Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Suriname
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of ongoing bilateral initiatives and agreed to enhance cooperation in areas such as defense and security, trade and commerce, agriculture, digital initiatives and UPI, ICT, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, capacity building, culture and people to people ties. President Santokhi expressed appreciation for India's continued support for development cooperation to Suriname, in particular to community development projects, food security initiatives and small and medium enterprises.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments. Prime Minister thanked President Santokhi for the support given by Suriname to India’s membership of the UN Security Council.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୁରିନାମ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଗୁୟାନାର ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦ ତାରିଖରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାରତ-କାରିକମ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସୁରିନାମ୍‌ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିକାପ୍ରସାଦ ସାନ୍ତୋଖୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନେଇ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ବାବଦରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, କୃଷି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ୟୁପିଆଇ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଗଠନ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସକାଶେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସାନ୍ତୋଖୀ ସୁରିନାମର ବିକାଶରେ ଭାରତର କ୍ରମାଗତ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜାତିସଂଘ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପରିଷଦରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ସୁରିନାମର କ୍ରମାଗତ ସମର୍ଥନ ସକାଶେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସାନ୍ତୋଖୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।