President's Secretariat
President of India graces 21st Convocation of NALSAR University of Law
The President urges young legal professionals to be the change agents
28 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 21st convocation of NALSAR University of Law at Hyderabad, Telangana today (September 28, 2024).
Addressing the students, the President said that our Constitution contains the ideals of our freedom struggle: justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. The ideal of equality, enshrined in the Preamble and Fundamental Rights, also finds expression in one of the Directive Principles of State Policy concerning justice delivery. The Directive seeks to provide equal justice and free legal aid. It makes the State responsible “…to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities.” Unfortunately, a poor person does not get the same access to justice as a rich person. This unfair situation must change for the better. She urged the young legal professionals to be the change agents.
The President told students that as advocates, they would have a duty to assist the court in dispensing justice, apart from taking care of the interests of their clients. She stated that whatever role they choose as a legal professional, they should always stick to the values of integrity and courage. Speaking truth to power makes them more powerful, she added.
The President was happy to note that NALSAR has taken the lead in several areas. She appreciated the efforts of NALSAR in taking care of issues concerning disability, access to justice, prison and juvenile justice, and legal aid. She was also happy to note that NALSAR has set up an Animal Law Centre. She said that the younger generations expected to protect animals and birds, trees and water-bodies as necessities for the well-being of humanity and NALSAR’s Animal Law Centre is a good step in that direction.
The President said that every segment of society is a stakeholder in promoting the safety of women. She urged NALSAR, including its alumni, to enlist the support of all stakeholders and help in setting up a nationwide network of women advocates and law students. She expressed confidence that this network will work with the mandate to make concerted efforts to prevent atrocities against women and deal with cases of such atrocities.
Click here to see President's Address.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
NALSAR നിയമ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 21-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
28 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 28, 2024) തെലങ്കാനയിലെ ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ NALSAR നിയമ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 21-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയിൽ നമ്മുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിൻ്റെ ആശയങ്ങൾ : നീതി, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം, സമത്വം, സാഹോദര്യം എന്നിവ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു .
ആമുഖത്തിലും മൗലികാവകാശങ്ങളിലും പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സമത്വത്തിൻ്റെ ആദർശം, നീതി നിർവഹണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രാഷ്ട്ര നയത്തിൻ്റെ നിർദ്ദേശക തത്ത്വങ്ങളിലും ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. തുല്യനീതിയും സൗജന്യ നിയമസഹായവും ഇത് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തുന്നു . സാമ്പത്തികമോ മറ്റ് പരിമിതികളോ കാരണം ഒരു പൗരനും നീതി ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ നിഷേധിക്കപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താൻ അത് ഭരണകൂടത്തെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളവരാക്കുന്നു.
ദൗർഭാഗ്യവശാൽ, ഒരു ധനികന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന നീതിലഭ്യത പാവപ്പെട്ട ഒരാൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ല. ഈ അന്യായമായ സാഹചര്യം കൃത്യമായും മാറണം. യുവ നിയമ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെ മാറ്റത്തിൻ്റെ വാഹകരാകാൻ അവർ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. NALSAR നിരവധി മേഖലകളിൽ നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷിച്ചു. ഭിന്നശേഷി , നീതി ലഭ്യത , ജയിൽ, ജുവനൈൽ നീതി, നിയമസഹായം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ NALSAR ൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. NALSAR, ഒരു മൃഗ നിയമ കേന്ദ്രം (ആനിമൽ ലോ സെൻ്റർ) സ്ഥാപിച്ചു എന്നതും അവർ സന്തോഷത്തോടെ പരാമർശിച്ചു .
മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിന് മൃഗങ്ങളെയും പക്ഷികളെയും മരങ്ങളെയും ജലാശയങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കണമെന്നാണ് യുവതലമുറ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതെന്നും NALSAR ൻ്റെ ആനിമൽ ലോ സെൻ്റർ ആ ദിശയിലുള്ള ഒരു നല്ല ചുവടുവെപ്പാണെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സുരക്ഷ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളും പങ്കാളികൾ ആവണം . NALSAR, അതിൻ്റെ പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും പിന്തുണ നേടിക്കൊണ്ട് വനിതാ അഭിഭാഷകരുടെയും നിയമ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെയും ഒരു ശൃംഖല രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്നും അവർ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സ്ത്രീകൾക്കെതിരായ അതിക്രമങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിനും അത്തരം അതിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ കേസുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും യോജിച്ച ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് ഈ ശൃംഖല പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.