ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜੇਨੇਰੀਓ (Rio de Janeiro) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਟਲੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ (Giorgia Meloni) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। (Meloni ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪੁਗਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਟਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2025-29 ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਫੀਸ਼ਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ. ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ। ਉਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓ ਫਿਊਲ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ-ਯੂਰੋਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy
19 NOV 2024 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, met today with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, H.E. Giorgia Meloni, during the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro. This was the fifth meeting between the two Prime Ministers in the last two years. The two leaders had met last in June 2024, in Puglia, Italy on the occasion of the G7 Summit chaired by Prime Minister Meloni. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Meloni for leading the G7 in these challenging times.
Following up on their discussions in Puglia, the two leaders reiterated their commitment to advancing the India-Italy Strategic Partnership and announced a Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29 which outlines their vision for the next five years. The Action Plan will pursue joint collaborations, programmes and initiatives in key sectors of trade and investment, science and technology, new and emerging technologies, clean energy, space, defence, connectivity and people-to-people linkages.
The two sides will hold regular ministerial and official dialogues across numerous domains. Co-production, collaborations between respective industries and institutions, innovation and mobility would provide momentum and further depth to the bilateral partnership and benefit the economies and people of both countries.
The two leaders looked forward to continuing their dialogue and work together on multilateral and global platforms for upholding their shared values of democracy, rule of law and sustainable development. They agreed to continue working together for the implementation of plurilateral strategic initiatives, including the Global Biofuels Alliance and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, of which they are founding members.