Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Acceptance Speech on Award of Grand Commander of the Order of Niger
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Tinubu,
I deeply express my heartfelt gratitude to you, the government and the people of Nigeria, for honoring me with Nigeria's national award, the Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger. I accept this honour with humility and respect. And, I dedicate this honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Nigeria. This honour will continue to inspire us to take the Strategic Partnership between India and Nigeria to new heights.
Friends,
Relations between India and Nigeria are based on mutual cooperation, harmony and mutual respect. As two vibrant democracies and dynamic economies, we have consistently worked together for the welfare of our peoples. The social and cultural diversity in both our countries is our identity, our strength. Nigeria's 'Renewed Hope Agenda' and India's 'Viksit Bharat 2047' have many things in common. President Tinubu's visit to India last year added a new chapter to our relationship. Today, we had an in-depth discussion on further strengthening and expanding our mutual cooperation. We have identified new opportunities for collaboration in sectors such as economy, energy, agriculture, security, fintech, small and medium-scale enterprises, and culture. As a close and trusted partner, special emphasis will be placed on skill development and capacity building, as per the needs of the people of Nigeria. The Indian community of over 60,000 members living in Nigeria plays a vital role in our ties. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to President Tinubu and his government for taking care of them.
Friends,
Nigeria has played a significant and positive role in Africa. And, close ties with Africa has been a top priority for India. In all our endeavours, we have moved forward shoulder to shoulder with a friendly country like Nigeria.
As the saying goes in Africa: 'A friend is someone you share the path with.' India and Nigeria together will continue to move forward for the prosperity of our peoples and the entire African continent.
By working in close coordination, we will give importance to the interests and priorities of the Global South.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my profound gratitude for this honor.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্র্যান্ড কমান্ডার অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ নাইজের-এ সম্মানিত হওয়া উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট তিনুবু,
নাইজেরিয়ার জাতীয় সম্মান গ্র্যান্ড কমান্ডার অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ নাইজের-এ ভূষিত হওয়ার জন্য আমি আপনাকে, আপনার সরকারকে এবং নাইজেরিয়ার জনসাধারণকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমি সম্মান গ্রহণ করছি বিনয়ের সঙ্গে এবং এই সম্মান উৎসর্গ করছি ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষকে। ভারত ও নাইজেরিয়ার মৈত্রীর দীর্ঘ সম্পর্ককেও আমি কুর্নিশ করি। দু-দেশের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে আমাদের প্রেরণা দেবে এই সম্মাননা।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত এবং নাইজেরিয়ার সম্পর্ক পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা, সম্প্রীতি এবং শ্রদ্ধার ওপর আধারিত। প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্র এবং গতিশীল অর্থনীতির এই দুটি দেশ ধারাবাহিকভাবে মানুষের কল্যাণে ব্রতী। সামাজিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য দুটি দেশেরই শক্তি ও অভিজ্ঞান। নাইজেরিয়ার ‘রিনিউড হোপ এজেন্ডা’ এবং ভারতের ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে অনেকাংশেই মিল রয়েছে। গত বছর প্রেসিডেন্ট তিনুবু-র ভারত সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে নতুন অধ্যায় যোগ করেছে। আজ পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও বিস্তৃত ও দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে আমরা গভীরভাবে আলোচনা করেছি। অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ড, শক্তি, কৃষি, নিরাপত্তা, ফিনটেক, ক্ষুদ্র-মাঝারি শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি সহ সহযোগিতার নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করেছি আমরা। ঘনিষ্ঠ এবং বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার নাইজেরিয়ার মানুষের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী আমরা কর্মীদের দক্ষতায়নের বিষয়টিতে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেব। নাইজেরিয়ায় বসবাসরত ৬০,০০০-এরও বেশি ভারতীয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। তাঁদের দেখভালের জন্য আমি প্রেসিডেন্ট তিনুবু এবং তাঁর সরকারের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
আফ্রিকায় নাইজেরিয়া একটি অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক ও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। আবার, আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা ভারতের অগ্রাধিকার। এক্ষেত্রে আমরা বন্ধু দেশ নাইজেরিয়ার সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছি।
আফ্রিকায় একটি প্রবচন চালু রয়েছে : ‘বন্ধু হল সে, যার সঙ্গে তুমি পথ চল’। সাধারণ মানুষ এবং সমগ্র আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের বিকাশ ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও নাইজেরিয়া কাজ করে যাবে।
নিবিড় সমন্বয়ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে আমরা দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের দেশগুলির স্বার্থ রক্ষার কাজ করবো দায়িত্বশীলতার সঙ্গে।
মাননীয়,
আবারও, ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের পক্ষ থেকে এই সম্মানের জন্য আমি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে।