Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw attends Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign in New Delhi
The Minister administered pledge to the ministry officials for Cleanliness and Environment Sustainability
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw planted a sapling at Soochna Bhawan under the drive ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’
Community Service Initiative is very important for Local Cleanliness : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took part in a series of events as part of the Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign at Soochna Bhawan hosted by Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship.
The minister administered oath to officers and staff of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at Soochna Bhawan where participants committed to promoting cleanliness and sustainable practices within their spheres of influence.
In continuation of the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a sapling plantation drive was also initiated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighting the dual objective of cleanliness and environmental conservation. He also distributed saplings to the employees and underlined individual responsibility towards the environment.
The Minister was accompanied by Shri L Murugan, Minister of State for Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Chairperson, Press Council of India, officers from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Media heads from other wings of M/o I&B and officers/officials in large number were also present during the events.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ, 2024 ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਵੀ
ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੌਧੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਸੀਬੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ, 2024 ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਵੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਧੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਲ.ਮੁਰੂਗਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ, ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਗਣ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।