Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୁୟାନାର ଅର୍ଡର୍ ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଗଲା
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁୟାନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆଜି ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସମ୍ମାନ “ଦ ଅଡର୍ ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ” ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜଣେ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ରାଜନେତା ରୂପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ଦାବି ଉଠାଇବା, ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସେବା ତଥା ଭାରତ-ଗୁୟାନାର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତଥା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତ-ଗୁୟାନାର ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ।
ଗୁୟାନାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବିଦେଶୀ ନେତା ।