Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 79वें अधिवेशन के दौरान नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नेपाल के बीच विशिष्‍ट और घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की, तथा विकास साझेदारी, जलविद्युत सहयोग, लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध और भौतिक, डिजिटल तथा ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) में पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होने वाला 101वां देश बनने पर बधाई दी, तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती के प्रति क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
नेपाल भारत की पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति के तहत उसका प्राथमिकता वाला साझेदार है। यह बैठक हमारी पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और नेपाल के बीच नियमित उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा को जारी रखती है।