President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Durga Puja is celebrated as victory of good over evil. Goddess Durga is considered the symbol of Shakti. It is a festival of devotion and during this period we take our spiritual journey to a higher level of consciousness. This festival is an occasion to fully devote ourselves to Goddess Durga and promote unity and understanding among all religions.
Let us pray that Maa Durga give us strength, courage and determination to create a just, sensitive and equitable society.
On this auspicious occasion of propitiating Mahashakti, let us resolve to treat women with utmost respect and regard”.
Please click here to see the President messgae -

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଦୁର୍ଗାପୂଜା ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଦୁର୍ଗାପୂଜା ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଦୁର୍ଗାପୂଜାର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ବିଦେଶରେ ରହୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଓ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ଦୁର୍ଗାପୂଜାକୁ ମନ୍ଦ ଉପରେ ଭଲର ବିଜୟ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ମା' ଦୁର୍ଗାଙ୍କୁ ଶକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଏ। ଏହା ଭକ୍ତିର ପର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଚେତନାର ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରକୁ ନେଇଥାଉ । ଏହି ପର୍ବ ମା' ଦୁର୍ଗାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଧର୍ମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାର ଏକ ଅବସର ।
ଆସନ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା ଯେ ମା' ଦୁର୍ଗା ଆମକୁ ଏକ ନ୍ୟାୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ସମାନ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି, ସାହସ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ ।
ମହାଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପୂଜାର ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ଆସନ୍ତୁ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ମାନ ଓ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାର ସହ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବା ।
ଦୟାକରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ –