Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development to grace closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 at Ranchi tomorrow
Event celebrates collective efforts towards a healthier & nourished India
More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres located across India to be inaugurated virtually
Exhibition showcasing aspects of Mission Poshan 2.0 at venue
Around 12 crore activities conducted in this Poshan Maah by States/UTs so far
29 SEP 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 will be held tomorrow,30th September, 2024 at Shaurya Sabhagaar, Ranchi in the august presence of Shri Santosh Gangwar, Governor, Jharkhand; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Smt. Baby Devi, Minister, WCD&SS, Govt. of Jharkhand; Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State, Defence, Govt. of India; Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and other officers from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India and State Govt of Jharkhand.
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah (1st-30th September, 2024), focused on Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, and Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, along with Technology for better governance. The month-long campaign also emphasised on ‘Environmental Sustainability’ through the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative in which plantation was encouraged across all Anganwadi centres. Till date around 12 crore activities have been conducted in this Poshan Maah by States/UTs.
Convergence with Ministries/ Departments has always been the core of Jan Andolans since nation’s first nutrition-centric Jan Andolans started in 2018, as it helps reaching out to a variety of audience especially the grassroots.
Saksham Anganwadis are strengthened, upgraded and rejuvenated Anganwadis for improved nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education delivery (ECCE). Some of the special features of a Saksham Anganwadi Centre include- improved infrastructure including LED screens, water filtration system for clean drinking water; material for Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), BALA (Building as a Learning Aid) Paintings; and Poshan Vatika that gives access to diverse food plants and herbs that help the mission to fight malnutrition. More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres located across India will be inaugurated virtually during the Poshan Maah closing ceremony.
An exhibition showcasing aspects of Mission Poshan 2.0 will also be organised by the State Govt of Jharkhand at the venue.
The closing event of Poshan Maah 2024 celebrates the collective efforts towards a healthier and nourished India.It not only recognises the dedication of all participating states, but also underscores the vital role of stakeholders’ collaboration, strengthening the grassroots movements through continued Jan Andolans while ensuring enhanced participation of beneficiaries and communities through Saksham Anganwadi Centres. The event will be webcast across India through the weblink: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी कल रांची में आयोजित सातवें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 के समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगी
यह आयोजन स्वस्थ एवं सुपोषित भारत की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों का उत्सव मनाएगा
देश भर में स्थित 11 हजार से अधिक ‘सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों’ का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर मिशन पोषण 2.0 के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाने वाली प्रदर्शनी
इस पोषण माह के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अब तक लगभग 12 करोड़ गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं
29 SEP 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
‘सातवें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 का समापन समारोह 30 सितंबर, 2024 को रांची स्थित शौर्य सभागर में झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री संतोष गंगवार, केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, झारखंड सरकार की डब्ल्यूसीडी एंड एसएस मंत्री श्रीमती बेबी देवी, केन्द्रीय रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और झारखंड राज्य सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया जायेगा।
‘सातवां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह’ (1-30 सितंबर, 2024), बेहतर प्रशासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ एनीमिया, विकास संबंधी निगरानी, पूरक आहार और ‘पोषण भी पढाई भी’ पर केन्द्रित रहा। महीने भर चलने वाले इस अभियान में ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के माध्यम से ‘पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता’ पर भी जोर दिया गया, जिसमें सभी आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों में वृक्षारोपण को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। अब तक विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इस पोषण माह के दौरान लगभग 12 करोड़ गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं।
वर्ष 2018 में देश का पहला पोषण-केन्द्रित जन-आंदोलन शुरू होने के बाद से विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ तालमेल हमेशा इन जन-आंदोलनों के मूल में रहा है, क्योंकि इससे विविध प्रकार, विशेषकर जमीनी स्तर के लोगों साथ संपर्क स्थापित करने में मदद मिलती है।
‘सक्षम आंगनबाड़ियों’ को बेहतर पोषण, प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) सुलभ कराने के उद्देश्य से मजबूत, उन्नत और पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। एक सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र की कुछ खास विशेषताओं में एलईडी स्क्रीन, स्वच्छ पेयजल के लिए जल निस्पंदन प्रणाली; प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) के लिए सामग्री, बाला (बिल्डिंग एज लर्निंग ऐड) पेंटिंग; और विविध खाद्य पौधों एवं जड़ी-बूटियों को सुलभ कराने तथा कुपोषण से लड़ने के मिशन में मदद करने वाली पोषण वाटिका सहित उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल हैं। पोषण माह के समापन समारोह के दौरान देश भर में स्थित 11 हजार से अधिक सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन भी किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर झारखंड राज्य सरकार द्वारा मिशन पोषण 2.0 के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
पोषण माह 2024 का समापन कार्यक्रम एक स्वस्थ एवं सुपोषित भारत की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों का उत्सव मनाएगा। यह न केवल सभी भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के समर्पण को मान्यता देगा, बल्कि सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों एवं समुदायों की बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करते हुए निरंतर जन-आंदोलनों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर के आंदोलनों को मजबूत करने में विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम को वेबलिंक https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/ के माध्यम से देश भर में वेबकास्ट किया जाएगा।