Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, met today with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, H.E. Giorgia Meloni, during the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro. This was the fifth meeting between the two Prime Ministers in the last two years. The two leaders had met last in June 2024, in Puglia, Italy on the occasion of the G7 Summit chaired by Prime Minister Meloni. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Meloni for leading the G7 in these challenging times.
Following up on their discussions in Puglia, the two leaders reiterated their commitment to advancing the India-Italy Strategic Partnership and announced a Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 which outlines their vision for the next five years. The Action Plan will pursue joint collaborations, programmes and initiatives in key sectors of trade and investment, science and technology, new and emerging technologies, clean energy, space, defence, connectivity and people-to-people linkages.
The two sides will hold regular ministerial and official dialogues across numerous domains. Co-production, collaborations between respective industries and institutions, innovation and mobility would provide momentum and further depth to the bilateral partnership and benefit the economies and people of both countries.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together on multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, rule of law and sustainable development. They agreed to continue working together for the implementation of plurilateral strategic initiatives, including the Global Biofuels Alliance and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, of which they are founding members.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اٹلی کی وزارتی کونسل کی صدر سے ملاقات کی
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران آج جمہوریہ اٹلی کی وزارتی کونسل کی صدر عزت مآب جیورجیا میلونی سے ملاقات کی ۔پچھلے دو سالوں میں دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان یہ پانچویں ملاقات تھی ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کی آخری ملاقات جون 2024 میں اٹلی کے پگلیا میں وزیر اعظم میلونی کی صدارت میں جی 7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ہوئی تھی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس مشکل وقت میں جی 7 کی قیادت کرنے پر وزیر اعظم میلونی کو مبارکباد دی ۔
پگلیا میں اپنی بات چیت کے بعد ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت-اٹلی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تھا اور ایک مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 29-2025 کا اعلان کیا تھا جس میں اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے اپنے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایکشن پلان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، صاف ستھری توانائی ، خلا ، دفاع ، رابطے اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط کے اہم شعبوں میں مشترکہ تعاون ، پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
دونوں فریق متعدد شعبوں میں باقاعدگی کے ساتھ وزارتی اور سرکاری سطح پر مذاکرات کریں گے ۔ مشترکہ پیداوار ، متعلقہ صنعتوں اور اداروں ، اختراع اور نقل و حمل کے درمیان شراکت داری کو رفتار اور مزید گہرائی فراہم کرے گی اور دونوں ممالک کی معیشتوں اور عوام کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی ۔
دونوں رہنما جمہوریت ، قانون کی حکمرانی اور پائیدار ترقی کی مشترکہ اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کثیرجہتی اور عالمی پلیٹ فارمز پر اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھنے اور مل کر کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کثیرجہتی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا جس میں گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس اور بھارت – مشرقی وسطیٰ -یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور شامل ہیں جس کے وہ بانی ارکان ہیں ۔