Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Acceptance Speech on Award of Grand Commander of the Order of Niger
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Tinubu,
I deeply express my heartfelt gratitude to you, the government and the people of Nigeria, for honoring me with Nigeria's national award, the Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger. I accept this honour with humility and respect. And, I dedicate this honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Nigeria. This honour will continue to inspire us to take the Strategic Partnership between India and Nigeria to new heights.
Friends,
Relations between India and Nigeria are based on mutual cooperation, harmony and mutual respect. As two vibrant democracies and dynamic economies, we have consistently worked together for the welfare of our peoples. The social and cultural diversity in both our countries is our identity, our strength. Nigeria's 'Renewed Hope Agenda' and India's 'Viksit Bharat 2047' have many things in common. President Tinubu's visit to India last year added a new chapter to our relationship. Today, we had an in-depth discussion on further strengthening and expanding our mutual cooperation. We have identified new opportunities for collaboration in sectors such as economy, energy, agriculture, security, fintech, small and medium-scale enterprises, and culture. As a close and trusted partner, special emphasis will be placed on skill development and capacity building, as per the needs of the people of Nigeria. The Indian community of over 60,000 members living in Nigeria plays a vital role in our ties. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to President Tinubu and his government for taking care of them.
Friends,
Nigeria has played a significant and positive role in Africa. And, close ties with Africa has been a top priority for India. In all our endeavours, we have moved forward shoulder to shoulder with a friendly country like Nigeria.
As the saying goes in Africa: 'A friend is someone you share the path with.' India and Nigeria together will continue to move forward for the prosperity of our peoples and the entire African continent.
By working in close coordination, we will give importance to the interests and priorities of the Global South.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my profound gratitude for this honor.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਨਾਇਜਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟੀਨੂਬੂ,
ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ, ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ, ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ (1.4 billion people of India) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ (enduring friendship) ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Strategic Partnership ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਦੋ vibrant democracies ਅਤੇ dynamic economies ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ "Renewed Hope ਏਜੰਡਾ” ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟੀਨੂਬੂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, fintech, Small and Medium scale enterprise ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ skill development ਅਤੇ capacity building ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੜੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟੀਨੂਬੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ 'A friend is someone you share the path with.' ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਭੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਮਹਾਦੀਪ (African continent) ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ (Global South) ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ (interests and priorities) ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ (1.4 billion Indians) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।