Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಗಯಾನಾದ 'ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್' ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಹೌಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗಯಾನಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಡಾ. ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಇರ್ಫಾನ್ ಅಲಿಯವರು, 'ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ರಾಜನೀತಿಜ್ಞತೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಗಯಾನಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಾಗಿ' ಗಯಾನಾದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯಾದ 'ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್' ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಈ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವೆ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತ-ಗಯಾನಾ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರಂತರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಗಯಾನಾದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.