Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Suriname
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Suriname, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of ongoing bilateral initiatives and agreed to enhance cooperation in areas such as defense and security, trade and commerce, agriculture, digital initiatives and UPI, ICT, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, capacity building, culture and people to people ties. President Santokhi expressed appreciation for India's continued support for development cooperation to Suriname, in particular to community development projects, food security initiatives and small and medium enterprises.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments. Prime Minister thanked President Santokhi for the support given by Suriname to India’s membership of the UN Security Council.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরিনামের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
21 NOV 2024 10:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ২০ নভেম্বর গায়ানার জর্জটাউনে দ্বিতীয় ভারত-ক্যারিকম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে সুরিনামের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ চন্দ্রিকাপারসাদ সন্তোখির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
দুজন রাষ্ট্রনেতা চলমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগগুলির অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য ও ব্যবসা, কৃষি, ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগ ও ইউপিআই, তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি , স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ও ওষুধপত্র, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, সংস্কৃতি এবং জনগণ-জনগণে সম্পর্ক-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সম্মত হন। রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোখি, সুরিনামের উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা, বিশেষ করে গোষ্ঠীর উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা উদ্যোগ এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগগুলিতে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
দুই রাষ্ট্রনেতা আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক ঘটনাবলী নিয়েও মতামত বিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতিসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের সদস্যপদের প্রতি সুরিনামের সমর্থনের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট সন্তোখিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।