President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS NAVY DAY CELEBRATION AT PURI
04 DEC 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the Navy Day celebration and witnessed the Operational Demonstration conducted by the Indian Navy at Puri Beach, Odisha today (December 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted all personnel of the Indian Navy on Navy Day. She said that today, on 4th December, we celebrate our glorious victory in the 1971 war and commemorate the selfless service and supreme sacrifice made by naval personnel in defence of the motherland. India is grateful to all personnel of the Indian Navy and every Indian salutes them for serving the nation with honour and courage.
The President said that India’s geography has endowed us with all the elements necessary to be a great maritime nation. A long coastline, island territories, seafaring population, and developed maritime infrastructure encouraged India’s maritime activities along the coast and across the oceans from more than 5,000 years ago. With a glorious maritime heritage and history to look back upon and a future full of promise to look forward to, India has always been a strong maritime nation – our fortunes, glory, and identity being defined by the seas. She expressed confidence that the Indian Navy will continue to ensure maritime security, essential to enable our rise to a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President commended the Navy’s pioneering efforts in providing appropriate growth avenues to ‘Nari Shakti’. She noted that the Navy was the first service to induct women Agniveers. She said that two women naval officers, Lieutenant Commander Dilna K and Lieutenant Commander Roopa, provide the best example of this new paradigm, as they circumnavigate the globe in INSV Tarini as part of the ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama II’.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پوری میں یوم بحریہ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
04 DEC 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے یوم بحریہ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور آج (4 دسمبر، 2024) اوڈیشہ کے پوری بیچ پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے آپریشنل مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے یوم بحریہ پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام اہلکاروں کو مبارک باد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج 4 دسمبر کو ہم 1971 کی جنگ میں اپنی شاندار فتح کا جشن مناتے ہیں اور مادر وطن کے دفاع میں بحریہ کے جوانوں کی بے لوث خدمات اور عظیم قربانیوں کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ ملک ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام اہلکاروں کا شکر گزار ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی انھیں عزت اور حوصلے کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے پر سلام پیش کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے جغرافیہ نے ہمیں ایک عظیم سمندری ملک بننے کے لیے ضروری تمام عناصر سے نوازا ہے۔ ایک طویل ساحلی پٹی، جزائر کے خطے، بحری پیشہ ور آبادی، اور ترقی یافتہ بحری انفراسٹرکچر نے 5,000 سال پہلے سے ساحل اور سمندروں کے پار ہندوستان کی سمندری سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانا جاری رکھے گی، جو کہ 2047 تک ہمارے وکست بھارت کے عروج کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ’ناری شکتی‘ کو ترقی کے مناسب مواقع فراہم کرنے میں بحریہ کی اولین کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بحریہ خواتین اگنی ویروں کو شامل کرنے والی پہلی سروس تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو خواتین بحریہ افسران، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا، اس نئے نمونے کی بہترین مثال پیش کرتی ہیں، کیونکہ وہ ’نویکا ساگر پریکرما II‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آئی این ایس وی تارینی میں دنیا کا چکر لگا رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں:-