Naxalism in Chhattisgarh are unprecedented. He noted that never before has such a vast area been liberated from Naxal influence in a single year, nor have such significant numbers of Naxalites been neutralized, arrested, or surrendered. Shri Shah commended the Chhattisgarh government for executing a highly effective and well-coordinated strategy in this effort. He acknowledged the commendable teamwork of the Chhattisgarh Police forces, who have launched a robust operation guided by a clear and focused plan. Expressing optimism about the future, Shri Amit Shah assured that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Chhattisgarh government has devised a phased plan to accelerate development in areas previously hindered by Naxalism. This plan focuses on the welfare of villages and the upliftment of the affected communities. Shri Shah emphasized that these initiatives are being implemented with the strong support and cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, efforts are underway to achieve 100% saturation of government welfare schemes in every village, ensuring priority assistance to families impacted by Naxal violence.
Shri Shah further stated that the campaign for a Naxal-free India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is gaining significant support from affected families. He assured that the Union Ministries of Home, Tribal Affairs, and Rural Development are working in unison to provide comprehensive assistance to these families, reaffirming the government’s commitment to their rehabilitation and progress.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਂ ਦੰਤੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਖੂਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਹੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਅਮਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਗੁਆਉਣਾ ਪਵੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਆਤਮ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਾ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮਦਾ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 3 ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਨਕਸਲੀ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ, ਆਤਮ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੋਏ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
(1)A0TO.JPG)
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ 1399 ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰਿਜਨ ਨਾ ਗੁਆਉਣਾ ਪਵੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ 3 ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਆਤਮ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡਦੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁੱਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 287 ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਿਆਂ ਗਿਆ, ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਨਕਸਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ 837 ਨੇ ਆਤਮ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਨਕਸਲੀ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ, ਆਤਮ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਤੈਅ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਂ ਦੰਤੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਖੂਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਹੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਆਵਾਸ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੈਚੁਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ।