Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with The Order of Excellence of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony at the State House today, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Guyana, "The Order of Excellence”​, for his 'visionary statesmanship, for championing the rights of developing countries on the global stage, for exceptional service to the global community and for his commitment to strengthening India-Guyana relations.’
While accepting the award, the Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical ties between the people of the two countries. He emphasized that his State visit is testament to India's continued commitment towards deepening India-Guyana friendship.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is only the fourth foreign leader to be conferred with the highest National award of Guyana.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کو گیانا کے آرڈر آف ایکسی لینس سے نوازا گیا
21 NOV 2024 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
آج اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں ایک تقریب میں، کوآپریٹو ریپبلک آف گیانا کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو عالمی سطح پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے حقوق کا دفاع کرنے کے لیے، عالمی برادری کے لیے غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے اور ہندوستان-گیانا تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کے عہد کے لیے گیانا کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز ’’دی آرڈر آف ایکسیلنس‘‘سے نوازا۔
ایوارڈ کو قبول کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس اعزاز کو ہندوستان کے لوگوں اور دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی رشتوں کو وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کا سرکاری دورہ بھارت-گیانا دوستی کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے مسلسل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گیانا کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز سے نوازے جانے والے صرف چوتھے غیر ملکی رہنما ہیں۔
..................
) ش ح – ا م )
U.No. 2716