Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ এক্সিলেঞ্চ অৱ গায়েনা সন্মান প্ৰদান
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ষ্টেট হাউচত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ক’অপাৰেটিভ ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ গায়েনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ মহম্মদ ইৰফান আলীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক তেওঁৰ 'দূৰদৰ্শী নেৃতৃত্ব, বিশ্ব মঞ্চত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ অধিকাৰৰ হকে সমৰ্থন, বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি ব্যতিক্ৰমী সেৱা আৰু ভাৰত-গায়েনাৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে' গায়েনাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা "অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ এক্সিলেঞ্চ" প্ৰদান কৰে।
বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্মান ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ নামত তথা দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে দেশখনলৈ তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণ ভাৰত-গায়েনাৰ বন্ধুত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰমাণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী হৈছে গায়েনাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত চতুৰ্থগৰাকী বিদেশী নেতা।