Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses heartfelt gratitude on completion of 23 years as head of government
During my 13 years as Chief Minister, Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’: PM
Over 25 crore people have been freed from the clutches of poverty. India has become the fifth largest economy: PM
India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally: PM
I will not rest till our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised: PM
07 OCT 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his heartfelt gratitude for completing 23 years as the head of a government. Shri Modi recalled his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and said that Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ ensuring prosperity for all sections of society. Reflecting on the past decade, the Prime Minister said that India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally. He reassured the citizens he would keep working tirelessly and not rest till the collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised.
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
“#23YearsOfSeva…
A heartfelt gratitude to everyone who has sent their blessings and good wishes as I complete 23 years as the head of a government. It was on October 7, 2001, that I took on the responsibility of serving as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. It was the greatness of my Party, @BJP4India, to task a humble Karyakarta like me with the responsibility of heading the state administration.”
“When I assumed office as CM, Gujarat was facing numerous challenges - the 2001 Kutch Earthquake, before that a Super Cyclone, a massive drought, and the legacy of many decades of Congress misrule like loot, communalism and casteism. Powered by Jana Shakti, we rebuilt Gujarat and propelled it to new heights of progress, even in a sector like agriculture, for which the state was not traditionally known.”
“During my 13 years as Chief Minister, Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ ensuring prosperity for all sections of society. In 2014, the people of India blessed my Party with a record mandate, thus enabling me to serve as Prime Minister. This was a historic moment, as it marked the first time in 30 years that a party secured a full majority.”
“Over the past decade, we have been able to address several challenges our nation faces. Over 25 crore people have been freed from the clutches of poverty. India has become the fifth largest economy and this has particularly helped our MSMEs, StartUps sector and more. New avenues of prosperity have opened for our hardworking farmers, Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti and the poor as well as marginalized sections of society.”
“India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally. The world is keen to engage with us, invest in our people and be a part of our success. At the same time, India is working extensively to overcome global challenges be it climate change, improving healthcare, realising SDGs and more.”
“Much has been achieved over the years but there is still more to be done. The learnings over these 23 years enabled us to come up with pioneering initiatives which have made an impact both nationally and globally. I assure my fellow Indians that I will keep working tirelessly, with even more vigour in service of the people. I will not rest till our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में 23 वर्ष पूरे होने पर हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया
मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में मेरे 13 वर्षों के दौरान गुजरात 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनकर उभरा: प्रधानमंत्री
25 करोड़ से अधिक लोग गरीबी से मुक्त हुए हैं और भारत पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के विकासात्मक कदमों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि हमारे देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर अत्यंत आशावादी दृष्टि से देखा जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
मैं तब तक चैन से नहीं बैठूंगा जब तक विकसित भारत का हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य साकार नहीं हो जाता: प्रधानमंत्री
07 OCT 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में 23 वर्ष पूरे करने पर हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए कहा कि गुजरात 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनकर उभरा है जिसने समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित की है। पिछले दशक का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की विकासात्मक प्रगति ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि हमारे देश को विश्व स्तर पर अत्यंत आशावादी दृष्टि से देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने नागरिकों को आश्वस्त किया कि वे अथक परिश्रम करते रहेंगे और तब तक चैन से नहीं बैठेंगे जब तक विकसित भारत का सामूहिक लक्ष्य साकार नहीं हो जाता।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक थ्रेड पोस्ट किया:
“#23वर्षसेवा के…
सरकार के मुखिया के रूप में 23 साल पूरे होने पर मुझे आशीर्वाद और शुभकामनाएँ देने वाले सभी लोगों का हार्दिक आभार। 7 अक्टूबर 2001 को मैंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में सेवा करने की जिम्मेदारी संभाली थी। यह मेरी पार्टी @BJP4India की महानता थी कि उसने मुझ जैसे विनम्र कार्यकर्ता को राज्य प्रशासन का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी।
"जब मैंने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला, तो गुजरात कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा था, जैसे कि 2001 का कच्छ भूकंप, उससे पहले एक अत्यंत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान, सूखा और लूट, सांप्रदायिकता तथा जातिवाद जैसे कई दशकों के कांग्रेस के कुशासन की विरासत। जनशक्ति के बल पर हमने गुजरात का पुनर्निर्माण किया और इसे प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया। यहां तक ​​कि कृषि जैसे क्षेत्र में भी प्रगति सुनिश्चित की गई जिसके लिए राज्य पारंपरिक रूप से नहीं जाना जाता था।"
"मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में मेरे 13 वर्षों के कार्यकाल के दौरान, गुजरात 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनकर उभरा जिसने समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित की। 2014 में भारत के लोगों ने मेरी पार्टी को रिकॉर्ड जनादेश दिया जिससे मुझे प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में सेवा करने का मौका मिला। यह एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था क्योंकि 30 वर्षों में पहली बार किसी पार्टी को पूर्ण बहुमत मिला था।"
"पिछले एक दशक में हम अपने देश के समक्ष आने वाली कई चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सफल रहे हैं। 25 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोग गरीबी से मुक्त हुए हैं। भारत पाँचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और इससे हमारे एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप सेक्टर और अन्य कई क्षेत्रों को विशेष रूप से मदद मिली है। हमारे मेहनती किसानों, नारी शक्ति, युवा शक्ति और गरीबों के साथ-साथ समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों के लिए समृद्धि के नए रास्ते खुले हैं।"
"भारत की प्रगति ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि हमारे देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर अत्यंत आशावाद के साथ देखा जा रहा है। दुनिया हमारे साथ जुड़ने, हमारे लोगों में निवेश करने और हमारी सफलता का हिस्सा बनने के लिए उत्सुक है। साथ ही, भारत वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रहा है, चाहे वह जलवायु परिवर्तन हो, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार हो, सतत विकास लक्ष्य हासिल करना हो या और भी बहुत कुछ।"
"पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बहुत कुछ हासिल किया गया है लेकिन अभी भी बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। इन 23 वर्षों में मिली सीखों ने हमें अग्रणी पहल करने में सक्षम बनाया है जिसने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रभाव डाला है। मैं अपने साथी भारतीयों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि मैं लोगों की सेवा में और भी अधिक जोश के साथ अथक परिश्रम करता रहूंगा। जब तक विकसित भारत का हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य साकार नहीं हो जाता, मैं चैन से नहीं बैठूंगा।"