Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିଷଦର ୭୯ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅବସରରେ ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କେ ପି ଶର୍ମା ଓଲିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଫିଜିକାଲ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଦି ବିବିଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟ (ଆଇଏସ୍‌ଏ)ରେ ୧୦୧ତମ ତଥା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେପାଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ କେତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତାହାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତିରେ ନେପାଳ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ସହଯୋଗୀ । ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତିରେ ଏହି ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ଭାରତ ଓ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛି ।