Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Keynote Address by Prime Minister at the 18th Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses (APK 2024)
25 OCT 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency Chancellor Scholz,
Vice Chancellor Dr. Robert Habeck,
Ministers of the Indian Government,
Dr. Busch, Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Committee of German Business,
Industry leaders from India, Germany, and Indo-Pacific countries,
Ladies and gentlemen,
Namaskar!
Guten Tag!
Friends,
Today is a very special day.
My friend, Chancellor Scholz, has come to India for the fourth time.
His first visit was as a Mayor, and the next three have been during his terms as the Chancellor, which highlights his focus on India-Germany relations.
The Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business is being held in India after a gap of 12 years.
On one hand, a CEO forum meeting is taking place, and on the other, our navies are exercising together. German naval ships are currently on a port call in Goa. Additionally, the seventh Inter-Governmental Consultations between India and Germany will be held shortly.
Clearly, the friendship between India and Germany is deepening at every step, on every front.
Friends,
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership.
The next 25 years will see this partnership reach new heights.
We have created a roadmap for India's development over the coming 25 years.
I am happy that at such a critical time, the German Cabinet has released the "Focus on India” document.
The world's two strongest democracies,
Two of the world's leading economies, together, we can become a force for global good, and the Focus on India document provides a blueprint for this. In this, Germany’s holistic approach and commitment to pursuing the strategic partnership are clearly evident. Especially noteworthy is the trust that Germany has expressed in the skilled workforce of India.
Germany has decided to increase the number of visas for skilled Indians from 20,000 to 90,000 per year.
I am confident that this will further boost Germany's economic growth.
Friends,
Our bilateral trade has surpassed 30 billion dollars.
Today, while hundreds of German companies operate in India, Indian companies are also rapidly expanding in Germany.
India is becoming a prime center of diversification and de-risking and is emerging as a hub of global trade and manufacturing. Given this scenario, now is the most opportune time for you to make in India, and make for the world.
Friends,
The Asia-Pacific Conference has played an essential role in strengthening relations between the EU and the Asia-Pacific region. But I don't see this platform as limited to trade and investment alone.
I see it as a partnership for the Indo-Pacific region and a better future for the world. The world needs stability and sustainability, trust and transparency. These values must be emphasized on every front, whether in society or supply chains. Without them, no country or region can envision a brighter future.
The Indo-Pacific region is very important for the future of the world. Whether it is in terms of global growth, population, or skills, the contribution and potential of this region are immense.
This conference, therefore, holds even greater significance.
Friends,
The people of India value a stable polity and a predictable policy ecosystem.
This is why, after 60 years, a government has been elected for a third consecutive term. This trust in India has been strengthened over the last decade through reform, performance, and transformative governance.
When the common citizen of India feels this way, where else would be better for businesses and investors like you?
Friends,
India stands on four strong pillars: Democracy, Demography, Demand, and Data. Talent, technology, innovation, and infrastructure are the tools for India's growth. Today, an additional great force drives all of these: the strength of Aspirational India.
That is, the combined power of AI — Artificial Intelligence and Aspirational India — is with us. Our youth are driving Aspirational India.
In the last century, natural resources accelerated development. In this century, human resources and innovations will propel growth. This is why India is committed to democratizing skills and technology for its youth.
Friends,
India is working today for the needs of the future world.
Whether it is Mission AI,
Our Semiconductor Mission,
the Quantum Mission,
Mission Green Hydrogen,
Missions related to space technology,
or the Digital India Mission, all of them aim to provide the best and most reliable solutions for the world. These areas offer numerous investment and collaboration opportunities for all of you.
Friends,
India is committed to providing every innovation with a strong platform and the best infrastructure. Our digital public infrastructure is creating endless opportunities for new startups and Industry 4.0. India is also transforming its physical infrastructure with record investments in rail, roads, airports, and ports. There are extensive opportunities here for companies from Germany and the Indo-Pacific region.
I am pleased that India and Germany are working together on renewable energy.
Last month, the fourth Global Renewable Energy Investors Meet was organized in Gujarat in collaboration with Germany.
An India-Germany platform has also been launched for investing in renewable energy at the global level. I hope you will take advantage of the green hydrogen ecosystem that India is developing.
Friends,
This is the right time to join India's growth story.
When India's dynamism meets Germany's precision,
When Germany's engineering meets India's innovation,
When Germany's technology combines with India's talent, a brighter future is envisioned for the Indo-Pacific region and the world.
Friends,
You belong to the business world.
Your mantra is "When we meet, we mean business.”
But coming to India is not only about business; if you miss India's culture, cuisine, and shopping, you will miss a lot.
I assure you: You will be happy, and your family back home will be even happier.
Thank you very much, and may this conference and your stay in India be both fruitful and memorable.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जर्मन व्यवसायों के 18वें एशिया पैसिफ़िक सम्मेलन (एपीके 2024) में प्रधान मंत्री का मुख्य संबोधन
25 OCT 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency चांसलर शोल्ज़,
वाइस चांसलर डॉक्टर रॉबर्ट हाबेक,
भारत सरकार के मंत्रीगण,
एशिया पैसिफ़िक कमिटी ऑफ़ जर्मन बिज़नेस के चेयरमैन डॉक्टर बुश,
भारत, जर्मनी और इंडो-पसिफ़िक देशों के industry leaders,
देवियों और सज्जनों !
नमस्कार।
गुटन टाग !
साथियों,
आज का दिन बहुत विशेष है। मेरे मित्र चांसलर शोल्ज़, चौथी बार भारत आए हैं। पहले मेयर के रूप में और तीन बार चांसलर बनने के बाद उनका यहां आना, भारत-जर्मनी संबंधों पर उनके फोकस को दिखाता है। 12 साल के बाद भारत में एशिया-पैसिफ़िक कांफ्रेंस ऑफ़ जर्मन बिज़नेस का आयोजन हो रहा है।
एक तरफ यहां सीईओ फोरम की बैठक हो रही है, दूसरी तरफ, हमारी नौसेना साथ में अभ्यास कर रही हैं। गोवा में जर्मन नेवल शिप्स, पोर्ट कॉल पर हैं। और अबसे थोड़ी ही देर में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच सातवें इंटर-गवर्नमेण्टल कंसल्टेशंस का भी आयोजन होना है।
यानि हर कदम, हर मोर्चे पर भारत और जर्मनी की दोस्ती गहरी हो रही है।
साथियों,
ये साल, भारत-जर्मनी स्ट्रैटजिक पार्टनरशिप का 25वाँ वर्ष है। अब आने वाले 25 वर्ष, इस पार्टनरशिप को नई बुलंदी देने वाले हैं। हमने आने वाले 25 वर्षों में विकसित भारत का एक रोडमैप बनाया है।
मुझे खुशी है कि ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में जर्मन कैबिनेट ने फोकस ऑन इंडिया डॉक्यूमेंट रिलीज़ किया है। विश्व की दो सशक्त डेमोक्रेसीज, विश्व की दो लीडिंग इकॉनॉमीज़, साथ मिलकर कैसे फ़ोर्स फॉर ग्लोबल गुड बन सकती हैं, फोकस ऑन इंडिया डॉक्यूमेंट में उसका ब्लू प्रिंट है। इसमें स्ट्रैटजिक पार्टनरशिप को होलिस्टिक तरीक़े से आगे बढ़ाने की अप्रोच और कमिटमेंट साफ़ दिखता है। खासतौर पर भारत की स्किल्ड मैनपावर पर जर्मनी ने जो भरोसा जताया है, वो अद्भुत है।
जर्मनी ने स्किल्ड भारतीयों के लिए हर वर्ष मिलने वाले वीज़ा की संख्या, 20 हज़ार से बढ़ाकर 90 हज़ार करने का फैसला किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इससे जर्मनी की ग्रोथ को नई गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
हमारा आपसी व्यापार 30 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के स्तर पर पहुँच चुका है। आज एक तरफ सैकड़ों जर्मन कम्पनियां भारत में हैं, तो वहीं भारतीय कंपनियां भी तेजी से जर्मनी में अपनी presence बढ़ा रही हैं। आज भारत diversification और de-risking का सबसे बड़ा केंद्र बनता जा रहा है। भारत ग्लोबल ट्रेड और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का भी हब बन रहा है।ऐसे में आपके लिए मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड का, ये सबसे उपयुक्त समय है।
साथियों,
EU और Asia-Pacific क्षेत्र के बीच संबंध मजबूत करने में Asia Pacific Conference का महत्वपूर्ण रोल रहा है। लेकिन मैं इस मंच को सिर्फ trade और Investment के सीमित दायरे में ही नहीं देखता हूं।
मैं इसे इंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र और विश्व के बेहतर भविष्य की साझेदारी के रूप में देखता हूं। दुनिया को stability और sustainability की ज़रूरत है, trust और transparency की ज़रूरत है। चाहे society हो या फिर supply chain, हर मोर्चे पर इन वैल्यूज़ को बल देने की ज़रूरत है। इनके बिना कोई भी देश, कोई भी रीजन, अपने बेहतर फ्यूचर की कल्पना नहीं कर सकता। इंडो-पैसफिक रीजन तो दुनिया के फ्यूचर के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी है।
ग्लोबल ग्रोथ हो, पॉपुलेशन हो, स्किल्स हों, इस रीजन का कंट्रीब्यूशन और पोटेंशियल, दोनों बहुत व्यापक है। इसीलिए इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है।
Friends,
भारत की जनता, एक stable polity और predictable policy इकोसिस्टम को बहुत महत्व देती है। यही वजह है कि 60 साल बाद एक सरकार को लगातार थर्ड टर्म मिला है।
भारत की जनता का ये trust, बीते एक दशक में reform, perform और transform वाली गवर्नेंस के कारण मज़बूत हुआ है। जब देश का सामान्य नागरिक ये सोच रहा है, तब आप जैसे बिजनेस के लिए, आप जैसे investors के लिए भारत से बेहतर स्थान क्या हो सकता है?
साथियों,
आज भारत, डेमोक्रेसी, डेमोग्राफी, डिमांड और डेटा iske 4 मज़बूत पिलर्स पर खड़ा है। Talent, technology, innovation और infrastructure, भारत की ग्रोथ के tools हैं। इन सभी को ड्राइव करने वाली एक और बड़ी ताकत आज भारत में है। ये ताकत है- Aspirational India की।
यानि AI Artificial intelligence और AI Aspirational India की डबल ताकत भारत के पास है। और Aspirational India को हमारा यूथ ड्राइव कर रहा है।
बीती सदी में डवलपमेंट को मुख्यत: natural resources ने गति दी थी। 21st सेंचुरी को human resource और human innovations,गति देने वाले हैं। इसलिए भारत अपने यूथ की स्किल्स और टेक्नॉलॉजी के डेमोक्रेटाइज़ेशन पर बहुत फोकस कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत, भविष्य की दुनिया की ज़रूरतों के लिए आज काम कर रहा है। हमारा मिशन मिशन AI हो, हमारा सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन हो, मिशन क्वांटम हो, मिशन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हो, स्पेस टेक्नॉलॉजी से जुड़े मिशन हों, डिजिटल इंडिया का मिशन हो, इन सभी का लक्ष्य दुनिया के लिए बेहतरीन और विश्वसनीय समाधान देना है। आप सभी साथियों के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में investments और collaborations की अनेक संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियों,
भारत हर इनोवेशन को, एक शानदार प्लेटफॉर्म और बेहतरीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर देने के लिए कमिटेड है। हमारा डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, नए स्टार्टअप्स और इंडस्ट्री 4.0 के लिए अनंत संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल रहा है। आज भारत अपने फिज़िकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को पूरी तरह से ट्रांसफॉर्म करने में जुटा है। रेल, रोड, एयरपोर्ट और पोर्ट में रिकॉर्ड इन्वेस्टमेंट किया जा रहा है।
इसमें जर्मन और इंडो-पैसफिक रीजन की कंपनियों के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि रीन्युएबल एनर्जी को लेकर भारत और जर्मनी मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। पिछले महीने ही गुजरात में जर्मनी के साथ मिलकर, चौथा Global Renewable Energy Investors Meet आयोजित किया गया है।
ग्लोबल लेवल पर रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी में निवेश के लिए भारत-जर्मनी प्लेटफार्म भी लॉन्च किया गया है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम की जो संभावनाएं भारत ने बनाई हैं, उसका फायदा भी आप ज़रूर उठाएंगे।
साथियों,
भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी से जुड़ने का यही समय है, सही समय है। जब भारत का डायनमिज्म और जर्मनी का प्रिसिशन मिलता है, जब जर्मनी की इंजीनियरिंग और भारत का इनोवेशन मिलता है, जब जर्मनी की टेक्नॉलॉजी और भारत का टैलेंट मिलता है, तब Indo-Pacific के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया का बेहतर भविष्य तय होता है।
साथियों,
आप बिजनेस वर्ल्ड से जुड़े हैं। आपका तो मंत्र होता है- "When we meet, we mean business” लेकिन भारत आना सिर्फ बिजनेस ही नहीं होता, भारत के कल्चर, कुज़ीन और शॉपिंग को आपने समय नहीं दिया, तो आप बहुत कुछ मिस करेंगे।
मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं :
You will be happy,
and back home your family will be happier.
ये कॉन्फ्रेंस और भारत में आपका स्टे, दोनों मंगल हो, इसी कामना के साथ आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
Thank you.