Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw attends Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign in New Delhi
The Minister administered pledge to the ministry officials for Cleanliness and Environment Sustainability
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw planted a sapling at Soochna Bhawan under the drive ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’
Community Service Initiative is very important for Local Cleanliness : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took part in a series of events as part of the Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign at Soochna Bhawan hosted by Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship.
The minister administered oath to officers and staff of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at Soochna Bhawan where participants committed to promoting cleanliness and sustainable practices within their spheres of influence.
In continuation of the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a sapling plantation drive was also initiated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighting the dual objective of cleanliness and environmental conservation. He also distributed saplings to the employees and underlined individual responsibility towards the environment.
The Minister was accompanied by Shri L Murugan, Minister of State for Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Chairperson, Press Council of India, officers from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Media heads from other wings of M/o I&B and officers/officials in large number were also present during the events.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ, 2024 ಅಭಿಯಾನ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಭಾಗಿ
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಬೋಧನೆ
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು 'ಏಕ್ ಪೆಡ್ ಮಾ ಕೆ ನಾಮ್' ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಚನಾ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಸಿ ನೆಟ್ಟರು
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಗೆ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೇವಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ : ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ, 2024 ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂವಹನ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಸಿಬಿಸಿ) ಸೂಚನಾ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸರಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸೂಚನಾ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ 'ಏಕ್ ಪೆಡ್ ಮಾ ಕೆ ನಾಮ್' ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಎರಡೂ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವ ಸಸಿ ನೆಡುವ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು ಹಾಗು ಪರಿಸರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಲ್ ಮುರುಗನ್, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು, ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.