Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India Addresses 10th Convocation of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences
Doctors provide the healing touch to ailing humanity and only they can make a difference between life and death: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“During the COVID pandemic, doctors and nurses performed their duties with dedication to save lives, and as a country, we will always be grateful to them”
The students and scholars present here are our Human Resource capital for building a better future: Shri JP Nadda
Encourages students to efficiently apply their talent, skills and knowledge towards improving the healthcare system in the country
30 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 10th Convocation Ceremony of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences (ABVIMS) in the presence of Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, here today.
Addressing the participants, the President of India said, “Two honorable and great men have been associated with this hospital and institution: Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. For both of them, the nation came first. They gave new dimensions to our society and country. I believe and hope that the people associated with this institution and hospital will follow the same direction and their footprints.”
The President said that doctors provide the healing touch to ailing humanity and only they can make a difference between life and death. “You have taken on a big responsibility. In our country, doctors are treated as gods because they take care of people's health. Please remember there should be a healing touch with the medicines you prescribe", she stated.
Drawing the attention to cases of violence against doctors and other health functionaries, the President also highlighted the need of patients and patient caregivers to remain calm during difficult times stating that no doctor wants their patients to suffer. She said that “during the COVID pandemic, doctors and nurses performed their duties with dedication to save lives, and as a country, we will always be grateful to them.”
The President urged the medical fraternity and related institutions to prioritize women's health. She highlighted that the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has assisted women in accessing healthcare services. She also noted the achievements in the healthcare sector during the last 10 years. She said, “the number of medical institutions has increased, and the number of PG seats has doubled. New AIIMS have been established, and undergraduate courses have been introduced in these institutions.”
The President also presented the degrees to students of ABVIMS, including 36 Super Specialty students.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri J P Nadda congratulated all the students and emphasized that ensuring the highest standards of medical education is a top priority for the government. “The students and scholars present here are our Human Resource capital for building a better future,” he stated.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that professional education is a privilege that only a few are fortunate to receive, noting that “Government spends about 30-35 lakh rupees per medical student per year for providing such professional education.” He encouraged the students to efficiently apply their talent, skills and knowledge towards improving the healthcare system in the country. He said, “situation of doctors in India is entirely different from those of the western countries. The huge footfall at hospitals in India is not comparable with most of the countries across the globe. Not many can understand and comprehend the kind of patient care, research and innovations our doctors are involved in.”
He concluded his address by motivating the students to serve humanity with an open heart. “You are now guardians and saviours not only of human life but also of a noble profession”, he said.
Shri J P Nadda also released the first edition of ABVIMS journal, “Sanhita” during the occasion and presented the first copy to the Hon’ble President of India.
Dr V K Paul reiterated the advice of the Hon’ble President regarding responsibilities of Medical professionals, highlighting excellence, values and empathy as key traits to success. He also encouraged the students to become Academicians so that they can share their knowledge and expertise to the next generation of medical professionals.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, OSD, Ministry of Health &Family Welfare; Shri. Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Addl. Secy & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Dr (Prof.) Ajay Shukla, Director, ABVIMS; senior officers of the Union Government; faculty members, students and staff of ABVIMS were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اٹل بہاری واجپئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے 10ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر حضرات بیمار انسانیت کو شفا دیتے ہیں اور صرف وہی ہیں جو زندگی اور موت کے درمیان فرق پیدا کرتے ہیں: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
’’کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران، ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں نے زندگیوں کو بچانے کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ اپنی خدمات انجام دیں، اور ایک ملک کے طور پر ہم ہمیشہ ان کے مشکور رہیں گے‘‘
یہاں موجود طلبا اور اسکالر حضرات ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے انسانی وسائل کا سرمایہ ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈا
انہوں نے ملک میں حفظانِ صحت نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت، ہنر اور علم کو مؤثر طریقے سے بروئے کار لانے کے لیے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
30 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یہاں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کی موجودگی میں، اٹل بہاری واجپئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس) کے 10ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا، ’’اس ہسپتال اور ادارے سے دو قابل احترام اور عظیم شخصیات کا تعلق رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی۔ دونوں کے لیے ملک سب سے پہلے تھا۔ انہوں نے ہمارے معاشرے اور ملک کو نئی جہتیں عطا کیں۔ مجھے یقین اور امید ہے کہ اس ادارے اور ہسپتال سے وابستہ افراد بھی اسی سمت میں ان کے نقش قدم پر چلیں گے۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر حضرات بیمار انسانیت کو شفا بخشتے ہیں اور وہی ہیں جو زندگی اور موت میں فرق کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ نے بڑی ذمہ داری اٹھائی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کو دیوتا سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ لوگوں کی صحت کا خیال رکھتے ہیں۔ براہ کرم یاد رکھیں کہ آپ جو دوائیں تجویز کرتے ہیں ان میں شفا ہونی چاہئے"۔
ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر صحتی اہلکاروں کے خلاف تشدد کے واقعات کی جانب توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے مریضوں اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کو مشکل وقت میں پرسکون رہنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ کوئی بھی ڈاکٹر نہیں چاہتا کہ ان کے مریضوں کو تکلیف ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران، ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں نے جانیں بچانے کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیے، اور ایک ملک کے طور پر، ہم ہمیشہ ان کے شکر گزار رہیں گے۔"
صدر جمہوریہ نے طبی برادری اور متعلقہ اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواتین کی صحت کو ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا نے حفظانِ صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "طبی اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور پی جی کی نشستوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ نئے ایمس قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اور ان اداروں میں انڈرگریجویٹ کورسز شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
صدر نے اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس کے طلباء کو بھی ڈگریاں پیش کیں جن میں 36 سوپر اسپیشلٹی طلباء بھی شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے تمام طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طبی تعلیم کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہاں موجود طلباء اور اسکالرز ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے انسانی وسائل کا سرمایہ ہیں۔"
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ایک ایسا اعزاز ہے جو صرف چند لوگوں کو ہی نصیب ہوتا ہے، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ "حکومت اس طرح کی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر میڈیکل طالب علم پر سالانہ تقریباً 30-35 لاکھ روپے خرچ کرتی ہے۔" انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملک میں حفظانِ صحت نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں، مہارتوں اور علم کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں کی صورت حال مغربی ممالک سے یکسر مختلف ہے۔ بھارت کے ہسپتالوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر مریضوں کی آمد کا دنیا کے بیشتر ممالک کے ساتھ موازنہ نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے ڈاکٹر جس قسم کی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، تحقیق اور اختراعات میں مصروف عمل ہیں، بہت سے لوگ نہیں سمجھ سکتے۔
انہوں نے طلباء کو کھلے دل سے انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اب آپ نہ صرف انسانی زندگی کے محافظ اور نجات دہندہ ہیں بلکہ ایک اعلیٰ پیشے سے بھی وابستہ ہیں۔‘‘
جناب جے پی نڈا نے اس موقع پر اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس جریدے ’’سنہِتا‘‘ کا پہلا ایڈیشن بھی جاری کیا اور اس کی پہلی کاپی صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو سونپی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں معزز صدر کے مشورے کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں عمدگی، اقدار اور ہمدردی کو کامیابی کی کلیدی خصوصیات کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ماہر تعلیم بننے کی بھی ترغیب دی تاکہ وہ اپنے علم اور مہارت کو طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی اگلی نسل تک پہنچا سکیں۔
جناب اپوروا چندر، سکریٹری، صحت و خواندانی بہبود کی وزارت، محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا شریواستو، او ایس ڈی، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت؛ جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا، ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور فائننشل ایڈوائزر، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت؛ ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) اجے شکلا، ڈائرکٹر اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس؛ مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران؛ فیکلٹی اراکین، اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس کے طلباء اور عملہ اراکین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔