गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी छत्तीसगड मधल्या जगदलपूर येथील शहीद स्मारकावर शहीद जवानांना वाहिली श्रद्धांजली आणि शहीद जवानांच्या कुटुंबियांची आणि नक्षली हिंसाचार पीडितांची घेतली भेट
नक्षली हिंसाचार पीडितांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार वचनबद्ध
16 DEC 2024 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
नक्षलवाद्यांसोबत लढताना आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या शहीदांना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज छत्तीसगड मधल्या जगदलपूर इथे श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. शहीद जवानांच्या कुटुंबीयांची आणि नक्षलवादी हिंसाचारात बळी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचीही त्यांनी भेट घेतली.
हे स्मारक केवळ या वीरांना श्रद्धांजलीच वाहणार नाही तर भावी पिढ्यांनाही प्रेरणा देईल, अशी आशा केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात व्यक्त केली. सध्याचे छत्तीसगड सरकार गेल्या वर्षी स्थापन झाल्यापासून नक्षलवादाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या कटिबद्धतेवर ठाम असल्याचे अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. निष्पाप जीवांची आणखी हानी टाळण्यासाठी या समस्येचे समूळ उच्चाटन करणे आवश्यक आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वसमावेशक त्रिसूत्रीचा अवलंब करत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या संदर्भात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी महत्त्वाची माहिती सामाईक केली. छत्तीसगडमध्ये एका वर्षात, 287 नक्षलवाद्यांना कंठस्नान घालण्यात आले, अंदाजे 1,000 जणांना अटक झाली आणि 837 जणांनी आत्मसमर्पण केले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यातून या भागामध्ये शांतता आणि सुरक्षा पुनर्प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठीची सरकारचा अढळ निर्धार प्रदर्शित होत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी गेल्या वर्षी छत्तीसगडमध्ये नक्षलवादाशी लढा देताना अभूतपूर्व कामगिरी झाल्याचे नमूद केले. 31 मार्च 2026 नंतर माता दंतेश्वरीच्या या पवित्र भूमीवर नक्षलवादाच्या नावाने रक्ताचा एक थेंबही सांडणार नाही अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
यापूर्वी नक्षलवादाने ग्रस्त असलेल्या भागांमध्ये विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी छत्तीसगड सरकारने टप्प्याटप्प्याने राबवण्यात येणारी योजना तयार केली असल्याची माहिती अमित शाह यांनी दिली.
ही योजना गावांचे कल्याण आणि बाधित समुदायांच्या उन्नतीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भक्कम पाठबळाने आणि सहकार्याने हे उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी नक्षलग्रस्त भागात 15,000 घरे बांधण्यास मंजुरी दिल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. याव्यतिरिक्त, नक्षल हिंसाचारामुळे प्रभावित कुटुंबांना प्राधान्याने मदत सुनिश्चित करून प्रत्येक गावात सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनांची 100% संपृक्तता साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील नक्षलमुक्त भारताच्या मोहिमेला पीडित कुटुंबांचा मोठा पाठिंबा मिळत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या कुटुंबांचे पुनर्वसन आणि प्रगतीसाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करत, या कुटुंबांना सर्वसमावेशक मदत देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह, आदिवासी कार्य आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालये एकत्रितपणे काम करत असल्याचे देखील त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs at the Shaheed Smarak in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, and meets with the families of martyred soldiers and victims of Naxal violence
Shri Amit Shah assures that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari
Amar Shaheed Smarak will honour the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice and inspire future generations to dedicate their lives to the welfare of others
The Modi government is committed to supporting the families affected by Naxal violence
The Chhattisgarh government is working decisively to ensure no one loses their loved ones to Naxal violence
The state government is focused on three key fronts: welcoming those who surrender, apprehending those who persist in violence, and punishing the Naxalites who are determined to harm innocent lives
In its first year, the Chhattisgarh government has made significant strides, achieving the largest reduction in Naxal-affected areas, neutralizing Naxalites, and seeing many surrenders or arrests
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chhattisgarh government has implemented a phased plan to address the welfare of villages and communities affected by Naxalism
16 DEC 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the martyrs who have laid down their lives fighting Naxalism, in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. He also met the families of the martyred soldiers and the families of the victims of Naxal violence. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister were present on this occasion.
(1)A0TO.JPG)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, during his address, commended the Chhattisgarh government for establishing a memorial to honour the 1,399 martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in their valiant struggle against Naxalism. He expressed hope that this memorial would not only pay tribute to these heroes but also inspire future generations. Shri Shah highlighted that the current Chhattisgarh government, since its formation last year, has been steadfast in its commitment to eradicating Naxalism. He emphasized that this menace must be completely uprooted to prevent further loss of innocent lives. He noted that the government is adopting a comprehensive three-pronged strategy to achieve this goal. Firstly, those willing to renounce violence and rejoin the mainstream of society are being welcomed. Secondly, efforts are being intensified to apprehend those who refuse to abandon the path of violence. Lastly, strict action will be taken against individuals intent on harming others, ensuring they face the full force of justice. The Home Minister shared significant progress in this regard, stating that, within a year, 287 Naxalites were neutralized, approximately 1,000 were arrested, and 837 surrendered in Chhattisgarh. This underscores the government's unwavering resolve to restore peace and security in the region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the achievements of the past year in combating Naxalism in Chhattisgarh are unprecedented. He noted that never before has such a vast area been liberated from Naxal influence in a single year, nor have such significant numbers of Naxalites been neutralized, arrested, or surrendered. Shri Shah commended the Chhattisgarh government for executing a highly effective and well-coordinated strategy in this effort. He acknowledged the commendable teamwork of the Chhattisgarh Police forces, who have launched a robust operation guided by a clear and focused plan. Expressing optimism about the future, Shri Amit Shah assured that after March 31, 2026, not a single drop of blood will be shed in the name of Naxalism on the sacred land of Maa Danteshwari.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Chhattisgarh government has devised a phased plan to accelerate development in areas previously hindered by Naxalism. This plan focuses on the welfare of villages and the upliftment of the affected communities. Shri Shah emphasized that these initiatives are being implemented with the strong support and cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has approved the construction of 15,000 houses in Naxal-affected regions. Additionally, efforts are underway to achieve 100% saturation of government welfare schemes in every village, ensuring priority assistance to families impacted by Naxal violence.
Shri Shah further stated that the campaign for a Naxal-free India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is gaining significant support from affected families. He assured that the Union Ministries of Home, Tribal Affairs, and Rural Development are working in unison to provide comprehensive assistance to these families, reaffirming the government’s commitment to their rehabilitation and progress.