Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses heartfelt gratitude on completion of 23 years as head of government
During my 13 years as Chief Minister, Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’: PM
Over 25 crore people have been freed from the clutches of poverty. India has become the fifth largest economy: PM
India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally: PM
I will not rest till our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised: PM
07 OCT 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his heartfelt gratitude for completing 23 years as the head of a government. Shri Modi recalled his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and said that Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ ensuring prosperity for all sections of society. Reflecting on the past decade, the Prime Minister said that India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally. He reassured the citizens he would keep working tirelessly and not rest till the collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised.
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
“#23YearsOfSeva…
A heartfelt gratitude to everyone who has sent their blessings and good wishes as I complete 23 years as the head of a government. It was on October 7, 2001, that I took on the responsibility of serving as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. It was the greatness of my Party, @BJP4India, to task a humble Karyakarta like me with the responsibility of heading the state administration.”
“When I assumed office as CM, Gujarat was facing numerous challenges - the 2001 Kutch Earthquake, before that a Super Cyclone, a massive drought, and the legacy of many decades of Congress misrule like loot, communalism and casteism. Powered by Jana Shakti, we rebuilt Gujarat and propelled it to new heights of progress, even in a sector like agriculture, for which the state was not traditionally known.”
“During my 13 years as Chief Minister, Gujarat emerged as a shining example of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,’ ensuring prosperity for all sections of society. In 2014, the people of India blessed my Party with a record mandate, thus enabling me to serve as Prime Minister. This was a historic moment, as it marked the first time in 30 years that a party secured a full majority.”
“Over the past decade, we have been able to address several challenges our nation faces. Over 25 crore people have been freed from the clutches of poverty. India has become the fifth largest economy and this has particularly helped our MSMEs, StartUps sector and more. New avenues of prosperity have opened for our hardworking farmers, Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti and the poor as well as marginalized sections of society.”
“India’s developmental strides have ensured that our country is being viewed with utmost optimism globally. The world is keen to engage with us, invest in our people and be a part of our success. At the same time, India is working extensively to overcome global challenges be it climate change, improving healthcare, realising SDGs and more.”
“Much has been achieved over the years but there is still more to be done. The learnings over these 23 years enabled us to come up with pioneering initiatives which have made an impact both nationally and globally. I assure my fellow Indians that I will keep working tirelessly, with even more vigour in service of the people. I will not rest till our collective goal of a Viksit Bharat is realised.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حکومت کے سربراہ کے طور پر 23 سال مکمل ہونے پر تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا
وزیراعلی کے طور پر میرے 13 برسوں کے دوران، گجرات ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر اُبھرا: وزیراعظم
پچیس(25 ) کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو غربت کے چنگل سے آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کو عالمی سطح پر انتہائی توقعات کے ساتھ دیکھا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
میں اس وقت تک آرام سے نہیں بیٹھوں گا جب تک کہ وکست بھارت کے ہمارے اجتماعی مقصد کو پورا نہیں کیا جاتا: وزیر اعظم
07 OCT 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حکومت کے سربراہ کے طور پر 23 سال مکمل ہونے پر تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گجرات سماج کے تمام طبقوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے والے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر اُبھرا۔ گزشتہ دہائی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی پیش رفت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کو عالمی سطح پر انتہائی امید کے ساتھ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ اس وقت انتھک محنت کرتے رہیں گے اور چین سے نہیں بیٹھیں گے جب تک کہ وکست بھارت کا اجتماعی مقصد حاصل نہیں ہو جاتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک تھریڈ پوسٹ کیا۔
’’# خدمت کے23 سال ۔’’
ہر ایک کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے حکومت کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے 23 سال مکمل کرنے پر اپنی دعائیں اور نیک خواہشات بھیجیں۔ 7 اکتوبر 2001 کومیں نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کی ذمہ داری قبول کی۔ یہ میری پارٹی @BJP4India کی عظمت تھی کہ مجھ جیسے ایک معمولی کاریہ کرتا کو ریاستی انتظامیہ کی سربراہی کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی۔
’’جب میں نے بطور وزیر اعلیٰ عہدہ سنبھالا، تو گجرات کو متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا تھا - 2001 کا کچھ کا زلزلہ، اس سے پہلے ایک سپر سائیکلون، ایک زبردست خشک سالی، اور لوٹ، فرقہ پرستی اور ذات پرستی جیسی کانگریس کی کئی دہائیوں کی بدانتظامی کی میراث چیلنجز شامل تھے۔ جن شکتی کی طاقت سے، ہم نے گجرات کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا اور اسے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا، یہاں تک کہ زراعت جیسے شعبے میں، جس کے لیے ریاست روایتی طور پر مشہور نہیں تھی’’۔
’’میرے 13 برسوں کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر، گجرات ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر ابھرا، جس سے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکا۔ 2014 میں، بھارت کے لوگوں نے میری پارٹی کو ریکارڈ حمایت سے نوازا، اس طرح میں وزیر اعظم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل ہوا۔ یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا، کیونکہ 30بر سوں میں پہلی بار کسی پارٹی نے مکمل اکثریت حاصل کی تھی’’۔
’’گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، ہم اپنے ملک کو درپیش کئی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو غربت کے چنگل سے آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور اس نے خاص طور پر ہمارے اسمارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر اورمتعددشعبوں میں مدد گار ثابت ہوا ہے۔ ہمارے محنتی کسانوں، ناری شکتی، یووا شکتی اور غریبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں کھل گئی ہیں‘‘۔
’’ بھارت کی ترقیاتی پیشرفت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کو عالمی سطح پر انتہائی امید کے ساتھ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ دنیا ہمارے ساتھ کام کرنے ، ہمارے لوگوں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہماری کامیابی کا حصہ بننے کی خواہشمند ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، بھارت عالمی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے خواں وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بہتری، ایس ڈی جیز کا ادراک ہو یا کچھ اور ہو‘‘۔
’’گزشتہ بر سوں میں بہت کچھ حاصل کیا گیا ہے لیکن ابھی بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ ان 23 برسوں میں ہم نے جو کچھ سیکھا ہے اس نے ہمیں اہم اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہےجو قومی اور عالمی سطح پر مثبت طور پر اثر انداز ہوا ہے۔ میں اپنے ساتھی بھارتیوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں ، کہ میں لوگوں کی خدمت کے لئے اس وقت تک اور زیادہ جوش کے ساتھ انتھک محنت کرتا رہوں گا ،اور چین سے نہیں بیٹھوں گا جب تک کہ وکست بھارت کا ہمارا اجتماعی مقصد حاصل نہیں ہو جاتا’’۔