Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to lead the World AIDS Day 2024 Commemoration
Indore to host the event at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya
30 NOV 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World AIDS Day 2024, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will inaugurate the World AIDS Day event as the Chief Guest, along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, who will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour on 1st December 2024 at the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya Auditorium, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Madhya Pradesh will take centre stage in India’s efforts against HIV/AIDS as it gears up to commemorate the observance of World AIDS Day 2024 event on 1st December 2024.
Aligned with the theme of the United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), ‘Take the Rights Path’, this World AIDS Day will emphasize awareness, and rights-based approaches to treatment and eliminate discrimination against those affected by HIV/AIDS. The National AIDS Control Organization (NACO), under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India has been observing World AIDS Day annually on December 1 since 1992. Bringing together communities, youth, beneficiaries, and various organizations, these observances have been fostering collaboration to address the challenges and advancements aiming at the global goal of ending HIV/AIDS by 2030.
This year the programme will feature impactful activities, such as an innovative exhibition showcasing key programmatic components like the digital ecosystem adopted by NACO, community engagement, achievements made through the campaign-based approach, and a variety of hand-crafted items made by the beneficiaries.
The event will also include launch of NACO's theme song, brought to life through a live performance by its original singers— Dev Negi, Moko Koza and Agsy promising to encapsulate the spirit of the programme. Additionally, inspirational stories from beneficiaries will showcase the transformative impact of NACO’s initiatives, while critical resources will be unveiled to further the organization’s mission.
The event will also witness the release and launch of the following documents:
1. SANKALAK 6th Edition
2. India HIV Estimates 2023 – Technical Report
3. Coffee Table Book (Intensified IEC Campaign)
4. Prevention Progress Update 2023-2024 (Fourth Edition)
5. Research Compendium Volume II
The event will bring together diverse stakeholders, including policymakers, representatives from government, civil society, communities, youth, and development partners with a live stream available nationwide to encourage widespread participation uniting efforts to advance equity in healthcare and inspire collective action against the epidemic.
Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, Deputy Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Tulsiram Silawat, Cabinet Minister for Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Narendra Shivaji Patel, Minister of State for Public Health and Medical Education, Members of Parliament (LS) from Madhya Pradesh; Mayor of Indore Municipal Corporation; Smt. Punya Salil Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and other distinguished guests will also grace the event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੇਵੀ ਅਹਿਲਿਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ- ਇੰਦੌਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ
30 NOV 2024 1:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਅਹਿਲਿਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਐੱਨਏਡਜ਼) ਦੇ ਮੋਟੋ ਸਹੀ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲੋ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਏਸੀਓ), 1992 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੁਦਾਇ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨਾਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, ਮੁਹਿੰਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਗੀਤ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਗਾਇਕਾਂ - ਦੇਵ ਨੇਗੀ, ਮੋਕੋ ਕੋਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸੀ ਸਜੀਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰੀਵ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਾਕੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਕੋ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ :
I. ਸੰਕਲਪ 6ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ
II. ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੇਕਸ਼ਨ 2023 – ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ
III. ਕੌਫੀ ਟੇਬਲ ਬੁੱਕ (ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ)
IV. ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 2023-2024 (ਚੌਥਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ)
V. ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਭਾਗ II
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਦੇਵੜਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਲਸੀਰਾਮ ਸਿਲਾਵਟ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਪਟੇਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਗਣ, ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯਾ ਸਲਿਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।