Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development to grace closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 at Ranchi tomorrow
Event celebrates collective efforts towards a healthier & nourished India
More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres located across India to be inaugurated virtually
Exhibition showcasing aspects of Mission Poshan 2.0 at venue
Around 12 crore activities conducted in this Poshan Maah by States/UTs so far
29 SEP 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 will be held tomorrow,30th September, 2024 at Shaurya Sabhagaar, Ranchi in the august presence of Shri Santosh Gangwar, Governor, Jharkhand; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Baby Devi, Minister, WCD&SS, Govt. of Jharkhand; Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State, Defence, Govt. of India; Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and other officers from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India and State Govt of Jharkhand.
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah (1st-30th September, 2024), focused on Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, and Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, along with Technology for better governance. The month-long campaign also emphasised on ‘Environmental Sustainability’ through the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative in which plantation was encouraged across all Anganwadi centres. Till date around 12 crore activities have been conducted in this Poshan Maah by States/UTs.
Convergence with Ministries/ Departments has always been the core of Jan Andolans since nation’s first nutrition-centric Jan Andolans started in 2018, as it helps reaching out to a variety of audience especially the grassroots.
Saksham Anganwadis are strengthened, upgraded and rejuvenated Anganwadis for improved nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education delivery (ECCE). Some of the special features of a Saksham Anganwadi Centre include- improved infrastructure including LED screens, water filtration system for clean drinking water; material for Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), BALA (Building as a Learning Aid) Paintings; and Poshan Vatika that gives access to diverse food plants and herbs that help the mission to fight malnutrition. More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres located across India will be inaugurated virtually during the Poshan Maah closing ceremony.
An exhibition showcasing aspects of Mission Poshan 2.0 will also be organised by the State Govt of Jharkhand at the venue.
The closing event of Poshan Maah 2024 celebrates the collective efforts towards a healthier and nourished India.It not only recognises the dedication of all participating states, but also underscores the vital role of stakeholders’ collaboration, strengthening the grassroots movements through continued Jan Andolans while ensuring enhanced participation of beneficiaries and communities through Saksham Anganwadi Centres. The event will be webcast across India through the weblink: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور اطفال ترقی محترمہ انپورنا دیوی کل رانچی میں ساتویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2024 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی
یہ تقریب ایک صحت مند اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور بھارت کی طرف اجتماعی کوششوں کا جشن ہے
پورے بھارت میں واقع 11 ہزار سے زیادہ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا جائے گا
پنڈال میں مشن پوشن 2.0 کے پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے والی نمائش
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اس پوشن ماہ میں اب تک تقریباً 12 کروڑ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں
29 SEP 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
ساتویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2024 کی اختتامی تقریب کل، 30 ستمبر، 2024 کو شوریہ سبھاگار، رانچی میں گورنر جھارکھنڈشری سنتوش گنگوار، مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین واطفال ترقی محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، وزیرڈبلیو سی ڈی اینڈ ایس ایس حکومت جھارکھنڈ محترمہ بے بی دیوی، وزیر مملکت دفاع حکومت ہند جناب سنجے سیٹھ،خواتین واطفال ترقی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری اور خواتین اواطفال ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
یکم ستمبر تا 30 ستمبر 2024 کے 7ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ میں بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ انیمیا، گروتھ مانیٹرنگ، اضافی خوراک، اور پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ مہینہ بھر چلنے والی مہم میں ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل کے ذریعے ’ماحولیاتی استحکام‘ پر بھی زور دیا گیا جس میں تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز میں شجرکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ اس پوشن ماہ میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اب تک تقریباً 12 کروڑ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
دوہزار اٹھارہ میں ملک کی پہلی غذائیت پر مبنی جن آندولن شروع ہونے کے بعد سے وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ہمیشہ سے ہی جن آندولن کا مرکز رہی ہے، کیونکہ اس سے متعدد سامعین تک خاص طور پر نچلی سطح تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
سکشم آنگن واڑیاں بہتر غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی فراہمی(ای سی سی ای)کے لیے مضبوط، اپ گریڈ اور بہتر بنائی گئی ہیں۔ سکشم آنگن واڑی سنٹر کی کچھ اہم خصوصیات میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ایل ای ڈی اسکرین، پینے کے صاف پانی کے لیے واٹر فلٹریشن سسٹم، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے لیے مواد(ای سی سی ای) اورسیکھنے میں مدد کے طور پرعمارت(بی اے ایل اے)پینٹنگز، اور پوشن واٹیکا جو متنوع غذائی پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے اور غذائی قلت سے لڑنے کے مشن میں مدد کرتی ہے،یہ سبھی چیزیں شامل ہیں۔ پوشن ماہ کی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران پورے بھارت میں واقع 11 ہزار سے زیادہ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کاورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے مقام پر جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مشن پوشن 2.0 کے پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
پوشن ماہ 2024 کا اختتامی پروگرام ایک صحت مند اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور بھارت کی طرف اجتماعی کوششوں کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف تمام شریک ریاستوں کی لگن کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، بلکہ جاری جن آندولن کے ذریعے نچلی سطح کی تحریکوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے استفادہ کنندگان اور برادریوں کی بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ تقریب کو پورے ملک میں ویب لنک کے ذریعے ویب کاسٹ کیا جائے گا:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/