Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ગુયાનાના ઓર્ડર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સથી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે સ્ટેટ હાઉસમાં આયોજિત એક સમારંભમાં, કો-ઓપરેટિવ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ગુયાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ ઈરફાન અલીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને તેમના દૂરદર્શી રાજનીતિજ્ઞતા, વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર વિકાસશીલ દેશોના અધિકારોની રક્ષા કરવા, વૈશ્વિક સમુદાય માટે અસાધારણ સેવા અને ભારત-ગુયાના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે ગુયાનાનો સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર "ધી ઓર્ડર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ"થી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા.
પુરસ્કાર સ્વીકારતી વખતે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ સન્માન ભારતના લોકો અને બંને દેશોના લોકો વચ્ચેના ગાઢ ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને સમર્પિત કર્યું. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત ભારત-ગુયાના મિત્રતાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે ભારતની નિરંતર પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ગુયાનાના સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારથી સન્માનિત થનાર ચોથા વિદેશી નેતા છે.