Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, met today with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, H.E. Giorgia Meloni, during the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro. This was the fifth meeting between the two Prime Ministers in the last two years. The two leaders had met last in June 2024, in Puglia, Italy on the occasion of the G7 Summit chaired by Prime Minister Meloni. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Meloni for leading the G7 in these challenging times.
Following up on their discussions in Puglia, the two leaders reiterated their commitment to advancing the India-Italy Strategic Partnership and announced a Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 which outlines their vision for the next five years. The Action Plan will pursue joint collaborations, programmes and initiatives in key sectors of trade and investment, science and technology, new and emerging technologies, clean energy, space, defence, connectivity and people-to-people linkages.
The two sides will hold regular ministerial and official dialogues across numerous domains. Co-production, collaborations between respective industries and institutions, innovation and mobility would provide momentum and further depth to the bilateral partnership and benefit the economies and people of both countries.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together on multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, rule of law and sustainable development. They agreed to continue working together for the implementation of plurilateral strategic initiatives, including the Global Biofuels Alliance and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, of which they are founding members.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इटली की मंत्रिपरिषद की अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रियो डी जेनेरियो में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान इटली गणराज्य की मंत्रिपरिषद की अध्यक्ष महामहिम जियोर्जिया मेलोनी से मुलाकात की। पिछले दो वर्षों में दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच यह पांचवीं मुलाकात थी। दोनों नेताओं की पिछली मुलाकात जून 2024 में इटली के पुगलिया में प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर हुई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में जी-7 का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी को बधाई दी।
पुगलिया में हुई चर्चाओं के बाद, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और एक संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना 2025-29 की घोषणा की, जिसमें अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए उनके विज़न को रेखांकित किया गया है। कार्य योजना व्यापार और निवेश, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, नई और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, परिवहन संपर्क सुविधा और लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त सहयोग, कार्यक्रम और पहल को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
दोनों पक्ष कई क्षेत्रों में नियमित रूप से मंत्रिस्तरीय और आधिकारिक वार्ता करेंगे। सह-उत्पादन, संबंधित उद्योगों और संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग, नवाचार और आवागमन द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को गति और घनिष्टता प्रदान करेंगे तथा दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं और लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और सतत विकास के अपने साझा मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए बहुपक्षीय और वैश्विक मंचों पर अपने संवाद जारी रखने तथा साथ मिलकर काम करने की उम्मीद जताई। वे वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे, जिसके वे संस्थापक सदस्य हैं, समेत बहुपक्षीय रणनीतिक पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।