Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw attends Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign in New Delhi
The Minister administered pledge to the ministry officials for Cleanliness and Environment Sustainability
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw planted a sapling at Soochna Bhawan under the drive ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’
Community Service Initiative is very important for Local Cleanliness : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took part in a series of events as part of the Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign at Soochna Bhawan hosted by Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship.
The minister administered oath to officers and staff of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at Soochna Bhawan where participants committed to promoting cleanliness and sustainable practices within their spheres of influence.
In continuation of the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a sapling plantation drive was also initiated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighting the dual objective of cleanliness and environmental conservation. He also distributed saplings to the employees and underlined individual responsibility towards the environment.
The Minister was accompanied by Shri L Murugan, Minister of State for Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Chairperson, Press Council of India, officers from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Media heads from other wings of M/o I&B and officers/officials in large number were also present during the events.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവ, 2024 കാമ്പയിനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്റെ (സിബിസി) ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ,ഡൽഹിയിലെ സൂചന ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവ, 2024 കാമ്പെയ്‌നിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ശുചിത്വത്തിൻ്റെയും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്ന പരിപാടികളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും ജീവനക്കാർക്കും സൂചന ഭവനിൽ മന്ത്രി സത്യവാചകം ചൊല്ലിക്കൊടുത്തു. അവിടെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, തങ്ങളുടെ മേഖലകളിൽ ശുചിത്വവും സുസ്ഥിര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരായി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആരംഭിച്ച ‘ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കെ നാം’ കാമ്പയിനിൻ്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി, ശുചിത്വവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണവും എന്ന ഇരട്ട ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്, വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ യജ്ഞവും ആരംഭിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹം ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് വൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും പരിസ്ഥിതിയോടുള്ള വ്യക്തിഗത ഉത്തരവാദിത്വo എടുത്തു പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ എൽ മുരുകൻ, വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ എന്നിവരും മന്ത്രിയോടൊപ്പം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അനുബന്ധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ മാധ്യമ മേധാവികൾ, ഓഫീസർമാർ /ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.