প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ৭৯তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামান্য কে পি শর্মা ওলির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে ভারত ও নেপালের ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে, উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্ব, জলবিদ্যুৎ সহযোগিতা, মানুষে মানুষে পারস্পরিক বন্ধন প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি নিয়ে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে (আইএসএ) ১০১তম দেশ হিসেবে পূর্ণাঙ্গ সদস্যপদ লাভের জন্য নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় আঞ্চলিক বোঝাপড়ার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন তিনি। প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে নীতিতে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত দেশগুলির তালিকায় রয়েছে নেপাল।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal
22 SEP 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UN General Assembly today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close bilateral relationship between India and Nepal, and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in diverse sectors including development partnership, hydropower cooperation, people-to-people ties, and enhancing connectivity – physical, digital and in the domain of energy.
Prime Minister congratulated Nepal on becoming the 101st country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a full member, and underlined the importance of a regional response to the challenge of climate change.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy.