President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS NAVY DAY CELEBRATION AT PURI
04 DEC 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the Navy Day celebration and witnessed the Operational Demonstration conducted by the Indian Navy at Puri Beach, Odisha today (December 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted all personnel of the Indian Navy on Navy Day. She said that today, on 4th December, we celebrate our glorious victory in the 1971 war and commemorate the selfless service and supreme sacrifice made by naval personnel in defence of the motherland. India is grateful to all personnel of the Indian Navy and every Indian salutes them for serving the nation with honour and courage.
The President said that India’s geography has endowed us with all the elements necessary to be a great maritime nation. A long coastline, island territories, seafaring population, and developed maritime infrastructure encouraged India’s maritime activities along the coast and across the oceans from more than 5,000 years ago. With a glorious maritime heritage and history to look back upon and a future full of promise to look forward to, India has always been a strong maritime nation – our fortunes, glory, and identity being defined by the seas. She expressed confidence that the Indian Navy will continue to ensure maritime security, essential to enable our rise to a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President commended the Navy’s pioneering efforts in providing appropriate growth avenues to ‘Nari Shakti’. She noted that the Navy was the first service to induct women Agniveers. She said that two women naval officers, Lieutenant Commander Dilna K and Lieutenant Commander Roopa, provide the best example of this new paradigm, as they circumnavigate the globe in INSV Tarini as part of the ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama II’.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पुरी येथे नौदल दिनाच्या सोहळ्याला राष्ट्रपती उपस्थित
04 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (4 डिसेंबर, 2024) ओदिशा येथील पुरी किनाऱ्यावर नौदल दिनाच्या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहिल्या आणि भारतीय नौदलाद्वारे आयोजित प्रात्यक्षिकेही त्यांनी पाहिली.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय नौदलातील सर्व जवानांना नौदल दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्या म्हणाल्या की, आज 4 डिसेंबर रोजी आपण 1971 च्या युद्धातील आपला गौरवशाली विजय साजरा करतो आणि मातृभूमीच्या रक्षणासाठी नौदल जवानांनी बजावलेल्या निःस्वार्थ सेवेचे आणि सर्वोच्च बलिदानाचे स्मरण करतो. भारतीय नौदलातील सर्व जवानांचा भारत कृतज्ञ असून सन्मानाने आणि धैर्याने देशाची सेवा केल्याबद्दल प्रत्येक भारतीय त्यांना सलाम करतो.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारताच्या भौगोलिक स्थितीने एक महान सागरी राष्ट्र बनण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले सर्व घटक आपल्याला दिले आहेत. लांब किनारपट्टी, बेटांचे प्रदेश,नाविकांची मोठी संख्या आणि विकसित सागरी पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे 5,000 वर्षांहून अधिक काळापासून किनारपट्टीलगत तसेच महासागरांमध्ये भारताच्या सागरी मोहिमांना प्रोत्साहन मिळाले. वैभवशाली सागरी वारसा आणि मागे वळून पाहावा असा इतिहास आणि आश्वस्त भविष्यासह, भारत नेहमीच एक मजबूत सागरी राष्ट्र राहिला आहे - आपले भाग्य, वैभव आणि ओळख समुद्राद्वारे परिभाषित केली जाते. भारतीय नौदल यापुढेही सागरी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करत राहील जी 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत म्हणून आपल्या उदयासाठी आवश्यक आहे.
‘नारी शक्ती’ला विकासाच्या योग्य संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांची राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली. महिला अग्निवीरांना सामावून घेणारी नौदल ही पहिली सेवा असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, दोन महिला नौदल अधिकारी, लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना के आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रूपा या नवीन बदलाच्या उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण असून ‘नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II’ चा भाग म्हणून आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीमधून त्या जगप्रदक्षिणेवर गेल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.