Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நேபாள பிரதமரை சந்தித்தார், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச் சபையின் 79-வது அமர்வுக்கு இடையே நேபாள பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு. கே.பி. சர்மா ஒலியை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாளம் இடையேயான தனித்துவமான மற்றும் நெருக்கமான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த இரு தலைவர்களும், வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாண்மை, நீர்மின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள், இயற்கை, டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பில் முழு உறுப்பினராக இணைந்துள்ள 101-வது நாடு என்ற பெருமையை பெற்றதற்காக நேபாளத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், பருவநிலை மாற்ற சவாலுக்கு பிராந்திய அளவிலான பதிலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற கொள்கையின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் முன்னுரிமை பங்குதாரராக நேபாளம் உள்ளது. இந்தக் கொள்கையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் நேபாளத்துக்கும் இடையே வழக்கமான உயர்மட்ட பரிமாற்றங்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்தக் கூட்டம் தொடர்கிறது.