రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రపతి దుర్గాపూజ శుభాకాంక్షలు
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
దుర్గా పూజ సందర్భంగా భారత ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ మేరకు తన సందేశంలో రాష్ట్రపతి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు, “పవిత్రమైన దుర్గా పూజ పండుగ సందర్భంగా, దేశ, విదేశాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
చెడుపై మంచి సాధించిన విజయానికి గుర్తుగా దుర్గా పూజను జరుపుకొంటాం. దుర్గామాతను శక్తికి ప్రతీకగా ఆరాధిస్తాం. ఇది భక్తిభావానికి సంబంధించిన పండుగ, ఈ సమయంలో మనమంతా భక్తిశ్రద్ధలతో దుర్గామాతను పూజించుకొంటాం. ఈ పండుగ మనం పూర్తిగా దుర్గామాతకు అంకితమయ్యే పండుగ అలాగే దేశంలో అన్ని మతాల వారి మధ్య ఐకమత్యాన్ని, అనుబంధాలను పెంపొందించే పండుగ.
ప్రశాంతమైన, సమసమాజ ఏర్పాటు కోసం మనందరికీ బలాన్ని, ధైర్యాన్ని, ధృడ నిశ్చయాన్ని ప్రసాదించమని దుర్గామాతను మనం ప్రార్థించుదాం.
మహాశక్తిని కొలిచే ఈ శుభసందర్భంలో, మనమంతా మహిళల పట్ల అత్యంత గౌరవ మర్యాదలతో వ్యహరించడానికి సంకల్పం తీసుకుందాం”.
Please click here to see the President messgae -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
10 OCT 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Durga Puja is celebrated as victory of good over evil. Goddess Durga is considered the symbol of Shakti. It is a festival of devotion and during this period we take our spiritual journey to a higher level of consciousness. This festival is an occasion to fully devote ourselves to Goddess Durga and promote unity and understanding among all religions.
Let us pray that Maa Durga give us strength, courage and determination to create a just, sensitive and equitable society.
On this auspicious occasion of propitiating Mahashakti, let us resolve to treat women with utmost respect and regard”.
Please click here to see the President messgae -