Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, met today with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, H.E. Giorgia Meloni, during the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro. This was the fifth meeting between the two Prime Ministers in the last two years. The two leaders had met last in June 2024, in Puglia, Italy on the occasion of the G7 Summit chaired by Prime Minister Meloni. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Meloni for leading the G7 in these challenging times.
Following up on their discussions in Puglia, the two leaders reiterated their commitment to advancing the India-Italy Strategic Partnership and announced a Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 which outlines their vision for the next five years. The Action Plan will pursue joint collaborations, programmes and initiatives in key sectors of trade and investment, science and technology, new and emerging technologies, clean energy, space, defence, connectivity and people-to-people linkages.
The two sides will hold regular ministerial and official dialogues across numerous domains. Co-production, collaborations between respective industries and institutions, innovation and mobility would provide momentum and further depth to the bilateral partnership and benefit the economies and people of both countries.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together on multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, rule of law and sustainable development. They agreed to continue working together for the implementation of plurilateral strategic initiatives, including the Global Biofuels Alliance and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, of which they are founding members.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইটালীৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ইটালীৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম জৰ্জিয়া মেল’নীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।বিগত দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত এইখন আছিল পঞ্চমখন বৈঠক। ২০২৪ চনৰ জুনত ইটালীৰ পুগ্লিয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল’নীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন উপলক্ষে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ অন্তিমখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেলনীক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
পুগ্লিয়াত হোৱা আলোচনাৰ অন্তত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ইটালীৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি যুটীয়া কৌশলগত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২৯ ঘোষণা কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, মহাকাশ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, পৰিবহণ যোগাযোগ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সমন্বয়ৰ দৰে মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত যৌথ সহযোগিতা, কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
দুয়োপক্ষই একাধিক ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়মীয়াকৈ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু চৰকাৰী আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব। সহ-উৎপাদন, আনুষংগিক উদ্যোগ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গতিশীলতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব ত্বৰান্বিত আৰু গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় আৰু গোলকীয় মঞ্চত একেলগে কাম কৰি গণতন্ত্ৰ, আইনৰ শাসন আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ মূল্যবোধক অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। তেওঁলোকে গ্ল’বেল বায়’ফুৱেলছ এলায়েন্স আৰু ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য দেশৰূপে বহুপক্ষীয় কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মত হয়।