Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ ৭৯ সংখ্যক অধিৱেশন’ৰ সময়ত নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰী কে পি শৰ্মা অলিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত অনন্য আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্ব, জলবিদ্যুৎ সহযোগিতা, জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি- ভৌতিক, ডিজিটেল আৰু শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নেপালক ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁট’ (আইএছএ)ত পূৰ্ণ সদস্য হিচাপে যোগদান কৰা ১০১ সংখ্যক দেশ হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি আঞ্চলিক সঁহাৰিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
নেপাল হৈছে ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি’ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰাথমিকতাপ্ৰাপ্ত অংশীদাৰ। এই বৈঠকত ‘আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি’ক আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়া উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত আছে।