Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Suriname
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of ongoing bilateral initiatives and agreed to enhance cooperation in areas such as defense and security, trade and commerce, agriculture, digital initiatives and UPI, ICT, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, capacity building, culture and people to people ties. President Santokhi expressed appreciation for India's continued support for development cooperation to Suriname, in particular to community development projects, food security initiatives and small and medium enterprises.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments. Prime Minister thanked President Santokhi for the support given by Suriname to India’s membership of the UN Security Council.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছুৰিনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Guwahati
গুয়ানাৰ জৰ্জটাউনত অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ নৱেম্বৰত ছুৰিনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চন্দ্ৰিকাপেৰছাদ সন্তোখীৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই চলিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বাণিজ্য, কৃষি, ডিজিটেল পদক্ষেপ আৰু ইউপিআই, আইচিটি, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু ঔষধ, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু মানুহৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সন্তোখীয়ে ছুৰিনামলৈ বিশেষকৈ সম্প্ৰদায় উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহৰ উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে শলাগ লয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো মত বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ ভাৰতৰ সদস্যপদৰ প্ৰতি চুৰিনামে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সন্তোখীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।