President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti has said:-
“On behalf of all citizens, I pay my humble tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 155th birth anniversary.
The life of Bapu – an ardent follower of truth and non-violence – is a unique message for the entire humanity. He inspired us to follow the path of peace and cooperation. Gandhiji took up the missions to eradicate untouchability, illiteracy, lack of sanitation and other social evils, and championed the cause of women empowerment relentlessly.
Gandhiji epitomized eternal moral principles and preached for ethics-based conduct. His struggle was centered around strengthening the weakest and the most vulnerable. His ideas influenced many great personalities of the world, who adopted Gandhiji’s ideals into their methods.
On this auspicious occasion, let us resolve to imbibe the values of truth, non-violence, love and purity and, with the idea of the India of Gandhiji’s dreams, strive to continuously advance the development of the country and society”.
Click here for President's Message in Hindi.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
01 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:-
“ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 155 ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਮਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।”
ਸੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਬਾਪੂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਛੂਤ-ਛਾਤ, ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਤ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਚਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੱਚ, ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਸਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।