Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ‘ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్‌లెన్స్ ఆఫ్ గయానా’ ప్రదానం
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
గయానాలో అత్యున్నత జాతీయ పురస్కారం ‘ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్‌లెన్స్’ను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అందుకున్నారు. ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని స్టేట్ హౌస్ లో ఈ రోజున నిర్వహించిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో గయానా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మొహమద్ ఇర్ఫాన్ అలీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి అందజేశారు. ఆయన చూపుతున్న రాజనీతిజ్ఞతకూ, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల హక్కులను సమర్ధిస్తున్నందుకూ.. ప్రపంచానికి అపూర్వ సేవలను అందిస్తున్నందుకూ, భారత- గయానా సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నందుకూ గుర్తింపుగా ‘ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్‌లెన్స్’ను ప్రదానం చేశారు.
ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వీకరిస్తూ... తనకు లభించిన ఈ సత్కారాన్ని భారతదేశ ప్రజలతో పాటు భారత ప్రజలకూ, భారత-గయానా ప్రజల మధ్య ఏర్పడిన సత్సంబంధాలకు అంకితం చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. గయానాలో తాను ఆధికారికంగా పర్యటించడం... భారత-గయానా మైత్రిని మరింత శక్తిమంతం చేసేందుకు భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉంటుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
గయానా అత్యున్నత జాతీయ పురస్కారాన్ని అందుకున్న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాలుగో విదేశీ నేత కావడం విశేషం.