وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گرینڈ کمانڈر آف دا آرڈر آف نائجر ایوارڈسے نوازے جانے کے بعد وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر ٹِنوبو ،
نائیجریا کے نیشنل ایوارڈ،‘گرینڈ کمانڈر آف دا آرڈر آف دا نائجر’ سے نوازے جانے پر میں آپ کا،حکومت اور نائیجیریا کی عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس اعزاز کو عاجزی اور احترام کے ساتھ قبول کرتا ہوں اور میں اس اعزاز کو 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں اور بھارت- نائیجیریا کے درمیان گہری دوستانہ تعلقات کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔ یہ اعزاز ہمیں بھارت اور نائیجیریا کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی ترغیب دیتا رہے گا۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور نائجیریا کے تعلقات باہمی تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی ہیں۔ دو متحرک جمہوریتوں اور متحرک معیشتوں کے طور پرہم دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کی بھلائی کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک میں سماجی اور ثقافتی تنوع ہماری پہچان، ہماری طاقت ہے۔ نائیجیریا کے ‘رینیوڈ ہوپ ایجنڈا’اور‘ ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047 ’کے درمیان بہت سے مماثلتیں ہیں۔ گزشتہ برس صدر ٹِنوبو کے بھارت دورے سے ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ آج ہم نے آپسی باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط اور وسیع کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔ معیشت، توانائی، زراعت، سیکورٹی، فن ٹیک، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے انٹرپرائز اور ثقافتی شعبوں میں نئے امکانات تلاش کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایک قریبی اور قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر نائیجیریا کے لوگوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا ۔ نائجیریا میں مقیم 60 ہزار سےزائد ہندوستانی برادری ہمارے تعلقات کی ایک اہم کڑی ہیں۔ میں صدر ٹِنوبو اور ان کی حکومت کا ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
نائجیریا نے افریقہ میں بہت بڑا اور مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے اور افریقہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون بھارت کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ترجیح رہا ہے۔ ہم نائیجیریا جیسے دوست ملک کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ افریقہ میں کہا جاتا ہے:اے فرینڈ اِز سَم وَن یو شیئر دا پاتھ ود( دوست وہ ہے جس کے ساتھ آپ مل کر چل سکیں) بھارت اور نائیجیریا بھی مل کردونوں ممالک کے عوام اور پورے افریقی براعظم کی خوشحالی کے لئے ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ہم قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مفادات اور ترجیحات کو اہمیت دیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
ایک بار پھر، اس اعزاز کے لیے میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Acceptance Speech on Award of Grand Commander of the Order of Niger
19 NOV 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Tinubu,
I deeply express my heartfelt gratitude to you, the government and the people of Nigeria, for honoring me with Nigeria's national award, the Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger. I accept this honour with humility and respect. And, I dedicate this honor to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Nigeria. This honour will continue to inspire us to take the Strategic Partnership between India and Nigeria to new heights.
Friends,
Relations between India and Nigeria are based on mutual cooperation, harmony and mutual respect. As two vibrant democracies and dynamic economies, we have consistently worked together for the welfare of our peoples. The social and cultural diversity in both our countries is our identity, our strength. Nigeria's 'Renewed Hope Agenda' and India's 'Viksit Bharat 2047' have many things in common. President Tinubu's visit to India last year added a new chapter to our relationship. Today, we had an in-depth discussion on further strengthening and expanding our mutual cooperation. We have identified new opportunities for collaboration in sectors such as economy, energy, agriculture, security, fintech, small and medium-scale enterprises, and culture. As a close and trusted partner, special emphasis will be placed on skill development and capacity building, as per the needs of the people of Nigeria. The Indian community of over 60,000 members living in Nigeria plays a vital role in our ties. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to President Tinubu and his government for taking care of them.
Friends,
Nigeria has played a significant and positive role in Africa. And, close ties with Africa has been a top priority for India. In all our endeavours, we have moved forward shoulder to shoulder with a friendly country like Nigeria.
As the saying goes in Africa: 'A friend is someone you share the path with.' India and Nigeria together will continue to move forward for the prosperity of our peoples and the entire African continent.
By working in close coordination, we will give importance to the interests and priorities of the Global South.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my profound gratitude for this honor.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.