सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान में भाग लिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण की शपथ दिलाई
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत सूचना भवन में पौधारोपण भी किया
स्थानीय स्वच्छता के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा की पहल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) द्वारा सूचना भवन में आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान के तहत कई कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को सूचना भवन में शपथ दिलाई, जहां पर प्रतिभागियों ने अपने प्रभाव क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता तथा टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के दोहरे उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए पौधारोपण अभियान भी शुरू किया। उन्होंने स्वयं भी कर्मचारियों को पौधे वितरित किए तथा पर्यावरण के प्रति व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के अध्यक्ष, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारीगण, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अन्य प्रभागों के मीडिया प्रमुख तथा बड़ी संख्या में अन्य अधिकारीगण भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw attends Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign in New Delhi
The Minister administered pledge to the ministry officials for Cleanliness and Environment Sustainability
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw planted a sapling at Soochna Bhawan under the drive ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’
Community Service Initiative is very important for Local Cleanliness : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
25 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took part in a series of events as part of the Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 campaign at Soochna Bhawan hosted by Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship.
The minister administered oath to officers and staff of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at Soochna Bhawan where participants committed to promoting cleanliness and sustainable practices within their spheres of influence.
In continuation of the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a sapling plantation drive was also initiated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighting the dual objective of cleanliness and environmental conservation. He also distributed saplings to the employees and underlined individual responsibility towards the environment.
The Minister was accompanied by Shri L Murugan, Minister of State for Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Chairperson, Press Council of India, officers from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Media heads from other wings of M/o I&B and officers/officials in large number were also present during the events.