Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Suriname
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of ongoing bilateral initiatives and agreed to enhance cooperation in areas such as defense and security, trade and commerce, agriculture, digital initiatives and UPI, ICT, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, capacity building, culture and people to people ties. President Santokhi expressed appreciation for India's continued support for development cooperation to Suriname, in particular to community development projects, food security initiatives and small and medium enterprises.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments. Prime Minister thanked President Santokhi for the support given by Suriname to India’s membership of the UN Security Council.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 नवंबर को गुयाना के जॉर्जटाउन में दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन से अलग सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री चंद्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी से भेंट की।
दोनों नेताओं ने चल रही द्विपक्षीय पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, कृषि, डिजिटल पहल और यूपीआई, आईसीटी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। राष्ट्रपति संतोखी ने सूरीनाम के विकास में सहयोग, विशेष रूप से सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं, खाद्य सुरक्षा पहलों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए भारत के निरंतर सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक विकास पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की सदस्यता के लिए सूरीनाम द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन के लिए राष्ट्रपति संतोखी को धन्यवाद दिया।