President's Secretariat
President of India graces 21st Convocation of NALSAR University of Law
The President urges young legal professionals to be the change agents
28 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 21st convocation of NALSAR University of Law at Hyderabad, Telangana today (September 28, 2024).
Addressing the students, the President said that our Constitution contains the ideals of our freedom struggle: justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. The ideal of equality, enshrined in the Preamble and Fundamental Rights, also finds expression in one of the Directive Principles of State Policy concerning justice delivery. The Directive seeks to provide equal justice and free legal aid. It makes the State responsible “…to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities.” Unfortunately, a poor person does not get the same access to justice as a rich person. This unfair situation must change for the better. She urged the young legal professionals to be the change agents.
The President told students that as advocates, they would have a duty to assist the court in dispensing justice, apart from taking care of the interests of their clients. She stated that whatever role they choose as a legal professional, they should always stick to the values of integrity and courage. Speaking truth to power makes them more powerful, she added.
The President was happy to note that NALSAR has taken the lead in several areas. She appreciated the efforts of NALSAR in taking care of issues concerning disability, access to justice, prison and juvenile justice, and legal aid. She was also happy to note that NALSAR has set up an Animal Law Centre. She said that the younger generations expected to protect animals and birds, trees and water-bodies as necessities for the well-being of humanity and NALSAR’s Animal Law Centre is a good step in that direction.
The President said that every segment of society is a stakeholder in promoting the safety of women. She urged NALSAR, including its alumni, to enlist the support of all stakeholders and help in setting up a nationwide network of women advocates and law students. She expressed confidence that this network will work with the mandate to make concerted efforts to prevent atrocities against women and deal with cases of such atrocities.
Click here to see President's Address.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نالسر یونیورسٹی آف لاء کے 21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوان قانونی پیشہ واران سے تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بننے کی اپیل کی
28 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج(28 ستمبر 2024 کو) حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں نالسر یونیورسٹی آف لاء کے 21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد کے نظریات : انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ مساوات کا نظریہ، جو تمہید اور بنیادی حقوق میں درج ہے، انصاف کی فراہمی سے متعلق ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصولوں میں سے ایک میں بھی اظہار پایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہدایت مساوی انصاف اور مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریاست کو جوابدہ بناتا ہے "...اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر محرومیوں کی وجہ سے انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے۔" بدقسمتی سے، ایک غریب آدمی کو انصاف تک اتنی رسائی نہیں ملتی جتنی ایک امیر شخص کو ملتی ہے۔ اس غیر منصفانہ صورتحال کو بہتر کے لیے بدلنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان قانونی ماہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بنیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ بطور وکیل، ان کا فرض ہوگا کہ وہ اپنے مؤکلوں کے مفادات کا خیال رکھنے کے علاوہ انصاف کی فراہمی میں عدالت کی مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی پیشہ ور کے طور پر وہ جو بھی کردار منتخب کریں، انہیں ہمیشہ دیانت اور جرأت کی اقدار پر قائم رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اقتدار کے سامنے سچ بولنا انہیں مزید طاقتور بناتا ہے۔
صدر کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ نالسر نے کئی شعبوں میں برتری حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے معذوری، انصاف تک رسائی، جیل اور نابالغوں کے انصاف اور قانونی امداد سے متعلق مسائل کے حل میں نالسر کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ نالسر نے ایک اینیمل لاء سنٹر قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان نسلوں سے توقع ہے کہ وہ جانوروں اور پرندوں، درختوں اور آبی ذخائر کی حفاظت انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے ضرور کریں، اور نالسر کا اینیمل لاء سینٹر اس سمت میں ایک اچھا قدم ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ خواتین کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے میں اسٹیک ہولڈر ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے سابق طلباء سمیت نالسر سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حمایت حاصل کریں اور خواتین وکلاء اور قانون کی طالبات کا ملک گیر نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ نیٹ ورک خواتین کے خلاف مظالم کو روکنے اور اس طرح کے مظالم کے مقدمات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے کے فرمان کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔