Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development to grace closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 at Ranchi tomorrow
Event celebrates collective efforts towards a healthier & nourished India
More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres located across India to be inaugurated virtually
Exhibition showcasing aspects of Mission Poshan 2.0 at venue
Around 12 crore activities conducted in this Poshan Maah by States/UTs so far
29 SEP 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 will be held tomorrow,30th September, 2024 at Shaurya Sabhagaar, Ranchi in the august presence of Shri Santosh Gangwar, Governor, Jharkhand; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Baby Devi, Minister, WCD&SS, Govt. of Jharkhand; Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State, Defence, Govt. of India; Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and other officers from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India and State Govt of Jharkhand.
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah (1st-30th September, 2024), focused on Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, and Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, along with Technology for better governance. The month-long campaign also emphasised on ‘Environmental Sustainability’ through the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative in which plantation was encouraged across all Anganwadi centres. Till date around 12 crore activities have been conducted in this Poshan Maah by States/UTs.
Convergence with Ministries/ Departments has always been the core of Jan Andolans since nation’s first nutrition-centric Jan Andolans started in 2018, as it helps reaching out to a variety of audience especially the grassroots.
Saksham Anganwadis are strengthened, upgraded and rejuvenated Anganwadis for improved nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education delivery (ECCE). Some of the special features of a Saksham Anganwadi Centre include- improved infrastructure including LED screens, water filtration system for clean drinking water; material for Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), BALA (Building as a Learning Aid) Paintings; and Poshan Vatika that gives access to diverse food plants and herbs that help the mission to fight malnutrition. More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres located across India will be inaugurated virtually during the Poshan Maah closing ceremony.
An exhibition showcasing aspects of Mission Poshan 2.0 will also be organised by the State Govt of Jharkhand at the venue.
The closing event of Poshan Maah 2024 celebrates the collective efforts towards a healthier and nourished India.It not only recognises the dedication of all participating states, but also underscores the vital role of stakeholders’ collaboration, strengthening the grassroots movements through continued Jan Andolans while ensuring enhanced participation of beneficiaries and communities through Saksham Anganwadi Centres. The event will be webcast across India through the weblink: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांच्या उपस्थितीत उद्या रांची येथे 7 व्या राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 चा समारोप होणार
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे आतापर्यंत या पोषण महिन्यात सुमारे 12 कोटी उपक्रम आयोजित
29 SEP 2024 10:07AM by PIB Mumbai
रांचीच्या शौर्य सभागृहात उद्या केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी, संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ आणि झारखंडचे राज्यपाल संतोष गंगवार यांच्या उपस्थितीत 7 व्या राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 चा समारोप समारंभ होणार आहे.
1-30 सप्टेंबर या कालावधीतल्या या पोषण माह अंतर्गत ॲनिमिया प्रतिबंध, , पूरक आहार आणि पोशन भी पढाई भी यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. त्यात उत्तम प्रशासनासाठी तंत्रज्ञान ही संकल्पनाही राबवण्यात आली. या मोहिमेमध्ये 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' उपक्रमाद्वारे 'पर्यावरण रक्षणावर भर देण्यात आला. त्यात सर्व अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये वृक्षारोपणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे आत्तापर्यंत सुमारे 12 कोटी उपक्रम या पोषण माहमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले.
सुधारित पोषण आणि अर्ली चाइल्डहुड केअर अँड एज्युकेशन डिलिव्हरी (ईसीसीई) साठी सक्षम अंगणवाड्यांना मजबूत करणे, त्यांच्या श्रेणीत सुधारणा करून त्यांना नवसंजिवनी दिली जाते. संपूर्ण भारतातील 11 हजाराहून अधिक सक्षम अंगणवाडी केंद्रांचे उद्याच्या समारोप समारंभात आभासी माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले जाईल.
हा माह म्हणजे निरोगी आणि पोषणयुक्त भारतासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा उत्सव होता. समारोप समारंभात सहभागी राज्यांच्या समर्पणाची तसेच संबंधितांची महत्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली जाणार आहे. सक्षम अंगणवाडी केंद्रांद्वारे लाभार्थी आणि समुदायांचा वाढीव सहभाग असलेला हा कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण भारतात वेबलिंकद्वारे वेबकास्ट केला जाईल: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/