President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS NAVY DAY CELEBRATION AT PURI
04 DEC 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the Navy Day celebration and witnessed the Operational Demonstration conducted by the Indian Navy at Puri Beach, Odisha today (December 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted all personnel of the Indian Navy on Navy Day. She said that today, on 4th December, we celebrate our glorious victory in the 1971 war and commemorate the selfless service and supreme sacrifice made by naval personnel in defence of the motherland. India is grateful to all personnel of the Indian Navy and every Indian salutes them for serving the nation with honour and courage.
The President said that India’s geography has endowed us with all the elements necessary to be a great maritime nation. A long coastline, island territories, seafaring population, and developed maritime infrastructure encouraged India’s maritime activities along the coast and across the oceans from more than 5,000 years ago. With a glorious maritime heritage and history to look back upon and a future full of promise to look forward to, India has always been a strong maritime nation – our fortunes, glory, and identity being defined by the seas. She expressed confidence that the Indian Navy will continue to ensure maritime security, essential to enable our rise to a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President commended the Navy’s pioneering efforts in providing appropriate growth avenues to ‘Nari Shakti’. She noted that the Navy was the first service to induct women Agniveers. She said that two women naval officers, Lieutenant Commander Dilna K and Lieutenant Commander Roopa, provide the best example of this new paradigm, as they circumnavigate the globe in INSV Tarini as part of the ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama II’.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
পুরীতে নৌ-দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
04 DEC 2024 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ওড়িশার পুরীর সমুদ্রতটে নৌ-দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। তিনি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের মহড়াও প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি নৌ-দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর কর্মীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি বলেন, ৪ ডিসেম্বর দিনটি আমরা ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে আমাদের গৌরবময় জয়ের আনন্দ উদযাপন করি। নৌ-কর্মীরা মাতৃভূমি রক্ষায় যে আত্মত্যাগ করেছিলেন, সেকথাও স্মরণ করা হয়। ভারত সকল নৌসেনা কর্মীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ। দেশ সেবায় তাঁদের ভূমিকার জন্য সকল ভারতবাসী নৌ-সেনা কর্মীদের স্যালুট জানাই।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান অনুযায়ী, সমুদ্রের ভূমিকা বিশেষ। বিস্তীর্ণ উপকূল অঞ্চল, দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং সমুদ্র তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী জনগণের জীবনযাপনের ক্ষেত্রে সমুদ্র অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ৫ হাজার বছর আগে থেকে ভারতের সমুদ্র ও উপকূল অঞ্চলে নানা কাজকর্ম হয়ে চলেছে। আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ এবং পরিচয় অনেকটাই নির্ভর করে সমুদ্রের উপর। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তায় এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন।
নৌ-বাহিনীতে নারী শক্তির যথাযথ গুরুত্ব প্রদানকে উল্লেখযোগ্য বলে মন্তব্য করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, নৌ-বাহিনীতে প্রথম মহিলা অগ্নিবীর নিয়োগ করা হয়। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর দুই মহিলা লেঃ কমান্ডার দিলনাকে এবং লেঃ কমান্ডার রূপা নতুন এই অগ্রগতির অন্যতম উদাহরণ।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/dec/doc2024124464401.pdf