Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांची घेतली भेट
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेच्या 79 व्या अधिवेशनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान के.पी. शर्मा ओली यांची भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि नेपाळमधील अनोख्या आणि घनिष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि विकास भागीदारी, जलविद्युत सहकार्य, नागरिकांमधील परस्पर संबंध आणि भौतिक, डिजिटल आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवण्यासह विविध क्षेत्रात झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आयएसए) मध्ये पूर्ण सदस्य म्हणून सामील होणारा 101 वा देश बनल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी नेपाळचे अभिनंदन केले आणि हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानाला प्रादेशिक प्रतिसादाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
शेजाऱ्यांना प्राधान्य धोरणांतर्गत अंतर्गत नेपाळ हा भारताचा प्राधान्य भागीदार आहे. आमच्या शेजाऱ्यांना प्राधान्य धोरणाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी ही बैठक भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात नियमित उच्चस्तरीय देवाणघेवाण करण्याची परंपरा कायम ठेवते.