राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नलसार विधी विद्यापीठाच्या 21 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले उपस्थितांना संबोधित
28 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज तेलंगणातील हैदराबाद येथे नलसार (NALSAR - नॅशनल अकादमी ऑफ लीगल स्टडीज अँड रीसर्च) विधी विद्यापीठाच्या 21 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या आणि त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले.
आपल्या राज्यघटनेत न्याय, स्वातंत्र्य, समता आणि बंधुता ही स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदर्श मूल्ये आहेत. प्रस्तावना आणि मूलभूत अधिकारांमध्ये समानतेच्या मूल्याचा अंतर्भाव आहे. न्याय वितरणाविषयीची धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांतील एका तत्त्वातही त्याची अभिव्यक्ती आढळते. या तत्त्वामध्ये समान न्याय आणि मोफत कायदेशीर मदत प्रदान करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. आर्थिक किंवा इतर क्षमता नाहीत म्हणून कोणत्याही नागरिकाला न्याय मिळण्याच्या संधी नाकारल्या जाणार नाहीत याची हमी मिळण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जबाबदार बनवतात. दुर्दैवाने, गरीब व्यक्तीला श्रीमंत व्यक्तीप्रमाणे न्याय मिळत नाही. ही अन्यायकारक परिस्थिती अधिक चांगल्यासाठी बदलली पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विधी व्यवसायातल्या युवकांनी परिवर्तनाचे दूत व्हावे असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
ग्राहकांच्या हिताची काळजी घेतानाच वकिलांनी न्यायालयाला न्याय देण्यासाठी मदत करून आपले कर्तव्य बजावायला हवे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. विधी व्यावसायिक म्हणून निवडलेल्या भूमिकेत त्यांनी प्रामाणिकपणा आणि धैर्य या मूल्यांपासून कधीच फारकत घेऊ नये, चिकटून राहावे. सत्य विशद करण्याची ताकद अंगी असेल तर अधिक शक्तिशाली व्हाल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
अनेक क्षेत्रात नलसारची झालेली प्रगती पाहून राष्ट्रपतींनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. न्याय, तुरुंगवास आणि बाल न्याय तसेच कायदेशीर मदत या पातळीवर नलसारच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. नलसारने पशु कायदा केंद्राची स्थापना केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी गौरवोद्गार काढले. युवा पिढीने मानवतेच्या हितासाठी प्राणी आणि पक्षी, झाडे आणि जलसंस्थांचे संरक्षण करणे अपेक्षित आहे आणि नलसारचे हे केंद्र त्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक चांगले पाऊल आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
महिलांच्या सुरक्षेला चालना देण्यासाठी समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाने हातभार लावला पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. महिला वकिलांचे आणि विधी क्षेत्रातील विद्यार्थिनींचे देशव्यापी जाळे तयार करण्यासाठी नलसारच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांसह, सर्व संबंधितांनी मदत करावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. महिलांवरील अत्याचार रोखण्यासाठी आणि अशा अत्याचाराच्या प्रकरणांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी ठोस प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी हे जाळे काम करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
Click here to see President's Address.

President's Secretariat
President of India graces 21st Convocation of NALSAR University of Law
The President urges young legal professionals to be the change agents
28 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 21st convocation of NALSAR University of Law at Hyderabad, Telangana today (September 28, 2024).
Addressing the students, the President said that our Constitution contains the ideals of our freedom struggle: justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. The ideal of equality, enshrined in the Preamble and Fundamental Rights, also finds expression in one of the Directive Principles of State Policy concerning justice delivery. The Directive seeks to provide equal justice and free legal aid. It makes the State responsible “…to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities.” Unfortunately, a poor person does not get the same access to justice as a rich person. This unfair situation must change for the better. She urged the young legal professionals to be the change agents.
The President told students that as advocates, they would have a duty to assist the court in dispensing justice, apart from taking care of the interests of their clients. She stated that whatever role they choose as a legal professional, they should always stick to the values of integrity and courage. Speaking truth to power makes them more powerful, she added.
The President was happy to note that NALSAR has taken the lead in several areas. She appreciated the efforts of NALSAR in taking care of issues concerning disability, access to justice, prison and juvenile justice, and legal aid. She was also happy to note that NALSAR has set up an Animal Law Centre. She said that the younger generations expected to protect animals and birds, trees and water-bodies as necessities for the well-being of humanity and NALSAR’s Animal Law Centre is a good step in that direction.
The President said that every segment of society is a stakeholder in promoting the safety of women. She urged NALSAR, including its alumni, to enlist the support of all stakeholders and help in setting up a nationwide network of women advocates and law students. She expressed confidence that this network will work with the mandate to make concerted efforts to prevent atrocities against women and deal with cases of such atrocities.
Click here to see President's Address.