Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கயானாவின் ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் விருது பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Chennai
அரசு மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்பான் அலி, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு கயானாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த தேசிய விருதான "ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் எக்ஸலன்ஸ்" விருதை வழங்கினார். பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு ராஜதந்திரம், உலக அரங்கில் வளரும் நாடுகளின் உரிமைகளை வென்றெடுத்தல், உலக சமூகத்திற்கு சிறப்பான சேவை, இந்தியா-கயானா உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அவரது உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றிற்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர், இந்தக் கவுரவத்தை இந்திய மக்களுக்கும், இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான வரலாற்று உறவுகளுக்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா-கயானா இடையேயான நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு தமது அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கயானாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த தேசிய விருதைப் பெறும் நான்காவது வெளிநாட்டுத் தலைவர் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆவார்.