President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Durga Puja is celebrated as victory of good over evil. Goddess Durga is considered the symbol of Shakti. It is a festival of devotion and during this period we take our spiritual journey to a higher level of consciousness. This festival is an occasion to fully devote ourselves to Goddess Durga and promote unity and understanding among all religions.
Let us pray that Maa Durga give us strength, courage and determination to create a just, sensitive and equitable society.
On this auspicious occasion of propitiating Mahashakti, let us resolve to treat women with utmost respect and regard”.
Please click here to see the President messgae -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दुर्गापूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून शुभेच्छा
10 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दुर्गापूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
एका संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे की, "दुर्गा पूजेच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी, भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना माझ्याकडून मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा.
वाईटावर चांगल्याचा विजय म्हणून दुर्गापूजा साजरी केली जाते. दुर्गा मातेला शक्तीचे प्रतीक मानले जाते. म्हणूनच हा भक्तीचा उत्सव आहे आणि या काळात आपण आपला आध्यात्मिक प्रवास चैतन्याच्या उच्च पातळीवर नेतो आणि हा सण दुर्गा मातेच्या भक्तीत स्वतःला पूर्णपणे समर्पित करण्याचा आणि सर्व धर्मांमध्ये एकता आणि सामंजस्य वाढवण्याचे एक निमित्त आहे.
दुर्गा माता आपल्याला न्यायपूर्ण, संवेदनशील आणि समताधिष्ठित समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी शक्ती, धैर्य आणि दृढनिश्चय देवो हीच प्रार्थना करूया.
या महाशक्तीची पूजा करण्याच्या या शुभ प्रसंगी, आपण महिलांशी अत्यंत सन्मान आणि आदराने वागण्याचा संकल्प करूया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा