Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نیپال کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 79ویں اجلاس کے حاشیے پر نیپال کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب کے پی شرما اولی سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان منفرد اور قریبی دو طرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ،جن میں ترقیاتی شراکت داری، ہائیڈرو پاور تعاون، عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات اور کنکٹی ویٹی کو فروغ - جسمانی، ڈیجیٹل اور توانائی کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نیپال کو بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) میں مکمل رکن کے طور پر شامل ہونے والا 101 واں ملک بننے پر مبارکباد دی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے علاقائی ردعمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
نیپال پڑوسی پہلے پالیسی کے تحت ہندوستان کا ترجیحی شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ ہماری نیبرہڈ فرسٹ پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کی روایت کو جاری رکھتی ہے۔