Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Acceptance Speech on Award of Grand Commander of the Order of Niger
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Tinubu,
I deeply express my heartfelt gratitude to you, the government and the people of Nigeria, for honoring me with Nigeria's national award, the Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger. I accept this honour with humility and respect. And, I dedicate this honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Nigeria. This honour will continue to inspire us to take the Strategic Partnership between India and Nigeria to new heights.
Friends,
Relations between India and Nigeria are based on mutual cooperation, harmony and mutual respect. As two vibrant democracies and dynamic economies, we have consistently worked together for the welfare of our peoples. The social and cultural diversity in both our countries is our identity, our strength. Nigeria's 'Renewed Hope Agenda' and India's 'Viksit Bharat 2047' have many things in common. President Tinubu's visit to India last year added a new chapter to our relationship. Today, we had an in-depth discussion on further strengthening and expanding our mutual cooperation. We have identified new opportunities for collaboration in sectors such as economy, energy, agriculture, security, fintech, small and medium-scale enterprises, and culture. As a close and trusted partner, special emphasis will be placed on skill development and capacity building, as per the needs of the people of Nigeria. The Indian community of over 60,000 members living in Nigeria plays a vital role in our ties. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to President Tinubu and his government for taking care of them.
Friends,
Nigeria has played a significant and positive role in Africa. And, close ties with Africa has been a top priority for India. In all our endeavours, we have moved forward shoulder to shoulder with a friendly country like Nigeria.
As the saying goes in Africa: 'A friend is someone you share the path with.' India and Nigeria together will continue to move forward for the prosperity of our peoples and the entire African continent.
By working in close coordination, we will give importance to the interests and priorities of the Global South.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my profound gratitude for this honor.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గ్రాండ్ కమాండర్ ఆఫ్ ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ నైజర్ పురస్కారాన్ని స్వీకరించిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదం
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులైన అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబు,
నైజీరియా జాతీయ పురస్కారం గ్రాండ్ కమాండర్ ఆఫ్ ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ది నైజర్‌తో నన్ను సత్కరించినందుకు మీకు, నైజీరియా ప్రభుత్వానికి, ప్రజలకు హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని నేను వినయంగా, మర్యాదపూర్వకంగా అంగీకరిస్తున్నాను. ఈ అవార్డును 1.4 బిలియన్ల మంది భారతీయులకు, భారత్-నైజీరియా మధ్య దీర్ఘకాలంగా కొనసాగుతున్న స్నేహానికి అంకితమిస్తున్నాను. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నూతన శిఖరాలకు చేర్చే దిశగా ఈ గౌరవం మాకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
పరస్పర సహకారం, సామరస్యం, గౌరవం ఆధారంగా భారత్, నైజీరియా మధ్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పడ్డాయి. శక్తివంతమైన, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలుగా ప్రజా సంక్షేమం కోసం నిరంతరం కలసి పనిచేస్తాయి. రెండు దేశాల్లోని సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యమే మన గుర్తింపు, బలం. నైజీరియా అనుసరిస్తున్న ‘రిన్యూడ్ హోప్ అజెండా’, భారత్ లక్ష్యం ‘వికసిత్ భారత్ 2047’ రెండింటిలోనూ ఒకే రకమైన అంశాలు ఎన్నో ఉన్నాయి. గతేడాది భారత్‌లో అధ్యక్షుడు చేపట్టిన పర్యటన మన సంబంధాల్లో నూతన అధ్యయాన్ని లిఖించింది. ఉమ్మడి సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తూ దాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడంపై ఈ రోజు మేం లోతుగా చర్చించాం. ఆర్థికం, ఇంధనం, వ్యవసాయం, భద్రత, ఫిన్టెక్, చిన్న- మాధ్యమిక స్థాయి పరిశ్రమలు, సాంస్కృతిక అంశాల్లో కొత్త అవకాశాలను మేం గుర్తించాం. నైజీరియా ప్రజల అవసరాలకు తగినట్టుగా వారిలో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం పెంపొందించే అంశంలో సన్నిహితమైన, నమ్మకమైన భాగస్వామిగా ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుంది. నైజీరియాలో నివసిస్తున్న 60,000 మందికి పైగా భారతీయులు మన సంబంధాల్లో కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తారు. వారిని జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకుంటున్నందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబుకు, ప్రభుత్వానికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఆఫ్రికాలో గణనీయమైన, సానుకూలమైన పాత్రను నైజీరియా పోషించింది. ఆఫ్రికాతో సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలు భారత్‌కు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమైన అంశం. మేం చేసిన అన్ని ప్రయత్నాల్లో నైజీరియా లాంటి స్నేహపూర్వక దేశంతో చేయి చేయి కలిపి ముందుకు సాగాం.
‘స్నేహితుడంటే మీతో కలసి నడిచేవాడు’ అని ఆఫ్రికాలో ఓ సామెత ఉంది. మా ప్రజలు, మొత్తం ఆఫ్రికా ఖండం సంక్షేమం కోసం భారత్, నైజీరియా కసలి ముందుకు సాగుతాయి.
సమన్వయంతో కలసి పనిచేయడం ద్వారా గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఆసక్తులకు, ప్రాధాన్యతలకు మేం ప్రాముఖ్యత ఇస్తాం.
గౌరవనీయులందరికీ,
ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని అందించినందుకు 1.4 బిలియన్ల భారతీయుల తరఫున మరోసారి మీకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
సూచన: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి ఇంచుమించుగా చేసిన తెలుగు అనువాదం