President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Durga Puja is celebrated as victory of good over evil. Goddess Durga is considered the symbol of Shakti. It is a festival of devotion and during this period we take our spiritual journey to a higher level of consciousness. This festival is an occasion to fully devote ourselves to Goddess Durga and promote unity and understanding among all religions.
Let us pray that Maa Durga give us strength, courage and determination to create a just, sensitive and equitable society.
On this auspicious occasion of propitiating Mahashakti, let us resolve to treat women with utmost respect and regard”.
Please click here to see the President messgae -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
درگا پوجا کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارک باد
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے درگا پوجا کے موقع پر اپنے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ”درگا پوجا کے پر مسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے تمام ہندوستانیوں کو اپنی طرف سے پر خلوص مبارک باد دیتی ہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
درگا پوجا کو برائی پر اچھائی کی جیت کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ دیوی درگا کو شکتی کی علامت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ عقیدت کا تہوار ہے اور اس عرصے کے دوران ہم اپنے روحانی سفر کو شعور کی بلند سطح پر لے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ تہوار اپنے آپ کو دیوی درگا کے لیے پوری طرح وقف کرنے اور تمام مذاہب کے درمیان اتحاد اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کا موقع ہے۔
آئیے دعا کریں کہ ماں درگا ہمیں ایک انصاف پسند، حساس اور مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے طاقت، ہمت اور عزم عطا کرے۔
مہا شکتی کی تسکین کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر، آئیے ہم خواتین کے ساتھ انتہائی عزت اور احترام کے ساتھ پیش آنے کا عزم کریں۔
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں -