Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to nation various projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs. 11,200 crore on 29 September
PM to inaugurate Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate
PM to dedicate to nation Bidkin Industrial Area
PM to inaugurate Solapur Airport
28 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation various projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs. 11,200 crore at around 12:30 PM on 29 September, through video conferencing.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate which will also mark the completion of Pune Metro Rail Project (Phase-1). The cost of the underground section between District Court to Swargate is around Rs 1,810 crore.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Swargate-Katraj Extension of Pune Metro Phase-1 to be developed at the cost of around Rs 2,955 crore. This southern extension of around 5.46 km is completely underground with three stations namely Market Yard, Padmavati and Katraj.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Bidkin Industrial Area, a transformative project covering an expansive 7,855 acres under the National Industrial Corridor Development Program of Govt. of India, situated 20 kms south of Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar in Maharashtra. The project developed under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor holds immense potential as a vibrant economic hub in the Marathwada region. Central Government has approved this project with an overall project cost of over Rs. 6,400 crore for development in 3 phases.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Solapur Airport which would significantly improve connectivity, making Solapur more accessible to tourists, business travellers and investors. The existing terminal Building of Solapur has been revamped to serve around 4.1 lakh passengers annually.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Memorial for Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule’s First Girls’ School at Bhidewada.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 29 સપ્ટેમ્બરે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રૂ. 11,200 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
પીએમ જિલ્લા કોર્ટથી સ્વારગેટ સુધીના પુણે મેટ્રો વિભાગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પીએમ બિડકિન ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તાર રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
પીએમ સોલાપુર એરપોર્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
28 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 29 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રૂ. 11,200 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતની વિવિધ યોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જિલ્લા કોર્ટથી સ્વારગેટ સુધીના પુણે મેટ્રો વિભાગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે જે પુણે મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ (તબક્કો-1)ની પૂર્ણતાને પણ ચિહ્નિત કરશે. ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કોર્ટથી સ્વારગેટ વચ્ચેના ભૂગર્ભ વિભાગનો ખર્ચ આશરે રૂ. 1,810 કરોડ છે.
વધુમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આશરે રૂ. 2,955 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવનાર પુણે મેટ્રો ફેઝ-1ના સ્વારગેટ-કાત્રજ એક્સ્ટેંશનનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. લગભગ 5.46 કિમીનું આ દક્ષિણ વિસ્તાર માર્કેટ યાર્ડ, પદ્માવતી અને કાત્રજ નામના ત્રણ સ્ટેશનો સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે ભૂગર્ભમાં છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિડકિન ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તાર રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે, જે સરકારના રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ 7,855 એકર વિસ્તારને આવરી લેતો પરિવર્તનશીલ પ્રોજેક્ટ છે. ભારતનું, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છત્રપતિ સંભાજીનગરથી 20 કિમી દક્ષિણે આવેલું છે. દિલ્હી મુંબઈ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ કોરિડોર હેઠળ વિકસિત પ્રોજેક્ટ મરાઠવાડા ક્ષેત્રમાં વાઈબ્રન્ટ ઈકોનોમિક હબ તરીકે અપાર સંભાવનાઓ ધરાવે છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 3 તબક્કામાં વિકાસ માટે રૂ. 6,400 કરોડથી વધુના એકંદર પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ સાથે આ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોલાપુર એરપોર્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે જે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે, સોલાપુરને પ્રવાસીઓ, વેપારી પ્રવાસીઓ અને રોકાણકારો માટે વધુ સુલભ બનાવશે. સોલાપુરના હાલના ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગને વાર્ષિક આશરે 4.1 લાખ મુસાફરોને સેવા આપવા માટે નવીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભીડેવાડા ખાતે ક્રાંતિજ્યોતિ સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફુલેની પ્રથમ કન્યા શાળા માટેના સ્મારકનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.