Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to nation various projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs. 11,200 crore on 29 September
PM to inaugurate Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate
PM to dedicate to nation Bidkin Industrial Area
PM to inaugurate Solapur Airport
28 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation various projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs. 11,200 crore at around 12:30 PM on 29 September, through video conferencing.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate which will also mark the completion of Pune Metro Rail Project (Phase-1). The cost of the underground section between District Court to Swargate is around Rs 1,810 crore.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Swargate-Katraj Extension of Pune Metro Phase-1 to be developed at the cost of around Rs 2,955 crore. This southern extension of around 5.46 km is completely underground with three stations namely Market Yard, Padmavati and Katraj.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Bidkin Industrial Area, a transformative project covering an expansive 7,855 acres under the National Industrial Corridor Development Program of Govt. of India, situated 20 kms south of Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar in Maharashtra. The project developed under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor holds immense potential as a vibrant economic hub in the Marathwada region. Central Government has approved this project with an overall project cost of over Rs. 6,400 crore for development in 3 phases.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Solapur Airport which would significantly improve connectivity, making Solapur more accessible to tourists, business travellers and investors. The existing terminal Building of Solapur has been revamped to serve around 4.1 lakh passengers annually.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Memorial for Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule’s First Girls’ School at Bhidewada.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামীকাল মহারাষ্ট্রে ১১,২০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করবেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও
28 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
আগামীকাল, অর্থাৎ ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ভিডিয়ো কনফারেন্সের এক মঞ্চে মহারাষ্ট্রের বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি কয়েকটি প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করবেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও।
পুণে মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়া উপলক্ষে জেলা আদালত থেকে স্বরগেট পর্যন্ত মেট্রো সেকশনটির ওইদিন উদ্বোধনও করবেন তিনি। মাটির তলা বরাবর নির্মিত এই সেকশনটির জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ১,৮১০ কোটি টাকার মতো।
এছাড়াও, প্রায় ২,৯৫৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে পুণে মেট্রো প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের আওতায় স্বরগেট থেকে কাটরাজ পর্যন্ত লাইন সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্পের এদিন শিলান্যাসও করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৫.৪৬ কিলোমিটার বিস্তৃত এই অংশটি তৈরি হবে সম্পূর্ণভাবে মাটির তলায়। মার্কেট ইয়ার্ড, পদ্মাবতী এবং কাটরাজ নামে তিনটি স্টেশনও নির্মিত হবে এই অংশে।
আগামীকালের কর্মসূচির একটি অঙ্গ হিসাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন বিড়কিন শিল্পাঞ্চলটি। ৭,৮৫৫ একর বরাবর বিস্তৃত এই প্রকল্পটি জাতীয় শিল্প করিডর উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির একটি বিশেষ অঙ্গ। মহারাষ্ট্রের ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজিনগরের ২০ কিলোমিটার দক্ষিণে অবস্থান এই প্রকল্পটির। দিল্লি-মুম্বাই শিল্প করিডরের আওতায় গড়ে ওঠা এই প্রকল্পটির মহারাষ্ট্রের মারাঠওয়াড়া অঞ্চলে কর্মব্যস্ত একটি অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠার প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা। প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হবে তিনটি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন পর্যায়ে। প্রকল্পের মোট ব্যয়ভার ধরা হয়েছে ৬,৪০০ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল সোলাপুর বিমানবন্দরটিরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর ফলে সোলাপুরের সঙ্গে রাজ্যের বাকি অংশের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত হয়ে উঠবে বলে সরকার আশা করে। বিশেষত, পর্যটক, ব্যবসায়ী এবং বিনিয়োগকারীরা এই যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। সোলাপুরের টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটিকেও নতুন করে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বছরে ৪ লক্ষ ১০ হাজারের মতো বিমানযাত্রী এটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন।
ভিদেওয়াড়ায় মেমোরিয়াল ফর ক্রান্তিজ্যোতি সাবিত্রীবাঈ ফুলেস ফার্স্ট গার্লস স্কুল-এর শিলান্যাসও করবেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।