Vice President's Secretariat
VP highlights the timeless relevance of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya's philosophy and thoughts
VP stresses on the significance of India’s hard earned independence
Vice President of India unveils the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his 108th Birth Anniversary at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Shekhawati University, Sikar
25 SEP 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today, unveiled a statue of “Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya” at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Shekhawati University, Sikar, commemorating the 108th birth anniversary of the esteemed leader. The event also marked the inauguration of the “Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Samiti Udyan,” reflecting a commitment to the legacy of one of India’s visionary leaders.
In his address, Vice President Dhankhar highlighted the contemporary relevance of Pandit Deendayal's philosophy, stating, “I am immensely pleased to be here. When I received the invitation, I naturally did not envision the significance of what I am witnessing today. I had only the name of a great man in mind.
Today, I realize the essence of his teachings.”
Reflecting on the honor of unveiling Pandit Deendayal's statue, the Vice President noted, “I never imagined I would unveil a statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. This is a moment of great privilege, especially on his birth anniversary.” He recalled his connection with the leader's philosophy, expressing gratitude for having been influenced by his teachings, stating, “His ideals and thoughts are profoundly impactful. We must learn extensively about Pandit Ji and strive to embody his philosophy in our lives”, he noted.
Emphasizing on the transformative impact of Deendayal Upadhyaya's teachings, he stated, "His focus was on individual development, empowering individuals to become integral parts of society." He further stressed the importance of addressing the needs of the last person in society, encapsulated in the concept of Antyodaya, which aims to uplift the most marginalized individuals.
Shri Dhankhar called for collective action, encouraging students, teachers, and all attendees to participate in the Prime Minister's initiative to plant trees in their mother's name. He remarked, "Planting trees in one's mother's name evokes a profound sense of connection. I urge everyone here to plant trees within this sixty-acre premise and care for them with guidance from agricultural institutions."
"Today, I'm reminded of two visionary leaders who share their birthdays. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya and Chaudhary Devi Lal were both selfless thinkers who dedicated their lives to giving back to society," he said. He recounted how visiting Chaudhary Devi Lal's statue at the Inspiration Hub of the New Parliament building evoked a deep connection, reminding him how the former Deputy Prime Minister guided him into politics.
The Vice-President underscored the importance of India’s hard-won independence, urging the youth to reflect on the lessons from the Emergency period. He stated, "We must recognize the significance of India's independence, achieved with immense struggle. The 'Samvidhan hatya diwas' reminds us of how our rights were undermined by one individual and emergency was imposed to safeguard her position, leading to widespread denial of freedoms."
Finally, the Vice-President encouraged young people to embrace opportunities beyond traditional pathways, stating, “Never fear failure; it is a natural part of any endeavor. Your opportunity basket is expanding.
Today, India is seen as the favorite destination for investment and opportunity, not solely due to government jobs but a broader horizon of possibilities”, he noted.
Shri Haribhau Bagde, Governor of Rajasthan, Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa, Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Prof. (Dr.) Anil Kumar Rai, Vice-Chancellor, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Shekhawati University, Sikar, Rajasthan and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ തത്ത്വചിന്തകൾക്ക് കാലാതീതമായ പ്രസക്തിയുണ്ട് :ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
25 SEP 2024 6:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ 108-മത് ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൻ്റെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം , സിക്കാറിലെ പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ ശെഖാവതി യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റിയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് "പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ"യുടെ പ്രതിമ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതാക്കളിലൊരാളായ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പൈതൃകത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന "പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ സമിതി ഉദ്യാന"ത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടന്നു .
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ പ്രതിമ, അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ ജന്മദിനത്തിൽ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്യാനായതിലുള്ള അഭിമാനം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി , ഇത് തനിക്ക് ലഭിച്ച വലിയ ആദരവിന്റെ നിമിഷമാണ് എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു . പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ തത്ത്വചിന്തയുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അധ്യയനങ്ങളാൽ സ്വാധീനിക്കപ്പെട്ടതിന് നന്ദിയും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. "പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ജിയുടെ ആദർശങ്ങളും ചിന്തകളും അഗാധമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നു. പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ജിയെക്കുറിച്ച് നാം വിപുലമായി പഠിക്കുകയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ തത്ത്വചിന്ത നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാൻ പരിശ്രമിക്കുകയും വേണം,” ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു .
ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ അധ്യയനങ്ങളുടെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പരാമർശിച്ചു . "വ്യക്തികളെ സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകങ്ങളാകാൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധ വ്യക്തിവികസനത്തിലായിരുന്നു. സമൂഹത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പിന്നാക്കമുള്ള വ്യക്തിയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം കൂടുതൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ഏറ്റവും പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തികളുടെ ഉന്നമനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന അന്ത്യോദയ എന്ന ആശയത്തിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു "
അമ്മയുടെ പേരിൽ മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഉദ്യമത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെയും അധ്യാപകരെയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാവരെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന, കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. "ഒരാളുടെ അമ്മയുടെ പേരിൽ മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് അതിനോട് അഗാധമായ ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ വികാരം ഉളവാക്കുന്നു. ഈ അറുപത് ഏക്കർ പരിസരത്ത് മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കാനും കാർഷിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശത്തോടെ അവയെ പരിപാലിക്കാനും ഞാൻ ഇവിടെ എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു .
മുഴുവൻ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക