Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses heartfelt gratitude on completion of 23 years as head of government
During my 13 years as Chief Minister, Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’: PM
Over 25 crore people have been freed from the clutches of poverty. India has become the fifth largest economy: PM
India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally: PM
I will not rest till our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised: PM
07 OCT 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his heartfelt gratitude for completing 23 years as the head of a government. Shri Modi recalled his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and said that Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ ensuring prosperity for all sections of society. Reflecting on the past decade, the Prime Minister said that India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally. He reassured the citizens he would keep working tirelessly and not rest till the collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised.
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
“#23YearsOfSeva…
A heartfelt gratitude to everyone who has sent their blessings and good wishes as I complete 23 years as the head of a government. It was on October 7, 2001, that I took on the responsibility of serving as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. It was the greatness of my Party, @BJP4India, to task a humble Karyakarta like me with the responsibility of heading the state administration.”
“When I assumed office as CM, Gujarat was facing numerous challenges - the 2001 Kutch Earthquake, before that a Super Cyclone, a massive drought, and the legacy of many decades of Congress misrule like loot, communalism and casteism. Powered by Jana Shakti, we rebuilt Gujarat and propelled it to new heights of progress, even in a sector like agriculture, for which the state was not traditionally known.”
“During my 13 years as Chief Minister, Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ ensuring prosperity for all sections of society. In 2014, the people of India blessed my Party with a record mandate, thus enabling me to serve as Prime Minister. This was a historic moment, as it marked the first time in 30 years that a party secured a full majority.”
“Over the past decade, we have been able to address several challenges our nation faces. Over 25 crore people have been freed from the clutches of poverty. India has become the fifth largest economy and this has particularly helped our MSMEs, StartUps sector and more. New avenues of prosperity have opened for our hardworking farmers, Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti and the poor as well as marginalized sections of society.”
“India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally. The world is keen to engage with us, invest in our people and be a part of our success. At the same time, India is working extensively to overcome global challenges be it climate change, improving healthcare, realising SDGs and more.”
“Much has been achieved over the years but there is still more to be done. The learnings over these 23 years enabled us to come up with pioneering initiatives which have made an impact both nationally and globally. I assure my fellow Indians that I will keep working tirelessly, with even more vigour in service of the people. I will not rest till our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সরকারের প্রধান হিসেবে ২৩ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ায় আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
আমার ১৩ বছরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীত্বে গুজরাট ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর এক উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন হয়ে উঠেছে
২৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের করাল গ্রাস থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন, ভারত বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠেছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 OCT 2024 9:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
সরকারের প্রধান হিসেবে ২৩ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময়ের স্মৃতিচারণ করে তিনি বলেন, তাঁর মুখ্যমন্ত্রীত্বের সময়ে গুজরাট ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর এক উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন হয়ে উঠেছে। গত এক দশকের যাত্রা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে এখন অনেক আশা নিয়ে ভারতকে দেখা হচ্ছে। নাগরিকদের উদ্দেশে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করে যাবেন এবং বিকশিত ভারতের সম্মিলিত লক্ষ্য পূরণ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত বিশ্রাম নেবেন না।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“#23YearsOfSeva…
সরকারের প্রধান হিসেবে আমি ২৩ বছর পূর্ণ করায় যাঁরা আমাকে শুভেচ্ছা ও আশীর্বাদ পাঠিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সবার প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। ২০০১ সালের ৭ অক্টোবর আমি গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব নিয়েছিলাম। আমার দল বিজেপি মহানুভবতা দেখিয়ে আমার মতো একজন সামান্য কার্যকর্তাকে রাজ্য প্রশাসনের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য বেছে নিয়েছিল।”
“আমি যখন মুখ্যমন্ত্রীত্বের দায়িত্ব নিই, তখন গুজরাট অসংখ্য চ্যালেঞ্জের সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে ছিল – ২০০১ সালে কচ্ছ-এর ভূমিকম্প, তার আগে সুপার সাইক্লোন, খরা এবং কয়েক দশক ধরে কংগ্রেসের অপশাসনের দরুণ লুঠ, সাম্প্রদায়িকতা ও জাতপাতের অভিশাপ। জনশক্তির বলে বলীয়ান হয়ে আমরা গুজরাটের পুনর্গঠন করেছি। রাজ্যকে প্রগতির নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছে দিয়েছি। এমনকি, কৃষির মতো ক্ষেত্র যেখানে গুজরাট বরাবর পিছিয়ে ছিল, সেখানেও আজ রাজ্য শিখরে পৌঁছেছে।”
“আমার ১৩ বছরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীত্বে গুজরাট ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’-এর উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠেছে, সব সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে ভারতের মানুষ আমার দলকে রেকর্ড ভোটে জিতিয়ে আমাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কাজ করার সুযোগ দিয়েছেন। সে ছিল এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত। ৩০ বছরের মধ্যে সেই প্রথম কোনো দল পূর্ণ সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতা পেয়েছিল।”
“ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার সুবাদে আজ সারা বিশ্ব বিপুল আশার সঙ্গে ভারতের দিকে চেয়ে রয়েছে। সারা পৃথিবী আমাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে চাইছে, আমাদের এখানে বিনিয়োগ করতে চাইছে, আমাদের সাফল্যের অংশ হতে চাইছে। একইসঙ্গে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার উন্নয়ন, সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য অর্জনের মতো বিশ্বের সামনে থাকা বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারত নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।”
“বছরের পর বছর ধরে অনেক কাজ করা হয়েছে, কিন্তু এখনও অনেক কাজ করা বাকি। এই ২৩ বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা আমাদের এমন কিছু যুগান্তকারী প্রয়াস নেওয়ার উপযুক্ত করে তুলেছে, যা জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে গভীর প্রভাব ফেলেছে। আমি সহ-নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলতে চাই যে আমি এইভাবেই কাজ করে যাব। মানুষের সেবায় আমার কাজের আগ্রহ আরও বেড়ে চলবে। যতদিন না বিকশিত ভারতের সম্মিলিত লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে, ততদিন আমি বিশ্রাম নেব না।”